Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 7)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park 89, St. Joe’s 57

ECIC II

Amherst 58, West Seneca East 57

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 73, Kenmore West 71

Nonleague

Williamsville North 57, Sweet Home 38

V-Bishop Kearney 77, Lancaster 59

Clarence 66, Newfane 33

Tapestry at Randolph, ppd

Southtowns Tournament

at East Aurora

East Aurora 58, Holland 48

Orchard Park 54, Iroquois 47

United Way Tournament

at Jamestown

Silver Creek 68, Sherman 58

Chautauqua Lake 77, Maple Grove 67

Jamestown 70, Fredonia 50

Frewsburg vs. Southwestern, ccd.

Park 89, St. Joe’s 57

St. Joe’s 8 18 15 16 -57

Park 20 29 24 16 -89

ST. JOE’S (5-6, 0-1): Abdur-Rahman 2, Boling 4, Capen 26, D’Anniballe 2, Durkin 2, Galvin 2, Gordon 1, Hausbeck 2, Johnson 4, Martone 5, McCann 1, Ostrowski 6.

PARK (6-0, 2-0): Dunn 4, Eziukwu 6, Hutchins 16, Johnson 3, Nnagbo 6, Orogun 4, Scott 20, Smith 17, Stewart 10, Wajed 3.

3-point goals: Capen, Hutchins 2, Q Johnson, Martone, Ostrowski 2, Scott 2, Smith 2, Wajed.

Amherst 58, West Seneca East 57

W. Sen. East 8 11 24 14 -57

Amherst 17 11 12 18 -58

W. SEN. EAST (1-6, 0-5): Ibrahim 6, Marcezin 2, Mitchell 29, Radka 4, Rodriguez 2, Sarick 4, Weiner 2, Winfree 8.

AMHERST (5-3, 3-1): Ashley 11, Lewis 3, Moore 3, Mullen 19, Patterson 1, Tan 7, Tyson 2, Waldu 1, Womack 11.

3-point goals: Ashley, Ibrahim 2, Lewis, Mitchell 5, Mullen 5, Tan, Winfree 2.

Lew-Port 73, Kenmore West 71

Kenmore West 21 20 12 18 -71

Lew-Port 11 29 14 19 -73

KENMORE WEST (3-4, 0-3): Boyes 14, Dolce 3, Fron 21, James 16, La Plante 4, Martinez 7, Schmidt 6.

LEW-PORT (7-4, 3-1): Boslet 6, Clayborne 18, Duff 12, Kasbaum 2, Morissette 2, Powers 8, Raber 2, Scott 23.

3-point goals: Boslet 2, Boyes, Clayborne 2, Dolce, Martinez, Scott 3.

Wmsv. North 57, Sweet Home 38

Wmsv. North 11 15 20 11 - 57

Sweet Home 16 5 8 9 - 38

WMSV. NORTH (4-4): Abaya 2, Belote 10, Hopkins 7, Konotopskyj 8, Mann 13, Poland 9.

SWEET HOME (7-3): Hill 7, John 13, Lucas 4, McDuffie 2, Nix 2, Robertson 4, Trueheart 6.

3-point goals: John 3, Mann 2, Trueheart.

V-Bishop Kearney 77, Lancaster 59

Lancaster 18 10 9 22 -59

V-Kearney 11 16 21 29 -77

LANCASTER (2-3): Ademec 7, Fulciniti 5, Harrington 6, Jerebko 5, Kisker 1, Kopecki 5, Mansell 7, Martin 2, Morgus 3, Rogowski 5, Tamburri 10.

V-KEARNEY: Goode 18, Gentile 13, Williams 7, A.Grey 12, S.Grey 9, Fanno 16, Love 2

3-point goals: Ademec, Fulciniti, Kopecki, Rogowski, Goode, Williams, Gentile 3.

Clarence 66, Newfane 33

Newfane 11 12 10 0 - 33

Clarence 15 21 20 10 - 66

NEWFANE (5-3): DeVoogel 13, DiTullio 3, Dunbar 2, Gross 6, Hill 5, Weber 4.

CLARENCE (4-5): Ferris 9, Kabayiza 8, O’Brien 2, Olivieri 6, Putney 12, Reger 3, Reinhardt 17, Simkin 4, Wurtz 1, Zuffranieri 4.

3-point goals: DeVoogel, DiTullio, Ferris 3, Kabayiza 2, Putney 2, Reger, Reinhardt 3, Simkin.

Southtowns Tournament

East Aurora 58, Holland 48

Holland 14 16 7 11 - 48

East Aurora 14 10 17 17 - 58

HOLLAND (3-7): Kolbmann 8, Lewandowski 13, Nellis 17, Ratajzczrk 6, Rivera 4.

EAST AURORA (2-6): Boss 6, Covington 1, Denz 14, Hoeg 5, Kmicinski 13, Tillmann 8, Wittman 11.

3-point goals: Boss 2, Denz 2, Hoeg, Kmicinski 3, Kolbmann 2, Lewandowski 3, Nellis 3, Tillmann 2.

Orchard Park 54, Iroquois 47

Iroquois 9 10 12 16 -47

Orchard Park 9 16 13 16 -54

IROQUOIS (4-6): Fredia 3, Gawlik 6, Hetzendorfer 4, Holleig 12, Kowalski 7, Matla 6, Ottomano 5.

ORCHARD PARK (4-5): Fowler 1, Liberatore 4, Mancabelli 16, McTigue 6, Morris 12, Prince 2, Shoop 4, Swiatek 4, Wereski 5.

3-point goals: Holleig, Matla 2, McTigue 2.

United Way Tournament

Silver Creek 68, Sherman 58

Sherman 17 11 17 13 - 58

Silver Creek 11 14 21 22 - 68

SHERMAN (4-5):Ayers 7, Beatman 9, Gleason 15, Meeder 5, Ramsey 20, Swabik 2.

SILVER CREEK (7-1):Benton 27, Gates 13, Jamison 14, Woleben 14.

3-point goals: Ayers, Beatman 3, Benton, Gates 4, Gleason 3, Jamison 4, Ramsey 3.

Chautauqua Lake 77, Maple Grove 67

Maple Grove 12 19 17 19 - 67

Chaut. Lake 18 19 21 19 - 77

MAPLE GROVE (3-2): Auer 17, Crist 20, Fischer 22, McPherson 6, Reagle 2.

CHAUT. LAKE (6-3):Adams 19, B Anderson 10, M Anderson 8, Gleason 2, Majka 6, Pope 31, Wood 1.

3-point goals: M Anderson, Auer 3, Crist 2, McPherson 2, Pope.

Jamestown 70, Fredonia 50

Fredonia 8 18 9 15 - 50

Jamestown 21 21 13 15 - 70

FREDONIA (1-7): Levens 3, Myers 2, Piper 3, Rivera 15, Shuart 18, Swartz 2, Tarnowaki 7.

JAMESTOWN (7-2): Butts 5, Crofoot 2, Faulkner 2, Freeney 10, Grant 11, Hill 9, Holt 3, E Rojas 7, M Rojas 21.

3-point goals: Butts, Hill 3, Holt, Rivera 3, M Rojas.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at West Seneca West, no report

ECIC II

Amherst 66, Hamburg 40

Williamsville East 56, West Seneca East 48

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 48, Kenmore West 31

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Pine Valley, ppd

Nonleague

Westfield at Maple Grove, no report

Amherst 66, Hamburg 40

Hamburg 9 8 7 16 -40

Amherst 24 18 14 10 -66

HAMBURG (3-5, 2-3): J Chiacchia 2, L Chiacchia 5, Harrison 3, McKeone 6, Ross 7, Sega 7, Silverheels 6, Tone 4.

AMHERST (4-4, 2-1): Bardeen 2, Halt 10, Klein 13, Shutts 5, Steimle 10, E Stelley 10, P Stelley 4, Wanzer 14.

3-point goals: L Chiacchia, Halt, Ross, Shutts, Silverheels, Wanzer 2.

Wmsv. East 56, West Seneca East 48

Wmsv. East 13 15 19 9 - 56

W. Sen. East 19 11 8 10 -48

WMSV. EAST (7-2, 2-1): Beyer 2, MacLay 8, Miske 19, Reid 16, Romanowski 9.

W. SEN. EAST (7-1, 2-1): Cenname 6, Eisenmenger 6, Kaufman 7, Kelly 2, Kumro 8, Weiner 19.

3-point goals: Miske 3.

WMSV. EAST (7-2, 2-1): Crum 15, McGrath 16, Myrtle 1.

W. SEN. EAST (7-1, 2-1): Bessinger 2, Cohn 3, Eubanks 9, Huss 2, Rivera 5, Romano 5, Tucker 4, Yazzie 1.

3-point goals: Rivera.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

North Tonawanda 5, Amherst 0

NT: Nolan Horn, 2g-a

Williamsville North 12, Frontier 0

WN: Brett Sardina 4g-2a; Andrew Bruno 2g-4a; Matt Bielinski g-3a; Cole Guzda/Riley Moyer comb. sho

Kenmore East 5, Hamburg 2

KE: Rocco Bonaffini g-a, Anthony Kowalski 17 saves.

West Seneca East 4, Williamsville East 0

WSE: Danny Flynn 2g-a; Jagger Maving sho, 34 saves

Grand Island 4, Starpoint 1

GI: Dalton Nyitrai g,2-a, Nick Phinney 2g

St. Andrews College Tournament

Northwood School 5, Nichols School 4

N: Max Fox 2g.

Nonleague

St. Francis 1, Christian Bros. Acad. (N.J.) 0

SF: Rocco Arnold 36 saves. Jack Kernitz, g

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg vs. Kenmore West

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 8 a.m.

Orchard Park vs. Canisius

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Lockport vs. Lew-Port

at Dwyer Arena, 8 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. St. Joe’s

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

WNY Club

Blue Division

Jamestown 4, St. Joe’s B 1

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 4, Lancaster 0

Girls hockey

NAPHA Tournament

Nichols 4, Rice Memorial 0

Tori Mariano, g-a.

Stanstead 3, Nichols 0

Wrestling

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Invitational

at Niagara CCC, 9:30 a.m.

Ripley Invitational

at Ripley

Chautaugua Lake 198.50, Fredonia 167.50, Erie 163.50, Ashtabula-Edgewood 160.50, Southwestern 119.50, Dunkirk 111.50, Randoplh 90.50, Iroquois (PA) 80, Falconer 67, Cattaragus/L.V. 56, Springville 39, Iroquois 33, West Seneca East 17, Frewsberg 0

99: Hunter Harris (CL), 106: Garrett Swam (SW), 113: Thomas Johnson (Iro,PA), 120: Brendon Ramsey (Ch. Lake), 126: Dalton Gardner (Fred), 132: Hector Colom (Fred), 138: Giovanni Russo (Fred), 145; Sam Grey (Cat/L.V.), 152: Deven Abbott (Erie), 160: Bryce Rowe (Ch. Lake), 170: Angel Carbello (Dun), 182: Austin Stepaniuk (Erie), 195: Draven Douglas (Iro,PA), 220: Dominic Sigler (Erie), 285: Kail Rounds (Iro,PA).

MOW: Bryce Rowe (CL).

Indoor track and field

R.I.T. Invitational

West Seneca West results

Boys: 4x200: 2, (Peter Borzillieri, Travis Kelly, Thomas Woods, John Archilla) 1:38.19.

Girls: 600: 1, Anna Rybczynski (600) 1:37.99; 55h: 2, Madeline Freeland 9.77

4x800: 1, (Sarah Mruk, Rybczynski, Madison Mariani, Chloe Wegelan) 10:34.93; 4x200: 2, (Freeland, Brieanna Lambert, Casey Vehen, Jasmine Mings) 1:55.44.

There are no comments - be the first to comment