Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 13)

Boys basketball

Late Monday

ECIC II

Starpoint 66, W. Seneca East 58 (OT)

W. S. East 15 15 13 13 2 - 58

Starpoint 13 11 11 21 10 - 66

W. SEN. EAST (0-1, 0-1): Barney 4, Deneka 2, Marcezin 2, Mitchell 31, Radka 4, Weiner 4, Winfree 11.

STARPOINT (1-2, 1-1): Lang 3, Mott 19, Rankie 16, Schreader 6, Walters 16, Wick 6.

3-point goals: Lang, Mitchell 6, Wick, Winfree.

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park 56, Burgard 48

East 69, Hutch-Tech 58

I-Prep/Grover 37, Emerson 32

Middle Early College 65, McKinley 55

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 57, Buffalo Arts 30

City Honors 62, Lafayette 37

ECIC I

West Seneca West 92, Lancaster 51

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 76, Niagara-Wheatfield 22

Lockport 67, North Tonawanda 55

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 66, Roy-Hart 37

Nonleague

Lew-Port 65, Nichols 58

Christian Central at Gow, no report

Southwestern 56, Frewsburg 49

All.-Limestone 75, V-Cuba-Rushford 47

MST Seneca at Buffalo Science, ccd.

East Aurora at CSAT, ccd.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Falconer, ccd.

Pine Valley at Panama, ccd.

South Park 56, Burgard 48

South Park 5 20 20 11 - 56

Burgard 12 5 11 20 - 48

SOUTH PARK (2-2, 2-0): Armstead 7, Lewis 6, Mack 14, Mushat 17, Renfro 2, Stroud 10.

BURGARD (1-2, 0-2): Lee 4, Myers 7, Pringle 10, Roshanally 4, Ruffin 2, Villa 13, Williams 8.

3-point goals: Mack 2, Villa 2, Williams.

East 69, Hutch-Tech 58

East 15 18 21 15 - 69

Hutch-Tech 16 20 16 6 - 58

EAST (4-0, 2-0): Allen 19, Anderson 25, Carter 3, Miller 1, Shaw 17, Smith 4.

HUTCH-TECH (3-3, 0-2): Bennett 4, Cash 21, Cyer 10, Mitchell 12, Whitfield 6.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Shaw 3.

I-Prep/Grover 37, Emerson 32

Emerson 3 10 8 11 - 32

I-Prep 8 6 11 12 - 37

EMERSON (0-4, 0-2): Houston 12, Huff 1, McDowell 2, McGee 2, Rodriguez 5, Sullivan 7, Young 3.

I-PREP (1-3, 1-1): Carlock 7, Hunter 3, Pagan 2, Ruiz 13, Santiago 10, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Carlock, Rodriguez, Santiago.

Middle Early College 65, McKinley 55

McKinley 17 10 13 15 - 55

MEC 8 26 9 22 - 65

MCKINLEY (2-1, 1-1): Bostic 5, Elias 7, Evans 19, Johnson 2, Le Counte 6, Rogers 8, Spencer 2, Windsor 6

MEC (3-1, 2-0): Jones 15, Clemons 26, Jackson 12, Dobbins 7, Nettles 5.

3-point goals: Bostic, Evans, Jones 3, Clemmons 5, Dobbins 2, Jackson.

Olmsted 57, Buffalo Arts 30

Olmsted 18 13 12 14 - 57

Buffalo Arts 4 13 7 6 - 30

OLMSTED (5-0, 2-0): Brown 5, Carr-Johnson 5, Green 2, Lamar 20, Nikonowics 4, Richards 11, Roberson 2, Young 8.

BUFFALO ARTS (1-2, 1-1): Benefield 2, Carter-Keith 6, Edwards 3, Mack 9, Reid 1, Slobert 6, Woodruff 3.

3-point goals: Brown, Carr-Johnson, Edwards, Lamar 4, Mack 3.

City Honors 62, Lafayette 37

Lafayette 13 11 11 2 - 37

City Honors 14 12 18 18 - 62

LAFAYETTE (0-3, 0-2): Elliott 13, Grimes 11, Humphrey 2, Panel 4, Robinson 7.

CITY HONORS (2-3, 1-0): Bulluck 2, Chapman 5, Flewellyn 4, Nowak 2, Radford 16, Slaughter 16, Taylor 17.

3-point goals: Chapman, Elliott 3, Grimes, Panel, Slaughter 2, Taylor.

West Seneca West 92, Lancaster 51

Lancaster 10 11 11 19 - 51

W. Sen. West 29 28 25 10 - 92

LANCASTER (1-2, 0-1): Ademec 3, Backert 7, Gary 5, Harrington 5, Jerebko 4, Kisker 3, Kopecki 2, Mansell 5, Sokolowski 7, Tamburri 10.

W. SEN. WEST (5-0, 2-0): Ball 2, Baugh 26, Breen 5, Broad 3, Espe 6, Johnson 20, Link 3, Ryniec 8, Wayland 16.

3-point goals: Baugh 4, Breen, Broad, Espe, Gary, Johnson 2, Link, Ryniec 2, Sokolowski, Wayland 2.

Lockport 67, North Tonawanda 55

Lockport 18 11 22 16 - 67

N. Tonawanda 12 22 15 6 - 55

LOCKPORT (2-1, 1-0): Cheatham 13, Darrell 17, I.Johnson 3, R.Johnson 2, Lawrence 10, Leatherman 16, White 6.

N. TONAWANDA (3-1, 0-1): Book 24, Casterline 7, Ferry 7, McNeill 4, Moultrie 8, Reid 5.

3-point goals: Book 3, Cheatham, Ferry, I.Johnson, Leatherman 4, Moultrie, Reid.

Newfane 66, Roy-Hart 37

Roy-Hart 10 12 8 7 - 37

Newfane 13 19 17 17 - 66

ROY-HART (3-2, 0-1): Brigham 8, C.Bruning 8, J.Bruning 9, Halstead 6, Kindron 5, Koch 1.

NEWFANE (2-2, 1-0): Boudeman 2, DeVoogel 28, DiTullio 4, Gross 10, Ibrahim 5, Stanton 2, Weber 15.

3-point goals: J.Bruning, DeVoogel 2, DiTullio, Weber 2.

Lew-Port 65, Nichols 58

Nichols 22 11 14 11 - 58

Lew-Port 10 16 19 20 - 65

NICHOLS (3-2): Bair 9, Banaszak 13, Horan 15, Jones 4, Peterson 3, Stineman 14.

LEW-PORT (2-2): Boslett 9, Clayborne 13, Duff 2, Kasbaum 4, Powers 10, Scott 27.

3-point goals: Bair 3, Banaszak 3, Boslett 3, Horan 2, Scott 3, Stineman.

All.-Limestone 75, V-Cuba-Rushford 47

All.-Lime. 16 14 23 22 - 75

V-Cuba-Rushf 18 13 9 7 - 47

ALL.-LIME. (3-0): Davis 3, Flanders 25, Golley 21, McAfee 3, Moran 9, G.Napoleon 2, R.Napoleon 6, Nye 4, Wolfgang 2.

V-CUBA-RUSHFORD (2-2): Clement 17, Frank 6, Kincade 1, Sanderson 8, Seigel 3, Smith 15.

3-point goals: Clement, Flanders 4, McAfee, R.Napoleon 2, Seigel, Smith 3.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Holland at Alden, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Franklinville at Burgard, 6:30 p.m.

V-McQuaid at Canisius, 6:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at V-Pembroke, 7 p.m.

Global Concepts at Walsh, 7 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Health Sciences at Oracle Charter, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci 29, East 13

MST Seneca 41, Riverside 27

South Park 44, Burgard 15

I-Prep/Grover 41, Lafayette 28

City Honors 52, Emerson 39

McKinley 53, Middle Early College 40

ECIC I

Clarence 66, West Seneca West 40

Orchard Park at Lancaster, ppd.

Jamestown at Williamsville North, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst 81, Starpoint 39

Williamsville South 76, Sweet Home 24

West Seneca East at Hamburg, ppd.

ECIC III

Maryvale at East Aurora, ppd.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, ppd.

Springville at Pioneer, ppd.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Tonawanda 48, Depew 30

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 41, North Tonawanda 25

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, no report

Nonleague

Williamsville East 60, Nichols 37

Grand Island 36, Wilson 31 (OT)

Sacred Heart 48, Frontier 32

Albion 36, Buffalo Arts 31

Christian Central at Portville, no report

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 67, Kenmore West 23

Panama 68, Randolph 35

Franklinville at Cheektowaga, ccd.

Global Concepts at Silver Creek, ccd.

Falconer at Ellicottville, ppd.

Westfield at Pine Valley, ppd.

da Vinci 29, East 13

da Vinci 5 7 12 5 - 29

East 2 6 0 5 - 13

DA VINCI (2-1, 2-1): Cottrell 2, Jenkins 13, Louder 6, Mercedes 5, Scunngio 2, Smith 1.

EAST (1-2, 1-2): Clark 4, Simmons 6, Willis 3.

3-point goals: Jenkins, Mercedes.

MST Seneca 41, Riverside 27

Riverside 2 5 8 12 - 27

MST Seneca 15 9 5 12 - 41

RIVERSIDE (0-2, 0-2): Gallego 12, Guthrie 8, Morales 7.

MST SENECA (2-1, 2-1): Keith 10, Kilgore 20, Lewis 2, Mosley 5, Thompson 4.

3-point goals: Gallego, Keith 2, Kilgore, Morales.

South Park 44, Burgard 15

Burgard 2 5 8 0 - 15

South Park 14 9 8 13 - 44

BURGARD (1-1, 1-1): Gbraba 5, Huguley 2, Pearson 8.

SOUTH PARK (3-1, 3-0): Falaiye 9, Roncone 19, Tyler 2, Wilson 8, Woodard 6.

3-point goals: Gbraba, Pearson, Roncone, Wilson 2.

I-Prep/Grover 41, Lafayette 28

I-Prep 12 8 7 14 - 41

Lafayette 7 5 5 11 - 28

I-PREP (3-1, 3-0): Aden 4, Green 2, Jones 15, Mercado 2, Pagan 16, Sanger 2.

LAFAYETTE (0-3, 0-3): Caddele 13, Cortes 3, Nikuze 2, Primm 8, Vidro 2.

3-point goals: Caddele, Cortes.

City Honors 52, Emerson 39

City Honors 12 11 16 13 - 52

Emerson 5 14 7 13 - 39

CITY HONORS (3-0, 2-0): Alvira 4, Elardo 2, Kassem-Lopez 9, Wood 37.

EMERSON (1-6, 1-2): Anderson 8, Berrios 1, Cornwell 7, Jefferies 3, Sharp 17, Thornton 3.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Cornwell, Jefferies, Kassem-Lopez, Thornton.

McKinley 53, Middle Early College 40

MEC 6 6 9 19 - 40

McKinley 16 11 13 13 - 53

MEC (0-5, 0-3): Burch 1, Chardon 3, Glisson 12, Roulhac 8, Small 12, Woods 2.

MCKINLEY (1-4, 1-1): Debose 12, Dentice 4, Donald 10, Jackson 3, J.Wilson 10, V.Wilson 11, Windsor 3.

3-point goals: Glisson 2, Jackson, Roulhac 2, V.Wilson 3, Windsor.

Clarence 66, West Seneca West 40

W. Sen. West 8 10 8 14 - 40

Clarence 25 12 12 17 - 66

W. SEN. WEST (1-2, 0-1): Bernardoni 2, Gill 2, Hall 4, Keane 2, Loffredo 4, Marshall 2, Miloshevski 4, Sigler 6, Soloman 14.

CLARENCE (1-1, 1-1): Bienko 7, Callaghan 6, Carey 16, Eckert 28, Jebens 1, Reynolds 5, Saraf 2, Taylor 1.

3-point goals: Soloman 2, Callaghan 2, Carey 2.

Amherst 81, Starpoint 39

Amherst 33 25 12 11 - 81

Starpoint 12 11 5 11 - 39

AMHERST (1-1, 1-0): Bardeen 2, Foster 5, Halt 18, Klein 15, Shutts 8, Steimle 2, P.Stelley 6, E.Stelley 9, Sullivan 6, VanBuren 5, Waker 3, Wanzer 2.

STARPOINT (3-2, 0-2) : Bradley 19, Chambers 2, Held 4, Mott 2, Mullane 2, Schepis 3, Weber 5, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Klein, P.Stelley 2, E.Stelley, VanBuren, Bradley, Weber.

Wmsv. South 76, Sweet Home 24

Sweet Home 4 5 8 7 - 24

Wmsv. South 18 17 25 16 - 76

SWEET HOME (2-4, 0-3): Flash 2, Fumerelle 3, Hubert 2, Joyce 4, Millender 7, Petrus 2, Whitehead 4.

WMSV. SOUTH (2-3, 2-0): A.DeBerry 14, Dolan 17, R.Domin 2, H.Domin 2, Foster 9, Kaisaniemi 7, Lorenzo 4, Petrie 13, Scalisi 5, Stahl 3.

3-point goals: Fumerelle, Whitehead, Stahl.

Tonawanda 48, Depew 30

Tonawanda 13 13 6 16 - 48

Depew 4 7 9 10 - 30

TONAWANDA (1-4, 1-1): Balling 8, Cheney 6, Farrell 20, Hamill 4, Hollock 9, Toth 1.

DEPEW (1-3, 1-1): Khalil 9, Kryszof 7, Taboni 8, Theriault 2, Willis 4.

3-point goals: Cheney 2, Khalil, Kryszof.

Lockport 41, North Tonawanda 25

N. Tonawanda 7 5 5 8 - 25

Lockport 7 12 5 17 - 41

N. TONAWANDA (0-2, 0-1): Book 6, Kennedy 2, McNeil 1, Piotrowski 7, Ringer 2, Sopi 2, Wilson 5.

LOCKPORT (2-0, 1-0): Darrell 5, Glenet 3, Johnson 5, Krchniak 14, Mullane 7, Webb 2, White 5.

3-point goals: Darrell, Johnson, Piotrowski, Wilson.

Williamsville East 60, Nichols 37

Wmsv. East 17 14 14 15 - 60

Nichols 4 10 17 6 - 37

WMSV. EAST (4-0): Kozlowski 2, Lawida 10, MacLay 4, McNamara 4, Millitello 3, Miske 12, Reid 4, Romanowski 21.

NICHOLS (2-3): Cunningham 10, Dockery 10, McCluskey 3, Russo 10, Snyder 4.

3-point goals: Lawida 2, Miske 2, Russo.

Grand Island 36, Wilson 31 (OT)

Wilson 3 8 8 8 4 - 31

G. Island 11 7 4 5 9 - 36

WILSON (2-2): Austin 2, Faery 4, Frerichs 5, Kelly 6, Lewis 4, Munnikhuysen 2, Murray 6, Mussall 4.

GRAND ISLAND (2-1): Bailey 9, Brandon 2, Carey 2, Eichel 4, Hoy 2, Robinson 1, Sweeney 16.

3-point goals: Bailey, Frerichs, Sweeney.

Sacred Heart 48, Frontier 32

Frontier 10 5 11 6 - 32

Sacred Heart 13 9 15 11 - 48

FRONTIER (0-4): Bevalaqua 4, Doyle 4, Henry 5, Izzo 11, Kruska 6, Lorka 2.

SACRED HEART (3-1): Colleary 2, Grimm 8, Hill 2, M.Ryan 19, S.Ryan 9, Sees 7, Unger 1.

3-point goals: Henry, Izzo, M.Ryan 5.

Albion 36, Buffalo Arts 31

Buffalo Arts 8 10 11 2 - 31

Albion 10 7 11 8 - 36

BUFFALO ARTS (1-4): Barber 7, Bush 13, Meredith 4, Nelson 3, Rashada 4.

ALBION (1-2): Hapeman 4, Lathrop 2, Newton 3, Snook 5, Struble 4.

3-point goals: Nelson, Newton, Snook.

St. Mary’s/L. 67, Kenmore West 23

Ken. West 2 9 2 10 - 23

St. Mary’s/L 15 21 17 14 - 67

KENMORE WEST (0-2): Bessinger 2, Eubanks 8, Guarino 3, Huss 2, Tucker 8.

ST. MARY’S/LANC. (2-1): Bish 14, DiPirro 2, Kline 26, Maroney 3, Mazurowski 5, Molnar 2, Nawojski 6, Ottoman 7, Stearns 2.

3-point goals: Guarino, Kline 3, Ottoman 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at Park, 4:30 p.m.

V-Mercy at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Salamanca at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Depew at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Nichols at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Mount St. Mary, 6:30 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Nia. Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Cass. Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iro/Dep vs. Ken/Grand Island, ppd.

Today’s games

WNY Federation

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Clar/Amh/SH

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Boys bowling

Late Monday

ECIC North Large

Starpoint 7, Williamsville South 0

S: Matt Pyskaty 207-592

Wmsv. North 4, Wmsv. East 3

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 5.5, Cheektowaga 1.5

M: Braedon Suffoletta 257-691, Ryan Lent 267-679

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 7, West Seneca East 0

OP: Tom Klenke 278-720

West Seneca West 7, Lancaster 0

WSW: Bryan Hill 268; Spencer Guise 665

ECIC South Small

JFK 7, Eden 0

Pioneer 7, Holland 0

P: Jordan King 202

H: Joe Mochol 211

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, Park 0

C: Cam Hall 225-626

P: Sam Koplas 237-615

St. Francis 3, Cardinal O’Hara 0

SF: Ryan Crapo 266-659, Eli Williams 213-624

ECIC South Small

Alden 6, Depew 1

A: Alex Rzepka 651

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore East 2

KE: Kobi Wiewiorski 300 at Lewiston Event Center

Lockport 4, North Tonawanda 3

NT: Jarod Powers 269-692

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Grand Island 1

NW: Jared Farr 220

Girls bowling

Late Monday

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. North 6, Wmsv. East 1

WN: Katelyn Pohlman 194-564

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 5, West Seneca 2

L: Arianna Musialowski 196-579

W: Kendall Jaskier 237-581

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 2

M: Katarina Korn 221-537

Depew 7, Alden 0

D: Rachel Wagner 222-603

ECIC South Small

JFK 7, Eden 0

JFK: Nicole Wojciechowski 174, Julia Stechenfinger 446

C: Emily Crone 247-582

Pioneer 7, Holland 0

P: Haley Benkelman 192

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Blind Score 4, Park 0

Sacred Heart 4, Nardin 0

Buffalo Seminary 3, Cardinal O’Hara 1

ECIC North Small

Depew 7, Alden 0

D: Rachel Wagner 222-603

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Lew-Port 3

KE: Kaelynn Weber 237-588

Lockport 5, North Tonawanda 2

NT: Ashley Dixon 220-610

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Grand Island 2

NW: Hope Hill 503

GI: Kiersten Tyler 509

Boys swimming

Late Monday

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 53, North Tonawanda 49

Tuesday’s Games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 105, Sweet Home 64

ECIC IV

Alden 94, Cleveland Hill 76

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 87, Roy-Hart 83

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 92, Kenmore 88

Niagara Falls 88, Grand Island 82

Girls swimming

Tuesday’s Games

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 86, Roy-Hart 84

Rifle

Lancaster 1099, Clarence 1085

Kiersten Mucha (L) 285

There are no comments - be the first to comment