Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 27)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

East 79, Hutch-Tech 63

I-Prep/Grover 44, Emerson 40

Middle Early College 62, McKinley 56

South Park 51, Burgard 49

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 84, Riverside 75

Olmsted 58, Buffalo Arts 45

City Honors 60, Lafayette 55

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 82, St. Francis 66

Canisius 71, Archbishop Walsh 24

Cardinal O’Hara 76, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 51

Park 90, Niagara Catholic 60

St. Joe’s 52, Nichols 51

ECIC I

Jamestown 58, Frontier 36

West Seneca West 106, Lancaster 85

Williamsville North 62, Orchard Park 49

ECIC II

West Seneca East 68, Starpoint 56

Williamsville South 68, Amherst 48

ECIC III

Iroquois 64, East Aurora 59

Lake Shore 67, Springville 37

Maryvale 68, Cheektowaga 63 (2OT)

ECIC IV

Depew 58, Cleveland Hill 38

Holland 67, Alden 62

Lackawanna 76, JFK 75 (OT)

Eden 35, Tonawanda 32

Niagara Frontier

CSAT 59, Grand Island 40

Lockport 57, North Tonawanda 53

Niagara Falls 109, Niagara-Wheatfield 35

Lew-Port 75, Kenmore East 56

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 78, Salamanca 45

Gowanda 65, Portville 52

Randolph 66, Silver Creek 65

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 60, Forestville 42

Franklinville 81, Pine Valley 58

Cattaraugus/LVat North Collins, no report

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 57, Fredonia 53

Chautauqua Lake 85, Maple Grove 73

Southwestern 81, Falconer 27

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Frewsburg 59, Panama 30

Sherman 71, Clymer 54

Nonleague

Gow 56, Chesterton Academy 52

V-Oakfield-Alabama at Barker, no report

Sweet Home 67, Kenmore West 59

Clarence 60, Hamburg 54

East 79, Hutch-Tech 63

Hutch-Tech 21 15 18 9 - 63

East 22 25 22 10 - 79

HUTCH-TECH (5-9, 2-7): Bennett 3, Cash 24, Cyer 6, Jacobs 4, Mitchell 12, Seder 3, Shaheid 3, Whitfield 11.

EAST (10-3, 8-1): Allen 11, Anderson 30, Carter 8, Maryon 13, Shaw 18.

3-point goals: Anderson 4, Carter, Maryon 3, Shaheid, Shaw 3, Whitfield.

I-Prep/Grover 44, Emerson 40

I-Prep 16 8 13 7 - 44

Emerson 10 16 6 8 - 40

I-PREP (4-10, 2-7): Cartwright 3, Goree 3, Hunter 2, Pagan 10, Ruiz 8, Santiago 11, Smith 7.

EMERSON (0-14, 0-9): Hough 6, Houston 11, Moore 10, Sullivan 13.

3-point goals: Goree, Pagan, Smith.

Middle Early College 62, McKinley 56

MEC 22 11 16 13 - 62

McKinley 11 14 14 17 - 56

MEC (10-2, 8-1): Clemmons 6, Dobbins 24, Jackson 12, Jones 9, Nettles 9, Stevens-Richardson 2.

MCKINLEY (11-3, 7-2): Elias 4, Le Counte 5, Lewis 10, Rogers 8, Spencer 16, Strong 8, Windsor 5.

3-point goals: Clemmons 2, Dobbins 4, Jackson 2, Jones, Le Counte, Strong.

South Park 51, Burgard 49

Burgard 10 14 15 10 - 49

South Park 14 12 21 4 - 51

BURGARD (6-9, 3-7): Hollingsworth 3, Lee 4, Pringle 4, Rosenthal 10, Villa 3, Williams 25.

SOUTH PARK (8-7, 6-3): Armstead 6, Humphrey 9, Mack 8, Mushat 16, Renfro 2, Stroud 10.

3-point goals: Humphrey, Mack 2, Williams 4.

MST Seneca 84, Riverside 75

Riverside 24 12 13 26 - 75

MST Seneca 29 20 14 21 - 84

RIVERSIDE (2-9, 2-4): Carlson 1, Hill 5, Kyle 9, Laureano 23, Smith 6, Stevens Rivera 23, Villegas 8.

MST SENECA (8-5, 5-1): Anderson 2, Chapman 23, Costner 2, Gray 10, Hampshire 6, Howard 29, James 12.

3-point goals: Hampshire, Hill, Howard 4, Laureano 2, Stevens Rivera 5, Villegas.

Olmsted 58, Buffalo Arts 45

Buffalo Arts 9 11 6 19 - 45

Olmsted 22 16 6 14 - 58

BUFFALO ARTS (3-7, 3-6): Carter-Keith 20, Lacey 2, Mack 2, Reid 7, Slobert 8, Woodruff 6.

OLMSTED (9-6, 6-2): Brown 10, Carr-Johnson 5, Green 2, Lamar 12, Nikonowics 2, Pettiway 7, Richards 17, Young 3.

3-point goals: Brown, Carter-Keith 3, Reid, Slobert 2.

City Honors 60, Lafayette 55

City Honors 13 14 12 21 - 60

Lafayette 15 8 15 17 - 55

CITY HONORS (8-6, 7-0): Bulluck 4, C Chapman 7, J Chapman 1, Radford 14, Slaughter 11, Solomon 4, Taylor 19.

LAFAYETTE (3-11, 3-6): Elliott 10, Grimes 9, Panel 16, Robinson 5, Rosa 15.

3-point goals: Elliott, Grimes, Panel, Radford, Slaughter, Taylor.

Timon-St. Jude 82, St. Francis 66

St. Francis 11 15 12 28 - 66

Timon 25 13 16 28 - 82

ST. FRANCIS (9-8, 3-3): Bartholomew 16, Ivey 9, Palmer 5, Poumpey 10, Sireika 21, Theisen 2, Unger 3.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (13-2, 4-1): Cunningham 26, Goudelock 10, Issa 2, Radford 19, Rozeski 1, Shields 6, Tonge 3, World 15.

3-point goals: Bartholomew 4, Cunningham 3, Ivey 2, Palmer, Poumpey, Shields 2, Sireika 3, Tonge, Unger, World 4.

Canisius 71, Archbishop Walsh 24

Walsh 0 11 8 5 - 24

Canisius 26 10 17 18 - 71

WALSH (0-14, 0-8): Laverty 21, Ramadham 3.

CANISIUS (12-2, 4-1): Evans 16, Fairclough 13, Hartnett 6, Ingrando 6, Jamison 12, Martin 4, McCaffrey 8, Trapper 4, Vass 2.

3-point goals: Ingrando, Laverty 5, Ramadham.

Cardinal O’Hara 76, St. Mary’s/L. 51

St. Mary’s/L 10 14 17 10 - 51

O’Hara 21 14 18 23 - 76

ST. MARY’S/L (10-3, 5-3): Ciezki 15, Collins 2, Mazurowski 2, O’Brien 2, Osei 1, Propis 2, Russell 7, Szablewski 20.

O’HARA (8-7, 5-2): Benton 16, Broadnax 5, Cottman 5, Haynes 11, Hemphill 31, Smith 3, Turri 5.

3-point goals: Benton 2, Ciezki, Haynes, Hemphill, Smith.

Park 90, Niagara Catholic 60

Nia. Catholic 14 10 17 19 - 60

Park 18 16 22 34 - 90

NIA. CATHOLIC (13-4, 5-3): Abramaitys 2, Bradberry 21, Harris 8, Siner 15, Smith 4, Turner 6, Wright 4.

PARK (12-4, 5-1): Dunn 3, Eziukwu 2, Hutchins 7, Nnagbo 11, Orogun 2, Scott 26, Smith 26, Stewart 13.

3-point goals: Bradberry 5, Dunn, Harris 2, Hutchins, Scott 3, Siner 2, B Smith 6, Stewart 3.

St. Joe’s 52, Nichols 51

St. Joe’s 12 9 13 18 - 52

Nichols 12 11 12 16 - 51

ST. JOE’S (6-9, 1-4): Capen 13, Durkin 8, Gordon 2, Martone 2, Norward 15, Ostrowski 12.

NICHOLS (8-8, 1-5): Banaszak 17, Horan 5, Peterson 6, Purks 5, Stineman 18.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Capen, Durkin 2, Horan, Ostrowski 2, Purks.

Jamestown 58, Frontier 36

Frontier 4 5 10 17 - 36

Jamestown 17 14 16 11 - 58

FRONTIER (4-7, 1-6): Bailey 4, Dunz 10, Ebert 15, Fadale 3, Hiam 2, Taylor 2.

JAMESTOWN (9-5, 5-1): Faulkner 4, Freeney 10, Grant 12, Hill 2, Holt 2, Malarkey 4, E Rojas 13, M Rojas 11.

3-point goals: Ebert 2, Fadale, E Rojas 2.

West Seneca West 106, Lancaster 85

W. Sen. West 31 31 23 21 - 106

Lancaster 26 24 17 18 - 85

W. SEN. WEST (16-0, 8-0): Baugh 25, Broad 11, Johnson 24, Ryniec 15, Wayland 29, Weir 2.

LANCASTER (5-8, 2-5): Fulciniti 11, Gary 4, Harrington 3, Jerebko 20, Kisker 11, Kopecki 6, Mansell 6, Morgus 4, Sokolowski 20.

3-point goals: Baugh, Broad 2, Fulciniti, Johnson 4, Kisker, Kopecki, Mansell, Ryniec 3, Sokolowski, Wayland 7.

Wmsv. North 62, Orchard Park 49

Wmsv. North 11 19 14 18 - 62

Orchard Park 9 12 8 20 - 49

WMSV. NORTH (8-4, 4-2): Abaya 8, Becht 4, Belote 9, Hopkins 4, Johnston 7, Konotopskyj 4, Maniscalco 1, Mann 6, Orlando 1, Poland 5, Swiech 13.

ORCHARD PARK (5-8, 1-6): Burney 1, Liberatore 9, Mancabelli 4, McTigue 10, Morris 4, Shoop 4, Swiatek 3, Wereski 7.

3-point goals: Belote, Johnston, McTigue, Morris, Swiech 3, Wereski.

West Seneca East 68, Starpoint 56

Starpoint 10 14 16 16 - 56

W. Sen. East 12 18 17 21 - 68

STARPOINT (1-11, 1-6): Gawel 7, Lang 5, Rankie 19, Schreader 11, Walters 11, Wick 3.

W. SEN. EAST (2-10, 1-6): Barney 9, Bilski 2, Ferrell 6, Ibrahim 6, Mitchell 23, Radka 8, Weiner 1, Winfree 13.

3-point goals: Barney, Gawel, Ibrahim, Mitchell 3, Rankie 2, Schreader, Wick, Winfree.

Williamsville South 68, Amherst 48

Amherst 5 14 15 14 - 48

Wmsv. South 17 19 16 16 - 68

AMHERST (9-5, 5-2): Ashley 19, Kilgo 2, Lewis 3, Moore 4, Mullen 7, Tan 5, Womack 8.

WMSV. SOUTH (11-3, 7-0): Degree 14, Dolan 28, Foster 2, Goetzman 2, Richards 11, Sanford 11.

3-point goals: Ashley, Degree 3, Dolan 4, Mullen, Richards, Sanford 2, Tan, Womack.

Iroquois 64, East Aurora 59

East Aurora 6 12 18 23 - 59

Iroquois 10 23 18 13 - 64

EAST AURORA (2-11, 1-5): Boss 6, Denz 14, Duennebacke 2, Kmicinski 18, Philips 1, Tillmann 6, Wittman 6.

IROQUOIS (5-9, 2-4): Derrick 2, Fredia 1, Gawlik 10, Hetzendorfer 8, Holleig 14, Kleitz 3, Kowalski 3, Matla 11, Ottomano 12.

3-point goals: Boss 2, Denz, Gawlik 2, Kleitz, Kmicinski 3, Matla 2, Ottomano 3.

Lake Shore 67, Springville 37

Lake Shore 7 14 18 28 - 67

Springville 21 4 6 6 - 37

LAKE SHORE (12-2, 8-1): Brueckl 14, Buchanan 6, Cybulski 12, Evans 2, Jimerson 2, Lockwood 2, Luke 4, Park 17, Utley 5, Wilson 2.

SPRINGVILLE (4-10, 1-7): Atterbery 6, Goodridge 18, Pruitt 11, Sobota 2.

3-point goals: Brueckl, Goodridge 3, Utley.

Maryvale 68, Cheektowaga 63 (2OT)

Chktwga 11 10 18 18 4 2 - 63

Maryvale 17 20 9 11 4 7 - 68

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-8, 3-3): Bragg 23, Brown 12, Bryant 18, Gibson 3, Saloman 7.

MARYVALE (11-2, 6-0): Amato 3, Bailey 5, Blackwell 24, Casey 19, Crombie 2, Law 10, Mitchell 3, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Amato, Bailey, Bragg 2, Bryant, Casey 2, Mitchell.

Depew 58, Cleveland Hill 38

Depew 30 6 12 10 - 58

Cleve Hill 13 8 3 14 - 38

DEPEW (8-5, 6-2): Biersbach 26, Burns 4, Ciesielski 19, Martin 4, Miller 3, Pagano 2.

CLEVE HILL (3-10, 2-6): Beathley 2, Dorsey 4, Grant 4, Harris 7, Hennings 2, C Jackson 2, K Jackson 10, Johnson 5, Wahler 2.

3-point goals: Biersbach 3, Ciesielski 3, Harris, K Jackson 2, Johnson, Miller.

Holland 67, Alden 62

Alden 15 19 16 12 - 62

Holland 17 13 25 12 - 67

ALDEN (2-12, 2-6): Jeziorski 6, Jurek 4, Kibler 3, Leigh 17, Schuh 13, Snell 19.

HOLLAND (6-8, 5-4): Kirsch 2, Kolbmann 16, Lewandowski 11, Nellis 14, Ostrowski 2, Perry 12, Ratajaczak 7, Rivera 2, Scheffler 1.

3-point goals: Jeziorski, Kibler, Kolbmann 3, Leigh 5, Lewandowski 2, Nellis 2, Ratajaczak, Schuh.

Lackawanna 76, JFK 75 (OT)

Lckwnna 16 17 19 10 14 - 76

JFK 19 16 14 13 13 - 75

LACKAWANNA (9-3, 8-0): Albaneh 7, Caviness 3, Grabar 16, Horton 5, L Smith 20, N Smith 13, Threeths 12.

JFK (9-4, 7-2): Baker 30, Braniecki 14, Fischer 11, Manzella 3, Snyder 17.

3-point goals: Albaneh , Baker 3, Caviness, Fischer 3, Grabar 4, Horton, L Smith 2, Threeths.

Eden 35, Tonawanda 32

Eden 9 17 6 3 - 35

Tonawanda 11 4 7 10 - 32

EDEN (2-11, 2-6): Blake 4, Carney 5, DeCarolis 2, Gill 4, Sobsyz 11, Stetz 7.

TONAWANDA (0-12, 0-7): Baker 4, Boling 6, Carney 14, Mouton 3, Palermo 2.

3-point goals: Boling 2, P Carney 2, Mouton, Sobsyz 3, Stetz.

CSAT 59, Grand Island 40

Gr. Island 12 1 10 17 - 40

CSAT 15 15 15 14 - 59

GRAND ISLAND (7-8, 1-6): Bibik 2, Callen 6, Messing 5, Parker 1, C Sionko 9, L Sionko 5, Wilkes 12.

CSAT (7-5, 5-2): Ashley 12, Bellamy 1, Gulledge 17, Harris 9, Tyes 16, Williams 2, Willoughby 2.

3-point goals: Ashley 2, Gulledge 2, Harris 3.

Lockport 57, North Tonawanda 53

N. Tona. 15 8 17 13 - 53

Lockport 15 13 18 11 - 57

N. TONAWANDA (11-3, 5-3): Book 20, Casterline 2, Ferry 16, Fox-Stoddard 3, Moultrie 8, Reid 4.

LOCKPORT (12-2, 7-1): Brooks 24, Cheatham 9, Darrell 14, Lawrence 2, White 8.

3-point goals: Book, Cheatham, Darrell, Ferry 4, Fox-Stoddard, Moultrie.

Lew-Port 75, Kenmore East 56

Ken. East 7 18 19 12 - 56

Lew-Port 18 16 23 18 - 75

KENMORE EAST (3-11, 1-8): Baker 1, Calhoun 4, Everett 2, Ferguson 10, Harper 3, Murdie 17, O’Neil 4, Young 15.

LEW-PORT (9-7, 5-3): Boslet 2, Clayborne 7, Coppins 2, Kasbaum 18, Morissette 12, Powers 4, Scott 30.

3-point goals: Clayborne, Kasbaum 3, Murdie, Scott 3, Young.

Dunkirk 57, Fredonia 53

Fredonia 18 13 14 8 - 53

Dunkirk 17 13 9 18 - 57

FREDONIA (2-9, 1-5): Myers 2, Piper 14, Plaister 5, Pucci 4, Putney 10, Rivera 3, Swartz 6, Tarnowski 9.

DUNKIRK (10-5, 7-1): Butts 3, Farnham-DeJesus 12, Garcia 1, Kristian-Johnson 17, Sobilo 12, Velez 12.

3-point goals: Piper, Putney 2, Rivera, Sobilo 2, Tarnowski 3, Velez.

Ellicottville 60, Forestville 42

Forestville 8 3 14 17 - 42

Ellicottville 23 13 20 4 - 60

FORESTVILLE (7-8, 3-3): Christian 10, Gadewoltz 8, Hastings 3, Markham 13, Soto 4, West 4.

ELLICOTTVILLE (13-1, 5-1): Bowen 25, Chudy 16, Grinols 8, Leiper 3, Rowland 5, Stuve 3.

3-point goals: Grinols 2, Leiper, Markham 3.

Franklinville 81, Pine Valley 58

Pine Valley 6 10 17 25 - 58

Franklnv’l 17 24 29 11 - 81

PINE VALLEY (3-7, 1-5): Clutter 6, Crisanti 6, Loop 8, Mansfield 12, Mihalko 5, M Snyder 9, R Snyder 5, Yaskow 7.

FRANKLNV’L (13-2, 6-0): Blecha 10, Burell 6, Burton 3, Clark 13, Erikson 11, Haskell 10, Holiday 2, Kopp 15, Marchese 6, Mooney 3, Watts 2.

3-point goals: Burell 2, Burton, Erikson, Kopp 2, Mansfield, Marchese 2, Mooney, M Snyder 2, R Snyder.

Chautauqua Lake 85, Maple Grove 73

Chaut. Lake 30 18 17 20 - 85

Maple Grove 15 19 23 16 - 73

CHAUT. LAKE (11-5, 4-3): Adams 17, Anderson 7, Fischer 3, Majka 16, Pope 33, Sauerland 6, Wood 3.

MAPLE GROVE (5-8, 2-3): Auer 14, Crist 28, Eimiller 2, Fabrizio 4, McPherson 5, Purslow 20.

3-point goals: Adams 2, Crist 4, Majka 3, Pope 2.

Frewsburg 59, Panama 30

Frewsburg 14 19 12 14 - 59

Panama 7 10 6 7 - 30

FREWSBURG (7-7, 5-3): Conlan 21, Hair 5, Marchincin 3, Nelson 12, Pearson 5, Piazza 13.

PANAMA (7-8, 5-3): Barmore 4, Delahoy 2, Harper 2, Hovey 10, Morse 7, Sperry 2, Spontaneo 3.

3-point goals: Hovey, Marchincin, Nelson 2, Piazza 3, Spontaneo.

Gowanda 65, Portville 52

Gowanda 16 14 10 25 - 65

Portville 14 5 8 25 - 52

GOWANDA (10-2, 4-2): Brawdy 23, Hassler 11, John 5, MacLeod 6, Rikka 10, Rosier 8, Smuda 2.

PORTVILLE (3-12, 0-6): Keim 10, Kloc 8, Mathes 12, Nuffer 2, Pullins 3, Tobola 2, Watson 15.

3-point goals: Brawdy, Hassler, Keim, Kloc, Mathes 4, Rikka 2, Rosier 2, Watson 4.

Randolph 66, Silver Creek 65

Silver Creek 17 12 20 16 - 65

Randolph 5 19 14 28 - 66

SILVER CREEK (10-3, 3-2): Benton 22, Gates 17, Jamison 15, Jones 5, Woleben 6.

RANDOLPH (8-5, 5-0): Bernard 12, George 9, Hind 19, McCoy 6, Sherman 6, Steward 8, Wakefield 6.

3-point goals: Benton, Gates 5, George 2, Hind 2, Jamison 3, Jones, Steward 2, Wakefield 2.

Gow 56, Chesterton Academy 52

Chesterton 15 8 11 18 - 52

Gow 14 21 13 8 - 56

CHESTERTON: O’Brien 9, Apen 19, Courtney 2, Perry 20, Gorski 2.

GOW: Burris 23, Archie 2, Neely 8, Kern 8, Kalla 15.

3-point goals: Apen, Perry 5, Burris 7, Neely.

Sweet Home 67, Kenmore West 59

Ken. West 19 16 14 10 - 59

Sweet Home 18 13 20 16 - 67

KENMORE WEST (4-9): Boyes 13, Dolce 8, Fron 16, James 7, Martinez 11, Schmidt 2.

SWEET HOME (11-4): Hill 10, John 11, Lucas 2, McDuffie 17, Nix 3, Robertson 13, Trueheart 11.

3-point goals: Boyes, Dolce 2, John 2, Martinez.

Clarence 60, Hamburg 54

Hamburg 4 10 16 24 - 54

Clarence 16 16 9 19 - 60

HAMBURG (3-10): Benningfield 2, A Genzel 8, J Genzel 10, Henry 14, McDermott 6, McDonnell 6, Steverson 8.

CLARENCE (7-6): Ferris 3, Kabayiza 10, O’Brien 7, Olivieri 17, Putney 13, Reger 1, Reinhardt 7, Zuffranieri 2.

3-point goals: Ferris, J Genzel, Henry 3, Kabayiza 2, O’Brien 2, Olivieri, Putney 4, Steverson 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at V-Aquinas, 1:30 p.m.

Card. O’Hara at Christian Central, 2:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Olean, 2:30 p.m.

Canisius at V-Bishop Kearney, 3:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Randolph, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park 49, Burgard 34

da Vinci 45, East 17

MST Seneca 42, Riverside 21

I-Prep/Grover 46, Lafayette 24

City Honors 58, Emerson 38

McKinley 55, Middle Early College 32

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 40, Park 22

Nichols 50, Mount Mercy 37

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 50, CSAT 29

Niagara-Wheatfield 52, Niagara Falls 42

Kenmore East 50, Lew-Port 39

Lockport 47, North Tonawanda 38

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 48, Akron 40

Albion 41, Medina 32

Newfane 61, Roy-Hart 44

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/LV 48, North Collins 21

Franklinville 76, Forestville 19

Nonleague

Tapestry 41, Buffalo Seminary 30

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 53, Lancaster 41

Olean 48, Pioneer 30

South Park 49, Burgard 34

South Park 14 8 8 19 - 49

Burgard 9 5 10 10 - 34

SOUTH PARK (7-4, 7-1): Conti 6, Falaiye 16, Hunter 4, Roncone 21, Woodard 2.

BURGARD (2-5, 2-5): Gadley 2, Gbraba 2, Pearson 9, Prim 19, Vernon 3.

3-point goals: Roncone 3.

da Vinci 45, East 17

East 2 3 8 4 - 17

da Vinci 12 12 14 7 - 45

EAST (2-8, 2-7): Carter 2, Harris 5, Matthews 3, Thomas 5, Willis 2.

DA VINCI (6-3, 6-3): Cottrell 2, Jenkins 9, Loder 10, Mercedes 9, Scunngio 5, Smith 8.

3-point goals: Matthews, Scunngio, Smith 2, Thomas.

MST Seneca 42, Riverside 21

MST Seneca 13 8 13 8 - 42

Riverside 10 2 5 4 - 21

MST SENECA (7-3, 7-3): Keith 24, Lewis 6, Mosley 6, Thompson 6.

RIVERSIDE (1-6, 1-6): Guthrie 1, Montez 5, Morales 4, Perez 11.

3-point goals: Keith, Montez.

I-Prep/Grover 46, Lafayette 24

Lafayette 2 2 10 10 - 24

I-Prep 16 16 4 10 - 46

LAFAYETTE (0-9, 0-9): Cortes 2, Nikuze 2, Primm 16, Vidro 4.

I-PREP (9-2, 9-0): Aden 2, Green 18, Jones 4, Kashowal 2, Mercado 11, Oo 3, Pagan 4, Sanger 2.

3-point goals: Green 2, Jones, Mercado.

City Honors 58, Emerson 38

Emerson 8 10 6 14 - 38

City Honors 23 8 16 11 - 58

EMERSON (1-11, 1-7): Anderson 2, Berrios 2, Cornwell 10, Jefferies 2, Martin 2, Sharp 13, Thornton 5, Weatherspoon 2.

CITY HONORS (6-3, 6-2): Alvira 12, Elardo 4, Kassem-Lopez 4, Makin 2, Wood 36.

3-point goals: Sharp, Thornton.

McKinley 55, Middle Early College 32

McKinley 15 9 15 16 - 55

MEC 7 10 8 7 - 32

MCKINLEY (5-8, 3-5): Cook 6, Debose 18, J Wilson 17, V Wilson 8, Woods 6.

MEC (2-11, 2-7): Collins 6, Roulhac 13, Samuel 2, Small 11.

3-point goals: Roulhac, V Wilson 2.

Nardin 40, Park 22

Park 6 5 6 5 - 22

Nardin 8 11 11 10 - 40

PARK (0-5, 0-4): Acoff 3, Evans 2, Nwora 5, Smith 6, Warren 6.

NARDIN (5-9, 2-3): Boras 5, Coughlin 6, Higgins 8, Jauch 2, Karas 4, Kostelny 2, Lesakowski 5, Locke 4, Ulrich 4.

3-point goals: Smith 2.

Nichols 50, Mount Mercy 37

Mt. Mercy 10 4 7 16 - 37

Nichols 12 11 11 16 - 50

MOUNT MERCY (8-7, 3-4): Ferrentino 4, E Fredo 8, H Fredo 5, Hamm 2, C Strang 10, J Strang 8.

NICHOLS (6-9, 5-1): Cunningham 4, Dockery 18, Niedzialowski 12, Roach 2, Russo 12, Sauer 2.

3-point goals: Ferrentino, E Fredo 2, Niedzialowski 4, Russo 2, C Strang.

Grand Island 50, CSAT 29

CSAT 3 7 9 10 - 29

Grand Island 15 13 14 8 - 50

CSAT (3-10, 1-6): Brown 9, Davis-Patterson 3, Dupree 4, Gurbacki 5, Harden 4, Renaldo 4.

GRAND ISLAND (9-5, 7-1): Bailey 4, Brandon 12, Carey 5, Eichel 6, Haak 1, Hoy 6, Robinson 4, Sweeney 12.

3-point goals: Gurbacki, Renaldo, Sweeney 2.

Kenmore East 50, Lew-Port 39

Lew-Port 13 17 2 7 - 39

Ken. East 10 11 7 22 - 50

LEW-PORT (1-7, 1-5): Briganti 2, Crum 7, McGrath 5.

KENMORE EAST (9-5, 5-2): Cummings 4, Lagattuta 9, McCarthy 11, Smith 4, Sordetto 22.

3-point goals: McCarthy, Sordetto 2.

Lockport 47, North Tonawanda 38

Lockport 11 9 10 17 - 47

N. Tona. 1 9 15 13 - 38

LOCKPORT (10-3, 9-1): Darrell 2, Johnson 5, Krchniak 8, Mayers 1, Mullane 18, Webb 12, White 1.

N. TONAWANDA (4-7, 1-6): Book 6, Piotrowski 18, Sammarco 3, Sopi 4, Wilson 7.

3-point goals: Johnson, Piotrowski 2, Sammarco.

Wilson 48, Akron 40

Akron 12 9 6 13 - 40

Wilson 12 16 4 16 - 48

AKRON (8-5, 4-3): Abrams 8, Hill 4, D Jonathan 10, J Jonathan 8, Leeds 10.

WILSON (7-5, 4-3): Austin 6, Faery 3, Frerichs 4, Kelly 7, Lewis 1, S Munnikhuysen 2, S Munnikhuysen 17, Murray 2, Mussall 6.

3-point goals: Abrams, D Jonathan.

Albion 41, Medina 32

Albion 16 4 12 9 - 41

Medina 9 7 8 8 - 32

ALBION (6-6, 5-2): Baker 2, DiCureia 18, Hapeman 8, Lathrop 2, Pettit 1, Snook 6, Struble 1, Wolck 3.

MEDINA (2-10, 0-5): Brewer 4, Brown 12, Howard 1, King 6, Sones 2, Williams 7.

3-point goals: DiCureia 2, Hapeman.

Newfane 61, Roy-Hart 44

Roy-Hart 5 13 16 10 - 44

Newfane 9 18 12 22 - 61

ROY-HART (4-9, 1-5): Christopher 8, Draper 2, Fry 10, Glena 2, Lovewell 7, Todd 5, Washington 10.

NEWFANE (13-1, 8-0): Daniels 3, Emborsky 29, Foltz 11, Geer 5, Knoll 2, Littman 5, Perry 6.

3-point goals: Emborsky 5, Washington.

Franklinville 76, Forestville 19

Franklnv’l 27 25 8 16 - 76

Forestville 5 2 9 3 - 19

FRANKLNV’L (12-0, 5-0): Nugent 4, Broadwell 11, Burrell 7, Haskell 18, McCoy 16, O’Neal 4, Szymanski 8, Wolfer 6.

FORESTVILLE (1-11, 1-4):

3-point goals: Broadwell, Haskell 2.

Tapestry 41, Buffalo Seminary 30

Buff. Sem. 3 8 8 11 - 30

Tapestry 6 10 14 11 - 41

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-7): Celotto 3, Conboy 12, Gareis 2, Lane 3, Smolarek 10.

TAPESTRY (7-7): Anderson 8, Mosley 5, Orcel 4, Purdue 8, Smith 16.

3-point goals: Celotto, Lane, Purdue, Smolarek.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 53, Lancaster 41

Lancaster 9 11 8 13 - 41

St. Mary’s/L 15 15 13 10 - 53

LANCASTER (10-2): Backert 2, Kirisits 3, Mahony 12, Morgus 1, Pepke 5, Wagner 6, Wozniak 10.

ST. MARY’S/L (9-8): Bish 8, Maroney 1, Mazurowski 4, Nawojski 6, Ottomano 11, Zanghi 23.

3-point goals: Mahony, Ottomano, Pepke, Wozniak 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Christian Central, 11:30 a.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Jamestown, 3 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Williamsville South, noon

Niagara Frontier

Gr. Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 11:30 a.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Nardin, 12:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 1:30 p.m.

Panama at Frontier, 1:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Sacred Heart, 2:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Clarence, 3:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Sweet Home 7, Amherst 2

SH (12-1-1): Colin Regian 3g-3a

Grand Island 5, Starpoint 3

GI (9-2-1): Parker Morrow g-2a; Dylan Russo 4a; Nick Phinney 2g

Wmsv. East vs. W.Seneca East, no report

Orchard Park 3, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

OP: Liam McGowan g-a

West Seneca West 6, Williamsville South 5

WSW (9-5-1, 6-4-1): Chase Chodkowski gwg

North Tonawanda vs. Lockport, no report

Nonleague

V-Churchville Chili vs. Ken. West, no report

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville South vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Canisius

at HarborCenter, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Hilton vs. Frontier

at HarborCenter, 4 p.m.

III-Mohawk Valley vs. Hamburg

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

V-Churchville Chili vs. Lew-Port

at Dwyer Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Clar/Amh/SH 5, Kenmore/G. Island 4 (OT)

Msgr. Martin 3, WS/Hamburg/Eden 0

Wrestling

Late Thursday

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 72, Gow 6

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 39, Frontier 36

H: Kole Taylor (160) win via 5-3 decision

ECIC II

Amherst 51, Sweet Home 33

Today’s games

Cattaraugus/LV Tournament

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 9:30 a.m.

Gary Gross Memorial Dual Tournament

at Medina, 8:45 a.m.

Ken-Ton Tournament

at Kenmore West, 8:30 a.m.

Indoor track

Today’s games

Houghton Invitational

at Houghton College, 10 a.m.

Boys bowling

Late Thursday

ECIC Large North

Williamsville East 5, Williamsville South 2

WE: Jordan Grubea 263, John Peters 681

Friday’s Games

ECIC Small South

Lackawanna 4, JFK 3

L: Alec Sweet 222-595

Niagara Frontier Individual Tournament

at Island Lanes

Singles

High Series (NFL Champion): Hunter Notaro (Kenmore West) 278-717.

High Game: Brian Templeton (Niagara Falls) 279, Lincoln Law (Kenmore West) 279.

Doubles

NFL Champions: Hunter Notaro (Kenmore West), Jon Deutschman (Lew-Port) 1331.

Shootout Champion: Hunter Notaro (Kenmore West).

Girls bowling

Late Thursday

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 4, Blind Score 0

Mount Mercy 4, Sacred Heart 1

Buffalo Seminary 3, Nardin 1

Cardinal O’Hara 4, Park 0

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier Individual Tournament

at Island Lanes

Singles

High Series (NFL Champion): Shavon Scrive (Niagara-Wheatfield) 202-592.

High Game: Leah Clause (Niagara Falls) 235.

Doubles

NFL Champions: Leah Clause (Niagara Falls), Alyssa Snowman (North Tonawanda) 1024.

Shootout Champion: Alexis Chase (Niagara-Wheatfield).

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Sweet Home 105, Lancaster 60

ECIC IV

Alden 103, Eden 67

ECIC Interdivision

Hamburg 75, Jamestown 26

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 105, Niagara Falls 75

Niagara-Wheatfield 69, Grand Island 87

Girls swimming

Niagara-Orleans Individual Championships

at Barker

200 Medley ‘A’ Relay: Roy-Hart (Kayla Hagen, Holly DiMayo, Amanda Hill, Jenna Heiser) 1:59.22. 200 Medley ‘B’ Relay: Akron (Shea Masse, Mayah Harris, Katelyn James, Hailey Hall) 2:14.28. 200 Freestyle: Lauren Gaughran (Newfane) 2:06.88. 200 IM: Hill 2:24.98. 50 Freestyle: Hannah Heil (Medina) 25.79. 100 Butterfly: Hill 1:06.10. 100 Freestyle: Hagen 55.37. 500 Freestyle: Gaughran 5:42.33. 200 Freestyle ‘A’ Relay: Akron (Mindy Doktor, Madison Kaczmarek, Morgan Harris, Madison Harris) 1:47.89. 200 Freestyle ‘B’ Relay: Akron (Caroline Kern, James, Hall, Masse) 1:56.13. 100 Backstroke: Hagen 1:04.26. 100 Breaststroke: Sara Gendrue (Barker) 1:14.71. 400 Freestyle ‘A’ Relay: Roy-Hart (Hill, Heiser, Madison Ohol, Hagen) 400 Freestyle ‘B’ Relay: Roy-Hart (Alex Fox, Kennedy Lang, Anna Rickard, Jordyn Bobzien) 4:14.75.

Rifle

Nonleague

Kenmore 1059, Orchard Park 957

K: Chris Donn 273

There are no comments - be the first to comment