Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 14)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown 58, Frontier 55 (OT)

Williamsville North 55, Orchard Park 39

ECIC II

Williamsville East 57, Sweet Home 50

ECIC III

Maryvale 77, Cheektowaga 58

Lake Shore 72, Springville 50

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 57, JFK 54

Alden 61, Holland 55

Nonleague

Burgard 62, Franklinville 61

Canisius 76, V-McQuaid 53

WNY Maritime 70, Riverside 69

Global Concepts 54, Archbishop Walsh 35

Clymer 64, Falconer 30

Dunkirk 69, Hutch-Tech 60

Randolph 67, Panama 49

St. Francis 66, Williamsville South 53

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 113, Oracle Charter 35

Jamestown 58, Frontier 55 (OT)

Jamestown 8 4 14 18 14 - 58

Frontier 10 15 7 12 11 - 55

JAMESTOWN (3-1, 1-0): Garland 4, Hill 13, Malarkey 10, Moore 5, E Rojas 9, M Rojas 17.

FRONTIER (2-1, 0-1): Bailey 2, Dunz 11, Ebert 28, Hiam 7, Taylor 3, Weiss 4.

3-point goals: Ebert 3, Hiam, Malarkey 2, E Rojas, M Rojas 2, Taylor.

Wmsv. North 55, Orchard Park 39

Orchard Park 8 10 12 9 - 39

Wmsv. North 10 14 18 13 - 55

ORCHARD PARK (1-2, 0-1): Bartolotti 2, Burney 4, Liberatore 5, McTigue 5, Morris 5, Shoop 4, Swiatek 2, Wereski 12.

WMSV. NORTH (1-1, 1-0):Abaya 8, Belote 9, Hopkins 6, Johnston 10, Konotopskyj 10, Mann 5, Poland 7.

3-point goals: Belote, Johnston, McTigue, Morris, Wereski 3.

Wmsv. East 57, Sweet Home 50

Sweet Home 17 11 2 20 - 50

Wmsv. East 12 14 18 13 - 57

SWEET HOME (4-1, 0-1): Hill 1, John 6, McDuffie 11, Nix 20, Robertson 5, Trueheart 7

WMSV. EAST (3-1, 1-0): Comerford 5, Doyle 5, Keenan 12, Ranallo 14, C. Shifflet 7, Co. Williams 2, Ca. Williams 10

3-point goals: John, Nix 6, Trueheart 2, Comerford, Doyle, Keenan 2, Ranallo, C. Shifflet, Ca. Williams

Maryvale 77, Cheektowaga 58

Maryvale 15 19 18 25 - 77

Cheektowaga 12 11 16 19 - 58

MARYVALE (2-1, 1-0): Amato 14, Bailey 9, Blackwell 17, Casey 12, Crombie 12, Smith 4, Taylor 9.

CHEEKTOWAGA (1-1, 1-1): Bragg 2, Brown 10, Bryant 14, Cleague 14, Pugh 5, Saloman 13.

3-point goals: Amato 2, Bailey 2, Casey, Cleague 2, Crombie 4.

Lake Shore 72, Springville 50

Springville 10 14 9 17 - 50

Lake Shore 16 22 22 12 - 72

SPRINGVILLE (0-3, 0-3): Ditchey 5, Goodridge 17, Kostelny 8, Pruitt 14, Sion 2, Sobota 4.

LAKE SHORE (3-1, 2-0): Brueckl 20, Buchanan 3, Cybulski 13, Evans 10, Jimerson 2, Luke 2, Park 19, Utley 3.

3-point goals: Brueckl 3, Buchanan, Cybulski, Evans 3, Goodridge 3, Kostelny 2, Park, Utley.

Lackawanna 57, JFK 54

JFK 8 12 12 22 - 54

Lackawanna 16 4 21 16 - 57

JFK (2-2, 1-1): Baker 20, Braniecki 16, Fischer 10, Manzella 4, Snyder 4.

LACKAWANNA (2-2, 2-0): Caviness 12, Grabar 14, Rice 7, Smith 12, Threeths 12.

3-point goals: Baker 6, Caviness 4, Fischer 2, Grabar 2, Rice, Threeths 2.

Alden 61, Holland 55

Holland 25 6 15 9 - 55

Alden 19 16 15 11 - 61

HOLLAND (2-4, 1-2): Kolbmann 12, Lewandowski 6, Nellis 4, Perry 11, Ratajzczrk 7, Rivera 15.

ALDEN (1-4, 1-1): Jeziorski 7, Jurek 5, Kibler 4, Leigh 18, Snell 27.

3-point goals: Jeziorski, Kolbmann 2, Leigh 4, Perry 2, Ratajzczrk, Rivera 2, Snell.

Burgard 62, Franklinville 61

Franklnv’l 16 16 16 13 - 61

Burgard 13 12 17 20 - 62

FRANKLNV’L (2-1): Haskell 3, Belcha 10, Sam Erikson 28, Isaac Kopp 11, Clark 9.

BURGARD (2-2): Morrison 3, Myers 18, Pringle 16, Villa 16, Williams 9.

3-point goals: Haskell, Erikson, Kopp 3, Clark, Villa 3, Williams 3.

Canisius 76, V-McQuaid 53

V-McQuaid 2 20 16 15 - 53

Canisius 22 19 20 15 - 76

V-MCQUAID (0-3): Iglesia 10, Purcell 19, Taggart 11, Daniel 5, Long 4, Zamiara 4

CANISIUS (3-0): Bradley 11, Evans 1, Fairclough 6, James 12, Jamison 10, Johnson 9, MacDonald 17, McCaffrey 2, Trapper 6, Vass 2.

3-point goals: Iglesia, Purcell 2, Taggert 3, Bradley, James 2, MacDonald 5.

WNY Maritime 70, Riverside 69

Maritime 19 22 9 20 - 70

Riverside 10 19 22 18 - 69

MARITIME (4-1): Blevins 2, Grimes 8, Hall 11, Laster 18, Rich 12, Sopinski 6, Weston 13.

RIVERSIDE (0-3): Hall 2, Kyle 8, Laureano 27, Riveria 24, Silva 4, Villegas 2, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Laster, Laureano 4, Rich 2, Riveria 6, Weston.

Global Concepts 54, Walsh 35

Glbl. Concepts 16 14 14 10 - 54

Walsh 15 8 7 5 - 35

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (2-1): Golosmith 3, Johnson 8, L Kalimo 2, N Kalimo 6, Mercado Jr. 13, Miller 7, D Wallace 8, T Wallace 7.

WALSH (0-4):Butler-Kemp 14, Lowry 14, Parks 4, Ramadham 3.

3-point goals: Lowry 2, Mercado Jr., Parks, Ramadham, D Wallace 2, T Wallace.

Clymer 64, Falconer 30

Falconer 6 7 8 9 - 30

Clymer 21 17 16 10 - 64

FALCONER (0-3): Crick 16, Dallas 5, Olson 5, Young 4.

CLYMER (2-2): Hinsdale 6, Miller 2, Neckers 9, Overton 16, TeWinkle 7, Wade 6, Watkins 11, Wiggers 2, Willink 5.

3-point goals: Crick 2, Dallas, Hinsdale, Neckers 3, Olson, Overton 3, Willink.

Dunkirk 69, Hutch-Tech 60

Hutch-Tech 11 18 20 11 - 60

Dunkirk 15 22 16 16 - 69

HUTCH-TECH (3-4): Bennett 19, Cash 14, Cyer 6, Seder 4, Whitfield 17.

DUNKIRK (2-2): Butts 16, Farnham-DeJesus 17, Garcia 2, Kristian-Johnson 21, Lockett 2, Odebralski 2, Smith 2, Sobilo 3, Velez 4.

3-point goals: Butts 3, Farnham-DeJesus, Whitfield.

St. Francis 66, Williamsville South 53

St. Francis 24 19 4 19 - 66

Wmsv. South 10 11 7 25 - 53

ST. FRANCIS (3-1): Bartholomew 6, Bickerstaff 1, Collins 6, Ivey 10, Palmer 7, Poumpey 5, Sireika 18, Theisen 13.

WMSV. SOUTH (1-2): Degree 12, DiGiulio 4, Dolan 23, Richards 11, Sanford 3.

3-point goals: Collins, Degree 4, Dolan 2, Ivey 2, Palmer 2, Poumpey, Richards, Sireika 4, Theisen.

Health Sci. 113, Oracle Charter 35

Health Sci. 23 31 34 25 - 113

Oracle 8 11 8 8 - 35

HEALTH SCIENCES (4-0, 1-0): Briggs 21, Cook 4, Crosby 8, Gaines 21, Haygood 10, Jones 10, Lott 9, Miller 10.

ORACLE (0-4, 0-3): Astifes 7, Halton 3, Kabra 3, Laundo 2, Marshall 9, Murray 2.

3-point goals: Briggs 5, Crosby, Kabra.

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cleveland Hill at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at St. Mary’s/Lanc.

Clarence vs. Niagara Catholic, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna vs. Park, 8 p.m.

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Ellicottville

Chautauqua Lake vs. Springville, 6 p.m.

Ellicottville vs. Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC III

East Aurora 54, Maryvale 37

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 59, Fredonia 36

Nonleague

Mount Mercy 42, Nardin 27

North Collins 51, Salamanca 34

Akron 35, Depew 34

Mount St. Mary 65, Tonawanda 25

North Tonawanda 46, Niagara Catholic 34

Maple Grove at Sherman, ppd

East Aurora 54, Maryvale 37

Maryvale 8 6 21 2 - 37

East Aurora 14 15 13 12 - 54

MARYVALE (1-2, 0-1): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 5, Mcgee-Ross 6, Murray 13, Smith 6, Vaccaro 5.

EAST AURORA (1-0, 1-0): Brinker 16, Jancevski 2, Mann 3, Martin 8, Oar 7, Reimer 2, Tully 16.

Southwestern 59, Fredonia 36

Fredonia 10 12 7 7 - 36

Southwestern 9 18 20 12 - 59

FREDONIA (0-2, 0-1): Beers 6, Farriat 5, Gullo 8, Morrison 4, Price 13.

SOUTHWESTERN (2-0, 1-0): Bursch 4, Dibble 18, Genareo 10, Hoose 7, Matthews 2, Minarovich 4, Radack 14.

3-point goals: Genareo 2, Gullo 2, Price 3.

Mount Mercy 42, Nardin 27

Mount Mercy 3 12 16 11 - 42

Nardin 4 10 4 9 - 27

MOUNT MERCY (3-1): Ashe 4, Ferrentino 10, Fredo 4, Hamm 2, Hilliary 3, Hughes 9, Strang 10.

NARDIN (1-3): Boras 8, Coughlin 2, Jauch 6, Karas 7, Locke 2, Richardson 2.

3-point goals: Boras 2, Ferrentino 2, Hughes 3.

North Collins 51, Salamanca 34

Salamanca 5 6 8 15 - 34

North Collins 11 6 15 19 - 51

SALAMANCA (0-2): Brown 7, Dowdy 7, Gross 14, Slade 2, Warrior 2, Welch 2.

NORTH COLLINS (2-1): Gabel 5, Hidy 5, Romano 19, Wroblewski 22.

3-point goals: Brown, Gross, Hidy, Romano.

Akron 35, Depew 34

Depew 7 6 6 15 - 34

Akron 4 10 6 15 - 35

DEPEW (1-4): Bulas 3, Khalil 10, Taboni 17, Willis 4.

AKRON (4-2): Abrams 7, Davis 2, Henley 2, D Jonathan 11, J Jonathan 9, Leeds 4.

3-point goals: Abrams, D Jonathan, Khalil 2, Taboni 3.

Mount St. Mary 65, Tonawanda 25

Tonawanda 5 6 5 9 - 25

Mount St. Mary 25 9 19 12 - 65

TONAWANDA (1-5): Balling 2, Cheney 2, Farrell 8, Hamill 4, Hollock 9.

MOUNT ST. MARY (5-1): Badgley 4, DeMarco 2, Fittry 12, Garlow 21, Miller 2, Mucica 4, O’Brien 14, O’Hara 2, Persico 2, Telesco 2.

3-point goals: Garlow, Hollock 3.

N. Tonawanda 46, Nia. Catholic 34

N. Tonawanda 11 17 10 8 - 46

Nia. Catholic 11 9 5 9 - 34

N. TONAWANDA (1-2): Book 4, Kennedy 2, McNeil 2, Piotrowski 14, Ringer 6, Wilson 4.

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-1): Campbell 8, Franjoine 2, Freeburger 2, B Grandy 2, M Grandy 4, Ligammari 5, Miller 4, Puzan 12.

3-point goals: Piotrowski 2, Puzan.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Tapestry at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

V-Lyndonville at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Franklinville, 6:30 p.m.

Falconer at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Club

Red Division

Depew 5, Dunkirk/Fredonia 2

Blue Division

West Seneca 6, Buffalo 5

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca East vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Canisius vs. St. Joe’s

at Northtown Center, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at V-Geneseo, 7:15 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Clar/Amh/SH 5, WS/Ham/Eden 1

CASH: Emma Faso 2g; Renee Lauer g-a

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iro/Depew vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Front/LS/OP

at Hamburg Nike Base, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ECIC I

Clarence 49, Frontier 25

C: Aiden Rabideau (120) pin, 0:49, 100th career win

Jamestown 49, West Seneca West 30

ECIC III

Eden 37, Springville 30

E: Shane Walzyk (126) pin 0:48

Pioneer 81, Lackawanna 3

P: Josh Oun (160) pin 1:58

Starpoint 43, Amherst 33

Niagara Frontier

Medina 41, Wilson 40

W: Spencer Ortoli (285) maj dec. 10-0

CCAA

Chaut. Lake/West/Pan 43, Gowanda 30

Boys bowling

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 7, Lackawanna 0

P: Carson Hurlburt 675

Eden 7, Holland 0

E: Evan Kelly 224

Springviile 7, JFK 0

S: Emmitt Collins 237-624

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 6, Kenmore East 1

NT: Jarod Powers 256-691

CCAA

Dunkirk 3.5, Falconer 0.5

D: Tristan Skelly 216-621

Girls bowling

ECIC Small North

Amherst 7, Wmsv. East 0

A: Kelly Normandin 242-614

Depew 6, Tonawanda 1

T: Melissa Large 211

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 7, Lackawanna 0

P: Jami Smith 596

Eden 6, Holland 1

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 6, Kenmore East 1

NT: Samantha Michlin 234-577

CCAA

Dunkirk 4, Falconer 0

D: Makayla Passierb 219-571

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1079, Holland 969

C: Matt Kirk 281

Pioneer 1102, Alden 1099

P: Arran Schmit 284

Girls squash

WNY League

Buffalo Seminary 5, Nardin 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment