2017 field hockey honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2017 field hockey honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

All-Western New York
Chosen by WNY coaches
Player of the Year: Kayla Blas (Sacred Heart)
Pos. Player School Year
A Holly Schmelzer Will East 12
A Casey Adimey Amherst 12
M Abigail Stone Akron 12
D Holly Stiller Iroquois 12
D Olivia Diebel Akron 11
A Gabriella Walsh Clarence 12
M Erin Roland Will North 10
A Katrina Clare Barker 10
D Elisabeth SidorskI Will South 11
M Renee Lauer Sweet Home 12
M Marnie Reidell Will South 12
M Riley Kromer Sweet Home 11
G Hannah Nurse Will East 12
M Kayla Blas Sacred Heart 12
SECOND TEAM
D Amanda Jeziorowski Akron 12
M Casey A’Hearn Barker 12
D Taylor Quinn Iroquois 12
A Riley DeGrace Iroquois 11
A Jillian Blas Lancaster 11
A Sam Gaglio Iroquois 12
A Alexis Lovewell Roy-Hart 11
A Jenna Woods Will South 12
M Bre Shannon Will North 11
M Elizabeth Jacobia Amherst 12
M Guinevere Schalck Medina 11
D Megan Kostecky Clarence 12
M Amy Lesinski Holland 12
M Bella Addesa Pioneer 11
HONORABLE MENTION
A Natalie Menz Barker 12
M Delaney Draper Roy-Hart 12
G Jamie Bower Roy-Hart 11
G Natalie Choinaki OP 12
A Riley McMahon Pioneer 12
M Madison Reardon Hamburg 12
D Emily Turton Will East 12
A Angela Conte Lancaster 12
G Jessie Gasek OP 12
A Cassie Kamens Sacred Heart 12
M Abbey Gicewicz Nichols 11
M Olivia Mitchell Wilson 12
A Maddie Mocarski Wilson 12
ECIC I
Coach of the Year: Andrea Maslowski (Williamsville North).
Pos. Player School Yr.
A Emma Roland Wmsv. North 10
A Jordan Shalke Clarence 12
A Gabriella Walsh Clarence 12
A Alexa Tuzzo Clarence 12
A Angela Conte Lancaster 12
A Jillian Blas Lancaster 11
M Erin Roland Wmsv. North 10
M Bre Shannon Wmsv. North 11
M Rachel Junenu Wmsv. North 12
D Megan Kostecky Clarence 12
G Jessie Gasek Orchard Park 12
G Natalie Chojnacki Orchard Park 12
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Alyssa Johnson-11. LANCASTER: Emma O’Leary, Samantha Martz-11. ORCHARD PARK: Sara Puskar-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Alie Reino, Val Donacik, Abby Breen-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Catherine Angeirs, Emily Reynolds.
ECIC II
Pos. Player School Year
A Holly Schmelzer Wmsv. East 12
A Jenna Woods Wmsv. South 12
A Casey Adimey Amherst 12
M Marnie Reidell Wmsv. South 12
M Elizabeth Jacobia Amherst 12
M Renee Lauer Sweet Home 12
M Madison Reardon Hamburg 12
D Emily Turton Wmsv. East 12
D Autumn D’Amico Wmsv. East 12
D Elisabeth Sidorski Wmsv. South 11
D Anilese Kelly W. Sen. East 12
G Hannah Nurse Wmsv. East 12
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Bridget Lenahan, Grace Maley. HAMBURG: McKenna Wright, Alyssa Schara. SWEET HOME: Riley Kromer-11, Ariella Sanders. WEST SENECA EAST: Kara Sztaba, Nicole Harris. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Maddi Kozlowski, Jenna Cavalieri-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Makayla Stoness, Gabby Runfola.
ECIC III
Pos. Player School Year
A Sam Gaglio Iroquois 12
A Riley DeGrace Iroquois 11
A Riley McMahon Pioneer 12
A Kelsey Robertson Holland 10
M Bella Addesa Pioneer 11
M Amy Lesinski Holland 12
M Emilee Larson Starpoint 11
D Holly Stiller Iroquois 12
D Taylor Quinn Iroquois 12
D Lydia Aroune Iroquois 12
D Paige Williams Pioneer 12
D Dani Thompson Eden 12
SECOND TEAM: EAST AURORA: Emily Tanner, Claire Brinkworth, Madison Clark. EDEN: Rachel Wach-10, Savannah Batteson-10. HOLLAND: Jenna Dietz-10, Mya Zak. IROQUOIS: Abbi Greier. PIONEER: Julia Brzezicki-11, Olivia Kempf. STARPOINT: Gabby Palumbo, Mady Neprokroedff.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment