Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 23)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Burgard 56, Emerson 51

ECIC I

West Seneca West 75, Frontier 42

Lancaster 51, Clarence 50

Jamestown 51, Orchard Park 47

ECIC II

Williamsville East 72, West Seneca East 43

Williamsville South 68, Amherst 40

ECIC III

Springville 58, East Aurora 47

ECIC IV

JFK 71, Tonawanda 37

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 56, Kenmore East 41

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, no report

CSAT 61, Lew-Port 41

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 71, Albion 42

Nonleague

North Collins 52, Brocton 37

Canisius 71, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 54

V-Wellsville at Arch. Walsh, no report

Gowanda 74, Roy-Hart 53

V-University Prep 77, St. Joe’s 60

Salamanca 54, V-Bolivar-Richburg 30

Silver Creek 81, Sherman 65

Franklinville Tournament

Iroquois 53, Randolph 48

Franklinville 72, Pioneer 42

Jack Silvernail Memorial

at Akron

Akron 56, Alden 38

V-Pembroke 74, Christian Central 60

St. Francis Tournament

Health Sciences 86, Starpoint 38

St. Francis 62, Dunkirk 26

Burgard 56, Emerson 51

Burgard 10 14 13 19 - 56

Emerson 15 10 12 14 - 51

BURGARD (4-3, 2-2): Earley 2, Hollingsworth 2, Morrison 7, Myers 12, Pringle 8, Villa 10, Williams 15.

EMERSON (0-6, 0-3): Hough 13, Houston 12, McGee 11, Moore 3, Sullivan 5, Tarver 2, Young 5.

3-point goals: Hough, Houston, McGee, Moore, Sullivan, Williams 3.

West Seneca West 75, Frontier 42

W. Sen. West 18 19 19 19 - 75

Frontier 10 9 5 18 - 42

W. SEN. WEST (7-0, 4-0): Ball 2, Baugh 18, Borton 10, Johnson 7, Ryniec 24, Wayland 14.

FRONTIER (2-3, 0-3): Dunz 2, Ebert 12, Hiam 7, Jenkins 6, Jones 2, Taylor 10, Weiss 3.

3-point goals: Baugh 2, Ebert 2, Johnson 2, Ryniec 2, Taylor 2, Wayland 4.

Lancaster 51, Clarence 50

Clarence 13 17 11 9 - 50

Lancaster 5 12 13 21 - 51

CLARENCE (1-4, 0-3): Kabayiza 5, O’Brien 3, Olivieri 10, Putney 14, Reger 8, Reinhardt 7, Zuffranieri 3.

LANCASTER (2-3, 1-1):Backert 2, Fulciniti 13, Gary 4, Harrington 2, Jerebko 17, Sokolowski 6, Tamburri 7.

3-point goals: Fulciniti 3, Jerebko 2, Kabayiza, O’Brien, Olivieri, Putney, Reinhardt, Sokolowski, Zuffranieri.

Jamestown 51, Orchard Park 47

Jamestown 5 13 17 16 - 51

Orchard Park 14 8 8 17 - 47

JAMESTOWN (5-2, 3-0): Crofoot 6, Faulkner 5, Freeney 6, Hill 11, M.Rojas 17, E.Rojas 2.

ORCHARD PARK (3-3, 1-2): Burney 3, Fowler 2, Liberatore 14, Mancabelli 2, McTigue 10, Morris 7, Swiatek 1

3-point goals: Hill, Liberatore, McTigue 2, Morris 2.

Wmsv. East 72, West Seneca East 43

W. Sen. East 10 13 11 9 - 43

Wmsv. East 21 22 9 20 - 72

W. SEN. EAST (0-4, 0-4): Barney 1, Deneka 2, Marcezin 3, Mitchell 24, Rodriguez 6, Weiner 2, Winfree 5.

WMSV. EAST (4-2, 2-1): Comerford 6, Fors 2, Keenan 11, Ranallo 17, Rudewicz 2, C.Shifflet 17, J.Shifflet 2, Williams 15.

3-point goals: Keenan, Marcezin, Mitchell 5, Ranallo 2, C.Shifflet 3, Williams 3, Winfree.

Springville 58, East Aurora 47

East Aurora 7 18 13 9 - 47

Springville 16 21 10 11 - 58

EAST AURORA (0-5, 0-2): Boss 3, Denz 10, Kmicinski 16, Philips 4, Tanner 7, Tillmann 4, Wittman 3.

SPRINGVILLE (1-3, 1-3): Fransisco 2, Goodridge 23, Kostelny 11, Parker 2, Pruitt 20.

3-point goals: Boss, Goodridge, Kmicinski 2, Kostelny 2, Tanner.

JFK 71, Tonawanda 37

Tonawanda 4 6 12 15 - 37

JFK 26 19 13 13 - 71

TONAWANDA (0-6, 0-3): Boling 2, Carney 4, Mouton 11, J.Velazquez 6, K.Velazquez 12, Zeughardt 2.

JFK (4-2, 3-1): Baker 16, Braniecki 20, Childs 4, Fears 2, Fischer 9, Konczal 3, Manzella 3, Snyder 7, Suarez 3.

3-point goals: Baker 4, Fischer, Mouton 3.

Grand Island 56, Kenmore East 41

Ken. East 4 18 13 6 - 41

Grand Island 15 13 17 11 - 56

KENMORE EAST (1-4, 0-3): Baker 4, Calhoun 4, Carvalho 6, Everett 8, Henderson 2, Murdie 2, O’Neil 6, Young 9.

GRAND ISLAND (5-2, 1-1): Callen 11, Carey 10, Messing 2, C Sionko 11, L Sionko 13, Soos 2, Wilkes 7.

3-point goals: Callen 3, Carvalho, Everett, C Sionko 2, L Sionko 3, Young.

CSAT 61, Lew-Port 41

CSAT 19 9 16 17 - 61

Lew-Port 10 14 11 6 - 41

CSAT (2-2, 2-0): Ashley 11, Greamen 5, Gulledge 15, Stephens 4, Tyes 15, D.Williams 5.

LEW-PORT (5-3, 2-1): Boslett 3, Clayborne 2, Kasbaum 8, Powers 7, Scott 10

3-point goals: Ashley, D.Williams, Boslett, Kasbaum

Newfane 71, Albion 42

Newfane 14 16 21 20 - 71

Albion 14 7 10 11 - 42

NEWFANE (5-2, 2-0): Auernhamer 1, Boudeman 5, DeVoogel 19, Dunbar 13, Gross 9, Hill 4, Ibrahim 4, Moreland 2, Stanton 6, Weber 7, Wisniewski 1.

ALBION (1-7, 0-2): Dugan 4, Farley 2, Fox 3, Gardner 2, Hillman 2, Jakes 2, Pritchard 6, Ward 17, Webster 2, Zona 2.

3-point goals: Boudeman, DeVoogel, Dugan, Fox, Pritchard, Ward 3, Weber 2.

North Collins 52, Brocton 37

N. Collins 15 14 3 20 - 52

Brocton 2 8 14 13 - 37

NORTH COLLINS (2-5): M.Gullo 3, D.Gullo 3, Loretto 21, Robinson 6, Spicola 2, Zielinski 17.

BROCTON (1-5): Booker 5, Brown 4, Chelton 6, Krystofiak 2, Rexford 12, Rivera 6, Rizzo 2.

3-point goals: M. Gullo, D. Gullo, Loretto 2, Zielinski 2, Chelton, Rexford 2.

Canisius 71, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 54

C. Prep (Pa.) 13 18 4 19 - 54

Canisius 19 18 22 12 - 71

CATHEDRAL PREP (PA.) (4-1): Charlery 4, Corsale 2, Crosby 6, Elwell 9, Galla 2, Lucarotti 2, McBride 11, Mischler 2, Pickens 2, Santillan 22, Upperman 4.

CANISIUS (6-0): Bradley 13, Evans 14, Fairclough 5, James 22, Jamison 4, Johnson 13, MacDonald 14, Martin 5.

3-point goals: Bradley, Elwell, Evans 4, Fairclough, James 4, MacDonald 4, Martin, McBride, Santillan 4, Upperman.

Gowanda 74, Roy-Hart 53

Gowanda 21 17 18 18 - 74

Roy-Hart 19 10 15 9 - 53

GOWANDA (6-1): Brawdy 43, R.John 9, MacLeod 2, Rikka 7, Rosier 8, Warrior 3

ROY-HART (4-5): J.Bruning 33, C.Bruning 8, Kindron 10, Koch 2

3-point goals: Brawdy 3, R.John 3, Rikka, Rosier 2, Warrior, J.Bruning 2, Kindron 2

V-University Prep 77, St. Joe’s 60

V-Univ. Prep 22 18 21 16 - 77

St. Joe’s 18 14 16 12 - 60

V-UNIVERSITY PREP (2-0): Clark 16, Jefferson-Edwards 2, Lucas 23, Martin 2, Ross 16, Sanders 16, Thomas 2.

ST. JOE’S (4-4): Capen 19, D’Anniballe 11, Durkin 8, Gordon 4, Johnson 2, Jones 3, McCann 6, Ostrowski 7.

3-point goals: Capen, D’Anniballe, McCann, Ostrowski.

Silver Creek 81, Sherman 65

Silver Creek 13 19 18 31 - 81

Sherman 15 14 17 19 - 65

SILVER CREEK (6-1): Benton 29, Brennan 3, Gates 5, Jamison 15, Woleben 29.

SHERMAN (3-2): Ayers 4, Cooper 1, Kopta 2, Meeder 2, C.Ramsey 3, T.Ramsey 16, Swabik 10, Tallman 2.

3-point goals: Benton 2, Brennan, Gates, Jamison 2, Ayers, C.Ramsey, T.Ramsey 3, Swabik

Iroquois 53, Randolph 48

Iroquois 13 9 14 17 - 53

Randolph 13 11 13 11 - 48

IROQUOIS (3-2): Derrick 6, Fredia 2, Hetzendorfer 4, Holleig 5, Kowalski 2, Ottomano 2, Tait 24.

RANDOLPH (2-2): Donaldson 2, George 2, Hind 13, McCoy 6, Sherman 2, Steward 13, Wakefield 10.

3-point goals: Holleig, Steward 3, Wakefield 3.

Franklinville 72, Pioneer 42

Pioneer 14 14 7 7 - 42

Franklinville 23 21 12 16 - 72

PIONEER (3-3): Hurlburt 6, Giboo 3, Burley 13, Higgins 3, Rinker 15, Pleace 2.

FRANKLNV’L (3-1): Clark 16, Haskell 7, Kopp 11, Blecha 11, Erickson 8, Lotts 4, Burton 15.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Haskell, Kopp 3, Blecha, Burton.

Health Sciences 86, Starpoint 38

Starpoint 11 11 8 8 - 38

H. Sciences 22 31 9 24 - 86

STARPOINT (1-4): Gawel 17, Lang 5, Mott 2, Rankie 6, Schreader 2, Walters 4, Wick 2.

HEALTH SCIENCES (5-1): Briggs 16, Cook 4, Dicire 21, Gaines 21, Haygood 4, Inabinett 11, J.Jones 11, M.Jones 14, Lott 5, Miller 6, Nelson 6, White 3.

3-point goals: Briggs 4, Dicire 2, Gaines 2, Gawel 4, Inabinett, J.Jones, M.Jones 2, Lang, Lott 2.

St. Francis 62, Dunkirk 26

Dunkirk 9 4 9 4 - 26

St. Francis 18 15 12 17 - 62

DUNKIRK (4-4): Butts 2, Farnham-DeJesus 8, Garcia 1, Kristian-Johnson 6, Odebralski 1, Pedrogo 1, Rivera 2, Velez 5.

ST. FRANCIS (5-2): Bartholomew 4, Bickerstaff 4, Busha 5, Collins 10, Ivey 3, Lacki 2, Miller 2, Palmer 2, Poumpey 12, Theisen 12, Unger 2, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Busha, Collins 2, Theisen 2.

Today’s games

Depew Holiday Tournament

City Honors vs. Cheektowaga, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Depew, 2:30 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

Pioneer vs. Randolph, 12:30 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Franklinville, 3:30 p.m.

St. Francis Tournament

Starpoint vs. Dunkirk, 5 p.m.

Health Sciences vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Starpoint 57, Sweet Home 38

Niagara Frontier

CSAT 49, Lew-Port 27

Niagara Falls 48, Kenmore West 42

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 64, Albion 43

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 58, Dunkirk 47

Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, no report

Falconer at Southwestern, no report

Nonleague

V-Mercy 67, Sacred Heart 66

Olean 37, V-Hornell 34

Starpoint 57, Sweet Home 38

Sweet Home 12 9 4 13 - 38

Starpoint 12 13 20 12 - 57

SWEET HOME (2-7, 0-5): Brooks 2, Fumerelle 17, Hubert 3, Millender 13, Petrus 3.

STARPOINT (4-3, 1-1): Bradley 18, Chambers 7, McNamara 2, Mott 11, Mullane 4, Schepis 2, Weber 13.

3-point goals: Bradley, Fumerelle 2, Mott 3, Petrus, Weber.

CSAT 49, Lew-Port 27

Lew-Port 5 3 13 6 - 27

CSAT 11 11 15 12 - 49

LEW-PORT (0-5, 0-3): Crum 14, McGrath 13.

CSAT (3-3, 1-1): Brown 4, Davis-Patterson 17, Dupree 6, Evans 4, Gurbacki 1, Harden 1, Hendricks 8, Santiago 4, Small 4.

3-point goals: Hendricks.

Niagara Falls 48, Kenmore West 42

Kenmore West 14 7 10 11 - 42

Niagara Falls 11 12 8 17 - 48

KENMORE WEST (0-3, 0-1): Bessinger 4, Brown 2, Cohn 2, Eubanks 9, Huss 5, Rivera 11, Romano 5, Tucker 2, Yazzie 2.

NIAGARA FALLS (1-1, 1-1):

3-point goals: Rivera 3, Romano.

Newfane 64, Albion 43

Albion 8 16 14 5 - 43

Newfane 19 16 12 17 - 64

ALBION (2-3, 1-1): Doty 11, Gregori 3, Hapeman 6, Snook 17, Struble 6.

NEWFANE (6-0, 3-0): Emborsky 30, Foltz 4, Geer 2, Knoll 12, Littman 5, Passuite 9, Perry 2.

3-point goals: Doty 3, Emborsky 4, Gregori, Hapeman 2, Snook.

Fredonia 58, Dunkirk 47

Dunkirk 12 12 13 10 - 47

Fredonia 17 12 12 17 - 58

DUNKIRK (0-2, 0-1): Beehler 18, Nance 21, Smith 3, Deleone 2, Carter 3.

FREDONIA (1-4, 1-1): Beers 10, Farriat 4, Gross 3, Gullo 5, Morrison 15, Price 20, Rosen 1.

3-point goals: Beers, Gross, Gullo, Price 2.

Olean 37, V-Hornell 34

Olean 9 7 9 12 - 37

V-Hornell 9 6 9 10 - 34

OLEAN (3-1): S.Aiello 8, Brooks 20, Martin 4, Miketish 2, Volz 3

V-HORNELL (3-1): Austin 3, Stiotti 12, Kuhm 4, Freeland 2, R.Harken 6, Condin 2.

3-point goals: S.Aiello, Brooks, Volz, Condin 2, R.Harken.

Today’s games

Franklinville Tournament

Holland vs. Portville, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Franklinville, 2 p.m.

Maple Grove Tournament

Cassadaga Valley vs. Falconer, noon

Sherman vs. Maple Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg 5, West Seneca West 1

H (3-3, 2-2): Jake Hutchison 34 saves, Tim Stuart 2g

Williamsville East 4, Williamsville South 0

WE: Evan Kumpf sho

Amherst 2, Lockport 1

A: Evan Czora 19 saves; Matthew Croll g; Andrew Johnson gwg

Lew-Port 4, Niagara Falls 3 (OT)

LP (1-4): Jacob Peters 2g-2a, gwg; Mat Carden 2g

West Seneca East 10, Kenmore East 1

WSE (5-0): Tyler Dunning 3g-2a

Orchard Park 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3 (OT)

OP (2-3, 1-2): Coleman Jacobs 3g, gwg; Jimmy Doran g-3a; Grant Zell 41 saves

Canisius 2, Clarence 2 (OT)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Starpoint vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Lancaster

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Amherst vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Fairport vs. Canisius

at HarborCenter, 1 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home 7, West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden 2

Wrestling

CCAA

Chaut. Lake/West/Pan 40, Maple Grove 31

There are no comments - be the first to comment