Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec.18)

high schools

Boys basketball

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 62, III-Syracuse 57

Bishop Ludden 63, St. Francis 56

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Bishop Grimes 63

Christ. Bro. Acad. (Syr) 66, St. Joe’s 59

Timon-St. Jude 62, III-Syracuse 57

III-Syracuse 14 7 21 15 - 57 Timon-St. Jude 15 13 23 11 - 62

III-SYRACUSE: Derby 7, Butera 4, Khalifah 8, Kirkland 8, Williams 16, Bornfreedom 12, Lane 2

TIMON-ST. JUDE (3-1): Cunningham 19, Goudelock 13, Radford 12, Shields 3, Tonge 4, Torres 3, World 8.

3-point goals: Cunningham 5, Goudelock, Shields, Torres, World 2, Derby Khalifah 2 Williams 4, Bornfreedom 2.

Bishop Ludden 63, St. Francis 56

Bishop Ludden 17 11 23 12 - 63 St. Francis 8 10 20 18 - 56 BISHOP LUDDEN (4-0): Walser 14, Connor 25, Smith 14, Button 4, Lee 6.

ST. FRANCIS (4-2): Bartholomew 5, Bickerstaff 3, Collins 3, Ivey 10, Poumpey 8, Scott 1, Sireika 16, Theisen 10.

3-point goals: Connor, Button.

Bartholomew, Collins, Ivey, Sireika 4, Theisen 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Bishop Grimes 63

Bishop Grimes 9 20 17 17 - 63 St. Mary’s/L 13 10 24 24 - 71 BISHOP GRIMES: Gashi 6, Davis 2, Mo 21, Gutchess 2, Cifonalli 4, Bradford 12, Mading 15

ST. MARY’S/L (1-0): Brown 9, Ciezki 13, O’Brien 12, Propis 14, Russell 6, Szablewski 17.

3-point goals: Brown, Ciezki 2, Mo 5 Mading

Christ Brothers Acad. 66, St. Joe’s 59

Christian 14 6 24 22 - 66 St. Joe’s 16 15 13 15 - 59

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACAD. (SYRACUSE) : Othman 10, Dennis 16, Jackson 6, Hakitimana 7, Clendenon 21, Miller 3, Mackenzie 3

ST. JOE’S (3-3): Capen 26, D’Anniballe 2, Durkin 7, Gordon 2, Johnson 2, Martone 4, McCann 2, Norward 2, Ostrowski 12.

3-point goals: Dennis, Miller, Mackenzie

Capen 3, Durkin, Ostrowski 3.

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niag-Wheat at N. Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m. CCAA West 2

Clymer at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Panama, 7:35 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville South at O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Emerson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic at Global Concepts , 5:30 p.m.

Emerson at Park, 5:30 p.m.

Catt/Little Val at Archbishop Walsh, 6 p.m.

Springville at City Honors, 6 p.m.

North Collins at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Health Sciences at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Hinsdale, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Tapestry at Oracle Charter, 5:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Lancaster 4, St. Joe’s 2

L:Riley Dirschberger g-a

Clarence 2, Frontier 2 (OT)

F:Ryan Messing g. C: Noah Corry 2a

St. Francis 6, Sweet Home 2

SF (4-1-1, 3-0-1): Pearce Green g-2a. Erik Pawelski g-2a, Gavin Krawiec 2g

WNY Club

Olean 3, Iroquois 3 (OT)

White Division

Dunkirk/Fred 3, City Honors/O’Hara 2 (OT)

Red Division

Canisius 5, Lancaster 0

Blue Division

Orchard Park 8, West Seneca 2

Lawrenceville (NJ) Tournament

Championship Game

Nichols 2, Northfield Mt Hermon 1 (2OT)

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca West vs. Kenmore West

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. St. Francis

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville vs. Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment