Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 30)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Canisius 60, Christian Brothers (TN) 44

WNY Maritime 55, Tonawanda 42

Clarence Tournament

Fredonia 83, Lafayette 46

Lockport 58, Clarence 48

Five Guys Holiday Tournament

at Williamsville North

Olmsted vs. Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 53, Williamsville North 51

Harvey Austin Tournament

at McKinley

MST Seneca 66, Riverside 57

McKinley 77, Tapestry 53

I-90 Tournament

at Villa Maria

Rome Free Academy 73, St. Francis 72 (OT)

IAABO Holiday Classic

at Portville

Belfast 65, Portville 53

JCC Holiday Classic

at Albion

V-Elba 70, Albion 57

Jolly Boys Bob Hettler Classic

at Amherst

North Tonawanda 54, Sweet Home 43

Springville GI Invitational

Springville 53, North Collins 42

North Collins vs. Springville, 6 p.m.

Canisius 60, Christ Brothers (TN) 44

Christian Bro (10 7 11 16 - 44 Canisius 13 16 8 23 - 60 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (TN) (14-3): Fro 1, Plesh 12, Nunner 1, Daley 1, Lilley 14, Herring 2, Crone 2, Stalnaker 1, Oswald 5, Will 4

CANISIUS (8-0): Bradley 11, Evans 3, Hartnett 2, James 10, Johnson 15, MacDonald 8, McCaffrey 2, Vass 9.

3-point goals: Bradley, MacDonald, Vass, Crone, Lilley 3, Plesh 2.

WNY Maritime 55, Tonawanda 42

Maritime 10 17 19 9 - 55 Tonawanda 6 10 7 19 - 42 MARITIME (6-1): Blevins 5, Grimes 13, Hall 23, Laster 13, Rich 7, Weston 4.

TONAWANDA (0-7): Baker 4, Boling 18, Carney 6, Mouton 8, Velazquez 6.

3-point goals: Blevins, Boling 6, Hall 2, Mouton 2, Velazquez 2.

Fredonia 83, Lafayette 46

Fredonia 24 23 18 18 - 83 Lafayette 9 9 17 11 - 46 FREDONIA (1-5): Field 2, Levens 6, Myers 12, Nicosia 5, Piper 2, Pucci 2, Putney 21, Rivera 12, Shuart 3, Swartz 2, Tarnowaki 14, Tinstman 2.

LAFAYETTE (2-6): Elliott 4, Hoy 2, Humphrey 2, Robinson 4, Rodriguez 12, rosa 20.

3-point goals: Myers, Putney 6, Rodriguez 2, rosa 2, Tarnowaki.

Lockport 58, Clarence 48

Lockport 15 7 18 18 - 58 Clarence 10 12 18 8 - 48

LOCKPORT (6-1): Brooks 4, Cheatham 14, Darrell 12, I Johnson 2, R Johnson 1, Lawrence 7, Leatherman 9, White 9.

CLARENCE (2-5): Kabayiza 13, Olivieri 4, Putney 11, Reger 3, Reinhardt 12, Zuffranieri 5.

3-point goals: Darrell 2, Kabayiza 3, Leatherman 2, Putney, Reger, Zuffranieri.

Williamsville East 53, Olmsted 41

Olmsted 5 11 10 15 - 41 Wmsv. East 12 18 9 14 - 53 OLMSTED (5-2): Carr-Johnson 12, Green 2, Lamar 14, Nikonowics 2, Richards 6, Roberson 1, Young 4.

WMSV. EAST (5-3): Comerford 4, Keenan 2, Kieffer 10, Ranallo 8, C Shifflet 10, J Shifflet 2, C Williams 10, C Williams 7.

3-point goals: Carr-Johnson 4, Kieffer 2, Lamar, Ranallo, C Williams, C Williams.

St. Mary’s/L 13 6 9 25 - 53 Wmsv. North 14 15 8 14 - 51 ST. MARY’S/L (5-0): Brown 8, Ciezki 20, O’Brien 4, Propis 2, Russell 2, Szablewski 17.

WMSV. NORTH (3-3): Abaya 2, Belote 11, Hopkins 6, Johnston 13, Konotopskyj 1, Mann 1, Poland 12.

3-point goals: Belote, Ciezki 4, Johnston, Szablewski.

MST Seneca 66, Riverside 57

MST Seneca 27 9 16 14 - 66 Riverside 18 14 13 12 - 57 MST SENECA (4-4): Anderson 2, Costner 13, Gray 13, Hampshire 5, Howard 26, Price 7.

RIVERSIDE (0-7): Adorno Nunez 2, Hall 5, Kyle 6, Laureano 9, Stevens Rivera 16, Villegas 6.

3-point goals: Hall, Howard 5, Laureano, Stevens Rivera 2, Villegas 2.

McKinley 77, Tapestry 53

Tapestry 13 16 14 10 - 53 McKinley 23 17 18 19 - 77 TAPESTRY (7-2): Eubanks 13, Nance 2, Plummer 11, Robinson 8, Towns 4, Truehart 2, Williams 4, Wilson 8.

MCKINLEY (6-2): Bostic 3, Coble 2, Elias 10, Evans 4, Johnson 2, Le Counte 7, Lewis 13, Rogers 10, Spencer 16, Windsor 6.

3-point goals: Bostic, Elias, Plummer, Robinson 2, Wilson.

Rome Acad 73, St. Francis 72 (OT)

Rome 11 16 17 22 7 - 73 St. Francis 12 13 24 17 6 - 72 ROME FREE ACADEMY (1-0):

ST. FRANCIS (5-4): Bartholomew 5, Ivey 10, Poumpey 10, Scott 6, Sireika 17, Theisen 24.

3-point goals: Poumpey, Sireika 3, Theisen 3.

Franklinville 62, All.-Limestone 47

Franklnv’l 12 22 17 11 - 62 All.-Lime. 14 11 10 12 - 47 FRANKLNV’L (5-1): Belcha 4, Clark 14, Erikson 22, Haskell 15, Kopp 7.

ALL.-LIME. (5-1): Curran 3, Davis 1, Flanders 8, Giardini 2, Golley 3, McAfee 14, Napoleon 4, Wolfgang 12.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Curran, Haskell 5, Kopp, McAfee, Wolfgang.

Ellicottville 54, Salamanca 29

Salamanca 4 5 13 7 - 29 Ellicottville 24 18 9 3 - 54 SALAMANCA (2-3): Armstrong 2, Brown 2, Hedlund 4, McAuley 3, Rasha 16, Siebert 2.

ELLICOTTVILLE (6-0): Bowen 14, Chudy 16, Grinols 12, Leiper 4, Rieman 3, Rowland 2, Stuve 3.

3-point goals: Grinols, McAuley, Rasha 2, Rieman.

Olean 55, Bradford (Pa.) 40

Bradford (Pa.) 8 7 11 14 - 40 Olean 6 18 17 14 - 55 BRADFORD (PA.) (0-1):

OLEAN (5-1): Droney 5, Dwaileebe 6, Harris 2, Klein 2, Prizel 14, Ramarge 11, Schmidt 14, Weakfall 1.

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 2, Ramarge 3, Schmidt 2.

Belfast 65, Portville 53

Belfast 18 20 10 17 - 65 Portville 10 13 6 24 - 53

BELFAST: Gustifson 9, Comstock 8,Ad.Enders 28, McCumiskey 11, Leiseur 6, Al.Enders 3.

PORTVILLE (3-5): Keim 8, Kloc 1, Mathes 3, Murray 10, Pullins 4, B Tobola 2, D Tobola 14, Watson 11.

3-point goals: Mathes, Watson, Gustifson, Comstock 2, Ad.Enders, McCumiskey.

V-Elba 70, Albion 57

V-Elba 13 20 23 14 - 70 Albion 20 14 21 2 - 57 V-ELBA (2-0): O’Halloran 24, Pflaumer 19, Scouten 1, Dillon 14, Boyce 12

ALBION (1-9): Farley 11, Fox 6, Gardner 11, Pritchard 10, Ward 16, Zona 3.

3-point goals: Farley, Fox 2, Pritchard 2, Ward 4, Zona, O’Halloran 24, Pflaumer 19, Scouten 1, Dillon 14, Boyce 12

North Tonawanda 54, Sweet Home 43

N. Tonawanda 8 20 14 12 - 54 Sweet Home 2 13 21 7 - 43 N. TONAWANDA (6-2): Book 28, Casterline 10, Ferry 8, Fox-Stoddard 5, Moultrie 1, Reid 2.

SWEET HOME (6-2): Harris 3, Hill 3, John 5, Lucas 6, McDuffie 8, Nix 9, Robertson 5, Trueheart 4.

3-point goals: Book 3, Fox-Stoddard, Harris, Nix 3.

Springville 53, North Collins 42

North Collins 10 12 7 13 - 42 Springville 15 22 8 8 - 53

NORTH COLLINS (3-5): D Gullo 4, M Gullo 5, Loretto 6, Robinson 11, Spicola 7, Zielinski 5.

SPRINGVILLE (3-3): Atterbery 3, Fransisco 2, Goodridge 32, Kostelny 6, Pruitt 10.

3-point goals: Atterbery, Goodridge 5, M Gullo, Kostelny 2, Loretto 2.

Saturday’s games

I-90 Tournament

V-Charles Finney vs. Randolph, 3 p.m.

V-Edison vs. Jamestown, 4:45 p.m.

Rome Free Academy vs. Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

V-East vs. Cardinal O’Hara, 8:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Bishop Ludden Tournament

Amherst 66, III-Whitesboro 35

Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

Elmira Christ Acad 60, O’Hara 58

IAABO Holiday Classic

at Jamestown

Franklinville 79, Jamestown 49

Lady Blue Devils Holiday Classic

at Kenmore West

Williamsville North 41, Mount Mercy 38

Mount St. Mary 74, Kenmore West 35

Orchard Park Tournament

Hamburg 39, V-Rush-Henrietta 38

Orchard Park 46, East Aurora 33

Sacred Heart Tournament

Olmsted 47, Grand Island 31

Sacred Heart 83, Clarence 42

Springville GI Invitational

Cleveland Hill 34, Middle Early College 28

West Seneca East 57, Springville 47

Amherst 66, III-Whitesboro 35

Amherst 21 11 21 13 - 66 Whitesboro 13 8 7 7 - 35 AMHERST (2-3): Halt 6, Klein 11, Shutts 3, Steimle 6, E Stelley 18, P Stelley 4, Wanzer 18.

III-WHITESBORO: Collins 3, Deharro 12, Snow 8, Batson 1, Cleary 2, Scott 5, Delahunt 2, Wands 2

3-point goals: Shutts, E Stelley 2, Wanzer 3, Deharro 4, Snow..

Elmira Christ Acad 60, O’Hara 58

O’Hara 9 11 18 20 - 58 Elmira 7 16 11 16 - 60

O’HARA (4-3): Harrison 13, Johnson 5, McCarthy 15, O’Neil 4, A Parker 2, A Parker 19.

ELMIRA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (1-0):

3-point goals: Harrison 3, McCarthy 3.

Franklinville 79, Jamestown 49

Franklnv’l 23 14 22 20 - 79 Jamestown 17 11 12 9 - 49

FRANKLNV’L (6-0): Broadwell 5, A Haskell 30, D Haskell 27, McCoy 16.

JAMESTOWN (2-4): Bennett 6, Brightman 10, Evan 5, Frederick 2, Gates 6, Lundmark 6, Saunders 2, Starkweather 2, Stockwell 10.

3-point goals: Bennett 2, Brightman 2, Broadwell, Gates 2, A Haskell 4, D Haskell 4, McCoy 4, Stockwell.

Wmsv. North 41, Mount Mercy 38

Wmsv. North 7 9 14 11 - 41 Mount Mercy 6 11 15 6 - 38 WMSV. NORTH (2-4): Ghee 2, Herlan 6, Meggo 2, Sheppard 11.

MOUNT MERCY (3-4): Ashe 3, Ferrentino 11, E Fredo 6, H Fredo 6, Hilliary 1, C Strang 1, J Strang 10.

3-point goals: Ferrentino.

Mount St. Mary 74, Kenmore West 35

Mt St. Mary 19 24 19 12 74 Kenmore West 4 10 8 13 - 35

MOUNT ST. MARY (9-1): Fittry 9, Garlow 16, Johnson 6, Merigold 2, Miller 4, Mucica 5, O’Brien 12, O’Hara 3, Persico 7, Roberts 4, Telesco 6.

KENMORE WEST (0-4): Brown 2, Cohn 5, Eubanks 2, Guarino 4, Huss 2, Rivera 2, Romano 2, Tucker 2, Yazzie 14.

3-point goals: Cohn, Fittry, Mucica, Telesco.

Hamburg 39, V-Rush-Henrietta 38

Henrietta 8 10 10 10 - 38 Hamburg 9 10 2 18 - 39 V-RUSH-HENRIETTA (0-2): Crane 2, Garrett 4, M Gregg 2, R Gregg 7, Hyde 5, Taylor 7, Watts 9, Wolgast 2.

HAMBURG (2-4): Chiacchia 5, Fitzpatrick 3, Geary 11, Harrison 2, McKeone 2, Ross 2, Sega 8, Silverheels 6.

3-point goals: Hyde, Silverheels 2, Taylor.

Orchard Park 46, East Aurora 33

East Aurora 4 15 8 6 - 33 Orchard Park 5 16 15 10 - 46

EAST AURORA (4-1): Brinker 15, Jancevski 1, Martin 6, E Oar 2, K Oar 3, Tully 6.

ORCHARD PARK (7-0): Erie 4, Fischer 6, Flannery 9, Henrich 2, Hore 13, O’Connor 2, Probst 8, Stevenson 2.

3-point goals: Flannery 3, K Oar.

Olmsted 47, Grand Island 31

Grand Island 9 5 5 12 - 31 Olmsted 8 14 15 10 - 47 GRAND ISLAND (4-3): Bailey 11, Brandon 4, Eichel 8, Hoy 5, Sweeney 4.

OLMSTED (6-1): Burch 7, Conyers 4, Marchione 8, McDuffie 20, Rutledge 6, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Bailey 2, Sweeney.

Sacred Heart 83, Clarence 42

Clarence 8 16 9 9 - 42 Sacred Heart 16 24 33 10 - 83

CLARENCE (3-3): Barker 13, Bienko 6, Callaghan 3, Carey 2, Eckert 7, Reynolds 7.

SACRED HEART (5-4): Abruzzino 2, Colleary 8, Grimm 2, Hill 4, Jenifer 2, M Ryan 28, S Ryan 17, Sees 20.

3-point goals: Barker, Callaghan, Colleary 2, M Ryan 4, S Ryan.

Cleveland Hill 34, Middle College 28

MEC 8 5 4 11 - 28 Cleve Hill 2 8 10 14 - 34 MEC (2-7): Green 2, Roulhac 5, Samuel 6, Small 3, Woods 12.

CLEVE HILL (3-3): Douglas 4, Everett 2, LaCourse 4, McIntosh 2, Palmer 6, Scott 14, Sullivan 2.

3-point goals: Woods 2.

West Seneca East 57, Springville 47

W. Sen. East 12 13 13 19 - 57 Springville 12 9 16 10 - 47

W. SEN. EAST (7-0): Cenname 12, Eisenmenger 4, Kaufman 15, Kelly 2, Kmiotek 3, Kumro 6, Weiner 13.

SPRINGVILLE (3-2): Engel 2, Frank 12, Lewandowski 19, Solly 2, Stedman 6, G Zabawa 2, K Zabawa 4.

3-point goals: Lewandowski 3.

Saturday’s games

Lady Blue Devils Holiday Classic

at Kenmore West

Wmsv. North vs. Mt St. Mary, 2 p.m.

Mount Mercy vs. Ken West, 3:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Sweet Home 8, Lockport 0

Mike Lissman 14 svs.

Lancaster 3, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

Dean Hahn 12 saves,g

Belmont Hill Tournament

at Boston, Mass.

Nichols 6, New Hampton (Conn.) 2

N: Walter Zacher 2g

River School (MS) 3, Nichols 1

WNY Club

Orchard Invitational

A Bracket

Orchard Park 6, Canisius 2

MVP: Ian McGowen

B Bracket

East Aurora/Holland 2, Jamestown 0

MVP: James Roldan

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 7:15 p.m.

Nonleague

V-McQuaid vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Dwyer Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Cataract Classic

at Hyde Park

Lew-Port vs. Niagara Falls, 3 p.m.

Amherst vs. North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Akron Tournament

Team Score: Churchville 177.5, Akron/Alden 156.0, St.Francis 129.5, Amherst 104.0, Liverpool 101.0, Southwestern 88.5, Newfane 75.5, CH/Depew 60.0, RH/Barker 57.5, Gowanda 56.0, North Tonawanda 55.0, West Seneca West 55.0, Ken-Ton 46.0, Williamsville South 44.0, Catt/LV 38.0, Springville 32.5, Medina 19.0, Pavillion/York 15.0, St. Mary’s 15.0.

99: D.Ball (Gow) Dec 4-2, 106: T. Bartolomei (NT) Fall 3:36, 113: H Potts (CC) Fall 1:36, 120: J.Pitoni (CC) Fall 0:45, 126: O.Kissell (AKRN) TF 17-2, 132: J.Sundine (CC) Maj 12-4, 138: T.Raines (CC) Fall 2:21, 145: N.Sanborn (CC) Dec 4-3, 152: Z.Brown (NEW) Fall 4:55, 160: R.PeQueen (AKRN) Dec 12-5, 170: J.Sarow (AKRN) Dec 6-2, 182: G.Hoose (SW) TF 20-5, 195: N.Thomas (SF) Dec 1-0, 220: J.Heers (NEW) Fall 4:31, 285: C.Kennedy (AMH) Fall 0:49.

There are no comments - be the first to comment