Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 6)

High schools

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Burgard at East, ppd

I-Prep/Grover at McKinley, ppd

Emerson at South Park, ppd

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at MST Seneca, ppd

City Honors at Olmsted, ppd

Buffalo Arts at Riverside, ppd

Monsignor Martin

Park 69, Nichols 32

Timon-St. Jude at Archbishop Walsh, ppd

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, ppd

St. Joe’s at Niagara Catholic, ppd

Christian Central at St. Mary’s/Lanc., ppd


Wmsv. South at Wmsv. East, ppd


Lake Shore at Maryvale, ppd


Alden at Cleveland Hill, ppd

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, ppd.

Lockport at CSAT, ppd

North Tonawanda at Kenmore East, ppd


Barker at Wilson, ppd

Park 69, Nichols 32

Nichols 7 3 13 9 - 32

Park 20 14 24 11 - 69

NICHOLS (4-4, 0-1): Bair 6, Fredricks 2, Goodloe 3, Horan 10, Jones 4, Peterson 1, Stineman 4, C. Thrasher 2

PARK (6-4, 1-0): Dunn 4, Ja. Gompah 3, Jo. Gompah 7, Hutchins 8, Johnson 6, Nnagbo 4, Orogun 4, Scott 23, Smith 8, Wajed 2

3-point goals: Bair 2, Goodloe, Horan 2, Ja. Gompah, Jo. Gompah, Hutchins, Johnson 2, Scott 3

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Park, 5 p.m.


West Seneca East at Amherst, 1 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 1:30 p.m.


Holland at East Aurora, 12 p.m.

Medina at Orchard Park, 12:30 p.m.

Williamsville North at Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

Lancaster at V-Bishop Kearney, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Tapestry at Randolph, ppd

United Way Tournament

at Jamestown

Sherman vs. Silver Creek, 2:15 p.m

Frewsburg vs. Southwestern, 4 p.m.

Maple Grove vs. Chautauqua Lk., 5:45 p.m.

Fredonia vs. Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

McKinley at Buffalo Arts, ppd

East at Burgard, ppd

Olmsted at City Honors, ppd

MST Seneca at da Vinci, ppd

South Park at Lafayette, ppd

Hutch-Tech at Middle Early College, ppd

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Cardinal O’Hara, ppd


Lancaster at Clarence, ppd


East Aurora at Iroquois, ppd

Lake Shore at Pioneer, ppd


Depew at Holland, ppd

Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna, ppd

Alden at Tonawanda, ppd

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Lockport, ppd

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd

Kenmore East at North Tonawanda, ppd

Lew-Port at Kenmore West, ppd.


Akron at Albion, ppd

Roy-Hart at Medina, ppd

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Allegany-Limestone, ppd

Gowanda at Portville, ppd

Silver Creek at Randolph, ppd

CCAA East 2

Forestville at Ellicottville, ppd

Cattaraugus/LV at North Collins, ppd

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, ppd

Olean at Dunkirk, ppd

Falconer at Maple Grove, ppd

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, ppd

Sherman at Frewsburg, ppd

Westfield at Panama, ppd


I-Prep/Grover at Christian Central, ppd

Niagara Falls at Niagara Catholic, ppd

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Oracle Charter, ppd

Today’s games


Jamestown at West Seneca West, 2:30 p.m.


Hamburg at Amherst, 1:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at West Seneca East, 1:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Kenmore West, 1:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Pine Valley, ppd


Westfield at Maple Grove, 1 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst vs. Niagara Falls, ppd

North Tonawanda vs. Starpoint, ppd

Kenmore West vs. West Seneca East, ppd

Hamburg vs. West Seneca West, ppd

St. Andrews College Showcase

Victory Honda 9, Nichols 1

WNY Club

Blue Division

Buffalo Explorers 5, ELSP 2

Dunkirk/Fredonia 2, Iroquois 1

Gilmore Tournament

at Cleveland, Ohio

Team Indiana 3, Orchard Park 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

North Tonawanda vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Frontier vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center, 5 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Grand Island

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.


Lancaster vs. X-Canton

at Massena, 12:30 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. X-Ogdensburg

at Cicero Town Rinks, 2 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Msgr. Martin vs. WS/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, ppd

Girls bowling

ECIC Small South

Maryvale 5, Cleveland Hill 4

M: Katarina Korn 191-178-503


Today’s games

Niagara Frontier Officials Inv.

at Niagara CCC, 9:30 a.m.

Ripley Invitational

at Ripley, 9 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment