Share this article

print logo

2017 boys cross country honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

2017 All-WNY Cross Country Team
Selected by area coaches

Runner of the Year: Ian Russ (East Aurora)
Senior: Ryan Buzby (Grand Island)
Junior: Grey Conover (Clarence)
Sophomore: Dagon Bryant (Southwestern)
Freshman: Joshua Peron (Frontier)
8th grader: Brody Jones (Pioneer)
7th grader: Eli Noecker (Eden)
Coach: Stephen Matteson (Maple Grove)

First Team
Name Year School
Tommy Appenheimer 11 O’Hara
Samuel Auerhamer 12 Newfane
Ryan Buzby 12 Grand Island
Grey Conover 11 Clarence
Josh Glaub 12 West Seneca East
Michael Peppy 12 Maple Grove
Carl Puskar 12 Orchard Park
Second Team: David Bergemasco (12) (Williamsville South); Dan Daddario-11 (Clarence); Joey Groth-11 (Frontier); Armani Merlino-11 (Lancaster); Joshua Person-9 (Frontier); Andrew Perreault-11 (Lew-Port); Ray Sambratto-11 (Sweet Home).
Honorable Mention: Peter Auer-10 (Mpale Grove); Dagon Bryant-10 (Southwestern); Kyle Campbell (Niagara Falls); Matt Evans (Randolph); Josh Johnson (Fredonia); David Russo (Depew); Noah Sayoc-10 (Orchard Park); Cody Smith (Williamsville North); John Swabik-9(Clymer/Sherman/Panama); Parker Tent (East Aurora).

2017 All-WNY boys cross country first team

All-Catholic
First Team
Name Year   School
Tom Appenheimer 11        O’Hara
Lucas Beyer  10       Canisius
Jake Lanning 12       St.Francis
Andrew Michalski 12         St. Francis
Evan Hilbert  10       St.Joe’s
Frano Rados 11       Canisius
Sam Attea     12       St.Francis
Second Team
Henry Smith 9          O’Hara
David Pfaff    12       Canisius
Ryan Dileo    12       St.Joe’s
Elijah Lavarnway 10           St.Mary’s
Mike Spencer           12       St.Francis
Jacob Leon    11       St.Joe’s
Sean O’Meara          11       St.Francis

ECIC I
First Team
Name Year   School
Cal Puskar     12       Orchard Park
Grey Conover           11       Clarence
Armani Merlino       11       Lancaster
Jor Groth       11       Frontier
Josh Peron    9          Frontier
Aidan Winiewicz      12       Orchard Park
Taigan Lavrey           12 Williamsville North
Second Team
Wally Galey  12                   Frontier
Dan Daddario           11       Clarence
Noah Sayoc  10       Orchard Park
Drew Bieger 11 Clarence
Brian Gleason          10       Frontier
John Insinna 11       Clarence
Derek Lasker 11       Lancaster

ECIC II
First Team
Name Year   School
Joshua Glaub           12       West Seneca East
Ray Sambrotto        11       Sweet Home
David Bergamasco  12       Williamsville South
Sam Schultz  12       Sweet Home
Jared Hediger           10       Pioneer/Holland
Max Hughes 11       Pioneer/Holland
Cole Hanks    12       Pioneer/Holland
Second Team
Brody Jones  8          Pioneer/Holland
Grady Regan            10       Pioneer/Holland
Ryan Steiner 8          Hamburg
Luke Wofnicki          11       Hamburg
Duncan Cicero         12       Wiliamsville South
Trent Wesley            10       Pioneer/Holland
Jonathan Hawes      12       Hamburg

ECIC III
First Team
Name Year   School
Ian Russ         12       East Aurora
Ryan Mitchell           11       Iroqious
Parker Trent 12       East Aurora
Ely Personius            10       Amherst
Steven Quinlivan     12       Amherst
John Lyons    12       East Aurora
Second Team
Brett Russell 10       Springville
Gavin McPherson   10       East Aurora
Alexander Hillyard  10       East Aurora
Robert Wolf 12       Lake Shore
Nick Abdo     12       Springville
Brian Freebern        12       Lake Shore
Jack Lenz       9          Amherst

ECIC IV
First Team
Name Year   School
David Russo  12       Depew
Josh Jeriorski            12       Alden
Dean Godios 10       Depew
Bobby Adams           11       Alden
David Andrzejewski            12       Alden
Gavin Hill       10       Eden
Nick Voss      12       John F.Kennedy
Second Team
Andrew Bloom         11       Cleveland Hill
George Mecca         11       Eden
Jordan Alonso          11       Cleveland Hill
Josh Gleason            12       Eden
Raymond Caso         11       Tonawanda
Reid Minier   12       Eden
Justin Satanek          10       Eden

Niagara Frontier
First Team
Name Year   School
Ryan Buzby   12       Grand Island
Andrew Perreault      11       Lewiston-Porter
Kyle Campbell          12       Niagara Falls
Justin Pavan 9          Lewiston-Porter
Simon Powley          12       Lockport
Johnathan Lang       12       Lockport
Mathew Kifer           11       Niagara Falls
Second Team
Ben Wisto     10       Lewiston-Porter
Michael Snowden   11       Niagara Falls
Lucas Powley           10       Lockport
Jackson Doran         9          Lockport
Ryan Washcalus      12       Niagara Falls
Cole Acetta   10       Lewiston-Porter
Owen Szantor          11       Lockport
Third Team
Owen White 10       Lockport
Vincent Mendez      11       Kenmore West
Ryan Urbanski         11       Lockport
Miguel Bautista       11       Lewiston-Porter
Charlie Connors       9          Kenmore West
Justice Ramsey        9          Kenmore East
John Speyer  11       Kenmore West

Niagara-Orleans
First Team
Name Year   School
Samuel Auernhamer          12       Newfane
Collin McCabe          12       Newfane
Peter DiLorenzo      10       Barker
Ozzy Moore  10       Royalton-Hartland
Alden Cayea 12       Medina
William Schwarzmueller    Wilson
Alan Lingle    10       Newfane
Second Team
Daniel Heil    12      Medina
Andrew Jenks           12       Barker
Noah Thorton          12       Newfane
Casey Zuba   11       Akron
Austin Burkard        8          Newfane
Aiden O’Shea           12       Barker
Dominic Clementi   11       Barker
Honorable Mention
Zach Sanford            10       Akron
Nathaniel Johnson  12       Wilson
Adam Wagner         12       Barker
Robert Stevenson   11       Newfane
Quinn Rees   10       Wilson
William Rickard       10       Royalton-Hartland
Matthew Pusatari   10       Newfane

Buffalo Public Schools
First Team
Ali Sadik         I-Prep
Montaka Shad         Hutch-Tech
Patrick Sabato         City Honors
Mohamed Mohamed         Lafayette
Martin Espinal         Hutch-Tech
Isaac Tillotson          City Honors
Josean Lopez            I-Prep
Second Team
Ibrahim Mgaza        Hutch-Tech
Aaron Jones  Hutch-Tech
Adam VanKerkhove            City Honors
Owen VanKerkhove            City Honors
Sam Mobae  Lafayette
Bawi Thang   Lafayette
Tyrese Kong  City Honors

CCAA Large Schools
Runner of the Year: Diego Rey-11 (Fredonia)
First Team
Bryce  Baglia 10       Falconer/Cass.
Collin Barmore         11       Falconer/Cass.
Dagon Bryant           10       Southwestern
Josh Johnson            12       Fredonia
Eddie Scroxton        10       Southwestern
Tony Vezina  12       Southwestern
Lyle Warrior 12       Gowada
Second Team
Ben DePerna            12       Falconer/Cass.
Matt Droney            11       Olean
Connor Hudson       11       Falconer/Cass.
Andrew Kruszka      12       Gowanda
Anthony Ruiz           11       Dunkirk
Alec Schrader           10       Fredonia
Andrew Young         12       Falconer/Cass.
Honorable Mention
Chris Annear 10       Fredonia
Peter Calanni           11 Fredonia
Drew Carlson           9          Jamestown
Christian Cook         10       Gowanda
Nathan Gabler         9          Olean
Jaden Kinnear          9          Southwestern
Michael Liszkiewicz 12       Gowanda
Jacob Monat            12       Gowanda
Rayven Sample                    Falconer/Cass.
Ethan Yannie            11       Dunkirk

CCAA Small Schools
Runner of the Year: Michael Peppy (Maple Grove)
First Team
Peter Auer    10       Maple Grove
Frank Colburn          11       Maple Grove
Matt Evans   12       Randolph
Sam Filbert   12       Alle/Limestone
Shane Hetrick          12       Maple Grove
Ronan McDonald    10       Randolph
John Swabik 9          Cly/Sher/Pan.
Second Team
Riley Auer     10       Maple Grove
Dylan Davis   11       Frewsberg
Delin Geist    12       Catt/L.V.
Logan Holthouse     12       Cly/Sher/Pan.
Fin McDonald          12       Cly/Sher/Pan.
Drew Pownall           12       Frewsberg
Hunter Wassink       9          Cly/Sher/Pan.
Honorable Mention
Caleb Barber            11       Frewsberg
Drew Braden            9          Catt./L.V.
Nick Brunenavs       12       Maple Grove
Cordell Cook 12       Cly/Sher/Pan.
Toby Gifford 8          Frewsberg
Drew Kelleman        9          Maple Grove
Isaac Wakefield       12       Randolph
Josh Walters 10       Randolph
Riley Wilson 10       Silver Creek
Ryan Wisniewski     9          Alle/Limestone

2017 cross country: Nowicki, Russ named Runners of the Year

2017 All-WNY girls cross country first team

2017 girls cross country honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment