Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 10)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 66, Burgard 35

Hutch-Tech 75, Emerson 61

South Park 63, I-Prep/Grover 49

MST Seneca 48, Olmsted 41

East 75, Middle Early College 52

Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette 83, da Vinci 72

City Honors 65, Buffalo Arts 43

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 56, Park 55

Canisius 88, St. Joe’s 55

Cardinal O’Hara 78, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 69

ECIC I

West Seneca West 77, Jamestown 50

Clarence 73, Frontier 64

Williamsville North 76, Lancaster 70 (OT)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 79, West Seneca East 45

Williamsville East 67, Hamburg 52

Williamsville South 86, Starpoint 46

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 58, Pioneer 27

Maryvale 69, Springville 43

Lake Shore 53, East Aurora 46

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 60, Cleveland Hill 41

Holland 69, Tonawanda 39

JFK 67, Eden 25

Depew 60, Alden 58

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 68, Grand Island 63

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, no report

CSAT at Kenmore West, no report

North Tonawanda 64, Lew-Port 31

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 55, Medina 48

Newfane 79, Barker 39

Albion 72, Roy-Hart 65

CCAA East 1

Randolph 71, Portville 33

Charter Cup

Global Concepts 48, Oracle Charter 42

McKinley 66, Burgard 35

McKinley 14 17 15 20 - 66

Burgard 7 8 6 14 - 35

MCKINLEY (7-2, 4-1): Bostic 10, Elias 4, Evans 6, Jones 2, Lewis 8, Rogers 15, Spencer 7, Windsor 12.

BURGARD (5-4, 2-3): Carmichael 3, Morrison 1, Myers 6, Pringle 5, Rosenthal 3, Villa 10, Williams 7.

3-point goals: Bostic 2, Spencer, Villa, Williams 2.

Hutch-Tech 75, Emerson 61

Hutch-Tech 15 22 18 20 - 75

Emerson 13 11 15 22 - 61

HUTCH-TECH (5-5, 2-3): Bennett 7, Cash 15, Jeter 14, Mitchell 4, Seder 3, Whitfield 4.

EMERSON (0-7, 0-4): Davis 5, Houston 13, McGee 5, Moore 4, Sullivan 25, Young 9.

3-point goals: Bennett, Davis, Jeter, Sullivan 7, Young.

South Park 63, I-Prep/Grover 49

South Park 19 9 12 23 - 63

I-Prep 9 9 9 22 - 49

SOUTH PARK (4-6, 3-2): Armstead 3, Crockett 7, Humphrey 5, Mack 14, Mushat 17, Renfro 4, Stroud 13.

I-PREP (3-6, 1-4): Cartwright 4, Goree 6, Hunter 2, Pagan 19, Ruiz 5, Santiago 9, Smith 4.

3-point goals: Crockett, Humphrey, Mack, Mushat 2, Pagan 2, Santiago 3.

MST Seneca 48, Olmsted 41

MST Seneca 20 8 5 15 - 48

Olmsted 7 12 11 11 - 41

MST SENECA (5-4, 3-0): Costner 10, Gray 8, Howard 14, James 3, Price 13.

OLMSTED (5-4, 2-1): Carr-Johnson 6, Lamar 16, Nikonowics 2, Richards 15.

3-point goals: Carr-Johnson 2, Howard 2, James, Lamar 2.

East 75, Middle Early College 52

East 13 20 23 19 - 75

MEC 12 11 15 14 - 52

EAST (6-2, 4-1): Allen 13, Anderson 34, Carter 8, Green 2, Shaw 16, Smith 2.

MEC (5-2, 3-1): Clemmons 4, Dobbins 16, Jackson 11, Jones 1, Nettles 13.

3-point goals: Anderson 4, Carter 2, Dobbins 5, Jackson, Shaw 2.

Lafayette 83, da Vinci 72

Lafayette 20 25 22 16 - 83

da Vinci 14 19 21 18 - 72

LAFAYETTE (3-6, 3-2): Elliott 11, Grimes 8, Humphrey 5, Panel 12, Robinson 12, rosa 20.

DA VINCI (0-3, 0-3): Barton 2, Escobar 5, Henning 22, Macarrone 1, Montrose 11, White 15.

3-point goals: Elliott, Grimes, rosa , White 3.

City Honors 65, Buffalo Arts 43

Buffalo Arts 5 19 4 15 - 43

City Honors 22 13 21 9 - 65

BUFFALO ARTS (1-5, 1-4): Benefield 2, Carter-Keith 13, Edwards 17, Lacey 1, Reid 3, Slobert 4, Woodruff 3.

CITY HONORS (6-4, 4-0):Bulluck 4, C Chapman 4, J Chapman 1, Flewellyn 8, Radford 16, Slaughter 15, Solomon 2, Taylor 15.

3-point goals: Carter-Keith 2, Edwards 5, Radford 2, Slaughter 2.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 56, Park 55

Park 12 11 25 7 - 55

Timon-St. Jude 12 13 12 19 - 56

PARK (6-1, 2-1): Dunn 2, Eziukwu 11, Hutchins 7, Nnagbo 3, Scott 20, Smith 12.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (9-2, 1-1): Cunningham 18, Goudelock 11, Radford 18, Shields 5, World 4.

3-point goals: Cunningham, Goudelock 3, Shields, Smith 2.

Canisius 88, St. Joe’s 55

St. Joe’s 10 18 13 14 - 55

Canisius 15 29 21 23 - 88

ST. JOE’S (5-7, 0-2): Abdur-Rahman 2, Boling 6, Capen 17, Durkin 6, Gordon 2, Johnson 8, Martone 2, Norward 7, Ostrowski 5.

CANISIUS (10-1, 2-0): Bradley 32, Evans 14, Fairclough 2, Hartnett 3, James 10, Jamison 7, MacDonald 14, Martin 1, McCaffrey 5.

3-point goals: Bradley, James, Johnson, MacDonald 4, McCaffrey.

O’Hara 78, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 69

O’Hara 21 18 16 23 - 78

St. Mary’s/L 19 15 16 19 - 69

O’HARA (4-5, 1-1): Benton 28, Broadnax 9, Cottman 12, Haynes 18, Hemphill 11.

ST. MARY’S/L (6-1, 1-1): Brown 8, Ciezki 9, Kegler 12, Lukasik 4, O’Brien 11, Osei 3, Propis 8, Russell 4, Szablewski 10.

3-point goals: Benton 3, Broadnax, Haynes 5, Hemphill, Kegler, Osei.

West Seneca West 77, Jamestown 50

Jamestown 9 20 10 11 - 50

W. Sen. West 20 12 22 23 - 77

JAMESTOWN (7-3, 3-1): Faulkner 7, Freeney 4, Grant 7, Hill 6, E Rojas 12, M Rojas 14.

W. SEN. WEST (11-0, 6-0): Baugh 25, Borton 4, Broad 3, Johnson 30, Ryniec 7, Wayland 8.

3-point goals: Baugh 3, Broad, Johnson 2, M Rojas 2, Ryniec, Wayland 2.

Clarence 73, Frontier 64

Clarence 8 25 19 21 - 73

Frontier 6 21 17 20 - 64

CLARENCE (5-5, 2-3): Ferris 9, Kabayiza 6, Olivieri 12, Putney 11, Reinhardt 24, Simkin 5, Zuffranieri 6.

FRONTIER (2-5, 0-4): Bailey 13, Dunz 5, Ebert 31, Hiam 12, Jenkins 2.

3-point goals: Ebert 5, Ferris 3, Hiam, Kabayiza 2, Olivieri, Putney, Reinhardt 2, Simkin.

Wmsv. North 76, Lancaster 70 (OT)

Lancaster 13 19 21 13 4 - 70

Wmsv. N. 9 19 13 25 10 - 76

LANCASTER (2-4, 1-2): Fulciniti 3, Harrington 2, Jerebko 24, Mansell 5, Morgus 6, Sokolowski 17, Tamburri 14.

WMSV. NORTH (5-4, 2-2): Abaya 18, Belote 7, Hopkins 5, Johnston 7, Konotopskyj 2, Mann 7, Poland 1.

3-point goals: Fulciniti, Jerebko 5, Johnston, Mann, Sokolowski 3, Tamburri.

Sweet Home 79, West Seneca East 45

Sweet Home 16 25 19 19 - 79

W. Sen. East 9 15 13 8 - 45

SWEET HOME (8-3, 4-1):Griffen 2, Harris 2, Hill 4, John 14, Lovering 2, Manuel 16, Nix 11, Robertson 14, Trueheart 14.

W. SEN. EAST (1-7, 0-6): Barney 3, Deneka 2, Ferrell 2, Ibrahim 7, Marcezin 3, Mitchell 16, Radka 3, Rodriguez 2, Winfree 7.

3-point goals: Barney, Ibrahim, John 2, Manuel 4, Marcezin, Mitchell, Nix 2, Trueheart 3, Winfree.

Williamsville East 67, Hamburg 52

Hamburg 17 13 12 10 - 52

Wmsv. East 9 23 19 16 - 67

HAMBURG (1-6, 0-3): Genzel 7, Haney 5, Henry 23, Lambert 7, McDonnell 6, Steverson 4.

WMSV. EAST (6-3, 3-1): Comerford 2, Doyle 4, Keenan 14, Kieffer 7, O’Neil 3, Ranallo 19, Shifflet 13, C Williams 2, C Williams 3.

3-point goals: Doyle, Henry 4, Keenan 2, Kieffer, Lambert, O’Neil, Ranallo 3, C Williams.

Williamsville South 86, Starpoint 46

Wmsv. South 20 21 23 22 - 86

Starpoint 7 8 12 19 - 46

WMSV. SOUTH (8-2, 4-0): Degree 22, Dolan 16, Fuhr 3, Goetzman 2, Heil 3, Mitchell 8, Proch 6, Richards 12, Sanford 7, Schouten 7.

STARPOINT (1-7, 1-3): Chase 1, Gawel 2, Mott 4, Rankie 18, Schreader 10, Walters 6, Zdrojewski 2.

3-point goals: Degree 5, Dolan, Heil , Mitchell , Proch 2, Rankie 3, Schouten 2, Schreader 2.

Cheektowaga 58, Pioneer 27

Pioneer 4 9 6 8 - 27

Cheektowaga 17 11 18 12 - 58

PIONEER (4-5, 1-3): Burley 17, Giboo 2, Higgins 2, Hurlburt 2, Pleace 4.

CHEEKTOWAGA (3-4, 2-1): Bragg 15, Brown 17, Bryant 5, Cleague 7, Gibson 2, Jackson 2, Pugh 4, Warden 4, Zolnowski 2.

3-point goals: Bragg 4, Cleague, Pleace.

Maryvale 69, Springville 43

Maryvale 17 18 15 19 - 69

Springville 15 5 13 10 - 43

MARYVALE (7-1, 3-0): Amato 4, Bailey 4, Blackwell 11, Casey 7, Crombie 9, Dockery 1, Gueth 5, Law 15, Mitchell 6, Smith 3, Taylor 2.

SPRINGVILLE (3-5, 1-5): Atterbery 4, Fransisco 1, Goodridge 25, Lux 2, Pruitt 7, Sobota 4.

3-point goals: Crombie, Goodridge 2, Mitchell, Smith.

Lake Shore 53, East Aurora 46

Lake Shore 10 9 16 18 - 53

East Aurora 15 9 14 8 - 46

LAKE SHORE (7-1, 5-0): Brueckl 10, Buchanan 5, Cybulski 14, Luke 2, Park 17, Utley 5.

EAST AURORA (2-7, 1-2):Denz 7, Kmicinski 17, Tillmann 13, Wittman 9.

3-point goals: Brueckl, Buchanan, Cybulski 2, Kmicinski 3, Tillmann 2, Utley.

Lackawanna 60, Cleveland Hill 41

Cleve Hill 11 11 13 6 - 41

Lackawanna 12 17 14 17 - 60

CLEVE HILL (2-7, 1-3): Butler 6, Dorsey 1, Grant 2, Harris 5, Hennings 8, Jackson 5, Johnson 12, Walker 2.

LACKAWANNA (5-3, 4-0):Albaneh 4, Caviness 3, Grabar 19, Horton 2, Rice 2, L Smith 13, N Smith 5, Threeths 12.

3-point goals: Caviness, Grabar 4, Harris, Jackson, Johnson 2, Threeths 2.

Holland 69, Tonawanda 39

Holland 14 16 22 17 - 69

Tonawanda 11 8 11 9 - 39

HOLLAND (4-7, 3-3): Kirsch 4, Kolbmann 9, Nellis 21, Perry 9, Ratajzczrk 8, Rivera 5.

TONAWANDA (0-8, 0-4): Boling 19, Mouton 12, Velazquez 8.

3-point goals: Boling 5, Kolbmann, Mouton 2, Nellis 5, Perry, Ratajzczrk, Rivera.

JFK 67, Eden 25

Eden 3 10 6 6 - 25

JFK 20 18 15 14 - 67

EDEN (1-7, 1-4):Blake 4, Bromley 6, Carney 3, Emel 5, Gill 5, Stetz 2.

JFK (6-2, 5-1): Bailey 8, Baker 9, Braniecki 20, Burgstahler 1, Childs 2, Dauman 4, Manzella 4, Nawojski 4, Snyder 10, Suarez 5.

3-point goals: Baker, Bromley 2, Emel.

Depew 60, Alden 58

Alden 11 13 14 20 - 58

Depew 10 28 12 10 - 60

ALDEN (1-9, 1-3):Gilbert 4, Jeziorski 7, Jurek 4, Kibler 3, Leigh 10, Snell 30.

DEPEW (6-2, 4-0): Arricale 2, Biersbach 23, Ciesielski 8, Clark 3, Cotton 2, Cwiklinski 12, Martin 3, Pagano 7.

3-point goals: Biersbach 3, Clark, Jeziorski, Leigh 2, Martin, Pagano, Snell 2.

Lockport 68, Grand Island 63

Grand Island 14 15 12 22 - 63

Lockport 18 14 19 17 - 68

GRAND ISLAND (5-3, 1-2): Bibik 4, Callen 5, Messing 5, C Sionko 30, L Sionko 9, Wilkes 8.

LOCKPORT (7-1, 3-0): Brooks 7, Cheatham 14, Darrell 17, Johnson 2, Lawrence 12, Leatherman 9, White 7.

3-point goals: Callen, Lawrence 3, Leatherman, C Sionko 6, L Sionko.

North Tonawanda 64, Lew-Port 31

Lew-Port 2 8 11 10 - 31

N. Tonawanda 13 15 19 17 - 64

LEW-PORT (7-5, 3-2): Boslet 6, Clayborne 4, Kasbaum 8, Morissette 8, Scott 5.

N. TONAWANDA (8-2, 3-2): Beach 2, Book 24, Casterline 3, Cronk 2, Ferry 3, Fox-Stoddard 9, LaVerdi 2, McNeill 8, Moultrie 9, Reid 2.

3-point goals: Book 2, Boslet 2, Casterline, Ferry, Fox-Stoddard, Moultrie, Scott.

Wilson 55, Medina 48

Wilson 17 13 11 14 - 55

Medina 11 18 11 8 - 48

WILSON (5-3,3-0):Daul 5, Evans 6, Fox 19, Frerichs 4, Miller 11, Musall 10.

MEDINA (2-6, 2-1):Allis 3, Cooper 14, Jones 2, Luthart 5, Rhim 18, Sherman 6.

3-point goals: Allis, Fox 3, Luthart, Miller 3, Musall.

Newfane 79, Barker 39

Newfane 21 26 20 12 - 79

Barker 6 12 4 17 - 39

NEWFANE (6-3, 3-0): Auernhamer 6, DeVoogel 22, DiTullio 4, Dunbar 8, Gilson 6, Gross 11, Hill 2, Ibrahim 8, Leibring 2, Weber 8, Wisniewski 2.

BARKER (0-2, 0-2): Brandt 8, Ecker 7, Hanssen 1, Harris 13, Ober 3, Smith 3, Sullivan 4.

3-point goals: Ecker, Harris 2, Smith, Sullivan.

Albion 72, Roy-Hart 65

Albion 16 13 26 17 - 72

Roy-Hart 10 19 16 20 - 65

ALBION (3-9, 2-2): Farley 11, Fox 3, Gardner 13, Hillman 5, Pritchard 12, Ward 16, Webster 2, Zona 10.

ROY-HART (4-7, 0-4): Brigham 8, Bruning 13, Halstead 7, Kindron 33, Krieger 8.

3-point goals: Brigham, Bruning, Fox, Hillman, Kindron 2, Pritchard 2, Ward 2, Zona 2.

Randolph 71, Portville 33

Randolph 6 28 23 14 - 71

Portville 7 11 11 4 - 33

RANDOLPH (4-4, 1-0): Bernard 6, Donaldson 4, George 12, Hind 19, McCoy 15, Steward 12, Wakefield 3.

PORTVILLE (3-8, 0-2): Keim 10, Kloc 3, Murray 2, B Tobola 9, D Tobola 6, Watson 3.

3-point goals: George 2, Hind 3, Keim 2, Steward, B Tobola, D Tobola, Wakefield.

Global Concepts 48, Oracle 42

Oracle 9 14 11 8 - 42

Global Concepts 12 13 10 13 - 48

ORACLE (1-7, 0-4):Astifes 4, Bol 3, Gerald 4, Kabra 9, Marshall 11, Pierce 9, White 2.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (3-3, 1-1): Goldsmith 14, Johnson 6, Mercado Jr. 11, Miller 4, D Wallace 4, T Wallace 9.

3-point goals: Astifes, Bol, Gerald, Goldsmith, Kabra, Mercado Jr. 2, Pierce, T Wallace.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Walsh at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5 p.m.

Chrstn. Central at Nia. Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cattaraugus/LV at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

East 42, Riverside 29

Burgard 33, MST Seneca 18

I-Prep/Grover 41, South Park 34

da Vinci 27, Lafayette 20

Buffalo Arts 47, City Honors 44

Hutch-Tech 67, Emerson 42

ECIC I

Frontier 58, Lancaster 47

Orchard Park 69, W.S. West 23

ECIC III

Maryvale 50, Pioneer 40

ECIC IV

Alden 45, Lackawanna 23

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 45, CSAT 26

Lockport 42, Grand Island 36

Kenmore East 65, Niagara Falls 37

N. Tonawanda at Lew-Port, no report

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 40, Medina 34

Newfane 70, Barker 27

Albion 39, Roy-Hart 29

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 65, Silver Creek 24

Gowanda 61, Salamanca 21

Randolph 55, Portville 52

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Forestville, no report

Franklinville 84, Ellicottville 44

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, no report

Maple Grove at Olean, no report

Cattaraugus/LV vs. Pine Valley, no report

Dunkirk at Southwestern, no report

CCAA West 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Frewsburg at Clymer, no report

Sherman 50, Westfield 17

Nonleague

Lake Shore 50, Nichols 34

Nardin 46, Health Sciences 35

Starpoint at Nia.-Wheatfield, no report

Cheektowaga 42, Sweet Home 41

Clarence 50, Hamburg 38

East 42, Riverside 29

Riverside 7 2 8 12 - 29

East 12 10 12 8 - 42

RIVERSIDE (1-3, 1-3): Gallego 17, Morales 2, Perez 10.

EAST (2-5, 2-4): Carter 3, Clark 13, Harris 8, Simmons 4, Thomas 6, Willis 8.

3-point goals: Clark, Gallego.

Burgard 33, MST Seneca 18

Burgard 6 6 9 12 - 33

MST Seneca 6 6 4 2 - 18

BURGARD (1-3, 1-3): Gbraba 2, Pearson 5.

MST SENECA (4-2, 4-2): Keith 4, Lewis 2, Mosley 8, Thompson 4.

I-Prep/Grover 41, South Park 34

I-Prep 10 10 15 6 - 41

South Park 9 7 4 14 - 34

I-PREP (6-1, 6-0): Green 11, Jones 12, Mercado 2, Pagan 16.

SOUTH PARK (4-3, 4-2): Conti 4, Falaiye 12, Green 6, Roncone 11, Woodard 1.

3-point goals: Falaiye 3, A Green.

da Vinci 27, Lafayette 20

da Vinci 4 13 7 3 - 27

Lafayette 6 8 3 3 - 20

DA VINCI (3-2, 3-2):Jenkins 13, Louder 6, Mercedes 4, Scunngio 2, Smith 2.

LAFAYETTE (0-5, 0-5): Cortes 8, Primm 12.

3-point goals: Cortes, Jenkins, Primm.

Buffalo Arts 47, City Honors 44

City Honors 10 0 15 19 - 44

Buffalo Arts 4 12 14 17 - 47

CITY HONORS (4-2, 3-1): Alvira 9, Gardner 3, Kassem-Lopez 3, Milne 3, Wood 26.

BUFFALO ARTS (3-4, 3-0): Barber 11, Benedict 1, Benson 2, Bush 28, Meredith 2, Rashada 3.

3-point goals: Alvira.

Hutch-Tech 67, Emerson 42

Emerson 16 5 16 5 - 42

Hutch-Tech 24 18 11 14 - 67

EMERSON (1-9, 1-5): Anderson 7, Berrios 2, Cornwell 10, Sharp 23.

HUTCH-TECH (4-4, 2-2): Jackson 2, Jones 8, Knight 2, Newsome 18, Oden 3, Smith 27, Thompson 2.

3-point goals: Anderson, Newsome, Oden, Sharp 5, Smith.

Frontier 58, Lancaster 47

Frontier 12 14 11 21 - 58

Lancaster 11 17 10 9 - 47

FRONTIER (2-4, 2-1): Doyle 2, Izzo 26, Kruska 19, Kwiatkowski 1, Lorka 6, McGloin 4.

LANCASTER (7-1, 2-1): Backert 10, Kirisits 4, Mahony 18, Morgus 1, Wagner 2, Wozniak 11.

3-point goals: Backert 2, Izzo 2, Kruska, Mahony, Wozniak.

Orchard Park 69, W.S. West 23

W. Sen. West 9 8 2 4 - 23

Orchard Park 22 16 20 11 - 69

W. SEN. WEST (2-6, 0-4):Gill 2, Hall 8, Loffredo 2, Marshall 2, Sigler 2, Soloman 2, Vanderlip 5.

ORCHARD PARK (8-0, 3-0): Fischer 17, Flannery 5, Harrigan 2, Henrich 5, Hore 17, Major 2, Miller 9, O’Connor 4, Probst 5, Stevenson 3.

3-point goals: Flannery, Hore, Vanderlip.

Maryvale 50, Pioneer 40

Pioneer 1 12 9 18 - 40

Maryvale 14 10 17 9 - 50

PIONEER (1-7, 0-4): Eigenbrod 15, Fuller 17, Sapp 5, Schwab 3.

MARYVALE (5-3, 1-2): Allarad 5, Boshier 4, Cadwallader 11, Gorlick 4, Mcgee-Ross 6, Murray 9, Smith 4, Varano 7.

3-point goals: Allarad, Eigenbrod 2, Fuller 2.

Alden 45, Lackawanna 23

Lackawanna 6 1 8 8 - 23

Alden 7 17 9 12 - 45

LACKAWANNA (0-6, 0-6): Prince 3, Robinson 11.

ALDEN (3-6, 2-3): Diebel 5, Gadd 2, Heist 9, Hummel 4, Jordan 4, Keuker 4, Pastuszynski 4, Tyburski 13.

3-point goals: Prince.

Kenmore West 45, CSAT 26

Kenmore West 12 5 15 13 - 45

CSAT 3 5 8 10 - 26

KENMORE WEST (2-6, 2-2): Bessinger 1, Brown 3, Cohn 3, Eubanks 14, Huss 9, Romano 10, Tucker 3, Yazzie 2.

CSAT (3-6, 1-2): Brown 4, Davis-Patterson 6, Dupree 2, Gurbacki 6, Harden 2, Hendricks 2, Nelson 4.

3-point goals: Cohn, Huss, Romano.

Lockport 42, Grand Island 36

Lockport 10 9 11 12 - 42

Grand Island 6 8 10 12 - 36

LOCKPORT (5-2, 3-1): Darrell 1, Johnson 3, Krchniak 9, Mayers 2, Mullane 11, Webb 14, White 2.

GRAND ISLAND (4-5, 2-1): Bailey 12, Brandon 15, Carey 1, Eichel 4, Sweeney 4.

3-point goals: Bailey, Brandon, Webb.

Kenmore East 65, Niagara Falls 37

Niagara Falls 5 9 13 10 - 37

Kenmore East 22 14 13 16 - 65

NIAGARA FALLS (3-3, 2-2): Bones 2, Frank 12, Harris 9, Jefferson 3, Strong 11.

KENMORE EAST (7-4, 3-1): Cummings 7, Lagattuta 20, McCarthy 14, Sordetto 22, Sujka 2.

3-point goals: Frank, Harris 2, Jefferson, Lagattuta, Sordetto 6.

Wilson 40, Medina 34

Medina 11 7 6 10 - 34

Wilson 6 12 9 13 - 40

MEDINA (1-6, 0-2): D Brown 2, J Brown 18, King 9, Williams 5.

WILSON (4-3, 2-2): Frerichs 5, Kelly 12, Lewis 2, Munnikhuysen 13, Mussall 8.

3-point goals: Frerichs, Williams.

Newfane 70, Barker 27

Barker 9 8 6 4 - 27

Newfane 13 21 27 9 - 70

BARKER (3-6, 0-2):Baker 6, Brown 9, Harris 3, Miller 4, Parfinski 5.

NEWFANE (9-1, 4-0): Beiter 2, Daniels 6, Emborsky 20, Foltz 10, Geer 3, Knoll 4, Littman 4, Passuite 6, Perry 13, Traverse 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Emborsky 4, Harris.

Ablion 39, Roy-Hart 29

Roy-Hart 12 3 3 11 - 29

Albion 6 17 10 6 - 39

ROY-HART (3-6, 0-3): Christopher 2, Draper 1, Fry 2, Hill 7, Lovewell 3, Todd 7, Townsend 1, Washington 6

ALBION (3-4, 2-1): Baker 4, DiCureia 6, Doty 3, Gregori 2, Hapeman 6, Lathrop 2, Pettit 4, Snook 7, Wolck 3, Wolcott 2

3-point goals: Hill, Lovewell, Todd, DiCureia, Doty

All.-Limestone 65, Silver Creek 24

All.-Lime. 15 25 12 13 - 65

Silver Creek 11 4 8 1 - 24

ALL.-LIME. (5-1, 1-0): M Davis 16, T Davis 2, Giardini 18, Hemphill 9, Kinney 2, Maley 11, Seamon 1, Wolfgang 6.

SILVER CREEK (7-2, 0-0):Brennan 5, Cruz 6, Douglas 7, A Rice 3, E Rice 3.

3-point goals: Douglas, Giardini 2, Hemphill, E Rice.

Gowanda 61, Salamanca 21

Salamanca 3 3 5 10 - 21

Gowanda 31 16 8 6 - 61

SALAMANCA (0-4, 0-1): Brown 3, Cook 1, Gross 2, Howard 2, Miller 10.

GOWANDA (3-2, 1-0): Benton 2, Gable 4, Grudzien 2, Hansen-Invett 2, Hawkins 14, Scanlon 30, Stang 3, Whalen 2, Zimmerman 2.

3-point goals: Brown, Scanlon.

Randolph 55, Portville 52

Portville 16 10 8 18 - 52

Randolph 16 19 10 10 - 55

PORTVILLE (0-3, 0-1): Colligan 25, Milne 4, Welty 21, Williams 2.

RANDOLPH (2-3, 1-0): Adams 6, Hvizdak 32, Kennedy 6, Leeper 8, Rhodes 6.

3-point goals: Colligan 4, Hvizdak 4, Rhodes, Welty 2.

Franklinville 84, Ellicottville 44

Franklinville 23 35 18 8 - 84

Ellicottville 11 14 8 11 - 44

FRANKLNV’L (8-0, 1-0): Nugent 2, Broadwell 2, D. Haskell 26, A. Haskell 25, McCoy 8, Wolfer 2

ELLICOTTVILLE (1-1, 0-1): Cortez 13, Jimerson 21, Maybee 5, Mowery 2, Smith 3

3-point goals: D. Haskell 4, A. Haskell 2, Cortez, Jimerson, Smith.

Sherman 50, Westfield 17

Westfield 0 4 7 6 - 17

Sherman 13 19 6 12 - 50

WESTFIELD (4-5, 0-1):Bane 3, DeMarco 8, Johnston 2, Rivera 2, Wolfe 2.

SHERMAN (5-3, 1-0):Charette 5, Gratto 12, Hayes 7, Murdock 2, Myers 4, Sands 15, Starceski 5.

3-point goals: Bane, Charette, Hayes, Sands.

Lake Shore 50, Nichols 34

Nichols 3 12 10 9 - 34

Lake Shore 22 9 10 9 - 50

NICHOLS (4-5): Cunningham 7, Dockery 6, Dolan 2, McCluskey 2, Midgal 1, Niedzialowski 8, Russo 4, Snyder 4.

LAKE SHORE (5-2): L Cornfield 10, S Cornfield 19, Jimerson 4, Jones 4, Park 11, Santana 2.

3-point goals: S Cornfield, Niedzialowski 2.

Nardin 46, Health Sciences 35

Health Sciences 9 6 11 9 - 35

Nardin 13 9 12 12 - 46

HEALTH SCIENCES (2-7):Ladd 9, Luper 13, Rose 11.

NARDIN (3-5): Boras 8, Coughlin 5, Higgins 1, Jauch 10, Karas 8, Kostelny 6, Lesakowski 2, Richardson 4, Ulrich 2.

3-point goals: Ladd 3, Rose.

Cheektowaga 42, Sweet Home 41

Cheektowaga 4 12 13 13 - 42

Sweet Home 9 3 14 15 - 41

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-6): Benz 2, Davis 1, Domanowski 7, Moore 1, Muscoreil 7, Rumph 22, Scott 2.

SWEET HOME (2-8): Flash 6, Fumerelle 14, Gerber 4, Hubert 1, Millender 10, Petrus 6.

3-point goals: Fumerelle 2.

Clarence 50, Hamburg 38

Hamburg 6 7 20 5 - 38

Clarence 14 15 12 9 - 50

HAMBURG (3-6): J Chiacchia 5, L Chiacchia 2, Fitzpatrick 2, Geary 6, McKeone 17, Tone 2, Villarini 4.

CLARENCE (4-4): Barker 4, Carey 9, Eckert 16, Reynolds 17.

3-point goals: Barker, Carey 2.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

White Division

O’Hara/City Honors 5, Olean 2

East Aurora 4, Cheektowaga 3 (OT)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca West vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 6 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 1, WS/Hamburg/Eden 0

W: Jenna Cavalieri gwg; Jenna Lukomski sho, 20 svs.

H: Sissy Harmon 35 saves

Msgr. Martin 7, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

MM: Kayla Blas g-2a

Wrestling

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 48, Canisius 28

SJ: Sam Baker (120) win, 8-4

Nonleague

Wmsv. South 51, Wilson 27

WS: Ben French (120) win, 7-2

Boys bowling

ECIC Large South

Frontier 6, Iroquois 1

F: Brandon Badasbewski 267-666

ECIC Small South

Eden 5, Lackawanna 2

E: Nick Hornquist 234

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 6, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

NT: Zach Hance 258-712

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 3, Canisius 0

SF: Eli Williams 628, Ryan Crapo 246

St. Joe’s 3, Park 0

SJ: Mike Weber 248-624

Buffalo Public Schools

MST Seneca 4, I-Prep 0

M: Stefen Newton 436

McKinley 4, South Park 0

M: Kalil Billups 500

SP: John Faltyn 500

Girls bowling

ECIC Large South

Frontier 7, Iroquois 0

F: Brittany McAndrews 244. Makenzie Yesis 680

ECIC Small South

Eden 4, Lackwanna 3

L: Dayna Durmaj 423

Niagara Froniter

N. Tonawanda 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

NT: Samantha Michlin 201-582

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 4,, Buffalo Seminary 0

Sacred Heart 4, Park 0

Mt. Mercy 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Blind Score 3, Nardin 1

Buffalo Public Schools

MST Seneca 4, I-Prep 0

M: Rubaiya Toni 338

McKinley 4, South Park 0

M: Alianna Rosario 110

Boys swimming

ECIC

Cleveland Hill 107, Maryvale 75

Eden 97, Cheektowaga 58

Sweet Home 108, Jamestown 75

Wmsv. East 105, Orchard Park 78

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore 58, Grand Island 43

Lockport 121, Lew-Port 56

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 96, Roy-Hart 73

Girls swimming

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 111, Barker 59

Squash

WNY League

Nichols 7, Buffalo Seminary 0

Rifle

ECIC

Alden 1129, Clarence 1124

C: Matt Kirk 287

Lancaster 1135, Iroquois 1083

L: Kiersten Mucha 286

Nonleague

Kenmore 1104, Holland 1000

K: Holly Kaiser 278

There are no comments - be the first to comment