Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedules (Jan. 17)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Burgard 66, Hutch-Tech 62

East 99, Emerson 42

McKinley 57, South Park 44

Middle Early College 101, I-Prep/Grover 52

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors 72, MST Seneca 42

Riverside 71, da Vinci 43

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic 71, Archbishop Walsh 37

Cardinal O’Hara 70, Nichols 62

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 83, St. Joe’s 75

ECIC I

Clarence 72, Orchard Park 62 (OT)

ECIC II

Williamsville South 79, Sweet Home 48

Hamburg 57, Starpoint 48

ECIC III

Lake Shore 67, Pioneer 51

ECIC IV

Holland 61, Eden 29

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Lockport, no report

Lew-Port 70, Niagara-Wheatfield 54

CSAT at Niagara Falls, no report

North Tonawanda 58, Grand Island 43

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 47, Wilson 31

Newfane 58, Akron 36

Medina 71, Barker 45

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 48, Portville 33

Randolph 71, Gowanda 46

Silver Creek 81, Salamanca 42

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 85, North Collins 52

Forestville at Cattaraugus/LV, no report

Ellicottville 67, Pine Valley 45

CCAA West 2

Panama 67, Cassadaga Valley 42

Nonleague

Christian Central 72, Tonawanda 47

West Seneca West 97, Springville 54

JFK 62, West Seneca East 60

Lackawanna 57, East Aurora 50

Frontier 88, Depew 59

Amherst 71, Lancaster 51

Williamsville North 75, Kenmore West 44

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Oracle Charter, no report

Tapestry 66, WNY Maritime 56

Burgard 66, Hutch-Tech 62

Hutch-Tech 19 12 19 12 - 62

Burgard 18 17 15 16 - 66

HUTCH-TECH (5-6, 2-4): Bennett 8, Cash 20, Cyer 5, Mitchell 10, Whitfield 13.

BURGARD (6-5, 3-4): Griffin 4, Lee 2, Myers 21, Pringle 10, Rosenthal 5, Villa 12, Williams 12.

3-point goals: Cyer, Villa, Williams 3.

East 99, Emerson 42

Emerson 13 10 9 10 - 42

East 19 29 31 20 - 99

EMERSON (0-9, 0-6): Davis 3, Houston 9, McDowell 5, McGee 2, Rodriguez 5, Sullivan 2, Tarver 5, Young 11.

EAST (8-2, 6-1): Allen 26, Anderson 26, Carter 4, Green 2, Miller 2, Ruffins 10, Shaw 24, Smith 2, Wilson 3.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Davis, Rodriguez, Ruffins, Shaw 4, Tarver, Wilson.

McKinley 57, South Park 44

South Park 14 11 9 10 - 44

McKinley 11 14 17 15 - 57

SOUTH PARK (5-7, 4-3): Armstead 3, Crockett 2, Mack 13, Mushat 13, Renfro 4, Stroud 9.

MCKINLEY (8-2, 5-1): Bostic 3, Elias 9, Evans 5, Le Counte 5, Rogers 6, Spencer 23, Windsor 4.

3-point goals: Armstead, Bostic, Evans, Mack, Mushat.

Middle College 101, I-Prep/Grover 52

I-Prep 9 15 16 12 - 52

MEC 17 29 27 28 - 101

I-PREP (3-7, 1-5): Bates 4, Cox 14, Goree 4, Hunter 2, Pagan 2, Rojas 6, Ruiz 8, Smith 12.

MEC (6-4, 4-1): Clemmons 9, Dobbins 36, Jackson 14, Jones 12, Nettles 12.

3-point goals: Clemmons, Cox, Dobbins 5, Jones, Ruiz, Smith.

City Honors 72, MST Seneca 42

City Honors 22 18 21 11 - 72

MST Seneca 12 11 11 8 - 42

CITY HONORS (8-4, 5-0): Bulluck 2, C Chapman 11, J Chapman 2, Radford 16, Ruggeiero 2, Slaughter 19, Solomon 2, Taylor 18.

MST SENECA (5-5, 3-1): Anderson 2, Costner 5, Gray 3, Howard 19, James 5, Myree 3, Price 5.

3-point goals: C Chapman, Howard 3, James, Myree, Radford, Slaughter, Taylor 4.

Riverside 71, da Vinci 43

da Vinci 4 10 11 18 - 43

Riverside 28 12 17 14 - 71

DA VINCI (0-5, 0-5): Barton 12, Henning 11, Macarrone 4, Montrose 4, White 8.

RIVERSIDE (1-9, 1-3): Adorno Nunez 3, Hill 3, Kyle 3, Laureano 32, Silva 9, Stevens Rivera 11, Villegas 2, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Adorno Nunez, Hill 2, Laureano 2, Silva 2, Stevens Rivera 2.

Nia. Catholic 71, Archbishop Walsh 37

Nia. Catholic 26 23 8 14 - 71

Walsh 5 4 16 12 - 37

NIA. CATHOLIC (8-2, 3-1): Abramaitys 9, Bradberry 27, Harris 4, Sanders 2, Siner 7, Smith 4, Starks 2, Turner 12, Wright 4.

WALSH (0-7, 0-3): Esposito 2, Laverty 16, Parks 3, Ramadham 5, Yorke 11.

3-point goals: Bradberry 5, Laverty 2, Parks, Ramadham, Siner, Yorke.

Cardinal O’Hara 70, Nichols 62

O’Hara 20 19 18 13 - 70

Nichols 17 11 11 23 - 62

O’HARA (5-5, 2-1): Benton 23, Cottman 6, Dudley 4, Haynes 19, Hemphill 10, Lee 6, Turri 2.

NICHOLS (6-6, 0-3): Banaszak 14, Horan 17, Jones 12, Stineman 19.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Benton 2, Haynes 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 83, St. Joe’s 75

St. Mary’s/L 26 16 20 21 - 83

St. Joe’s 15 17 28 15 - 75

ST. MARY’S/L (9-3, 3-1): Brown 20, Ciezki 16, Kegler 8, O’Brien 11, Propis 4, Russell 7, Szablewski 17.

ST. JOE’S (5-8, 0-3): Boling 4, Capen 32, Durkin 11, Gordon 2, Norward 11, Ostrowski 15.

3-point goals: Capen, Ciezki 2, Durkin, O’Brien, Ostrowski 2, Russell, Szablewski.

Clarence 72, Orchard Park 62 (OT)

Clarence 9 23 12 10 18 - 72

O. Park 7 21 17 9 8 - 62

CLARENCE (6-5, 3-3): Ferris 16, Kabayiza 15, O’Brien 2, Olivieri 13, Putney 5, Reger 3, Reinhardt 18.

ORCHARD PARK (4-6, 1-4): Fowler 4, Liberatore 7, Mancabelli 9, McTigue 14, Morris 11, Shoop 2, Wereski 14.

3-point goals: Ferris 4, Kabayiza 2, McTigue 2, Olivieri 2, Putney, Reinhardt 4, Wereski 2.

Wmsv. South 79, Sweet Home 48

Wmsv. South 18 29 17 15 - 79

Sweet Home 9 10 13 16 - 48

WMSV. SOUTH (9-3, 4-0): Degree 3, Dolan 35, Foster 4, Fuhr 2, Heil 4, Mitchell 8, Richards 17, Sanford 6.

SWEET HOME (8-4, 3-2): Griffen 1, Harris 6, Hill 8, John 3, Lucas 9, Manuel 8, McDuffie 4, Nix 9.

3-point goals: Degree, Dolan 2, Foster, John, Manuel 2, Nix 2, Richards.

Hamburg 57, Starpoint 48

Hamburg 17 10 13 17 - 57

Starpoint 12 18 13 5 - 48

HAMBURG (2-7, 1-4): A Genzel 2, J Genzel 21, Haney 2, Henry 23, McDonnell 3, Steverson 3.

STARPOINT (1-8, 1-4): Chase 12, Lang 11, Mott 10, Rankie 2, Schreader 9, Walters 7.

3-point goals: Chase 2, J Genzel 2, Henry 2, Lang, Schreader, Steverson, Walters.

Lake Shore 67, Pioneer 51

Pioneer 17 7 14 13 - 51

Lake Shore 13 18 17 19 - 67

PIONEER (5-6, 1-4): Burley 13, Higgins 2, Hurlburt 10, Hyman 4, Pemberton 3, Pleace 6, Rinker 13.

LAKE SHORE (8-2, 6-1): Brueckl 16, Cybulski 20, Evans 3, Luke 4, Park 21, Utley 3.

3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Cybulski, Evans, Hurlburt 2, Hyman, Pemberton, Pleace 2, Rinker 3.

Holland 61, Eden 29

Eden 2 10 8 9 - 29

Holland 16 16 16 13 - 61

EDEN (1-9, 1-5): Blake 2, Carney 6, Emel 7, Gill 3, Narbe 3, Stetz 8.

HOLLAND (5-7, 4-3): Kirsch 6, Kolbmann 6, Nellis 15, Ostrowski 4, Pawlak 3, Perry 13, Ratajaczak 4, Scheffler 10.

3-point goals: Emel, Kolbmann, Narbe, Nellis, Perry.

Lew-Port 70, Niagara-Wheatfield 54

Lew-Port 14 12 28 16 - 70

Nia. Wheat. 13 14 17 10 - 54

LEW-PORT (8-5, 4-2): Boslet 3, Clayborne 3, Coppins 2, Kasbaum 12, Morissette 8, Powers 9, Raber 1, Scott 32.

NIA. WHEAT. (5-5, 2-4): Clouden 9, Devantier 1, McVay 8, Ruffino 15, Scullion 4, Stanley 4, Ware 13.

3-point goals: Boslet, Clouden, Kasbaum 2, Ruffino 2, Scott 4, Ware.

North Tonawanda 58, Grand Island 43

Grand Island 10 8 14 11 - 43

N. Tonawanda 12 15 17 14 - 58

GRAND ISLAND (5-5, 1-3): Callen 11, Messing 11, C Sionko 9, L Sionko 6, Soos 2, Wilkes 4.

N. TONAWANDA (9-2, 4-2): Book 15, Casterline 9, Cronk 2, Ferry 10, Fox-Stoddard 8, McNeill 4, Moultrie 10.

3-point goals: Book, Callen 3, Ferry 2, C Sionko 2, L Sionko.

Albion 47, Wilson 31

Albion 16 12 12 7 - 47

Wilson 8 4 8 11 - 31

ALBION (4-9, 3-2): Farley 14, Gardner 8, Pritchard 7, Ward 10, Webster 2.

WILSON (5-5, 3-1): Carney 2, Daul 2, Evans 4, Fox 6, Frerichs 5, Miller 4, Musall 8.

3-point goals: Fox 2, Frerichs, Pritchard.

Newfane 58, Akron 36

Akron 7 8 9 12 - 36

Newfane 10 18 15 15 - 58

AKRON (4-6, 1-3): Abrams 14, Holtz 4, Logan 6, Mietz 9, Schultz 3.

NEWFANE (7-3, 4-0): Auernhamer 2, DeVoogel 19, Dunbar 10, Geise 5, Gilson 2, Gross 10, Ibrahim 2, Weber 8.

3-point goals: DeVoogel, Logan 2, Mietz 3, Weber.

Medina 71, Barker 45

Medina 20 19 19 13 - 71

Barker 9 6 14 16 - 45

MEDINA (3-7, 3-1): Allis 3, Chinn 8, Cooper 18, Fry 2, Lewis 11, Luthart 5, I Rhim 15, T Rhim 2, Sherman 7.

BARKER (0-3, 0-3): Bowerman 3, Brandt 4, Ecker 6, Ober 5, Richbart 13, Smith 7, Sullivan 7.

3-point goals: Allis, Bowerman, Lewis 2, Ober, Richbart, Sullivan.

Franklinville 85, North Collins 52

Franklnv’l 27 21 15 22 - 85

N. Collins 13 12 8 19 - 52

FRANKLNVILLE (9-2, 4-0): Blecha 12, Burell 5, Burton 4, Clark 19, Haskell 5, Kopp 34, Watts 6.

NORTH COLLINS (4-9, 1-3): D Gullo 10, M Gullo 6, Loretto 7, Pagles 2, Robinson 4, Zielinski 23.

3-point goals: Burell, D Gullo 2, M Gullo, Haskell, Kopp 8, Loretto, Watts 2, Zielinski 5.

Allegany-Limestone 48, Portville 33

Portville 8 5 11 9 - 33

All.-Lime. 15 5 13 15 - 48

PORTVILLE (3-10, 0-4): Keim 9, Kloc 5, Murray 2, Pullins 4, B Tobola 2, D Tobola 2, Watson 9.

ALL.-LIME. (8-2, 3-1): Curran 12, Flanders 10, Golley 15, McAfee 4, Wolfgang 7.

3-point goals: Curran, Flanders, Keim, Kloc, Watson 2, Wolfgang.

Randolph 71, Gowanda 46

Randolph 18 16 19 18 - 71

Gowanda 10 11 10 15 - 46

RANDOLPH (6-5, 3-0): Bernard 8, George 11, Hind 40, McCoy 8, Steward 2, Wakefield 2.

GOWANDA (8-3, 2-2): Brawdy 14, Hassler 8, R John 5, U John 2, MacLeod 5, Rikka 12.

3-point goals: George 2, Hind 8, R John.

Panama 67, Cassadaga Valley 42

Cass. Valley 14 5 11 12 - 42

Panama 10 25 19 13 - 67

CASS. VALLEY (5-5, 2-2): Crabtree 6, Goot 14, Moore 8, Pattyson 4, Peterson 2, Sanabria 4, Southard 4.

PANAMA (6-6, 4-2): Barmore 10, Delahoy 8, Harper 7, Hovey 8, Joslyn 1, Morse 14, Sperry 12, Spontaneo 7.

3-point goals: Crabtree 2, Harper 2, Hovey, Sanabria, Sperry 3, Spontaneo.

Christian Central 72, Tonawanda 47

Tonawanda 9 6 25 7 - 47

Chr. Central 34 14 15 9 - 72

TONAWANDA (0-10): Baker 4, Boling 21, Carney 2, Mouton 8, J Velazquez 2, K Velazquez 8.

CHR. CENTRAL (4-6): Fink 2, Gold 5, Lekeuneu 2, Miller 9, Moser 26, Opferbeck 5, Rodriguez 3, D Tyson 12, J Tyson 10.

3-point goals: Boling 7, Moser 8, Mouton 2, J Tyson, K Velazquez 2.

JFK 62, West Seneca East 60

JFK 14 12 16 20 - 62

W. Sen. East 10 13 14 23 - 60

JFK (8-2): Baker 11, Braniecki 20, Fischer 5, Manzella 4, Nawojski 5, Snyder 17.

W. SEN. EAST (1-8): Barney 2, Bilski 5, Deneka 2, Ferrell 8, Ibrahim 2, Mitchell 22, Radka 4, Rodriguez 5, Sarick 2, Winfree 8.

3-point goals: Baker, Bilski, Ferrell, Mitchell 4, Winfree 2.

Lackawanna 57, East Aurora 50

Lackawanna 14 19 10 14 - 57

East Aurora 8 11 17 14 - 50

LACKAWANNA (6-3):Albaneh 6, Grabar 11, Horton 2, Rice 7, L Smith 16, N Smith 6, Threeths 9.

EAST AURORA (2-9):Covington 3, Denz 26, Kmicinski 6, Philips 4, Tillmann 5, Wittman 6.

3-point goals: Covington, Denz 2, Grabar 3, Kmicinski 2, Rice.

Frontier 88, Depew 59

Depew 12 13 13 21 - 59

Frontier 24 27 23 14 - 88

DEPEW (6-4): Arricale 5, Biersbach 21, Bruencz 2, Ciesielski 15, Martin 4, Neu 1, Pagano 5, Wentland 6.

FRONTIER (3-5): Bailey 8, Dunz 9, Ebert 19, Hiam 8, Jenkins 4, Notto 8, Taylor 21.

3-point goals: Arricale, Bailey 2, Biersbach 2, Ciesielski, Ebert 3, Notto 2, Taylor 7, Wentland 2.

Amherst 71, Lancaster 51

Amherst 27 23 8 13 - 71

Lancaster 11 14 16 10 - 51

AMHERST (8-3): Ashley 21, Clemente 3, Lewis 5, Moore 4, Mullen 9, Tan 9, Tyson 4, Waldu 12, Womack 4.

LANCASTER (3-7): Fulciniti 12, Harrington 3, Jerebko 12, Kisker 4, Mansell 5, Rogowski 2, Sokolowski 13.

3-point goals: Ashley, Clemente, Fulciniti 2, Jerebko 2, Lewis, Mansell, Mullen, Tan 3, Waldu 2.

Wmsv. North 75, Kenmore West 44

Ken. West 10 9 12 13 - 44

Wmsv. North 12 24 14 25 - 75

KENMORE WEST (3-7): Boyes 2, Fron 8, James 7, La Plante 1, Martinez 13, Rainey 5, Schmidt 8.

WMSV. NORTH (7-4): Abaya 6, Becht 4, Belote 14, Federio 4, Hopkins 4, Johnston 4, Konotopskyj 7, Maniscalco 2, Mann 2, Orlando 7, Steinwachs 2, Swiech 13, Terry 9.

3-point goals: Martinez 2, Swiech, Terry.

Tapestry 66, WNY Maritime 56

Tapestry 20 4 19 23 - 66

Maritime 12 11 21 12 - 56

TAPESTRY (10-3, 4-1): Eubanks 5, Nance 2, Plummer 36, Robinson 10, Towns 5, Wilson 8.

MARITIME (7-4, 1-0): Blevins 5, Carpenter 2, Grimes 1, Hall 13, Laster 16, Rich 10, Weston 9.

3-point goals: Blevins, Hall, Plummer 6, Rich 2, Towns.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

I-Prep/Grover at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Park at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lafayette at Global Concepts , 7 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Charter Cup

Buffalo Science at Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci 40, Riverside 32

I-Prep/Grover 42, MST Seneca 25

Burgard 27, Lafayette 22

City Honors 56, McKinley 42

Hutch-Tech 72, Buffalo Arts 39

Olmsted 52, Middle Early College 22

ECIC I

Frontier 70, West Seneca West 29

ECIC II

Iroquois 79, West Seneca East 32

ECIC III

Lake Shore 66, Cheektowaga 61

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 48, Lackawanna 28

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 51, CSAT 48

Grand Island 33, North Tonawanda 24

Lockport 37, Kenmore East 31

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, no report

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 51, Akron 25

Barker 36, Medina 33 (OT)

Wilson 41, Albion 30

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove 70, Dunkirk 49

Fredonia at Olean, no report

CCAA West 2

Sherman 42, Clymer 34

Panama 56, Frewsburg 29

Southwestern 55, Chautauqua Lake 53

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary 25, JFK 23

Starpoint 60, Roy-Hart 50

Orchard Park 50, Williamsville East 47

Amherst 74, Clarence 54

da Vinci 40, Riverside 32

Riverside 6 0 13 13 - 32

da Vinci 10 11 12 7 - 40

RIVERSIDE (1-4, 1-4): Gallego 18, Guthrie 9, Morales 3, Perez 2.

DA VINCI (4-2, 4-2): Cottrell 2, Jenkins 12, Loder 5, Mercedes 19, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Gallego 2, Jenkins.

I-Prep/Grover 42, MST Seneca 25

MST Seneca 2 3 5 15 - 25

I-Prep 15 21 4 2 - 42

MST SENECA (4-3, 4-3): Downing 4, Johnson 4, Keith 11, Mosley 4, Thompson 2.

I-PREP (7-1, 7-0): Green 12, Hassan 2, Jones 12, Mercado 7, Pagan 5, Sanger 4.

3-point goals: Keith.

Burgard 27, Lafayette 22

Burgard 6 10 5 6 - 27

Lafayette 2 0 8 12 - 22

BURGARD (3-4, 3-4): Gadley 3, Gbraba 4, Pearson 6, Prim 10, Rivera 3, Vernon 4.

LAFAYETTE (0-6, 0-6): Cortes 11, Primm 4, Vidro 4.

3-point goals: Cortes 3.

City Honors 56, McKinley 42

McKinley 8 7 15 12 - 42

City Honors 11 13 17 15 - 56

MCKINLEY (3-8, 1-5): Cook 4, Debose 27, Donald 6, Woods 5.

CITY HONORS (4-2, 4-1): Alvira 8, Elardo 13, Gardner 2, Makin 2, Milne 8, Wachter 2, Wood 21.

3-point goals: Alvira.

Hutch-Tech 72, Buffalo Arts 39

Buffalo Arts 7 8 14 10 - 39

Hutch-Tech 16 26 16 14 - 72

BUFFALO ARTS (4-5, 4-1): Barber 12, Benedict 3, Benson 2, Bush 10, Maddox 2, Meredith 4, Nelson 2, Rashada 2.

HUTCH-TECH (6-4, 3-2): Jones 14, Knight 9, Newsome 10, Oden 7, Smith 23, Thompson 6.

3-point goals: Oden, Smith 3.

Olmsted 52, Middle Early College 22

MEC 6 8 1 7 - 22

Olmsted 16 13 13 10 - 52

MEC (2-8, 2-4): Collins 2, Glisson 7, Roulhac 6, Ruffins 4, Small 3.

OLMSTED (7-1, 5-0): Burch 7, Conyers 15, Jones 4, McDuffie 19, Rutledge 2, Wood 2.

3-point goals: Roulhac, Ruffins.

Frontier 70, West Seneca West 29

Frontier 18 16 26 10 - 70

W. Sen. West 3 9 12 5 - 29

FRONTIER (4-6, 4-1): Bevalaqua 8, Doyle 9, Henry 7, Izzo 24, Kruska 17, McGloin 2, Muka 3.

W. SEN. WEST (3-8, 0-5): Gill 2, Hall 2, Loffredo 2, Marshall 7, Sigler 2, Soloman 11, Vanderlip 3.

3-point goals: Bevalaqua 2, Doyle, Henry, Izzo 4, Kruska, Soloman 3, Vanderlip.

Iroquois 79, West Seneca East 32

W. Sen. East 9 11 7 5 - 32

Iroquois 18 19 30 12 - 79

W. SEN. EAST (8-3, 3-3): Cenname 5, Eisenmenger 3, Kaufman 2, Kmiotek 4, Kumro 11, Weiner 7.

IROQUOIS (12-0, 6-0): E McLaughlin 7, E McLaughlin 5, Porzio 16, Quinn 13, Reidel 21, Shanahan 11, Thomas 4, Wittek 2.

3-point goals: Cenname, Eisenmenger, E McLaughlin, E McLaughlin, Porzio 4, Reidel 4, Shanahan 3.

Lake Shore 66, Cheektowaga 61

Lake Shore 28 14 10 14 - 66

Cheektowaga 10 15 16 20 - 61

LAKE SHORE (6-3, 3-1): Balcerzak 2, L Cornfield 6, S Cornfield 31, J Jimerson 14, M Jimerson 2, Jones 5, Park 4, Santana 4.

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-8, 0-4): Benz 10, Davis 2, Domanowski 7, Moore 8, Muscoreil 9, Rumph 25.

3-point goals: Benz 2, S Cornfield 3, Jones, Moore.

Tonawanda 48, Lackawanna 28

Lackawanna 5 6 9 8 - 28

Tonawanda 6 12 15 15 - 48

LACKAWANNA (0-7, 0-7): Horstkotter 6, Robinson 13.

TONAWANDA (4-7, 3-2): Balling 9, Cheney 4, Farrell 18, Hamill 2, Hollock 15.

3-point goals: Hollock 3, Robinson.

Niagara Falls 51, CSAT 48

Niagara Falls 9 8 17 17 - 51

CSAT 3 13 14 18 - 48

NIAGARA FALLS (4-4, 3-3): Cole 2, Frank 15, Harris 10, Jefferson 8, Maye 3, Strong 12.

CSAT (3-7, 1-3): Brown 4, Davis-Patterson 7, Gurbacki 10, Harden 1, Hendricks 16, Nelson 2, Santiago 5, Small 2.

3-point goals: Gurbacki 2, Harris 2, Hendricks 4, Jefferson 2.

Grand Island 33, North Tonawanda 24

N. Tonawanda 11 7 6 0 - 24

Grand Island 15 4 6 8 - 33

N. TONAWANDA (4-4, 1-3): Book 1, Cusi 2, McNeil 3, Piotrowski 10, Sammarco 3, Sopi 5.

GRAND ISLAND (5-5, 3-1): Bailey 12, Brandon 4, Carey 2, Eichel 4, Sweeney 11.

3-point goals: Bailey, Piotrowski, Sammarco, Sweeney.

Lockport 37, Kenmore East 31

Lockport 10 11 8 8 - 37

Ken. East 14 6 9 2 - 31

LOCKPORT (6-3, 4-1): Darrell 4, Johnson 2, Krchniak 9, Mullane 10, Webb 9, White 3.

KENMORE EAST (7-5, 3-2): Cummings 8, Lagattuta 4, McCarthy 6, Sordetto 13.

3-point goals: Cummings 2, Darrell, Webb.

Newfane 51, Akron 25

Newfane 14 6 13 18 - 51

Akron 7 9 4 5 - 25

NEWFANE (11-1, 6-0): Emborsky 22, Littman 21, Passuite 6, Perry 2.

AKRON (7-3, 3-1): Abrams 4, Hill 4, D Jonathan 6, J Jonathan 6, Leeds 5.

3-point goals: Emborsky 4, D Jonathan 2.

Wilson 41, Albion 30

Wilson 9 14 6 12 - 41

Albion 5 7 11 7 - 30

WILSON (6-3, 2-2): Austin 2, Frerichs 2, Kelly 22, Lewis 8, Munnikhuysen 3, Mussall 4.

ALBION (4-5, 3-2): Baker 3, DiCureia 3, Doty 3, Hapeman 5, Lathrop 1, Pettit 1, Snook 7, Wolck 4, Wolcott 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Hapeman.

Sherman 42, Clymer 34

Sherman 7 17 8 10 - 42

Clymer 6 6 11 11 - 34

SHERMAN (7-3, 2-0): Charette 5, Gratto 10, Murdock 6, Myers 13, Sands 6, Starceski 2.

CLYMER (6-5, 1-2): Beal 3, Blakeslee 4, Duryee 7, Gustafson 5, Heslink 11, King 2.

3-point goals: Beal.

Buffalo Seminary 25, JFK 23

Buffalo Sem. 3 11 5 6 - 25

JFK 6 6 6 5 - 23

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-2): Johnsen 7, Lane 7, Lu 3, Smolarek 8.

JFK (2-7): Landwehr 6, McMahon 5, Stewart 4, Thomas 4, Vohwinkel 2, Voss 2.

3-point goals: Lane, Lu.

Starpoint 60, Roy-Hart 50

Starpoint 19 18 14 9 - 60

Roy-Hart 9 8 14 19 - 50

STARPOINT (5-7): Bradley 23, Chambers 8, Held 4, Mott 18, Mullane 5, Tillman 3.

ROY-HART (3-8): Draper 7, Glena 11, Hill 6, LaPort 4, Lovewell 5, Todd 7.

3-point goals: Glena, Hill 2, Lovewell, Todd.

Orchard Park 50, Wmsv. East 47

Orchard Park 12 21 5 12 - 50

Wmsv. East 21 4 14 8 - 47

ORCHARD PARK (10-0, 3-0): Fischer 17, Henrich 9, Hore 18, Miller 2, O’Connor 2, Probst 2.

WMSV. EAST (8-4): Kozlowski 7, MacLay 2, McNamara 3, Miske 6, Reid 15, Romanowski 14.

3-point goals: Hore 2.

Amherst 74, Clarence 54

Amherst 23 14 13 24 - 74

Clarence 11 8 14 21 - 54

AMHERST (7-4): Halt 7, Klein 25, Shutts 7, Steimle 3, Stelley 12, Wanzer 20.

CLARENCE (5-5): Callaghan 6, Carey 2, Eckert 26, Jebens 1, Reynolds 17.

3-point goals: Callaghan 2, Klein, Shutts, Wanzer 3.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

East at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

Olmsted at City Honors, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Buffalo Seminary, 5 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Park, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Gl. Concepts at Christian Central, 6 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Alden at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Middle Early College at Tapestry, ppd.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

Red Division

Depew 5, City Honors/Cardinal O’Hara 4

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville South vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 6 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 6, Clar/Amh/SH 3

Msgr. Martin 3, Lanc/Iroq/Depew 2

Fron/LS/OP 5, Kenmore/Grand Island 0

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iroq/Depew vs. WS/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 4 p.m.

Monsignor Martin vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara 3, Canisius 0

O: Cam Sloma 236-639

St. Fracnis 3, St.Joe’s 0

SJ: Mike Weber 724

SF: Eli Williams 652

ECIC North Small

Cleveland Hill 5, Depew 2

CH: Johnathan Augustyn 237-706

Alden 4, Cheektowaga 3

A: Alex Rzepka 267-711

ECIC South Large

Iroquois 7 West Seneca East 0

I: Lucas Bond 270-648

Orchard Park 7, Lancaster 0

O: Thomas Klenke OP 247-727

West Seneca West 5.5, Hamburg 1.5

WSW: Connor Nowak 236-631

ECIC South Small

Springville 6, JFK 1

S: Nick Abdo 580.

Pioneer 5, Lackawanna. 2

P: Karson Hurlburt 268-655

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Mt. Mercy 0

Sacred Heart Academy 4, Nardin 0

Buffalo Seminary 3, Cardinal O’Hara 1

Blind Score 4, Park 0

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 6, Alden 1

C: Emma Rome 258, C: Emily Crone 640

Depew 6, Cleveland Hill 1

CH: Brooke Seifert 213-572

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 5, Orchard Park 2

L: Mattingly Selk 224-617

ECIC South Small

JFK 4, Springviile 3

J: Nicole Wojciehowski 510

Pioneer 7. Lackawanna. 0

P: Haley Benkelman 222-551

Boys swimming

ECIC IV

Alden 100, Depew 65

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore 57, Niagara Wheatfield 44

Co-ed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 93, Lafayette 58

Hutch-Tech 108, Lafayette 50

There are no comments - be the first to comment