Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 9)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 77, Archbishop Walsh 35

Niagara Catholic 72, Nichols 64

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek 72, Allegany-Limestone 56

Gowanda 59, Salamanca 46

CCAA East 2

Forestville 75, North Collins 74 (OT)

Pine Valley 52, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 34

Franklinville 75, Ellicottville 41

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 76, Falconer 25

Dunkirk 61, Southwestern 38

Olean 91, Maple Grove 22

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Brocton, no report

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, no report

Clymer at Frewsburg, no report

Charter Cup

Tapestry 102, Buffalo Science 60

St. Francis 77, Archbishop Walsh 35

St. Francis 18 16 21 22 - 77

Walsh 2 14 15 4 - 35

ST. FRANCIS (7-4, 2-0): Bartholomew 6, Bickerstaff 10, Collins 15, Ivey 2, Lacki 11, Poumpey 2, Scott 13, Sireika 9, Theisen 5, Unger 4.

WALSH (0-5, 0-1): Laverty 18, Parks 4, Ramadham 5, Yorke 8.

3-point goals: Bickerstaff, Collins, Lacki, Laverty 2, Sireika, Yorke.

Niagara Catholic 72, Nichols 64

Nichols 18 13 22 11 - 64

Nia. Catholic 16 19 19 18 - 72

NICHOLS (4-5, 0-2): Banaszak 10, Horan 15, Jones 15, Purks 2, Stineman 22.

NIA. CATHOLIC (6-2, 1-1): Bradberry 24, Burch 2, Harris 6, Siner 12, Starks 13, Turner 13, Wright 2.

3-point goals: Banaszak 2, Bradberry 3, Horan 3, Starks, Stineman 3, Turner.

Forestville 75, North Collins 74 (OT)

Frstvlle 10 14 13 30 8 - 75

N. Collins 10 19 20 18 7 - 74

FORESTVILLE (3-4, 1-1): Christian 6, Drozdziel 3, Gadewoltz 11, Hastings 1, Markham 25, Narraway 7, Soto 8, West 14.

NORTH COLLINS (4-6, 1-1): D Gullo 12, M Gullo 8, Loretto 10, Robinson 15, Spicola 6, Zielinski 23.

3-point goals: Drozdziel, D Gullo 2, Loretto 2, Markham 4, West 3, Zielinski 3.

Silver Creek 72, Allegany-Limestone 56

Silver Creek 15 19 15 23 - 72

All.-Lime. 15 13 13 15 - 56

SILVER CREEK (7-1, 1-0): Benton 18, Galfo 5, Gates 16, Jamison 11, Jones 7, Woleben 15.

ALL.-LIME. (6-2, 1-1): Curran 20, Flanders 7, Golley 12, McAfee 2, Napoleon 1, Nye 2, Wolfgang 12.

3-point goals: Benton, Flanders 2, Gates 4, Jamison, Jones, Wolfgang.

Pine Valley 52, Cattaraugus/LV 34

Pine Valley 9 9 18 16 - 52

Catt/LV 8 12 8 6 - 34

PINE VALLEY (2-3, 1-1): Crisanti 28, DiStasio 2, Loop 5, Mansfield 12, Mihalko 4, Snyder 1.

CATT/LV (1-5, 0-2): Baker 14, Goodenow 3, Ly 1, Minnekine 11, O’Donnell 3, Perkins 2.

3-point goals: Baker 2, Crisanti 2, Mansfield.

Chautauqua Lake 76, Falconer 25

Falconer 8 5 2 10 - 25

Chaut. Lake 25 21 16 14 - 76

FALCONER (0-9, 0-5): Buffone 1, Crick 7, Olson 1, Samuelson 3, Schrader 4, Wood 7, Young 2.

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE (6-3, 3-1): Adams 9, B Anderson 6, M Anderson 2, Gleason 5, Majka 5, McCroskey 2, Pope 37, Sauerland 2, Wood 1.

3-point goals: Crick, Pope 4.

Dunkirk 61, Southwestern 38

Southwestern 9 4 9 16 - 38

Dunkirk 8 22 22 9 - 61

SOUTHWESTERN (4-2, 2-2): Card 11, Hnatyszyn 4, Mathews 2, Miller 4, Pannes 8, Pascarella 9.

DUNKIRK (7-5, 4-1): Butts 9, Farnham-DeJesus 22, Kristian-Johnson 18, Lockett 2, Rivera 2, Velez 8.

3-point goals: Card, Farnham-DeJesus, Pascarella 3, Velez.

Franklinville 75, Ellicottville 41

Ellicottville 5 16 9 11 - 41

Franklnville 24 21 13 17 - 75

ELLICOTTVILLE (8-1, 1-1): Bowen 17, Chudy 2, Finn 1, Grinols 9, Leiper 4, Stuve 7.

FRANKLNVILLE (7-2, 2-0): Blecha 11, Burton 3, Clark 12, Erikson 21, Kopp 24, Mooney 2, Watts 2.

3-point goals: Blecha, Burton, Erikson 3, Grinols, Kopp 8, Stuve.

Olean 91, Maple Grove 22

Olean 24 24 24 19 - 91

Maple Grove 6 7 4 5 - 22

OLEAN (9-1, 4-0): Bihler 4, Davis 2, Droney 6, Dwaileebe 14, Harris 9, Kitchen-Perez 4, Klein 3, Prizel 9, Ramarge 12, Schmidt 15, Weakfall 13.

MAPLE GROVE (3-3, 1-2): Auer 1, Clark 2, Crist 7, Fischer 8, McPherson 2, Reagle 2.

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 4, Harris, Prizel, Ramarge 4, Weakfall 2.

Gowanda 59, Salamanca 46

Gowanda 14 13 12 20 - 59

Salamanca 16 5 13 12 - 46

GOWANDA (8-1, 2-0): Brawdy 23, R John 5, U John 4, Rikka 10, Rosier 6, Warrior 11.

SALAMANCA (3-5, 0-2): Armstrong 4, Brown 7, Chiemara 3, Hedlund 4, John 5, McKenna 10, Rasha 8, Siebert 3.

3-point goals: Rosier, Warrior 2.

Tapestry 102, Buffalo Science 60

Buff. Sci. 16 16 6 22 - 60

Tapestry 28 18 33 23 - 102

BUFFALO SCIENCE (1-3, 0-1): Cali 4, Hunt 2, Johnson 2, Lewis 4, Osmani 11, Taznum 2, Wavote 5, Winguard 8, Woods 11, Workman 4.

TAPESTRY (8-2, 3-0): Eubanks 20, Mawien 3, Nance 5, Plummer 15, Rieang 4, Robinson 5, Rodriguez 2, Smith 4, Thompson 4, Towns 11, Truehart 6, Wilson 23.

3-point goals: Eubanks 3, Mawien, Plummer, Towns, Wilson, Woods.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley at Burgard, 6:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

South Park at I-Prep/Grover, 6:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

East at Middle Early College, 7:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette at da Vinci, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at City Honors, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Park at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 7 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Clarence at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Holland at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 7 p.m.

Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Barker, 7 p.m.

Albion at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Global Concepts, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Mount St. Mary 32

Sacred Heart 57, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 40

ECIC II

Amherst 51, Williamsville East 43

West Seneca East 52, Starpoint 39

ECIC III

Lake Shore 65, Springville 26

ECIC IV

JFK 39, Cleveland Hill 30

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Park, no report

East Aurora 54, Kenmore East 35

McKinley 59, Health Sciences 31

Sherman 54, Maple Grove 40

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Mt. St. Mary 32

Mt. St. Mary 11 3 10 8 - 32

O’Hara 17 12 19 32 - 80

MOUNT ST. MARY (10-2, 1-1): Fittry 4, Garlow 12, Johnson 2, Merigold 1, Mucica 5, O’Brien 4, Persico 2.

O’HARA (5-4, 2-0): Harrison 18, Johnson 11, McCarthy 5, O’Neil 4, A Parker 16, A Parker 15, Smith 6, Sommerville 5.

3-point goals: Garlow 3, Harrison, Mucica, A Parker, A Parker, Smith 2, Sommerville.

Sacred Heart 57, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 40

Sacred Heart 16 14 9 18 - 57

St. Mary’s/L 6 2 15 17 - 40

SACRED HEART (7-4, 2-1): Colleary 6, Grimm 5, Hardick 2, Hill 7, M Ryan 18, S Ryan 12, Sees 7.

ST. MARY’S/LANC. (7-6, 1-1): Bish 11, Kline 2, Maroney 9, Nawojski 6, Ottomano 2, Zanghi 10.

3-point goals: M Ryan.

Amherst 51, Williamsville East 43

Amherst 19 11 14 7 - 51

Wmsv. East 14 6 11 12 - 43

AMHERST (5-4, 3-1): Bardeen 4, Halt 4, Klein 1, Shutts 8, Steimle 5, E Stelley 11, P Stelley 7, Wanzer 11.

WMSV. EAST (7-3, 2-2): MacLay 2, McNamara 4, Miske 11, Reid 8, Romanowski 18.

3-point goals: Miske 3, P Stelley, Wanzer.

West Seneca East 52, Starpoint 39

W. Sen. East 9 12 10 21 - 52

Starpoint 6 10 12 11 - 39

W. SEN. EAST (8-1, 3-1): Cenname 7, Eisenmenger 4, K Kaufman 12, S Kaufman 4, Kumro 14, Weiner 11.

STARPOINT (4-6, 1-4): Bradley 22, Chambers 5, Mott 6, Mullane 1, Tillman 4, Weber 1.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Cenname, Chambers.

Lake Shore 65, Springville 26

Lake Shore 21 13 23 8 - 65

Springville 7 7 2 10 - 26

LAKE SHORE (4-2, 2-0): L Cornfield 13, S Cornfield 21, Jimerson 4, Park 11, Snyder 2.

SPRINGVILLE (3-4, 0-1): Engel 4, Frank 4, Lewandowski 7, Stedman 2, G Zabawa 6, K Zabawa 3.

3-point goals: L Cornfield, S Cornfield, Lewandowski, G Zabawa 2.

JFK 39, Cleveland Hill 30

Cleve Hill 11 9 3 7 - 30

JFK 13 8 2 16 - 39

CLEVE HILL (3-5, 1-3): Douglas 5, Everett 4, McIntosh 6, Palmer 2, Scott 11, Sullivan 2.

JFK (3-6, 3-2): Gribble 4, Landwehr 2, McMahon 6, Stewart 8, Thomas 10, Vohwinkel 6, Voss 3.

3-point goals: Thomas 2.

East Aurora 54, Kenmore East 35

East Aurora 17 15 8 14 - 54

Ken. East 6 7 6 16 - 35

EAST AURORA (6-1): Brinker 18, Horning 3, Martin 4, McLaughlin 2, Potenza 5, Tully 22.

KENMORE EAST (6-4): Cummings 2, Lagattuta 12, McCarthy 2, Sordetto 17, Sujka 2.

3-point goals: Potenza, Tully 2.

McKinley 59, Health Sciences 31

H. Sciences 2 12 8 9 - 31

McKinley 12 14 15 18 - 59

HEALTH SCIENCES (0-7): Hicks 1, Ladd 2, Luper 5, Marshall 3, Rose 15, Thompson 5.

MCKINLEY (3-8):Cook 17, Debose 18, Dentice 2, Donald 6, J Wilson 9, V Wilson 5, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Luper, V Wilson.

Sherman 54, Maple Grove 40

Maple Grove 12 10 4 14 - 40

Sherman 15 12 12 15 - 54

MAPLE GROVE (2-2): Caskey 9, Davis 2, Hemminger 5, Hill 10, Schuppenhauer 14.

SHERMAN (3-2): Cady 4, Charette 12, Gratto 10, Murdock 12, Myers 7, Sands 9.

3-point goals: Hemminger, Myers, Sands.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Riverside at East, 5 p.m.

Burgard at MST Seneca, 5 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at South Park, 5 p.m.

da Vinci at Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

City Honors at Buffalo Arts, 6:30 p.m.

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Barker at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Albion, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

All.-Limestone at Silver Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Forestville, 6 p.m.

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV vs. Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Health Sciences at Nardin, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park 5, Frontier 2

OP (3-5): Coleman Jacobs 2g; Kyle O’Brien 3a

Lew-Port 6, Niagara Falls 1

LP (2-4-1): Mat Carden 3g; R.J. Lively 3a

St. Francis 2, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

SF (7-1-2): Vince Vaccaro 25 saves; Erik Pawelski gwg.

Canisius 4, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

C (3-3-1): Matt Kreuzer 2g; Noah Spiev 24 svs

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iro/Depew 4, Clar/Amh/SH 3

LID: Jersey Phillips 2g; Maddy Moran 2a

Kenmore/GI vs. WS/Hamb/Eden, no report

Today’s games

WNY Federation

WS/Hamburg/Eden vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Mnsgr. Martin vs. Kenmore/Grand Island

at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 7, Williamsville East 0

SH: Nick Penska 221

Williamsville North 7, Williamsville South 0

WN: Matt Zemla 299-682

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 5, Cleveland Hill 2

C: Dominick Pulkowink 245-655

ECIC South Large

Iroquois 4, Hamburg 3

I: Dylan Devoe 264-682

Frontier 7, Lancaster 0

F: Brandon Badasewski 279, Derek Host 679

Orchard Park 6, West Seneca West 1

OP: Tom Klenke 235-667

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 6.5, Williamsville East 0.5

SH: Janelle Grimm 209

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7, Cleveland Hill 0

C: Emma Rome 200-584

ECIC South Large

Hamburg 4, Iroqious 3

I: Hayley Streer 541

Lancaster 4, Frontier 3

L: Mattingly Selk 233-593

F: Makenzie Yesis 244-629

Co-ed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 122, South Park 21

Hutch Tech 104, I-Prep/Grover 38

Lafayette 93, Middle Early College 18

McKinley 90, Buffalo Arts 75

Olmsted 134, Riverside 22

Rifle

ECIC

Iroquois 1028, Holland 997

H: Emily Jablonski 265

There are no comments - be the first to comment