Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 23)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 70, Archbishop Walsh 46

Cardinal O’Hara 77, Christian Central 73

Canisius 74, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 62

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore 55, Cheektowaga 54

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 64, Alden 52

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 60, CSAT 55

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 73, Newfane 65

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Frewsburg vs. Southwestern

at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at V-Bolivar-Richburg, 7 p.m.

Global Concepts 56, North Collins 44

Ellicottville 55, Randolph 44

Nichols 70, Archbishop Walsh 46

Nichols 13 20 21 16 - 70

Walsh 11 3 15 17 - 46

NICHOLS (8-7, 2-3):Bair 6, Banaszak 8, Freeman 1, Goodloe 5, Horan 11, Peterson 9, Purks 9, Stineman 21.

WALSH (0-10, 0-6): Laverty 38, Lingott 2, Parks 2, Yorke 4.

3-point goals: Bair 2, Banaszak, Goodloe, Horan 2, Laverty 6, Purks 2.

O’Hara 77, Christian Central 73

Chr. Central 12 17 11 33 - 73

O’Hara 25 13 23 16 - 77

CHR. CENTRAL (5-8, 0-2): Fink 4, Lekeuneu 20, Miller 10, Moser 5, Opferbeck 4, D Tyson 2, J Tyson 28.

O’HARA (7-6, 4-2): Benton 18, Broadnax 6, Cottman 8, Haynes 13, Hemphill 20, Lee 12.

3-point goals: Benton 3, Haynes, Hemphill, Lee 2, Lekeuneu 3, Miller, J Tyson 2.

Canisius 74, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 62

Canisius 19 15 16 24 - 74

St. Mary’s/L 16 12 11 23 - 62

CANISIUS (11-2, 3-1): Bradley 6, Evans 2, Fairclough 1, Jamison 4, Johnson 19, MacDonald 22, McCaffrey 6, Trapper 13, Vass 1.

ST. MARY’S/L (10-4, 4-2):Brown 6, Ciezki 21, Kegler 5, O’Brien 8, Osei 3, Propis 2, Russell 3, Szablewski 14.

3-point goals: Ciezki 3, MacDonald 4, O’Brien, Osei.

Lake Shore 55, Cheektowaga 54

Cheektowaga 13 13 15 13 - 54

Lake Shore 14 18 13 10 - 55

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-6, 3-2): Bragg 13, Brown 8, Bryant 9, Cleague 6, Gibson 3, Pugh 2, Saloman 10, Zolnowski 3.

LAKE SHORE (10-2, 8-1): Brueckl 15, Buchanan 11, Cybulski 12, Lockwood 2, Park 15.

3-point goals: Bragg 4, Brueckl 2, Buchanan 2, Saloman 2, Zolnowski.

Cleveland Hill 64, Alden 52

Alden 13 19 13 7 - 52

Cleve Hill 14 17 14 19 - 64

ALDEN (2-11, 2-5): Jeziorski 2, Jurek 14, Leigh 5, Schuh 5, Snell 26.

CLEVE HILL (3-8, 2-5)):Beathley 2, Dorsey 9, Grant 4, Harris 7, Hennings 13, Jackson 12, Johnson 17.

3-point goals: Dorsey, Harris, Johnson, Leigh, Schuh, Snell 2.

Lockport 60, CSAT 55

Lockport 13 13 17 17 - 60

CSAT 9 16 15 15 - 55

LOCKPORT (8-2, 4-1): Brooks 26, Cheatham 16, Darrell 4, Johnson 2, Lawrence 5, White 7.

CSAT (5-5, 4-2): Ashley 20, Gulledge 16, Love 4, Stephens 2, Tyes 7, Williams 2, Willoughby 4.

3-point goals: Ashley, Cheatham, Willoughby.

Medina 73, Newfane 65

Medina 18 22 14 19 - 73

Newfane 14 11 21 19 - 65

MEDINA (5-5, 5-1): Allis 2, Chinn 4, Cooper 29, Lewis 15, Luthart 3, Rhim 16, Sherman 4.

NEWFANE (8-4, 5-1): Boudeman 5, DeVoogel 19, DiTullio 7, Dunbar 1, Gilson 2, Gross 5, Hill 8, Ibrahim 4, Weber 14.

3-point goals: DeVoogel 3, DiTullio, Lewis 3, Rhim, Sherman.

Ellicottville 55, Randolph 44

Ellicottville 16 11 10 18 - 55

Randolph 9 8 21 6 - 44

ELLICOTTVILLE (12-2): Bowen 20, Chudy 17, Grinols 9, Rowland 7, Stuve 2.

RANDOLPH (7-6):George 2, Hind 26, McCoy 8, Steward 3, Wakefield 5.

3-point goals: Grinols, Hind 4, Rowland, Steward, Wakefield.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Middle College at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Depew at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

WNY Maritime at CSAT, 6 p.m.

Grand Island at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Springville at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

W.S. West at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at V-Pembroke, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Eden, 7 p.m.

Burgard at Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

McKinley at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

JFK at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 45, Nardin 21

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 68, Park 35

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 46, Springville 32

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 37, Lackawanna 28

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 82, Gowanda 20

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Cattaraugus/LV, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama 65, Sherman 32

Nonleague

V-Mercy 72, Nichols 52

Global Concepts 60, North Collins 18

Buffalo Sem. 42, Archbishop Walsh 23

West Seneca East 67, Maryvale 65 (OT)

V-Hornell 49, Olean 34

Mount Mercy 45, Nardin 21

Nardin 5 7 5 4 - 21

Mount Mercy 12 13 3 17 - 45

NARDIN (4-6, 1-4): Boras 7, Coughlin 2, Karas 4, Lesakowski 2, Locke 4, Ulrich 2.

MOUNT MERCY (8-6, 3-1):Cycon 2, Ferrentino 5, E Fredo 5, H Fredo 4, Hamm 7, Hilliary 2, C Strang 2, J Strang 18.

3-point goals: Ferrentino.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 68, Park 35

St. Mary’s/L 16 24 11 17 - 68

Park 12 2 10 11 - 35

ST. MARY’S/L (8-8, 2-3): Bish 10, DiPirro 4, Kline 14, Maroney 7, Mazurowski 14, Nawojski 2, Zanghi 17.

PARK (5-4, 1-2):Nwora 11, Price 4, Sack 2, Smith 14, Warren 4.

3-point goals: Kline 2, Mazurowski 2, Smith 4.

Cheektowaga 46, Springville 32

Cheektowaga 11 16 10 9 - 46

Springville 3 8 6 15 - 32

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-8, 2-4): Benz 2, Davis 6, Domanowski 10, Moore 7, Muscoreil 6, Rumph 15.

SPRINGVILLE (4-7, 1-4): Engel 2, Frank 2, Lewandowski 15, Oakley 2, Stedman 2, Zabawa 9.

3-point goals: Lewandowski 3, Moore, Zabawa 3.

Cleveland Hill 37, Lackawanna 28

Cleve Hill 6 7 13 11 - 37

Lackawanna 7 3 3 15 - 28

CLEVE HILL (4-7, 2-5):Brown 1, Davs 4, Douglas 16, Everett 9, LaCourse 1, McIntosh 6.

LACKAWANNA (0-9, 0-9): Horstkotter 9, Prince 5, Robinson 1.

3-point goals: Douglas, Everett, Prince 2.

Allegany-Limestone 82, Gowanda 20

Gowanda 5 8 6 1 - 20

All.-Lime. 28 14 22 18 - 82

GOWANDA (3-7, 1-4):Allen 3, Benton 6, Gable 7, Hansen-Invett 1, Hawkins 1, Zimmerman 2.

ALL.-LIME. (10-1, 5-0):M Davis 20, T Davis 10, DeCapua 6, Giardini 21, Hemphill 9, Maley 6, Seamon 4, Wolfgang 6.

3-point goals: Benton, Giardini 4, Hemphill.

Panama 65, Sherman 32

Sherman 15 1 7 9 - 32

Panama 20 18 17 10 - 65

SHERMAN (7-4, 4-1): Murdock 4, Myers 11, Sands 12, Starceski 5.

PANAMA (11-0, 4-0):Angeletti 15, Barmore 9, Johnson 4, Lisciandro 8, Marsh 3, Schnars 23, Yuchnitz 3.

3-point goals: Myers 2, Sands, Schnars, Starceski.

V-Mercy 72, Nichols 52

Nichols 6 9 18 19 - 52

V-Mercy 15 18 22 17 - 72

NICHOLS (5-8):Cunningham 11, Dockery 24, Niedzialowski 6, Sauer 4, Snyder 7.

V-MERCY (2-1):

3-point goals: Niedzialowski 2, Sauer, Snyder.

Buffalo Seminary 42, Walsh 23

Buffalo Sem. 16 8 12 6 - 42

Walsh 2 10 4 7 - 23

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-5):Celotto 2, Gareis 2, Johnsen 14, Lane 18, Smolarek 6.

WALSH (0-3): Greer 20, Shaw 3.

3-point goals: Greer 3, Lane 2.

W.S. East 67, Maryvale 65 (OT)

Maryvale 13 3 18 26 5 - 65

W. Sen. East 18 13 12 17 7 - 67

MARYVALE (7-5): Cadwallader 5, Falter 2, Gorlick 4, Mcgee-Ross 15, Murray 13, Smith 26.

W. SEN. EAST (9-4): Cenname 19, K Kaufman 10, S Kaufman 8, Kelly 7, Kmiotek 2, Kumro 10, Weiner 11.

3-point goals: Cenname 2, Smith 2.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park at East, 5 p.m.

Riverside at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Middle College, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lockport, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Medina, 6 p.m.

V-Mercy at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Portville, 6 p.m.

V-Holley at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Springville at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster 4, Frontier 2

L: Ryan Voight 2g-a

F: Kyle Mack 2g

Grand Island 4, West Seneca West 1

GI: Dylan Russo 2g; Thomas Cecere g-a; Jason Lupp 34 saves

Kenmore West 3, Williamsville East 2 (OT)

Niagara Falls 4, North Tonawanda 3

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Amherst 0

SML: Brendan Krawczyk 2g-a

WNY Club

White Division

Roy-Hart 2, City Honors 1

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Front/LS/OP vs. Msgr. Martin, ppd-fog

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden vs. Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

at Holiday Rinks, 4 p.m.

Williamsville vs. Kenmore/Grand Island

at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. North 5.5, Sweet Home 1.5

SH: Connor Merrifield 618, WN: Cole Gradl 608

Starpoint 6, Amherst 1

S: Spencer Kipp 233-591

ECIC South Large

Frontier 7, Lancaster 0

F: Connor Gates 632

Orchard Park 6 Hamburg 1

OP: Nathan Ostrander 263-680

West Sen. West 7, West Sen. East 0

WSW: Zach Powers 244-647

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 5, Wsmv. North 2

SH: Grace Cornwall 490

Lancaster 5, Frontier 2

L: Abby Schroeder 236-567, F: Brittany McAndrews 230-635

Amherst 6, Starpoint 1

A: Rachel Banning 243, Kelly Normandin 214

S: Samantha Spatorre 222-630

Boys swim

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 83, Depew 81

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Wheatfield 59, Lew-Port 42

There are no comments - be the first to comment