Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 22)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Park [7] 11-4 93 2
2. Canisius [1] 10-2 88 1
3. Bishop Timon-St. Jude [1] 12-2 79 3
4. Niagara Falls* [1] (AA) 9-3 61 5
4. West Seneca West* (A-1) 14-0 61 4
6. Williamsville South (A-1) 9-2 56 7
7. St. Francis 9-6 48 6
8. Lockport (AA) 9-2 26 8
9. North Tonawanda (A-1) 9-2 18 9
10. Williamsville North (AA) 7-4 16 10

Others receiving votes: McKinley (A-1) 4.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Dennis Hartnett (Official), Gabe Michael (Williamsville South).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [9] (B-2) 10-2 90 1
2. Olean (B-1) 12-1 81 2
3. East (D) 9-3 69 3
4. Franklinville (D) 10-2 60 4
5. Middle College (B-2) 7-4 51 6
6. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 10-3 45 5
7. Niagara Catholic 11-3 43 8
8. Cardinal O’Hara 6-6 22 7
9. Tapestry (C) 9-3 21 9
10. Ellicottville (D) 11-1 7 10

Others receiving votes: Silver Creek (C) 4, Newfane (B-1) 1, Lackawanna (B-1) 1.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 15)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Cardinal O’Hara [9] 8-5 90 1
2. Williamsville South (A-1) 6-3 76 2
3. Orchard Park (AA) 12-0 63 4
4. Sacred Heart 9-5 62 3
5. Amherst (A-2) 8-4 59 5*
6. Iroquois (A-2) 13-0 51 5*
7. East Aurora (A-2) 8-3 29 7
8. Mount St. Mary 13-2 28 8*
9. Clarence (AA) 6-5 19 8*
10. Lake Shore* (A-2) 7-3 6 NR
10. Lancaster* (AA) 10-1 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Lockport (AA) 3, St. Mary’s of Lancaster 3.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Franklinville [8] (D) 11-0 98 1
2. Panama [2] (D) 10-0 91 2
3. Southwestern (B-2) 12-0 78 3
4. Newfane (B-1) 12-1 70 4
5. Allegany-Limestone (C) 9-1 62 5
6. Holland (C) 11-2 45 6
7. Chautauqua Lake (C) 9-5 36 7
8. Olmsted (B-2) 9-1 34 8
9. Eden (B-2) 7-3 13 10*
10. Wilson (B-2) 6-4 7 10*

Others receiving votes: Portville (C) 5, Fredonia (B-1) 4, I-Prep/Grover (B-1) 4, Akron (B-2) 3.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment