Share this article

print logo

Pavone, Kelly, Carey, Schiltz named All-Americans, more recognized

The United Soccer Coaches have finally unveiled all of their All-American and All-Region selections for the fall 2017 season, and several Western New York college and high school standouts have been recognized.

Here's a rundown of the student-athletes honored:

ALL-AMERICANS

NCAA Division III: Luke Pavone, Buffalo State, second team

NCAA Division III: Julia Kelly, Trinity University, second team

NJCAA Division III: Samantha Carey, Erie Community College, second team

High School: Bryce Schiltz, East Aurora forward

*****

ALL-REGION SELECTIONS

MEN

*Luke Pavone, Buffalo State midfielder, NCAA Division III All-East first team

*Devonte Black, Buffalo State defender, Division III All-East first team

*Mark Howlett, Buffalo State head coach and his staff, Division III All-East staff of the year

*****

*Mitchell Ali, Medaille midfielder, Division III All-Great Lakes second team

*Luke Loecher, Lancaster HS to University of Rochester defender, Division III All-East second team

*Robert Williamson, Buffalo Statea defender, Division III All-East second team

*****

*Will Boerema, East Stroudsburg/St. Joe's goalkeeper, Division II All-Atlantic third team

*Sam Beesley, Medaille defender, Division III All-Great Lakes third team

*Sammy Wasson, Buffalo State midfielder, Division III All-East third team

*****

WOMEN

*Julia Benati, University at Buffalo senior, Division I All-Midwest Region third team

*Julia Kelly, Grand Island HS to Trinity University (Texas), Division III All-West first team

*Ashley Mietz, Erie Community College sophomore, NJCAA Division III All-East Region first team

*Samantha Carey, Erie Community College sophomore, NJCAA Division III All-East Region first team

*Janessa Annis, Frewsburg HS to Cape Fear Community College, NJCAA Division I All-South first team

*****

HIGH SCHOOL

*Bryce Schiltz, East Aurora forward, All-East Region

*Justin Bonetto, Williamsville North midfielder, All-East Region

*Cassandra Bykowicz, Clarence defender, All-East Region (junior)

*Maya Palmer, Williamsville North defender, All-East Region

*Tess Ford, Williamsville East midfielder, All-East Region

*****

OTHERS OF NOTE:

*David Enstrom, former University at Buffalo midfielder, named Division I third-team All-Great Lakes region for St. John's

*Fox Slotemaker, former University at Buffalo defender, named Division I second-team All-Southeast region for Old Dominion

*Scott Doney, former University at Buffalo forward, named Division II second-team All-American and Division II first-team All-South Central region for Midwestern State

*Tommy Fogarty-Cameron, former University at Buffalo midfielder, named Division II second-team All-South Central region for St. Mary's University

*Ian McGrath, former FC Buffalo midfielder, named Division I first-team All-West region for Evansville

*Hunter Critchlow, former Fredonia midfielder now at Hobart College, named Division III All-East second team

*Nick Giordano, former University at Buffalo goalkeeper now at Oneonta, named Division III All-East third team

Email: btsujimoto@buffnews.com

Story topics: / / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment