Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 15)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Canisius [10] 10-1 100 1
2. Park 8-4 79 2
3. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 9-2 74 7
4. West Seneca West (A-1) 12-0 66 4
5. Niagara Falls (AA) 6-3 59 3
6. St. Francis 7-4 54 5
7. Williamsville South (A-1) 7-2 51 6
8. Lockport (AA) 7-1 28 8
9. North Tonawanda (A-1) 8-2 19 9
10. Williamsville North (AA) 5-4 16 10

Others receiving votes: McKinley (A-1) 4.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Dennis Hartnett (Official), Gabe Michael (Williamsville South).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [9] (B-2) 8-1 90 1
2. Olean (B-1) 9-1 80 2
3. East (D) 7-3 66 6
4. Franklinville (D) 8-2 61 5
5. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 8-1 49 3
6. Middle College (B-2) 5-4 47 4
7. Cardinal O’Hara 4-5 34 9
8. Niagara Catholic 9-2 30 7
9. Tapestry (C) 9-2 23 10
10. Ellicottville (D) 9-1 8 8

Others receiving votes: Dunkirk (B-1) 3, Silver Creek (C) 2, JFK (B-2) 2.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 8)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Cardinal O’Hara [9] 7-4 90 1
2. Williamsville South (A-1) 7-2 81 2
3. Sacred Heart 8-5 65 4
4. Orchard Park (AA) 9-0 63 3
5. Amherst* (A-2) 6-4 47 5
5. Iroquois* (A-2) 11-0 47 6
7. East Aurora (A-2) 7-2 25 8
8. Clarence* (AA) 5-4 20 10*
8. Mount St. Mary* 11-2 20 7
10. St. Mary’s of Lancaster 7-7 14 10*

Others receiving votes: Lake Shore (A-2) 11, Frontier (AA) 6, Lancaster (AA) 3, Kenmore East (A-1) 1, Lockport (AA) 1, Williamsville East (A-1) 1.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Franklinville [6] (D) 8-0 87 1
2. Panama [3] (D) 8-0 84 2
3. Southwestern (B-2) 10-0 71 3
4. Newfane (B-1) 10-1 60 4
5. Allegany-Limestone (C) 7-1 55 5
6. Holland (C) 10-2 39 6
7. Chautauqua Lake (C) 7-4 34 7
8. Olmsted (B-2) 6-1 24 8
9. Akron (B-2) 7-2 16 9
10. Eden* (B-2) 6-3 6 NR
10. Wilson* (B-2) 5-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Portville (C) 4, I-Prep/Grover (B-1) 3, Olean (B-1) 3, Fredonia (B-1) 2, Randolph (C) 1.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment