High school scores & schedules (Jan. 13) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 13)

Football

NYSSWA All-State Teams

Class AA

First Team Offense

OL: Ben Damiani (Lancaster-12).

First Team Defense

LB: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster-12), DB: Max Giordano (Lancaster-12).

Second Team Offense

OE: Paul Woods (Canisius-12), OL: Will McGennis (Canisius-12).

Second Team Defense

DL: Nick Julian (St. Joseph’s-12). LB: Brett Beetow (Lancaster-12).

Third Team Offense

QB: Jayce Johnson (Canisius-12), OL: Brad Currell (Canisius-12).

Fourth Team Offense

QB: Ryan Mansell (Lancaster-12), RB: Andrew Hersey (Lancaster-12), OL: Noah Turzillo (Jamestown-12).

Fourth Team Defense

DL: Rodney Bailey (Hutch-Tech-12), LB: Jadd Dolegala (St. Francis-12).

Fifth Team Offense

OE: Nic Bruce (Orchard Park-12), OL: Jacob Calo (Lancaster-12), PK: Brian Strybel (Orchard Park-12).

Fifth Team Defense

DL: SyQuan Ralands (Niagara Falls-12), LB: Scott Becht (Williamsville North-11), LB: Joe Jamison (Canisius-11), DB: Dylan Bieler (Orchard Park-12).

Sixth Team Offense

RB: Jaden Lofton (St. Joe’s-11).

Honorable Mention

QB: Casey Kelly (St. Joe’s-11). OE: Andrew Pumford (Jamestown-12). LB: Syveon Ralands (Niagara Falls-12). DB: Keenan Ollison (Canisius-12), MeliQue Straker (St. Francis-12).

Class A

Co-Player Of the Year

QB: Matt Myers (West Seneca West-12).

First Team Offense

OL: Bradley Claycomb (West Seneca West-12).

First Team Defense

DL: Jeremiah Sanders (South Park-12), DL: Liam Scheuer (West Seneca West-10), LB: Mike Glinski (West Seneca West-10).

Second Team Offense

OE: Dayquan Anderson (South Park-12), OE: Juston Johnson (West Seneca West-11), OL: Kyle Schreader (Starpoint-12).

Second Team Defense

DL: Jemelle Jones (Williamsville South-11), LB: Miles Haynes (McKinley-12), DB: Bryan Ball (West Seneca West-11).

Third Team Offense

RB: C.J. Perillo (Iroquois-12), OL: Jordan Holmes (North Tonawanda-12).

Third Team Defense

DB: Joe Shifflet (Williamsville East-11).

Fourth Team Offense

RB: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint-12), OE: Jesse Broad (West Seneca West-12), AP: Jacob Maurino (West Seneca East-12).

Fifth Team Offense

RB: Clarence Thomas (South Park-10), OE: Zane Johnson (Grand Island-12).

Fifth Team Defense

DL: Devonte Fountain (South Park-12), LB: Spencer Slachetka (Iroquois-12).

Honorable Mention

QB: DeaBeyon Humphrey (South Park-11). DL: Robert Giancarlo (Sweet Home-11). LB: Kevin Steele (Williamsville East-12), Dan Wagner (Williamsville East-12). DB: Joe Stewart (Kenmore West-11).

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, ppd

Niagara Catholic at Cardinal O’Hara, ppd

Canisius at St. Francis, ppd

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, ppd

Williamsville North at Jamestown, ppd

Frontier at Lancaster, ppd

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Starpoint, ppd

ECIC III

Pioneer at Iroquois, ppd

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, ppd

East Aurora at Maryvale, ppd

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, ppd

Eden at Cleveland Hill, ppd

Lackawanna at Holland, ppd

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, ppd

Kenmore West at Grand Island, ppd

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, ppd

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, ppd

Barker at Albion, ppd

Medina at Newfane, ppd

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Westfield, ppd

Nonleague

MST Seneca at Buffalo Science , ppd

West Seneca East at Springville, ppd

MLK Classic

at City Honors

JFK vs. City Honors, ppd

Hutch-Tech vs. Dunkirk, ppd

WNY Maritime vs. I-Prep/Grover, ppd

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Archbishop Walsh, ppd

Nonleague

Maple Grove vs. Westfield

at Jamestown CC, 1 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Springville, 11:15 a.m.

Silver Creek at Eden, 1:30 p.m.

Forestville Tournament

at Forestville

Clymer vs. Pine Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Sherman at Forestville, 4:45 p.m.

MLK Classic

at City Honors

Health Sciences vs. East, ppd

Amherst vs. McKinley, ppd

Tapestry vs. Middle Early College, ppd

East Aurora vs. Olmsted, ppd

Rochester Invitational

at Rochester East

O’Hara vs. V-University Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

East at Burgard, ppd

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Buffalo Seminary, ppd

Sacred Heart at Nardin, ppd

Mount St. Mary at Nichols, ppd

ECIC II

Starpoint at Williamsville South, ppd

ECIC IV

Depew at Lackawanna, ppd

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore West, ppd

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, ppd

Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd

CSAT at North Tonawanda, ppd

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Barker, ppd

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, ppd

Silver Creek at Portville, ppd

Randolph at Salamanca, ppd

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Cattaraugus/LV, ppd

Franklinville at Forestville, ppd

Pine Valley at North Collins, ppd

CCAA West 1

Olean at Dunkirk, ppd

Falconer at Fredonia, ppd

Southwestern at Maple Grove, ppd

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, ppd

Sherman at Panama, ppd

Nonleague

Park at Global Concepts , ppd

Christian Central at I-Prep/Grover, ppd

West Seneca West at Pioneer, ppd

Charter Cup

Health Sciences at Tapestry, ppd

Today’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Jamestown, ppd

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 2:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Clarence at East Aurora, 1 p.m.

Panama at Lancaster, 1:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 2:30 p.m.

MLK Classic

at McKinley

V-Hilton vs. Buffalo Arts, ppd

Tapestry vs. Emerson, ppd

Eden vs. Hutch-Tech, ppd

Buffalo Seminary vs. McKinley, ppd

Lew-Port vs. Olmsted, ppd

Forestville Tournament

at Forestville

Clymer vs. Pine Valley, 12 p.m.

Sherman at Forestville, 3:15 p.m.

Waste Management Tournament

at Pioneer

West Seneca West vs. Pioneer, 2:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca East vs. Hamburg

at Northtown Center, ppd

Amherst vs. Lew-Port

at Dwyer Arena, ppd

Niagara Falls vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, ppd

Williamsville East vs. Starpoint

at Cornerstone Arena, ppd

Grand Island vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, ppd

Today’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Dwyer Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Clarence vs. Orchard Park

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Frontier vs. Canisius

at Northtown Center, ppd

Williamsville East vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, ppd

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Lan/Iro/Depew vs. WS/Ham/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, ppd

Wrestling

Today’s games

Franklinville Tournament

at Franklinville, 9:30 a.m.

Lockport Boosters/Sunrise Optimists Tournament

at Lockport, 9 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Albion, 8:30 a.m.

Patrick Morales Invitational

at Falconer, 9 a.m.

Williamsville North Invitational

at Williamsville North, TBA

Boys bowling

ECIC South Large

West Seneca West 7, Lancaster 0

WSW: Spencer Guise 624

There are no comments - be the first to comment