Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 11)

high schools

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Bishop Kearney Showcase

at Rochester

East 79, V-East 49

East 23 17 17 22 -79

V-East 19 7 12 11 -49

EAST (3-0): Allen 23, Anderson 24, Carter 5, Miller 4, Shaw 23.

V-EAST (0-4): Randolph 6, Coney 7, Sapp 5, Washington 17, Wise 14.

3-point goals: Allen, Anderson 4, Shaw 5, Randolph, Coney, Wise 4.

Today’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Holland at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Emerson at City Honors, 6:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

V-Charles Finney at Albion, 7 p.m.

Eden at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Barker at V-Kendall, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lk. at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Nonleague

Roland Park (Md.) 63, O’Hara 54

O’Hara 20 12 11 11 -54

Roland Park 19 18 10 15 -63

O’HARA (2-2): An. Parker 8, Aa. Parker 11, Sommerville 6, O’Neil 6, Smith 3, Johnson 3, Harrison 11, McCarthy 6.

ROLAND PARK (6-1): Henson 11, Hatcher 4, McLeah 20, Carpenter 16, Green 5, Barrium 5, Carter 1, Robinson 3.

3-point goals: Aa. Parker, Sommerville, Smith, Harrison, McCarthy 2, Henson, Carpenter 3.

Today’s games

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 6 p.m.

JFK at Holland, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Buffalo Seminary, 5 p.m.

Health Sciences at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Akron at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Walsh at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Grand Island 6, Kenmore West 2

GI: Dylan Russo 3g; Anthony DeSimone g-a; Thomas Cicere 3a

St. Joe’s 3, Frontier 0

SJ (3-0-1): Dave Matthew g-a; Daniel Mikolajczak sho, 11 saves

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3, Clarence 2

West Seneca West 5, Kenmore East 3

WSW: Collin Deubell 2g

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West vs. Hamburg

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park, 6 p.m.

Canisius vs. Lancaster

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

St. Francis vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park, 8 p.m.

WNY Club

White Division

City Honors 2, Lancaster 1

Blue Division

East Aurora 5, Olean 4

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Clar/Amh/SH vs. Monsignor Martin

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

Indoor track & field

Early Christmas Classic

Saturday at Houghton College

Boys results

55h: Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 8.20; 3200: Ian Russ (Holland) 9:34.69; 1000: Parker Teut (Holland) 2:39.86; 600: Aaron Jones (Hutch-Tech) 1:26.79; 55: Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 6.69; 1600: Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 4:46.80; 300: Topher Elkins (Springville) 37.05; 4x800 relay: Holland (Nick Ebling, John Lyons, Russ, Teut) 8:38.49; 4x400 relay: Frontier (Fridrick Diehl, Walter Galey, Connor O’Brien, Joshua Peron) 3:45.19; 4x200 relay: Hutch-Tech (Jones, Jack Manue, Noah Reed-Eason, Alhagie Sesay) 1:36.74; LJ: Rodney Barnes (Niagara Falls) 20-11; TJ: Barnes (Niagara Falls) 43-2; SP: John Surdej (Lancaster) 53-11; WT: Joseph Castiore (West Seneca West) 54-10; HJ: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 6-0; PV: Reichert (Cheektowaga) 13-0.

Girls results

55h: Aaliyah Blanks (Olmsted) 9.34; 3000: Riley Jones (Holland) 10:38.10; 1000: Molly McLaughlin (Holland) 3:03.89; 600: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 1:40.48; 55: Kahuniya James (Lockport) 7.33; 1500 racewalk: Corrin Sacilowski (Springville) 7:43.98; 1500: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 5:11.07; 300: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 42.12; 4x800 relay: Holland (Caitlin Caltagirone, Ava Danien, Karis Ertel, Jones) 9:57.78; 4x400 relay: Iroquois (Kathryn Blair, Laina Caparaso, Julia Peinkofer, Asia Streety) 4:22.15; 4x200 relay: Tapestry (Taylor Hunter, Angel Marshall, Mirielle Ngoopos, Nevaeh Parker) 1:47.45; LJ: Sara Puskar (Orchard Park) 17-2.25; TJ: Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 36-2; SP: Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 38-0; WT: Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 45-10.50; HJ: Katelynn Hennessy (Orchard Park) 5-1; PV: Rachael Ward (Falconer) 11-6.

There are no comments - be the first to comment