Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedules (Jan. 24)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Middle Early College 80, Emerson 42

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 78, Lafayette 62

MST Seneca at Riverside, ppd.

ECIC II

Williamsville East 53, Iroquois 44

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 76, Depew 72

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 71, Kenmore East 66

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Nonleague

CSAT 75, WNY Maritime 64

Grand Island 50, Wilson 48

Springville 70, Cleveland Hill 67

Lake Shore 47, Hamburg 36

Sweet Home 72, Niagara-Wheatfield 36

West Seneca West 101, West Seneca East 67

Pioneer at Eden, no report

Franklinville 60, Burgard 57

Lancaster 57, Kenmore West 55

Southwestern 79, Frewsburg 45

V-Pembroke 62, Cheektowaga 59 (OT)

Lockport 52, Amherst 51

Gowanda 62, Clymer 47

McKinley 45, Jamestown 37

Maryvale 44, JFK 33 - 3rd quarter

Game called due to power outage (will be

resumed today at 6:30 p.m.)

Chautauqua Lake 97, Panama 72

Middle Early College 80, Emerson 42

MEC 25 20 13 22 - 80

Emerson 17 9 9 7 - 42

MEC (8-4, 6-1): Brown 2, Clemmons 9, Dobbins 24, Jackson 13, Jones 4, Nettles 8, Stevens-Richardson 13, Stover 8.

EMERSON (0-12, 0-8): Hough 13, Houston 14, McGee 2, Sullivan 9, Young 4.

3-point goals: Dobbins 2, Hough 2, Jackson, Stevens-Richardson, Stover 2, Sullivan.

Olmsted 78, Lafayette 62

Lafayette 9 10 17 26 - 62

Olmsted 21 19 13 25 - 78

LAFAYETTE (3-10, 3-5): Elliott 15, Grimes 2, Panel 23, Robinson 5, rosa 17.

OLMSTED (8-6, 5-2): Brown 5, Carr-Johnson 6, Lamar 25, Matthews 1, Nikonowics 5, Pettiway 10, Richards 15, Siders 7, Young 4.

3-point goals: Brown, Elliott 5, Lamar 4, Nikonowics, Panel, rosa 2.

Williamsville East 53, Iroquois 44

Wmsv. East 16 11 18 8 - 53

Iroquois 15 18 6 5 - 44

WMSV. EAST (7-4, 3-2): Blum 2, Comerford 4, Keenan 5, Kieffer 3, Ranallo 10, C Shifflet 22, J Shifflet 2, C Williams 4, C Williams 2.

IROQUOIS (4-9, 1-4): Derrick 3, Gawlik 3, Holleig 4, Kleitz 15, Matla 10, Ottomano 4, Popovski 5.

3-point goals: Comerford, Gawlik, Keenan, Kleitz 4, Matla 2, C Shifflet 2.

Lackawanna 76, Depew 72

Depew 18 9 20 25 - 72

Lackawanna 14 20 17 25 - 76

DEPEW (7-5, 5-2): Biersbach 27, Ciesielski 22, Cwiklinski 14, Martin 4, Miller 3, Neu 2.

LACKAWANNA (8-3, 8-0): Albaneh 8, Caviness 3, Grabar 23, Horton 10, Rice 12, L Smith 6, N Smith 9, Threeths 5.

3-point goals: Albaneh , Biersbach 6, Caviness, Ciesielski 2, Grabar 4, Threeths.

N. Tonawanda 71, Kenmore East 66

N. Tona 12 23 14 22 - 71

Ken. East 17 23 18 8 - 66

N. TONAWANDA (11-2, 5-2): Book 29, Ferry 13, Fox-Stoddard 8, McNeill 2, Moultrie 14, Reid 5.

KENMORE EAST (3-8, 1-5): Baker 11, Calhoun 7, Everett 12, Ferguson 3, Murdie 13, O’Neil 10, Young 7.

3-point goals: Book 2, Everett 4, Ferry 2, Fox-Stoddard 2, Moultrie 2, Murdie 2, Young.

CSAT 75, WNY Maritime 64

Maritime 10 15 9 30 - 64

CSAT 18 18 20 19 - 75

MARITIME (7-4): Blevins 3, Grimes 4, Hall 4, Henderson 1, Laster 17, Rich 15, Sopinski 2, Weston 18.

CSAT (6-5): Ashley 13, Austin 6, Gulledge 20, Love 1, Tyes 14, Williams 9, Willoughby 10, Wright 2.

3-point goals: Ashley, Austin 2, Blevins, Laster, Rich 3, Williams.

Springville 70, Cleveland Hill 67

Springville 12 20 20 18 - 70

Cleve Hill 13 17 19 18 - 67

SPRINGVILLE (4-8, 1-6): Atterbery 6, Boies 12, Ditchey 4, Fransisco 1, Goodridge 28, Lasker 3, Parker 2, Pruitt 8, Sion 2, Sobota 5.

CLEVELAND HILL (3-9): Butler 2, Dorsey 5, Grant 4, Harris 7, Hennings 12, Jackson 19, Johnson 18.

3-point goals: Atterbery 2, Boies 2, Ditchey, Dorsey, Goodridge 3, Jackson 2, Johnson 2, Sobota.

Lake Shore 47, Hamburg 36

Hamburg 14 0 9 13 - 36

Lake Shore 15 14 10 8 - 47

HAMBURG (3-10): Benningfield 6, A Genzel 2, J Genzel 6, Henry 5, McDermott 1, McDonnell 5, Reagan 8, Steverson 3.

LAKE SHORE (11-2, 7-1): Brueckl 12, Buchanan 6, Cybulski 10, Luke 3, Park 8, Toth 3, Utley 5.

3-point goals: Benningfield 2, Buchanan 2, Cybulski 2, Henry, Steverson, Toth, Utley.

Sweet Home 72, Nia.-Wheatfield 36

Nia. Wheat. 9 13 5 9 - 36

Sweet Home 31 7 22 12 - 72

NIA. WHEAT. (5-7): Clouden 4, Devantier 3, McVay 2, Miller 2, Ruffino 12, Stanley 2, Ware 11.

SWEET HOME (9-4): Hill 11, John 19, Lovering 2, Lucas 6, Manuel 7, McDuffie 6, Nix 14, Robertson 5.

3-point goals: Devantier, John 3, Manuel, Nix 4, Ruffino, Ware 3.

W. Sen. West 101, W. Sen. East 67

W. Sen. West 22 25 38 16 - 101

W. Sen. East 11 20 17 19 - 67

W. SEN. WEST (15-0): Baugh 3, Borton 4, Broad 11, Johnson 31, Koller 4, Ryniec 22, Wayland 26.

W. SEN. EAST (1-10): Barney 1, Bilski 3, Deneka 2, Ferrell 7, Marcezin 3, Mitchell 20, Radka 15, Rodriguez 10, Winfree 6.

3-point goals: Baugh, Broad, Ferrell, Johnson 5, Mitchell 2, Ryniec 4, Wayland 5.

Franklinville 60, Burgard 57

Burgard 18 16 9 14 - 57

Franklinville 17 14 16 13 - 60

BURGARD (6-8): Myers 12, Pringle 9, Roshanally 2, Villa 17, Williams 17.

FRANKLINVILLE (11-2): Blecha 9, Burton 2, Clark 12, Erikson 25, Haskell 3, Kopp 9.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Erikson 2, Haskell, Kopp, Villa 5, Williams 3.

Lancaster 57, Kenmore West 55

Lancaster 16 9 16 16 - 57

Kenmore West 10 9 20 16 - 55

LANCASTER (5-8): Fulciniti 5, Harrington 4, Jerebko 18, Kisker 9, Mansell 15, Morgus 3, Rogowski 3.

KENMORE WEST (4-8): Boyes 11, Dolce 3, Fron 13, James 8, La Plante 7, Rainey 7, Robb 1, Schmidt 5.

3-point goals: Boyes 2, Fulciniti, Jerebko 2, La Plante, Mansell 2, Rainey.

V-Pembroke 62, Cheektowaga 59 (OT)

Cheektowaga 11 9 18 13 8 - 59

V-Pembroke 15 10 9 17 11 - 62

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-7, 3-1): Bragg 17, Brown 9, Bryant 16, Cleague 3, Gibson 2, Pugh 4, Saloman 10.

V-PEMBROKE (11-0, 6-0):Kohorst 14, J Ludwig 3, J Ludwig 3, Marable Jr. 15, Miano 22, Miller 5.

3-point goals: Bragg 3, J Ludwig, J Ludwig, Saloman.

Gowanda 62, Clymer 47

Gowanda 13 12 19 18 - 62

Clymer 13 12 8 14 - 47

GOWANDA (10-3): Brawdy 16, Hassler 17, Jensen 5, John 2, MacLeod 6, Rikka 12, Rosier 4.

CLYMER (6-8): Beckerink 5, Hinsdale 10, C Neckers 5, D Neckers 11, Overton 4, Wade 8, Willink 4.

3-point goals: Beckerink, Hassler, Hinsdale, Jensen, C Neckers, Rikka.

McKinley 45, Jamestown 37

McKinley 13 11 6 15 - 45

Jamestown 0 14 6 17 - 37

MCKINLEY (11-2): Elias 9, Evans 11, Le Counte 6, Lewis 2, Rogers 5, Snow 2, Spencer 6, Windsor 4.

JAMESTOWN (8-5): Faulkner 3, Freeney 3, Grant 8, Hill 10, Malarkey 3, Moore 2, Rojas 8.

3-point goals: Hill 3, Malarkey.

Chautauqua Lake 97, Panama 72

Chaut. Lake 20 30 16 31 - 97

Panama 18 18 25 11 - 72

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE (9-5, 3-3): Adams 6, B Anderson 13, M Anderson 7, Majka 15, Pope 52.

PANAMA (7-7, 5-2): Barmore 17, Delahoy 10, Hovey 12, Joslyn 2, Lawson 2, Morse 15, Sperry 3, Spontaneo 11.

3-point goals: B Anderson, M Anderson, Hovey 2, Majka, Morse 3, Pope 2, Sperry, Spontaneo 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Middle Early Coll. at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Christian Central, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-University Prep at Cardinal O’Hara, 5 p.m.

Global Concepts at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Buff. Science at All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park 51, East 20

Riverside at I-Prep/Grover, no report

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 66, Nardin 20

ECIC III

Lake Shore 64, Pioneer 40

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 54, Alden 41

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lockport, no report

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Maple Grove, no report

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Wilson, no report

Medina 62, Tapestry 35

V-Our Lady of Mercy 74, Mt. St. Mary 52

Portville 49, Olmsted 45

Barker 27, V-Holley 21

Niagara Falls 48, McKinley 29

West Seneca West 51, Springville 47 (2OT)

Depew 54, Silver Creek 51

Falconer at Ellicottville, no report

Gowanda 54, Sherman 47

Frewsburg at Olean, no report

South Park 51, East 20

South Park 16 14 11 10 - 51

East 6 4 0 10 - 20

SOUTH PARK (6-4, 6-1): Conti 4, Falaiye 12, Green 12, Hunter 6, Roncone 15, Woodard 2.

EAST (2-7, 2-6): Clark 8, Simmons 6, Willis 6.

3-point goals: Clark 2.

Sacred Heart 66, Nardin 20

Sacred Heart 20 15 21 10 - 66

Nardin 4 10 4 2 - 20

SACRED HEART (10-5, 4-0): Abruzzino 6, Collard 2, Colleary 2, Grimm 2, Kamens 2, Moore 2, M Ryan 23, S Ryan 11, Sees 12, Sippel 2, Unger 2.

NARDIN (4-7, 1-5): Coughlin 1, Higgins 2, Karas 3, Kostelny 7, Lesakowski 2, Locke 1, Ulrich 4.

3-point goals: M Ryan 4, S Ryan.

Lake Shore 64, Pioneer 40

Lake Shore 18 15 14 17 - 64

Pioneer 6 12 13 9 - 40

LAKE SHORE (8-3, 4-1): Balcerzak 3, L Cornfield 16, S Cornfield 17, Jimerson 6, Jones 11, Park 4, B Santana 4, I Santana 3.

PIONEER (1-12, 0-7): Beyers 10, Eigenbrod 8, Insley 2, Sapp 9, L Schwab 3, L Schwab 8.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod, Jones 3.

Tonawanda 54, Alden 41

Alden 9 10 4 18 - 41

Tonawanda 7 21 13 13 - 54

ALDEN (5-8, 4-4): Bennett 2, Diebel 8, Gadd 3, Hummel 8, Jordan 6, Pastuszynski 5, Tyburski 9.

TONAWANDA (4-8, 4-3): Balling 10, Cheney 1, Farrell 8, Hamill 5, Hollock 27, Toth 1, Zientara 2.

3-point goals: Hollock 9, Pastuszynski, Tyburski.

Medina 62, Tapestry 35

Tapestry 8 8 11 8 - 35

Medina 13 10 22 17 - 62

TAPESTRY (6-7): Anderson 2, Bridges 1, Mosley 2, Purdue 12, Smith 18.

MEDINA (2-10, 0-5): Brewer 5, D Brown 2, J Brown 18, Cochrane 2, Howard 2, Johnson 2, King 13, Williams 18.

3-point goals: Brewer, Purdue, Smith 2, Williams 3.

V-Mercy 74, Mt. St. Mary 52

V-Mercy 12 22 24 16 - 74

Mt. St. Mary 8 11 15 18 - 52

V-OUR LADY OF MERCY (10-3): Breedlove 29, Koonmen 17, E McDonough 12, M McDonough 11, Schaeffer 3, Tabone 2.

MOUNT ST. MARY (13-3): Fittry 17, Garlow 14, Johnson 4, Mucica 7, O’Brien 6, Persico 4.

3-point goals: Fittry 5, Garlow 3, Koonmen, E McDonough 4, M McDonough.

Portville 49, Olmsted 45

Olmsted 8 11 15 11 - 45

Portville 17 8 11 13 - 49

OLMSTED (9-2): Burch 5, Conyers 9, McDuffie 16, Rutledge 6, Tejada 2, Wood 7.

PORTVILLE (7-5): Colligan 10, Howard 2, Keim 6, Milne 11, Welty 18, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Burch, Colligan 2, Conyers, McDuffie 2, Welty 3.

Barker 27, V-Holley 21

V-Holley 4 8 5 4 - 21

Barker 10 4 5 8 - 27

V-HOLLEY (0-2): Marsh 4, Radford 9, Smith 2, Williams 6.

BARKER (6-7): Baker 3, Brown 4, Harris 12, Mason 4, Miller 4.

3-point goals: Harris 2, Radford, Williams.

Niagara Falls 48, McKinley 29

McKinley 8 9 7 5 - 29

Niagara Falls 15 8 9 16 - 48

MCKINLEY (4-9): Cook 9, Debose 6, J Wilson 6, V Wilson 6, Woods 2.

NIAGARA FALLS (5-5): Frank 18, Harris 7, Jefferson 5, Maye 3, Strong 11, Ubiles 4.

3-point goals: Harris, Jefferson, V Wilson 2.

W.S. West 51, Springville 47 (2OT)

Springville 10 9 11 7 6 4 - 47

W.S. West 8 9 11 9 6 8 - 51

SPRINGVILLE (4-8): Engel 1, Frank 7, Lewandowski 11, Oakley 2, Rosati 9, G Zabawa 13, K Zabawa 4.

W. SEN. WEST (4-8): Bernardoni 4, Gill 1, Hall 14, Marshall 9, Miloshevski 2, Soloman 10, Vanderlip 11.

3-point goals: Rosati, Vanderlip 3.

Depew 54, Silver Creek 51

Silver Creek 12 15 8 16 - 51

Depew 15 9 14 16 - 54

SILVER CREEK (8-4): Bouvier 2, Brennan 6, Cruz 15, Douglas 2, A Rice 17, E Rice 9.

DEPEW (4-8):Bulas 6, Khalil 22, Krysztof 22, Taboni 2, Willis 2.

3-point goals: Cruz, Khalil 3, Krysztof 5, A Rice 5, E Rice 3.

Gowanda 54, Sherman 47

Sherman 14 3 13 17 - 47

Gowanda 2 15 26 11 - 54

SHERMAN (8-5):Carris 2, Charette 10, Gratto 4, Hayes 4, Murdock 6, Myers 10, Sands 6, Starceski 5.

GOWANDA (4-7):Allen 9, Benton 1, Gable 4, Hawkins 10, Scanlon 23, Stang 7.

3-point goals: Charette 2, Myers, Scanlon 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Buffalo Seminary, 5 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Cattaraugus/LV, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Archbishop Walsh at Hinsdale, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

White Division

City Honors/O’Hara 2, Dunkirk/Fredonia 2

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew 4, West Today’s games

WNY Federation

Grand Island vs. Kenmore East

at Hyde Park, 4 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. North Tonawanda

at Hockey Outlet, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Kenmore West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 9:15 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iroq/Depew 4, WS/Hamburg/Eden 1

LID: Jersey Phillips 3g-a

Williamsville 3, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

W (10-4-1): Amanda Gaffney 2g, gwg; Holly Schmelzer, Elizabeth Sidorski 2a each

KGI (1-10-2): Ellie Simmons 51 saves

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iroq/Depew vs. Kenmore/G.Island

at Riverworks, 5:30 p.m.

Fron/LS/OP vs. Monsignor Martin

at Cazenovia Ice Rink, 8 p.m.

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 3, Park 0

WSF: Parker Flis 245-661, SF: Eli Williams 237-634

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 5, Depew 2

C: Collin Cooper 214-598

ECIC South Large

Frontier 5, Hamburg 2

H: Lou Reczek 279-777

Girls bowling

Monsignore Martin

Sacred Heart Academy 4, O’Hara 0

Mt. Mercy 4, Park 0 (forfeit - 1 bowler)

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Nardin 0

Buffalo Seminary 4, Blind Score 0

ECIC North Small

Depew 4, Cheektowaga 3

C: Emily Crone 204-596

ECIC Large South

Frontier 7, Hamburg 0

F: Makenzie Yesis 231-680

Boys swimming

ECIC

Amherst 48, Clarence 46

ECIC IV

Springville 59, Eden 43

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 106, Kenmore 80

Niagara Falls 63, Lewiston-Porter 37

Niagara-Wheatfield 114, N. Tonawanda 62

Wrestling

ECIC I

Hamburg 45 Orchard Park 33

106: Ryan Galbczynski pinfall 0:47

Nonleague

St. Francis 44, Newfane 35

There are no comments - be the first to comment