2017 girls cross country honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2017 girls cross country honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

2017 All-WNY Cross Country Team
Selected by area coaches

Runner of the Year: Sydney Nowicki (9) (Lockport)
Senior: Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora)
Junior: Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West)
Sophomore: Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama)
Freshman: Ava Crist (Maple Grove)
8th grader: Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora)
7th grader: Catalina Ersing (Newfane)
Coach: Mike Heitzenrater (Newfane), Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora)
FIRST TEAMAva Crist-9 (Maple Grove); Abby Gostomski-12 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley); Riley Jones-12 (Pioneer/Holland); Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora); Megan McLaughlin-8 (East Aurora); Kylee Odell-10 (Clymer/Sherman/Panama); Christina Peppy-9 (Maple Grove).
SECOND TEAM: Acacia Barber-9 (Frewsberg); Emily Brown-10 (Fredonia); Kim Goerss-11 (Newfane); Bailey Gostomski-12 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley); Morgan Halt-10 (Amherst); Anna Rybczynski-11 (West Seneca West); Rachel Zielinski-11 (Hamburg).
HONORABLE MENTION: Libby Benzer-12 (St. Mary’s); Jaylah Cossin-10 (Silver Creek); Maggie Danzer-9 (Clarence); Karis Ertel-10 (East Aurora); Cecilia Favorito-11 (City Honors); Sarah Golas-12 (Alden); Margo Henley-12 (Akron); Alanna Holman-9 (Albion): Emma Larkman-11 (West Seneca West); Elle Russell-12 (Springville).

2017 All-WNY girls cross country first team

All-Catholic
First Team
Name Year School
Libby Benzer 12 St.Mary’s
Zoe Knauss 11 Buffalo Seminary
Holly Arrison 9 Nichols
Ella Dileo 10 Nardin Academy
Brigid Christ 9 Sacred Heart
Caire Foley 12 Nichols
Elizabeth Strott 12 Mt.St.Mary
Second Team
Grace Van Vessem 11 Nardin Academy
Rachel Martin 10 Nardin Academy
Maggie Cryan 10 Nardin Academy
Kaitlyn VogeL 9 Nardin Academy
Leah Gath 11 Mt.St.Mary
Alex Judge 10 Sacred Heart
Abby Graber 11 Nardin Academy

ECIC I
First Team
Name Year School
Anna Rybczynski 11 West Seneca West
Emma Larkman 11 West Seneca West
Ariya Roberts 11 Williamsvile North
Sarah Mruk 10 West Seneca West
Maggie Danzer 9 Clarence
MaKenzie Marfurt 10 Clarence
Allison Stainsby 11 West Seneca West
Second Team
Kelly Reinhard 9 Frontier
Lauren Biegner 9 Clarence
Chloe Wegelin 8 West Seneca West
Christina Ray 11 Clarence
Audrey Pryll 11 Clarence
Caitlin O’Rourke 11 Orchard Park
Sarah Beckage 9 Clarence

ECIC II
First Team
Name Year School
Riley Jones 12 Pioneer/Holland
Amberlee Robertson 12 Williamsville South
Raechel Zielinski 11 Hamburg
Caitlin Caltagirone 12 Pioneer/Holland
Kayla Schmidt 9 Williamsville East
Lily Hayes 12 Sweet Home
Veronica Zimmerman 12 Williamsville East
Second Team
Marian Overfield 12 Williamsville South
Angie Parrizzi 12 Sweet Home
Erin Quinlivan 11 Hamburg
Megan Kane 12 Hamburg
Courtney Schoepflin 12 Pioneer/Holland
Malayla Kasperek 11 Sweet Home
Corinne Brath 12 Sweet Home

ECIC III
First Team
Name Year School
Molly McLaughlin 12 East Aurora
Megan McLaughlin 8 East Aurora
Karis Erterl 10 East Aurora
Morgan Halt 10 Amherst
Elle Russell 12 Springville
Ava Danieu 12 East Aurora
Kathryn Blair 12 Iroquois
Second Team
Maggie McLaughlin 10 East Aurora
Alexandria Zuidema 10 Lake Shore
Emily Jason 11 East Aurora
Heather Bugenhagen 11 Starpoint
Samantha Hulme 7 East Aurora
Sophia Ray 11 Amherst
Anya Fink 10 Starpoint

ECIC IV
First Team
Name Year School
Sarah Golas 12 Alden
Becky Kron 12 Alden
Elizabeth Bukoskey 12 Tonawanda
McKenzie Gaffney 10 Alden
Hannah Thomas 12 JFK
Ashleigh Strasser 11 Alden
Alyssa King 12 Alden
Second Team
Kaitlyn Whalen 8 Depew
Alyssa King 10 Tonawanda
Julianna Labruna 10 Depew
Nehzonnii Harling 8 Eden
Monique Martin 11 Cleveland Hill
Tessa Meiler 10 Alden
Brooke Dehn 8 Depew

Niagara Frontier
First Team
Name Year School
Sydney Nowicki 9 Grand Island
Frankie Mercade 12 Kenmore West
Jessica Leone 12 Kenmore West
Laura Cohn 9 Kenmore West
Rebecca Cioara 9 Lockport
Victoria Achtziyer-Hughes  10  Niagara Wheatfield
Molly Chiarella 10 Niagara Falls
Second Team
Julianna Bouton 10 Niagara Falls
Lily Holden 9 Kenmore West
Jenette DiLauria 12 Grand Island
Amara Alviti 12 Niagara Wheatfield
Madison Dunn 12 Lewiston-Porter
Karleigh Zack 10 Kenmore West
Sarah Coupal 12 Kenmore West
Third Team
Katie Strobel 10 Lockport
Audrey Holden 11 Kenmore West
Sarah Pawlow 9 Niagara Wheatfield
Julia Johnson 11 Niagara Wheatfield
Isabel Dickinson 12 Grand Island
Emma Cain 9 Lockport
Adrienne Chamberlain 9 Niagara Falls

Niagara-Orleans
First Team
Name Year School
Kimberly Goerss 11 Newfane
Margo Henley 12 Akron
Alanna Holman 9 Albion
Nina Burkard 11 Newfane
Anna Rickard 10 Royalton-Hartland
Gabrielle Baker 11 Barker
Vanessa Burkard 10 Newfane
Second Team
Lydia Chunco 10 Newfane
Catalena Ersing 7 Newfane
Emma Mathes 11 Albion
Kelsey Ciemny 11 Royalton-Hartland
Serena Harris 10 Barker
Hannah Grammer 12 Albion
Shelby Nerber 8 Newfane
Honorable Mention
Leah Seigmann 8 Newfane
Mallory Adams 11 Albion
Hannah Heil 10 Medina
Alexa Adams 11 Albion
Madison Jimerson 9 Akron
Shea Munnikuysen 12 Wilson
Jennifer Reagan 9 Wilson

Buffalo Public Schools
First Team
Name Year School
Cecelia Favorito City Honors
Hannah Murphy City Honors
Ryan James City Honors
Angelina Sutton Olmsted
Daisy Holden Olmsted
Chloe Fuller Olmsted
Carmela Morales City Honors
Second Team
Miquela hunter Olmsted
Neena Rose Olmsted
Anna Billman City Honors
Sydnie Glinski City Honors
A’Marionna McMillian Hutch-Tech
Sydney Cooke daVinci
Zemenawit Berhe I-Prep

CCAA Large
Runner of the Year: Emily Brown 10 Fredonia
First Team
Name Year School

Kayla Allen 9 Southwestern
Anna Buchanan 10 Fredonia
Ashlyn Collins 7 Olean
Hannah Gullo 12 Frednia
Savannah Lashbrook 10 Fredonia
Hannah Sullivan 11 Southwestern
Marianna Waite 12 Falconer/Cass.
Second Team
Ashlyn Ambrose 8 Fredonia
Macey Arnone 11 Falconer/Cass.
Ashley Holt 12 Fredonia
Mikaela LeBaron 9 Falconer/Cass.
Erin Martin 11 Olean
Lily Nelson 9 Southwestern
Emagn Warrior 10 Gowanda
Honorable Mention
Mivelys Clavijo 9 Jamestown
Mivette Clavijo 10 Jamestown
Bethany DeShantz 11 Southwestern
Kayla Forthman 9 Gowanda
Maddie Hoffman 10 Olean
Brittyn LeBaron 11 Falconer/Cass.
Sarah Lefford 12 Falconer/Cass.
Aurora Merwin 11 Fredonia
Kristine Twoguns 11 Gowanda

CCAA Small
Runner of the Year: Abby Gostomski (Catt/L.V.)
First Team
Name Year School
Acacia Barber 9 Frewsberg
Jaylin Cossin 10 Silver Creek
Ava Crist 9 Maple Grove
Bailey Gostomski 12 Catt/L.V.
Carling Lockwood 9 Maple Grove
Kylee Odell 10 Cly/Sher/Pan.
Christina Peppy 9 Maple Grove
Second Team
Grace Auer 12 Maple Grove
Abby Brunenavs 8 Maple Grove
Riley Caskey 10 Maple Grove
Lindsey Clawson 11 Alle/Lime.
Ellen Decker 9 Silver Creek
MacKenzie Gratto 9 Cly/Sher/Pan.
Bryn Mozzi 11 Maple Grove
Honorable Mention
Kendra Berg 9 Maple Grove
Ally Haskell 12` Franklinville
Ainsley Helt 10 Maple Grove
Tarryn Herman 8 Franklinville
Julia Kennedy 10 Silver Creek
Daisey League 8 Silver Creek
Lily League 11 Silver Creek
Emily Mills 10 Cly/Sher/Pan.
Emma Pocobella 9 Catt/L.V.
Grace Restivo 12 Silver Creek

2017 cross country: Nowicki, Russ named Runners of the Year

2017 All-WNY boys cross country first team

2017 boys cross country honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment