Share this article

print logo

2017 girls volleyball honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

All-Western New York
Chosen by WNY coaches
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
S Olivia Alessi East Aurora 10
L Katie Becht Lancaster 12
OH Madalyn Bowen Panama 11
OH/S Julia Carter Maryvale 12
OH Jaide Cummings Clarence 11
OH/S Julia Kurowski Lancaster 12
MH Beth Miller Portville 11
OH Hannah Mulhern St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11
MH Micaela Ryan Sacred Heart 12
OH Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
OH Summer Slade St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
L Jenna Sonnenberg Nia.-Wheat 11
S Haley Unverdorben Portville 12
S Jillian Vitale St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

All-WNY Large Schools
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
OH/S Julia Carter Maryvale 12
OH Meg Seider Hamburg 12
OH Jaide Cummings Clarence 11
OH/S Julia Kurowski Lancaster 12
L Katie Becht Lancaster 12
S Olivia Alessi East Aurora 10
S Makayla Greenfield Wmsv. East 12
OH Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
S Liz Chou Orchard Park 12
L Amanda Renaldo Orchard Park 12
L Jenna Sonnenberg Nia.-Wheat. 11
OH Lauren Chadwick Grand Island 12
SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Shelby Kersten-11. CLARENCE: Lindsey Leipold, Lexi McDonald-10. EAST AURORA: Julia Halsey, Maddie McLaughlin. GRAND ISLAND: Claire Brandon. KENMORE WEST: Abby Borkowski. MARYVALE: Morgan Michalski. MEDINA: Jene Brown-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: MacKenzie Franks-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Ally Jozwiak. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Megan Muehlbauer-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: CITY HONORS: Alena McKelvey. HAMBURG: Kailee Herbst. KENMORE WEST: Sam Veronica-11. LOCKPORT: Kourtney Krchniak-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Danielle Brochey-11. ORCHARD PARK: Kate Hennessy-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Allie Macon-11, Abby Vincent-11.

All-WNY Small Schools
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
MB/OH Micaela Ryan Sacred Heart 12
MB Lauren Aichinger Sacred Heart 12
OH Summer Slade St. Mary’s/L. 12
S Jillian Vitale St. Mary’s/L. 12
MB Hannah Mulhern St. Mary’s/L. 11
OH Kelly Cleversley St. Mary’s/L. 10
OH Maddy Russo Maple Grove 12
S Haley Unverdorben Portville 12
MH Beth Miller Portville 11
OH Sierra Kiem Portville 11
OH Jenna Caskey Cassadaga Valley 12
OH/MB Sam Logan Eden 12
SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Darion Jonathan, Neely Abrams-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Cameryn Hawkins. EDEN: Paiton Basinski-11. MOUNT ST. MARY: Danielle Gugino-11. PANAMA: Quinn Payne, Madalyn Bowen-11. PORTVILLE: Sydney Colligan-11. ROY-HART: Aspen Moore-11. SACRED HEART: Claire Falkowski, Siobhan Ryan-10. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Jasmine Brundage-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Helena Hill. EDEN: Emma Sutfin-10. FORESTVILLE: Brooke Ostrye. MAPLE GROVE: Olivia Pembridge. WILSON: Rachel Bloius-11.

ALL-CATHOLIC
Most Valuable Player: Summer Slade (St. Mary’s/Lanc.)
FIRST TEAM
Player School Year
Micaela Ryan Sacred Heart 12
Lauren Aichinger Sacred Heart 12
Lillian Mueller Mt. St. Mary 12
Daniella Gugino Mt. St. Mary 11
Jillian Vitale St. Mary’s/L. 12
Hannah Mulhern St. Mary’s/L. 11
Kelly Cleversley St. Mary’s/L. 10
SECOND TEAM — CLASS A: MOUNT ST. MARY: Samantha Hare-10, Sarah Vicari-11. NARDIN: Erin Wright. SACRED HEART: Clare Falkowski, Siobhan Ryan-10. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Caroline Zanghi-11, Jasmine Brundage-10.
SECOND TEAM — CLASS B: CARDINAL O’HARA: Victoria Lakeman-11. MOUNT MERCY: Taylor Hoch, Emily Lewandowski, Kathleen Hughes-10. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Victora Skrlin. NICHOLS: Imani Dockery, Rachel Robillard, Emma Hawkes-11.

2017 girls volleyball: Trio from St. Mary's headlines All-WNY list

All-ECIC
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
OH/S Julia Carter Maryvale 12
S Lindsey Leipold Clarence 12
OH Jaide Cummings Clarence 11
OH Samantha Logan Eden 12
OH Meg Seider Hamburg 12
OH/S Julia Kurowski Lancaster 12
L Katie Becht Lancaster 12
S Olivia Alessi East Aurora 10
S Makayla Greenfield Wmsv. East 12
OH Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
S Liz Chou Orchard Park 12
L Amanda Renaldo Orchard Park 12
SECOND TEAM
OH Ally Jozwiak Wmsv. East 12
OH Kate Hennessy Orchard Park 11
OH Kate Kozak Lancaster 12
OH Kailee Herbst Hamburg 12
OH Shelby Kersten Alden 11
S Morgan Michalski Maryvale 12
OH Megan Muehlbauer Wmsv. South 11
L Lexi McDonald Clarence 10
OH Julia Halsey East Aurora 12
OH Allie Macon Wmsv. North 11
S Abby Vincent Wmsv. North 11
OH Paiton Basinski Eden 11
OH Maddie McLaughlin East Aurora 12
HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Emma Wlostowski-10. HAMBURG: Eleanor Clarke. SWEET HOME: Christine Ackendorf. TONAWANDA: Marissa Garbo. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Madison Popielski-10.

ECIC I
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
MB Grace Blair Lancaster 12
S Samantha Moll Lancaster 12
MB Melissa Ratzel Clarence 12
RS Leah Victor Clarence 10
RS Sadie Joba Orchard Park 12
OH Abby Ryan Orchard Park 10
MB Maia Reed Wmsv. North 10
OH Kennedy Izzo Frontier 11
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Kennedy Oleszak. FRONTIER: Amanda Crafts. JAMESTOWN: Karleigh Haines-11. LANCASTER: Meghan Vona-10. ORCHARD PARK: Ashley Dogal-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Sam Sigler-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Maddie Farber-10, Bri Brown-11.

Sportsmanship awards: Team -- Frontier; Player -- Shelby Simmeth (Frontier)

ECIC II
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
OH Madison Popielski Wmsv. South 10
L Gabrielle Presutti Wmsv. South 11
MH Amari DeBerry Wmsv. South 9
L Cristy Mack Wmsv. East 11
MB Madeline Reid Wmsv. East 11
RS Eleanor Clarke Hamburg 12
OH Emma Moscato Hamburg 11
MB Christie Ackendorf Sweet Home 12
SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Lauren Tone, Madison Jensen. STARPOINT: Katie Pulney-10, Lauren Grant. SWEET HOME: Taylor Gould. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Nikki Polokoff-11, Summer Clarke-9. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Haley Marchewka-9.

Sportsmanship awards: Team -- West Seneca East; Player -- Hailey Lucas (Starpoint)

ECIC III
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
MB Olivia Covington East Aurora 11
O/MB Torrie Jenkins Cheektowaga 10
MB Aliciana Muscoreli Cheektowaga 10
MB Sarah Wittek Iroquois 11
OH Raven Kirsch Iroquois 12
L Katie Jacobs Iroquois 11
MB Julia Peinkofer Iroquois 11
MH Caroline Roy Springville 12
S Meadow Wittman Springville 11
SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Bella Pezzino-11, Paige Onisk. EAST AURORA: Emma Oar. LAKE SHORE: Alexis McMurray. MARYVALE: Christie McGee-Ross-10, Brianna Schlierf-11. PIONEER: Samantha Kirsch-11, Emma Conroy. SPRINGVILLE: Sydney Rosati.

Sportsmanship awards: Team -- Lake Shore; Player -- Kayla Colvin (Cheektowaga)

ECIC IV
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player School Year
MB Christine Mohney Cleve Hill 12
OH Alison McIntosh Cleveland Hill 11
OH Emma Wlostowski Alden 10
S Jenna Wlostowski Alden 12
L Emma Sutfin Eden 10
OH Gabrielle Liberati JFK 11
S Kaitlin Schmitz Eden 9
OH Bri Lelonek Depew 9
L Maria Garbo Tonawanda 12
SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Maddy Gadd-11. CLEVELAND HILL: Lydia Catalino-11, Susie Horton. DEPEW: Alyssa Nichy. EDEN: Bridgette Woyzinski. HOLLAND: Claudette Langoehr. JFK: Nicole Wojciechowski-11. TONAWANDA: Jaclyn Haynes.

Sportsmanship awards: Team -- Holland; Player -- Cassie Lesinski (Holland)

Niagara Frontier
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Year
OH Abby Borkowski Ken. West 12
OH/L Claire Brandon Grand Island 12
OH Danielle Brochey Nia. Wheat. 11
OH/MH Lauren Chadwick Grand Island 12
S Mackenzie Franks Nia. Wheat. 11
S Kourtney Krchniak Lockport 11
L/S Jenna Sonnenberg Nia. Wheat. 11
SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Natalie Turck-11. KENMORE EAST: Jordan McKenna, Jordan Taylor-11. KENMORE WEST: Sam Veronica-11. LEW-PORT: Destinee Norman. LOCKPORT: Ally Criswell. NORTH TONAWANDA: Chase Steingasser-11.
THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Chloe McQuestion. KENMORE EAST: Serena Sordetto. LOCKPORT: Molly Moore, Liz Mullane. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Callista Zayats. NORTH TONAWANDA: Sara Dolan, Lindsay Piotrowski.

Niagara-Orleans
Sportsmanship Award: Caitlyn Snook (Albion)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Year
OH Darion Jonathan Akron 11
MB Je’ne Brown Medina 11
MB Aspen Moore Roy-Hart 11
OH Raechel Blasius Wilson 12
M/O Helena Hill Akron 11
S Neely Abrams Akron 12
SECOND TEAM
S Grace Masse Medina 12
OH Olivia Vorholzer Roy-Hart 12
OH Maddie Williams Medina 11
OH Faith Morgan Newfane 11
MB Isabel Dinse Wilson 10
MB Haley Smith Albion 11
HONORABLE MENTION
S/RS Jenny Myers Wilson 11
OH Skyler Christopher Roy-Hart 12
MB Erin Harrington Newfane 12
L/OH Alyssa Beyer Medina 12
L Shaydon Thompson Akron 12
OH Sharrah Jonathan Akron 12

CCAA East I
Most Valuable Player: Haley Unverdorben (Portville)
Team Sportsmanship: Cattaraugus/Little Valley
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Year
MB Beth Miller Portville 11
L Brooklynn Hill Catt/L.V. 11
OH Sierra Keim Portville 11
MB Morgan Davis All.-Limestone 12
OH Menleigh Ellis Catt/L.V. 12
L Destiny Custer Olean 10
OH MacKenzie Czapla Ellicottville 12
OH Sydney Colligan Portville 11
SECOND TEAM
MB Joan Adams Randolph 11
S Bridget Murphy Catt/L.V. 11
OH Emily Puller Olean 12
OH Linnea Jimerson Ellicottville 11
S/RS Brooke Decker Portville 11
S Cameron Riordan All.-Limestone 10
HONORABLE MENTION: Emily Rohrs (Allegany-Limestone), Jillian Stahley (Randolph), Sarah Stahley (Randolph), Savannah Damon (Cattaraugus/Little Valley), Caryn Miller (Salamanca), Ericka Carlson (Portville), Sierra Maybee (Ellicottville).

CCAA North
Most Valuable Player: Jenna Caskey (Cassadaga Valley)
FIRST TEAM
Player School
Brooke Ostrye Forestville
Irene Macaluso North Collins
Maranda Perez Cassadaga Valley
Megan Gominiak Gowanda
Isabella Wrobleski North Collins
Krystle Schwabb Silver Creek
MacKenzie Markham Fredonia
SECOND TEAM
Savanna Nickerson Cassadaga Valley
Caroline Kaicher Forestville
Baylee Romano North Collins
Summer Allen Gowanda
Alexis Tofil Dunkirk
Ashley Lind Cass. Valley
Elyse Markham Brocton
HONORABLE MENTION: Kaitlyn Wakelee (Cass. Valley), Marleah Stevens (Gowanda), Katie Price (Fredonia).

CCAA West
Sportsmanship: Chautaugua Lake
FIRST TEAM
Maddy Russo Maple Grove
Cameryn Hawkins Chaut. Lake
Madalyn Bowen Panama
Quinn Payne Panama
Olivia Penbridge Maple Grove
Olivia Anderson Chaut. Lake
Maddie Welsh Maple Grove
Aubin Cotter Southwestern
Natalie Angeletti Panama
Vivian King Southwestern
Nashia Duryee Clymer
Taylor Bianco Flaconer
SECOND TEAM
Sarah Chau Southwestern
Emma Wirsen Maple Grove
Maddy Harle Chaut. Lake
Alexys Marsh Panama
Ashley Covey Clymer
Abbie Henry Chaut. Lake
Jenna Briggs Chaut. Lake
Claudia Russell Falconer
Kylie Schnars Panama
Maci Johnson Panama
Abby Manelick Southwestern
Angela Lunz Southwestern
HONORABLE MENTION
Teddy Hayes Sherman
Josie Simora Chautauqua Lake
Gillian Figueroa Panama
SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM
Rowan Fisher Sherman
Maddy Herle Chaut. Lake
Abby Heslink Clymer
Janie Swanson Falconer
Courtney Hemminger Maple Grove
Cameryn Hawkins Clymer

ALL STATE
CLASS AA
SECOND TEAM
Jade Cummings Clarence 11
THIRD TEAM
Julia Kurowski Lancaster 12
FOURTH TEAM
Liz Chou Orchard Park 12
Lindsey Leipold Clarence 12
SIXTH TEAM
Katie Becht Lancaster 12
CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Rachel Steffen Williamsville East 11
Makayla Greenwald Williamsville East 12
SECOND TEAM
Ally Jozwiak Wmsv. East 12
FOURTH TEAM
Jenna Sonnenberg Nia. Wheatfield 11
FIFTH TEAM
Meg Seider Hamburg 12
CLASS B
SECOND TEAM
Olivia Alessi East Aurora 10
THIRD TEAM
Julia Halsey East Aurora 12
FOURTH TEAM
Julia Carter Maryvale 12
FIFTH TEAM
Shelby Kersten Alden 11
CLASS C
FIRST TEAM
Beth Miller Portville 11
Haley Unverdorben Portville 12
SECOND TEAM
Sierra Keim Portville 11
Sydney Colligan Portville 11
Sam Logan Eden 12
THIRD TEAM
Jenna Caskey Cassadaga Valley 12
FOURTH TEAM
Cameryn Hawkins Chautauqua Lake 12
FIFTH TEAM
Neeley Abrams Akron 12
CLASS D
FIRST TEAM
Madalyn Bowen Panama 11
Quinn Payne Panama 12
SECOND TEAM
Maddy Russo Maple Grove 12
Olivia Pembridge Maple Grove 12
THIRD TEAM
Natalie Angeletti Panama 10
Brooke Ostrye Forestville
FOURTH TEAM
Kylie Schnars Panama 10

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment