Share this article

print logo

2017 girls soccer honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

Chosen by WNY coaches
Player of the Year: Maya Palmer (Williamsville North)

FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Hope Balling Tonawanda 12

F Bella Buscaglia Williamsville East 9

F Kayleigh Daniels Newfane 12

F Meghan Root Pioneer 12

M Emily Foltz Newfane 12

M Tess Ford Williamsville East 12

M Molly McClelland Allegany-Limestone 10

M Grace Stranahan Grand Island 12

M Marisa Warren Nichols 12

D Cassandra Bykowicz Clarence 12

D Alexa Chiarenza Grand Island 11

D Maya Palmer Wmsv. North 12

G Emily Kelly Wilson 12

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: MacKenzie O’Brien. CLARENCE: Emma Faso-11. EAST AURORA: Maggie Crosson. FRONTIER: Alyssa Lorka-11. GRAND ISLAND: Sarah Bykowicz. HAMBURG: Nikki Villarini-11. KENMORE EAST: Olivia Colby. MAPLE GROVE: Clare Crossley-11. MARYVALE: Lexi Aquilino. NARDIN: Abby Molloy-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Erin Weir-9. ORCHARD PARK: Alyssa Lutz. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Skylar Baun-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Maggie Leeds. ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Alyssa Spring-10. AMHERST: Emma Klein-9. CLARENCE: Megan McCraith-11. DUNKIRK: Emilee Hanlon. OLEAN: Calista Heister-11. PIONEER: Erin Byers.

ALL-CATHOLIC A

Most Valuable Player: Alex Miller (Sacred Heart)

FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Olivia Jerge Nardin 11

F Megan Persico Mt. St. Mary 11

M Marisa Warren Nichols 11

M Camryn Warren Nichols 11

M Brigid Molloy Nardin 9

D Sophie Gordon Nichols 11

D Abby Molloy Nardin 11

D Emily Yarbrough Sacred Heart 12

D Ella Mazzara Sacred Heart 10

D Francesca Kobee Mt. St. Mary 11

G Bella Simoncelli Nichols 10

ALL-CATHOLIC B

Most Valuable Player: Skylar Baun-10 (St. Mary’s/Lanc.)

FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Samantha Carlson St. Mary’s/L. 10

F Jillian Bernas St. Mary’s/L. 9

F Erin Griffis Buff. Seminary 12

M/F Abby Hillery Mount Mercy 12

M Madelynn Stearns St. Mary’s/L. 11

M Nicole Nobrega Buff. Seminary 11

M Mariah Rullan Mount Mercy 11

D Natalia Vaquero Buff. Seminary 12

D Alesia Hamm Mount Mercy 11

ALL-CATHOLIC C

Most Valuable Player: Morgan Applegate-10 (Cardinal O’Hara)

FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Maddie Sowinski Cardinal O’Hara 12

F Mbali McCluskey-Nightingale Park 10

F Rosie Franjoine Niagara Catholic 10

F Lauren Zwolenkiewicz Christian Central 10

M Samantha Campbell Niagara Catholic 11

M Maddie Emmi Christian Central 12

D Alyssa Harrington Cardinal O’Hara 10

D Adriana Duic Cardinal O’Hara 11

D Alexis Nazitto Park 10

D Ronni Nwora Park 11

D Tristyn Puzan Niagara Catholic 11

2016 Girls Soccer Honor Roll

ECIC I

Position - Player - School - Class

F Samantha Diamond Williamsville North 12

F Lianna Vansice Williamsville North 10

F Emma Faso Clarence 11

M Candice Kasahara Williamsville North 11

M Megan McCraith Clarence 11

M Julia Schurr Orchard Park 11

M Alyssa Lorka Frontier 11

D Maya Palmer Williamsville North 12

D Cassandra Bykowicz Clarence 11

D Ryan Iacano Orchard Park 11

D Bailey Ross Frontier 12

D Olivia Foley Lancaster 10

G Grace Fabian Clarence 12

G Alyssa Lutz Orchard Park 12

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Sydney David, Olivia Argentieri-10, Isabella Andzel-10. FRONTIER: Emily Kwiatkowski, Emily Applegate-11. LANCASTER: Alison Jurkowski-11, Shea Vanderbosch-8. ORCHARD PARK: Emily Henrich, Kasey Hollins-11, Regan Shanahan. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Kayla Bailey-11, Jenna Sylvester-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Casey Gehen-9, Tabitha Raithel-10.

2017 girls soccer: Allegany-Limestone rolled to state championship

ECIC II

Position - Player - School - Class

F Bella Buscaglia Williamsville East 9

F Eve Bierl Hamburg 9

F Kaitlin Gruber Williamsville South 11

F Quinn DeCicco Amherst 11

M Tess Ford Williamsville East 12

M Madeline Olsen Williamsville East 10

M Laura Bogner Hamburg 10

M Julia Mascaro Starpoint 11

M Maggie Weichert Williamsville South 12

D Kristen Lee Williamsville East 10

D Nikki Villarini Hamburg 11

D Nicole Valentine Starpoint 12

D Emma Klein Amherst 9

D Brianna Sorrentino West Seneca East 11

G Elizabeth Bradley Starpoint 11

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Leah Shutts-11. HAMBURG: Clare Byrne, Emma Maxson, Abby Kane-9. STARPOINT: Kristin Pickard-9, Samantha Shea. SWEET HOME: Megan Gerber-8, Yulisa Tosado-Munez-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Amanda Weiner, Kelsey Kaufman. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Sarah Blumberg, Emma Scalione-8, Sarah Panepento. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Ashley Krzyznowski-9, A.J. Haase.

ECIC III

Position - Player - School - Class

F Meghan Root Pioneer 12

F Grace Kulniszewski Iroquois 10

F Grace Donovan Iroquois 11

F Lexi Aquilino Maryvale 12

F Jena Schelble Springville 12

M Rachael Foote Pioneer 12

M Katelyn Eigenbrod Pioneer 12

M Maggie Crosson East Aurora 12

M Grace Mooney East Aurora 12

M Grace Zabawa Springville 11

M Brooke Browning Lake Shore 12

D Erin Byers Pioneer 12

D Anna Pitz Iroquois 11

D Fiona Kavcic East Aurora 11

D Chloe Benz Cheektowaga 12

SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Lily Williams-9. EAST AURORA: Makenna Crosson, Grace Frederick-11, Katherine Jancevski-11. IROQUOIS: Ali Bakowski-11, Juliana Angrignon-11. LAKE SHORE: Olivia Pericak, Emily Kromer. MARYVALE: Karli Murray, Bella Boshier-10. PIONEER: Lauren Schwab, Ashley Bliss-10, Kaitlin Sobczak-10. STARPOINT: Leah Frank, Haylie Walker.

ECIC IV
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Jayna Galley Holland 11
F Abby King Holland 12
F Hope Balling Tonawanda 12
F Kelsey Flynn JFK 12
F Felicia Robinson Lackawanna 12
M Cassidy Slocum Holland 12
M Taylor Hollock Tonawanda 12
M Alli Jacobs Eden 11
D Karolyn Schmidt Holland 12
D Baylin Tighe Tonawanda 9
D Rachael Kueker Alden 12
D Sara O’Connor Alden 12
D Emma Martin Alden 10
D Alaina James Eden 10
G Madison Catalano Depew 10

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Anna Yoerg, Grace Pastuszynski-10. DEPEW: Alyssa Amirato-9, Jenna Kaczmarek-9. EDEN: Alexa Kuppel, Abby Puckhaber-10. HOLLAND: Kaitlyn Bulega, Paige King-11, Madi Perry-11. JFK: Hannah Thomas, Madison Tweedy. LACKAWANNA: Gabbie Delmont-11. TONAWANDA: Hanna Hamill-10, Trinity Oliver-9, Heather Henderson.

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Erin Weir-9 (Niagara-Wheatfield)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Macey Gioeli N. Tonawanda 10
F Erin Weir Nia. Wheat. 9
F Isabella Finley N. Tonawanda 10
M Grace Stranahan Grand Island 12
M Ana Mascaro Grand Island 12
M Michelle Terbot Nia. Wheat. 12
D Alexa Chiarenza Grand Island 11
D Olivia Colby Kenmore East 12
D Bridget Wilson N. Tonawanda 11
D Jordan Eckrote Grand Island 12
D Tara Perrault Nia. Wheat. 11
D Riley Crum Lew-Port 11
G Sarah Bykowicz Grand Island 12
SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Abby Blair-10, Brooke Amato-10, Mikayla Robinson-10, Jordan Pachla-11, Julia Eichel-11. LEW-PORT: Lauren Casey, Mia Forney. NIAGARA FALLS: Mia Augustino-9. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Sam Maghrak-11, Jordan Johnson, Hannah Wilson-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Alyssa Kissel, Emily Barone-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: CSAT: Malania Martin-10. GRAND ISLAND: Sarah Berlinger-11, Lydia Sweeney-10. KENMORE WEST: Molly Tobin-10. LEW-PORT: Alexis Lindamere-11, Emily Oliverio. LOCKPORT: Hannah Dlugosz. NIAGARA FALLS: Kayla Petri-10, Melanie Rott-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Marissa Zarcone-9, Bri Zayatz-10, Erin Wegrzyn. NORTH TONAWANDA: Samantha Dalporto-11.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Emily Foltz (Newfane)
Pos. Player School
F Kayleigh Daniels Newfane
F Emily Foltz Newfane
F Destiny Satkowski Medina
F Brylie Hapeman Albion
F Skylar Munnikhuysen Wilson
F Kara Seguin Akron
M Maggie Leeds Akron
M Jenna Robnett Akron
D MacKenzie O’Brien Akron
D Madelyn Austin Wilson
G Emily Kelly Wilson
SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Julia Wartinger, Morgan Wdowka. ALBION: Natalie DiCureia. BARKER: Kylie Miller. MEDINA: Olivia Carter. NEWFANE: Madalyn Traverse, Erica Flager, Sarah Milczarski. ROY-HART: Maddie Fry, Meg Washington, Ellie Todd. WILSON: Isabella Schultz.
HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Amanda Swader, Mindy Doktor, Julia George. ALBION: Paige Derisley, Elisabeth Baker, Kendall Derisley. BARKER: Mallory Gross, Abby Harris, Morgan Szczepaniak. MEDINA: Ashlee Howell, Kaya Bloom. NEWFANE: Meghan Mietlicki, Renee Hulbert, Megan Knoll. ROY-HART: Josephine Capen, Kara Choate. WILSON: Chaylee Wilson, Julia Seider, Melanie Gray.

CCAA EAST
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Alyssa Spring All.-Limestone 10
F Evelyn Cortez Ellicottville 12
F Bryn Milne Portville 11
M Molly McClelland All.-Limestone 10
M Lauren Olejniczak Ellicottville 12
M Shannon Brown Franklinville 12
M Carley Williams Portville 11
D Anna Seamon All.-Limestone 12
D Brianna Kellner All.-Limestone 12
D Kourtney Robinson Ellicottville 12
D Alexis Aloi Portville 12
D Kira Lewis Randolph 10
G Corin Carpenter Randolph 11
SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Kaitlyn Higby-10, Shealynn Maley, Brooke Giardini. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lauren Eaton-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Cheyanne Folts, Logan Fredrickson-9, Hayly Fredrickson-9. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby Burrell-10. PORTVILLE: Hunter DeYoe-11, Karly Welty-10, Harley Robinson-10. SALAMANCA: Lauren Crouse-Ruiz. RANDOLPH: Claire Roosa.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Molly Wolfgang, Hallie Domes, Grace DeCapua-10. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Rachel Brooks-9. ELLICOTTVILLE: Sarah Sheffield, Kaitlyn McGuire-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Sabrina Skinner, Amy O’Neal. PORTVILLE: Katie Nothem-10, Korah Witherall. SALAMANCA: Aly Hill-10. RANDOLPH: Valarie Crouse-10, Kara Leeper-10.

CCAA WEST
Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) & Adrianna Carlson (Maple Grove)
Defensive Player of the Year: Bri Larson (Falconer)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Karen Johnson Southwestern 12
F Calista Heister Olean 11
F Izzy Penhollow Falconer 10
F Melissa Berg Fredonia 12
M Clare Crossley Maple Grove 11
M Kyle Brown Southwestern 11
M Regan Stitt Olean 11
D Marissa Schuppenhauer Maple Grove 11
D Erin Radack Southwestern 11
D Alicia Volz Olean 12
G Sky Tarapacki Maple Grove 12
SECOND TEAM: DUNKIRK: Kymi Nance-10. FALCONER: Grace Penhollow-10, Valerie Rensel-11. FREDONIA: Hannah Sellari-11. MAPLE GROVE: Chloe Kibbe-11, Caroline Franczak, Ali Johnson, Morgan Plymel-11. OLEAN: Julia Stayer-11, Alexis Gibbons-9, Justine Brooks-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Alana Dibble, Hanna Johnson-10, Hannah Sholl-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: DUNKIRK: Alexandria Charles. FALCONER: Sarah Disbro-10, Courtnee Peterson-9. FREDONIA: Ella Gould-10, Kazlin Beers-10. OLEAN: Lauren Washington-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Melissa DeVore-8.

 

CCAA CENTRAL

Offensive Player of the Year: Emma Kron (North Collins)

Defensive Player of the Year: Maddie Proctor (Frewsburg)

Pos.       Player    School   Yr.

D            Rebecca Cyrek   North Collins      12

M           Brianna Krawczyk             North Collins      12

M           Emma Kron         North Collins      12

D            Jaeleigh Cruz      Silver Creek         11

M           Emma Rice          Silver Creek         11

M           Gabby Lucalano Frewsburg           11

M           Maddie Sohl        Frewsburg           12

M           Madyson Abbey Westfield             12

F             Katie Bodenmiller             Westfield             10

F             Sara Corwin        Chaut. Lake         12

F             Isabella Ruiz        Cass. Valley         10

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Shannon McKee-11, Emily Phelps-11. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Tara Cratsley-11. FREWSBURG: Kiara Marchincin-11, Kelsey Wolfe. NORTH COLLINS: Madison Turnbull-10, Emily Winter-11. PINE VALLEY: Haley Campbell-10. SILVER CREEK: Chloe Barrett-11, Kianna Brown-11, Abby Rice-8. WESTFIELD: Alyah Figuroa, Laura Johnston-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Jesse Zenns. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Anna Wengner-11. FREWSBURG: Taylor McLaughlin-11, Maddie Proctor-11. NORTH COLLINS: Myah Gabel-10, Rebecca Holmes-10. PINE VALLEY: Cassie Kelly. SILVER CREEK: Carly Barrett-9, Kylie Procknal-9. WESTFIELD: Juli Smith-9.

The following league did not submit all-stars lists: Radcliffe Cup.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment