Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Jan. 8)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Canisius [6] 9-1 96 1
2. Park [4] 8-3 94 2
3. Niagara Falls (AA) 4-3 69 3
4. West Seneca West (A-1) 10-0 65 4
5. St. Francis 6-4 59 5
6. Williamsville South (A-1) 7-3 53 6
7. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8-2 49 7
8. Lockport (AA) 6-1 23 NR
9. North Tonawanda (A-1) 7-2 18 NR
10. Williamsville North (AA) 4-4 14 NR

Others receiving votes: McKinley (A-1) 6, Jamestown (AA) 3, Williamsville East (A-1) 1.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Dennis Hartnett (Official), Gabe Michael (Williamsville South).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [8] (B-2) 6-1 80 1
2. Olean (B-1) 8-1 71 2
3. St. Mary's of Lancaster 7-0 64 3
4. Middle College (B-2) 5-3 52   5
5. Frankllnville (D) 6-2 43 6
6. East (D) 5-3 40 4
7. Niagara Catholic 7-2 32 7
8. Ellicottville (D) 8-0 27 NR
9. Cardinal O'Hara 3-5 16 8
10. Tapestry (C) 8-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Burgard (B-1) 2, Allegany-Limestone (C) 2, Gowanda (B-1) 1, Dunkirk (B-1) 1 Chautauqua Lake (C) 1.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News girls basketball polls (Dec. 25)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Cardinal O’Hara [9] 4-4 90 1
2. Williamsville South (A-1) 5-2 78 2
3. Orchard Park (AA) 7-0 65 3
4. Sacred Heart 6-5 63 4
5. Amherst (A-2) 4-4 48 5
6. Iroquois (A-2) 10-0 32 9
7. Mount St. Mary 10-1 25 8
8. East Aurora (A-2) 5-1 24 6
9. Lake Shore (A-2) 3-2 18 NR
10. St. Mary's of Lancaster* 7-5 15 7
10. Clarence* (AA) 3-4 15 10

Others receiving votes: Lancaster (AA) 8, Williamsville East (A-1) 6, Grand Island (A-1) 4, Frontier (AA) 2, Mount Mercy 2.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Small Schools

Team Record Points Last Week
1. Franklinville [6] (D) 7-0 87 1
2. Panama [3] (D) 7-0 81 2
3. Southwestern (B-2) 9-0 72 3
4. Newfane (B-1) 8-1 61 4
5. Allegany-Limestone (C) 5-1 57 5
6. Holland (C) 8-2 41 6
7. Chautauqua Lake (C) 5-4 32 7
8. Olmsted (B-2) 6-1 27 8
9. Akron (B-2) 6-2 9 NR
10. Portville* (C) 4-3 6 9
10. Fredonia* (B-1) 2-6 6 10

Others receiving votes: Eden (B-2) 5, City Honors (B-1) 3, Wilson (B-2) 3, Olean (B-1) 3, I-Prep/Grover (B-1) 2.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment