Share this article

print logo

2017 boys volleyball honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

All-Western New York

Coach of the Year: Liz Smorol (Lockport).

Pos. Player School Year
OH Jordan Nosal Maryvale 12
OH Troy Gooch Canisius 12
OH Colin Rigley Eden 12
S Marc Bixby Lockport 12
MH Jesse Donorovich Lockport 12
OH Drew Hesse Eden 12
OH Campbell Schoenfeld Starpoint 12
OH Zach Schneider Lockport 11
SECOND TEAM: CANISIUS: Matt Donnelly. CHEEKTOWAGA: Ervin Harrell. CLARENCE: Sean Trznadel. EDEN: Gavin Musielak, Tome Filkov. FRONTIER: Brandon Dunz-11. HAMBURG: Jake Couzens-11. ORCHARD PARK: Matt Donohue. SWEET HOME: Jon Miller.

Player of the Year: Troy Gooch (Canisius)
Pos. Player School Year
L Michael Antonucci Canisius 12
L Patrick Basil St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
OH Eric Brown St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
OPP Matthew Donnelly Canisius 12
S Brian Herrmann Canisius 11
OPP Keith Norward St. Joe’s 12
OH Christian Szablewski St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
MB Connor Wolbert St. Joe’s 12
SECOND TEAM: CANISIUS: Christian Cugno-11, John Scrocco-11. CARDINAL O’HARA: Aiden O’Lay. ST. FRANCIS: Joseph Argy, Adam Chapman. ST. JOE’S: Michael Mayer-11, Michael Miller. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Jacob Wilk-11.

Pos. Player School Year
S Teddy Payne Clarence 10
MH Alex Croff Clarence 12
OH Brian Norsen Frontier 11
S Ben Taylor Frontier 11
OH Adam Gulick Wmsv. North 11
OH Matt Garry Lancaster 11
OH Nicholas Pozzutto W. Sen. West 11
Opp Ben Shoop Orchard Park 12
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Jackson Wurtz-11. FRONTIER: Kyle Ebert, Colin May. LANCASTER: Nathan Greene, Brandon Smith. ORCHARD PARK: Nick Thomas-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Nathan Petrik-10, Connor Reinlander.

Pos. Player School Year
S Jake Storey Hamburg 12
OH Stefan Marjanovic Hamburg 12
OH Bo Johnson Hamburg 11
OH Dylan Aarum Sweet Home 11
RS Kaleb Luton Sweet Home 11
OH Drew Elliott Wmsv. East 12
S Evan Oliver Wmsv. South 12
MB Jake Lasher Amherst 11
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Sam Greco-10. HAMBURG: Mitchel Cole-10, Liam McCormick. SWEET HOME: Soloman Shabazz-11, Nathaniel Davis. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Josh Weissert-10, Troy Stancampiano, Bryce Stancampiano.

Pos. Player School Year
L Deante Mecca Maryvale 12
L Jackson Kwilos Lake Shore 12
S Nate Zawadzki Maryvale 12
OH Andrew Reichert Cheektowaga 12
OH Alex Overhoff Eden 10
S Zaire Rogers Cheektowaga 11
OH Thomas Frain Maryvale 11
OH Nikolas Zhilevich Starpoint 11
SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Malachi Jackson-11, Jacob Warden. EDEN: Josh Williams-11. IROQUOIS: Josh Zon-11. LAKE SHORE: Nate Lockwood-11, Aaron Freemon. MARYVALE: Zach Amato. STARPOINT: Elliot Becker-11.

2017 boys volleyball: State title a very proud moment for Eden

Niagara Frontier League
Pos. Player School Year
MH Jesse Donorovich Lockport 12
S/OH Marc Bixby Lockport 12
MH Trevor Book N. Tona. 12
MH Matt Logel Grand Island 12
OH Zach Schneider Lockport 11
S/OH Sean Denniston Lockport 11
S/OH Alec Roy N. Tona. 12
S Kyle Otminski Nia. Wheat. 12
SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Justin Quezada, Dylan Russo-11. LOCKPORT: Tyvon White, Rhees Perry-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Anthony Dean, Zach Brydges-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: William Scullion. NORTH TONAWANDA: Josh Roy-10.
THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Jack Glose. KENMORE WEST: Ben Bissell. LOCKPORT: Colin Fragale-10, Jared Overton. NIAGARA FALLS: Brennen Littere. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Kyle Stenzel. NORTH TONAWANDA: Austin Spatorico, Noah Fox-10.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment