High school scores & schedules (Dec. 6) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 6)

Boys basketball

ECIC III

Pioneer 53, Springville 33

Nonleague

Akron 52, V-Lyndonville 42

Christian Central 88, Stanley G. Falk 41

Tapestry 75, CSAT 68 (OT)

Kenmore West 68, Orchard Park 59

Clarence 52, Williamsville East 34

West Seneca West 83, JFK 35

Lew-Port 53, Wilson 37

V-Oakfield-Alabama 69, Roy-Hart 56

Niagara-Wheatfield 48, Starpoint 41

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, no report

Amherst 68, Maryvale 58

Nichols 66, Portville 39

Randolph 83, Panama 46

Charter Cup

Buff. Science at Global Concepts, no report

Hamburg Lions Tournament

at Frontier

Hamburg 64, Lackawanna 59

Frontier 53, Lake Shore 47

Shootout in the Swamp

at Allegany-Limestone

Smethport (Pa.) vs. Southwestern, no report

All.-Limestone 85, Cassadaga Valley 37

Akron 52, V-Lyndonville 42

V-Lyndonville 10 8 10 14 - 42

Akron 7 21 11 13 - 52

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-2): Dillenbeck 2, Hess 12, Johnson 12, Polar 10, Porter 6.

AKRON (3-0): Abrams 13, Hill 7, Holtz 5, Logan 8, Mietz 7, Orr 3, Schultz 3, Siska 5.

3-point goals: Johnson, Logan 2, Mietz 2, Siska.

Christian Central 88, Stanley Falk 41

Stanley Falk 7 22 5 7 - 41

Chr. Central 30 22 22 14 - 88

STANLEY G. FALK (0-1): Koch 8, Scales 2, Thompson 7, Perez 11, Doxtater 2, Thomas 7, Lewis 2, Watson 2.

CHR. CENTRAL (2-2): Ding 1, Fink 4, Gold 7, Miller 23, Moser 9, Opserbeck 7, Rodriguez 6, D.Tyson 12, J.Tyson 19.

3-point goals: Thompson, Perez, Thomas, Moser 3, Opserbeck, J.Tyson 3.

Tapestry 75, CSAT 68 (OT)

CSAT 10 13 20 19 6 - 68

Tapestry 13 18 19 12 13 - 75

CSAT (0-1): Ashley 18, Greamen 2, Gulledge 7, Stephens 14, Tyes 17, Williams 6, Willoughby 4.

TAPESTRY (3-0): Baldwin 2, Eubanks 11, Nance 6, Plummer 20, Robinson 8, Towns 17, Truehart 4, Wilson 7.

3-point goals: Ashley 2, Eubanks, Plummer, Towns, Williams 2.

Kenmore West 68, Orchard Park 59

Orchard Park 8 15 14 22 - 59

Kenmore West 15 19 15 19 - 68

ORCHARD PARK (1-1): Bartolotti 2, Burney 2, Freilicher 5, Liberatore 9, McTigue 14, Morris 10, Shoop 2, Swiatek 6, Wereski 9.

KENMORE WEST (1-0): Boyes 9, James 10, La Plante 5, Poummit 4, Rainey 16, D Schmidt 2, K Schmidt 2.

3-point goals: Boyes, Freilicher, McTigue 4, Morris, Wereski.

Clarence 52, Williamsville East 34

Clarence 7 17 9 19 - 52

Wmsv. East 8 10 11 5 - 34

CLARENCE (1-0): Ferris 8, Kabayiza 1, O’Brien 2, Olivieri 16, Putney 9, Reinhardt 16.

WMSV. EAST (2-1): Comerford 2, Keenan 3, Kieffer 1, Ranallo 11, Shifflet 10, C Williams 1, C Williams 6.

3-point goals: Ferris 2, Keenan, Olivieri 4, Putney, Ranallo, Reinhardt, Shifflet, C Williams.

West Seneca West 83, JFK 35

W. Sen. West 24 25 17 17 - 83

JFK 10 4 9 12 - 35

W. SEN. WEST (3-0): Ball 2, Baugh 19, Broad 8, Espe 6, Johnson 15, Koller 4, Mecili 2, Ryniec 9, Wayland 10.

JFK (1-1): Baker 6, Braniecki 10, Burgstahler 2, Childs 1, Konczal 2, Manzella 10, Snyder 4.

3-point goals: Baker 2, Baugh, Broad 2, Ryniec, Wayland 2.

Lew-Port 53, Wilson 37

Wilson 7 11 7 12 - 37

Lew-Port 8 11 22 12 - 53

WILSON (1-2): Carney 7, Evans 4, Fox 5, Frerichs 12, Martinez 2, Miller 5, Musall 2.

LEW-PORT (1-1): Scott 24, Raber 4, Kasbaum 8, Boslett 3, Clayborne 6, Duff 6, Powers 2.

3-point goals: Fox, Frerichs 2, Miller, Scott 4, Boslett.

V-Oakfield-Alabama 69, Roy-Hart 56

V-Oak.-Ala. 20 14 15 20 - 69

Roy-Hart 21 9 13 13 - 56

V-OAKFIELD-ALABAMA (1-0): Boyd 11, Ohlson 28, J. Burdick 9, Douglas 18, Wissinger 3.

ROY-HART (2-1): C.Bruning 7, J.Bruning 28, Halstead 2, Kindron 9, Krieger 10.

3-point goals: Ohlson, Douglas, C.Bruning, J.Bruning 2, Kindron.

Niagara-Wheatfield 48, Starpoint 41

Nia. Wheat. 12 3 22 11 - 48

Starpoint 10 11 9 11 - 41

NIA. WHEAT. (2-0): Cloudin 5, Devantier 13, Domaradzki 3, Ruffino 17, Stanley 6, Ware 4.

STARPOINT (0-2): Lang 2, Mott 5, Rankie 5, Schreader 15, Walters 11, Wick 3.

3-point goals: Devantier, Domaradzki, Mott, Ruffino 3, Stanley 2, Walters, Wick.

NIA. WHEAT. (2-0):

STARPOINT (0-2):

Amherst 68, Maryvale 58

Amherst 24 10 19 15 - 68

Maryvale 9 16 13 20 - 58

AMHERST (2-0): Ashley 22, Lewis 3, Moore 10, Mullen 10, Patterson 7, Tan 6, Womack 9.

MARYVALE (0-1): Amato 6, Blackwell 20, Casey 7, Crombie 9, Gueth 5, Mitchell 1, Taylor 10.

3-point goals: Blackwell, Crombie, Gueth, Mullen, Tan 2, Womack.

Nichols 66, Portville 39

Nichols 28 11 13 14 - 66

Portville 8 10 12 9 - 39

NICHOLS (3-1): Bair 8, Banaszak 13, Freeman 4, Goodloe 5, Horan 14, Jones 18, Thrasher 4.

PORTVILLE (1-2): Keim 5, Kloc 4, B Murray 7, K Murray 2, Nuffer 2, Pullins 2, B Tobola 4, D Tobola 10, Watson 3.

3-point goals: Bair, Banaszak 3, Goodloe, Keim, D Tobola 2, Watson.

Randolph 83, Panama 46

Randolph 21 17 21 24 - 83

Panama 12 11 11 12 - 46

RANDOLPH (1-0): Donaldson 1, Foster 6, George 8, Hind 30, McCoy 4, Sherman 2, Steward 14, Wakefield 18.

PANAMA (1-2): Barmore 15, Delahoy 4, Hovey 9, Joslyn 2, Sperry 6, Spontaneo 8, Troyer 2.

3-point goals: Barmore, Hind 8, Hovey 3, Sperry, Spontaneo 2, Steward, Wakefield 6.

RANDOLPH (1-0):

PANAMA (1-2):

Hamburg 64, Lackawanna 59

Lackawanna 11 14 16 18 - 59

Hamburg 6 16 24 18 - 64

LACKAWANNA (0-2): Grabar 23, Rice 11, Rivera 4, Rodriguez 2, Smith 9, Threeths 8.

HAMBURG (1-1): J.Genzel 14, Rettiger 4, Silverson 6, Henry 21, McDermott 11, A.Genzel 2, Haney 6

3-point goals: Grabar 3, J.Genzel, Henry, McDermott 2.

Frontier 53, Lake Shore 47

Lake Shore 11 9 12 15 - 47

Frontier 17 7 14 15 - 53

LAKE SHORE (1-1): Brueckl 17, Buchanan 9, Utley 1, Cybulski 10, Park 10.

FRONTIER (2-0): Bailey 7, Dunz 10, Ebert 19, Hiam 9, Taylor 6, Weiss 2.

3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Buchanan 2, Cybulski 2, Park 2, Ebert 2, Taylor.

All.-Limestone 85, Cassadaga Valley 37

Cass. Valley 8 11 5 13 - 37

All.-Lime. 24 21 22 18 - 85

CASS. VALLEY (0-2): Crabtree 6, Moore 2, Pattyson 12, Peterson 11, Southard 4, Swanson 2.

ALL.-LIME. (1-0): Curran 18, Flanders 12, Golley 9, McAfee 11, Moran 4, G.Napoleon 6, R.Napoleon 12, Wolfgang 13.

Today’s games

ECIC IV

Depew at Holland, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Burgard at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Clymer at Falconer, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Alden, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at WNY Maritime, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park 45, da Vinci 39

I-Prep/Grover 41, MST Seneca 27

Burgard at Riverside, no report

East 43, Lafayette 4

Buffalo Arts 38, Middle Early College 24

Olmsted 52, Emerson 30

ECIC I

Orchard Park 65, Clarence 44

ECIC II

Iroquois 65, Sweet Home 32

Williamsville South 54, Hamburg 32

ECIC IV

Depew 36, Cleveland Hill 32

Eden 57, Lackawanna 18

Holland 49, Tonawanda 24

Nonleague

Christian Central 49, CSAT 42

Global Concepts at Nia. Catholic, no report

North Collins at Salamanca, no report

Sacred Heart 58, Lake Shore 43

Medina 53, Health Sciences 30

West Seneca East 59, McKinley 41

Wmsv. East 55, Wmsv. North 40

Akron 43, V-Lyndonville 39

V-Notre Dame-Batavia 38, Albion 27

Barker 49, V-Holley 30

Cass. Valley at Catt./Little Valley, no report

Westfield at Falconer, no report

Olean 49, Pioneer 26

Clymer at Silver Creek, no report

South Park 45, da Vinci 39

South Park 20 11 2 12 - 45

da Vinci 2 13 16 8 - 39

SOUTH PARK (1-1, 1-0): Conti 3, Falaiye 6, Green 11, Hunter 3, Roncone 18, Woodard 4.

DA VINCI (0-1, 0-1): Mexaedes 9, Scangio 4, Jenkins 24, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Green, Roncone 3, Mexaedes, Jenkins 4.

I-Prep/Grover 41, MST Seneca 27

I-Prep 5 10 8 18 - 41

MST Seneca 12 4 7 4 - 27

I-PREP (1-1, 1-0): Green 2, Hassan 2, Jones 23, Mercado 11, Riveria 3.

MST SENECA (0-1, 0-1): Kilgore 8, Keith 4, Mosley 10, Downing 3, Ruffins 2.

3-point goals: Jones, Kilgore 2.

East 43, Lafayette 4

East 8 10 17 8 - 43

Lafayette 0 0 0 4 - 4

EAST (1-0, 1-0): Anderson 2, Carter 10, Harris 2, Johnson 2, Matthews 5, Moore 2, Simmons 4, Thomas 8, Willis 4.

LAFAYETTE (0-1, 0-1): Buemeh 2, Meh 2.

3-point goals: Matthews.

Buffalo Arts 38, Middle College 24

MEC 3 1 12 8 - 24

Buffalo Arts 8 14 10 6 - 38

MEC (1-2, 0-1): Roulhac 9, Burch 2, Glissoa 5, Woods 3, Samuel 5.

BUFFALO ARTS (1-1, 1-0): Barber 10, Benedict 4, Bush 17, Meredith 5, Rashada 2.

3-point goals: Roulhac, Woods, Samuel.

Olmsted 52, Emerson 30

Olmsted 22 6 21 3 - 52

Emerson 4 6 7 13 - 30

OLMSTED (2-0, 1-0): Burch 11, Conyers 12, Jones 2, McDuffie 15, Rutledge 6, Woods 6.

EMERSON (0-4, 0-1): Anderson 4, Cornwell 2, Jefferies 4, Sharp 20.

3-point goals: Jefferies, Sharp 2.

Orchard Park 65, Clarence 44

Orchard Park 14 24 15 12 - 65

Clarence 12 10 7 15 - 44

ORCHARD PARK (3-0, 1-0): Erie 4, Fischer 25, Flannery 3, Henrich 1, Hore 18, Miller 2, O’Connor 4, Probst 2, Stevenson 6.

CLARENCE (0-1, 0-1): Barker 3, Bienko 16, Carey 16, Reynolds 9.

3-point goals: Barker, Carey 3, Flannery, Hore 3.

Iroquois 65, Sweet Home 32

Iroquois 12 26 16 11 - 65

Sweet Home 9 6 8 9 - 32

IROQUOIS (3-0, 1-0): E.McLaughlin 7, E.McLaughlin 13, Quinn 19, Reidel 6, Shanahan 6, Streety 1, Thomas 5, Wittek 8.

SWEET HOME (1-2, 0-1): Flash 2, Fumerelle 15, Gerber 2, Hubert 4, Joyce 5, Millender 3, Whitehead 1.

3-point goals: Fumerelle 2, Hubert, Joyce, E.McLaughlin, E.McLaughlin, Reidel, Thomas.

Williamsville South 54, Hamburg 32

Hamburg 9 9 8 6 - 32

Wmsv. South 22 8 9 15 - 54

HAMBURG (0-1, 0-1): Chiacchia 3, Geary 9, Harrison 6, McKeone 6, Sega 3, Silverheels 2, Tone 1, Villarini 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (1-1, 1-0): DeBerry 16, Dolan 19, Foster 1, Kaisaniemi 2, Petrie 4, Scalisi 7, Stahl 5.

3-point goals: DeBerry, Dolan, Stahl.

Eden 57, Lackawanna 18

Eden 12 18 15 12 - 57

Lackawanna 0 9 0 9 - 18

EDEN (3-1, 2-0):Bennett 2, Calloway 1, Klawon 10, Lauer 7, Szuflita 2, Wach 12, B Woodard 8, M Woodard 2, Zittel 13.

LACKAWANNA (0-3, 0-3): Robinson 6, Snow 6, Morris 6.

3-point goals: Lauer, B Woodard, Zittel, Morris 2.

Holland 49, Tonawanda 24

Holland 22 7 10 10 - 49

Tonawanda 8 6 6 4 - 24

HOLLAND (3-1, 2-0): Bulega 4, King 15, Perry 4, Ptak 2, Schmidt 3, Scull 4, Shanahan 9, Slocum 8.

TONAWANDA (0-3, 0-1): Balling 2, Farrell 8, Hamill 7, Hollock 6, Toth 1.

3-point goals: King, Schmidt, Shanahan.

Christian Central 49, CSAT 42

Chr. Central 14 10 11 14 - 49

CSAT 11 8 8 15 - 42

CHR. CENTRAL (1-1): Dugan 4, Fleming 3, Hearon 24, Lekuneu 18.

CSAT (1-1): Brown 16, Davis-Patterson 5, Gurbacki 11, Santiago 10.

3-point goals: Fleming.

Sacred Heart 58, Lake Shore 43

Sacred Heart 18 12 11 17 - 58

Lake Shore 6 13 13 11 - 43

SACRED HEART (1-1): Balthasar 1, Colleary 8, Grimm 2, Hill 2, M.Ryan 27, S.Ryan 18.

LAKE SHORE (1-1): L.Cornfield 12, Jones 2, Jimerson 2, Snyder 13, S.Cornfield 8, Park 6.

3-point goals: Colleary 2, M.Ryan 5, S.Ryan 2.

Medina 53, Health Sciences 30

H. Sciences 3 8 8 11 - 30

Medina 16 4 24 9 - 53

HEALTH SCIENCES (0-2): Rose 19, Ladd 4, Thompson 4, Ellicott 3.

MEDINA (1-1): Brewer 4, D.Brown 3, J.Brown 22, Cochrane 2, Howard 3, Johnson 7, King 10, MacFarland 2.

West Seneca East 59, McKinley 41

McKinley 19 3 8 11 - 41

W. Sen. East 16 10 14 19 - 59

MCKINLEY (0-2): Cook 4, Debose 6, Donald 3, J Wilson 10, V Wilson 12, Windsor 6.

W. SEN. EAST (3-0): Cenname 18, Eisenmenger 3, K.Kaufman 8, S.Kaufman 4, Kelly 6, Kumro 5, Weiner 15.

3-point goals: J.Wilson, V.Wilson 4.

Wmsv. East 55, Wmsv. North 40

Wmsv. East 9 17 12 17 - 55

Wmsv. North 9 14 7 10 - 40

WMSV. EAST (3-0): Koslowski 6, McNamara 2, Maclay 8, Miske 7, Romanowski 16, Reid 16.

WMSV. NORTH (1-1): Meggo 4, Ghee 2, Herlan 2, Reimers 2, Craffey 18, Sheppard 8, Doner 4.

3-point goals: Craffey 5, Meggo.

Akron 43, V-Lyndonville 39

V-Lyndonville 9 2 17 11 - 39

Akron 6 9 12 16 - 43

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-2): Lembeck 7, A.Lewis 8, E.Lewis 19, Hinkson 5.

AKRON (2-2): Abrams 7, D.Jonathan 23, J.Jonathan 4, Leeds 7, Sundown 2.

3-point goals: E.Lewis 2, Hinkson, Abrams, D.Jonathan 3.

Barker 49, V-Holley 30

Barker 12 11 8 18 - 49

V-Holley 0 11 13 6 - 30

BARKER (2-0): Annable 8, Baker 14, Brown 4, Harris 7, Leising 2, Luckman 10, Parfinski 2, Sutch 2.

V-HOLLEY (0-1): Marsh 2, Klatt 5, Radford 3, Smith 2, Williams 9, Day 4, Wilson 5.

3-point goals: Baker 4, Harris, Luckman 2, Radford.

Olean 49, Pioneer 26

Olean 18 13 5 13 - 49

Pioneer 4 10 2 10 - 26

OLEAN (1-0): H.Aiello 8, Brooks 21, Stitt 2, Lyons 2, Martin 5, S.Aiello 4, Miketish 3, Graham 2, Williams 2.

PIONEER (0-2): Eigenbrod 7, Fuller 8, Lau. Schwab 2, Lai. Schawab 2, Sapp 2, Insler 2, Bainbridge 3.

3-point goals: H.Aiello 2, Brooks 2, S.Aiello, Eigenbrod.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Mount Mercy at Emerson, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen

Buffalo Arts vs. Wilson, 5 p.m.

Tapestry vs. Olmsted, 6:45 p.m.

Amherst vs. Cardinal O’Hara, 8:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

CISAA

Ridley (Ont.) 3, Nichols 0

N: Robbie Nuchereno 47 saves

WNY Club

Red Division

Canisius 8, Cardinal O’Hara/City Honors 3

Orchard Park A 5, East Aurora/Holland 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Clarence vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Hockey Outlet, 6 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

F/LS/Orchard Park 4, Williamsville 1

FLOP (3-1): Mary Kromer 2g; Maggie Spyche 13 saves

Clar/Amh/SH 7, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

Boys bowling

Late Monday

Maryvale Preseason Tournament

Team results

Orchard Park 3079, Frontier 2961, West Seneca West 2925

Individual results

High game: Kyle Covell (Orchard Park) 289, Jordan King (Pioneer) 259.

High series: Mike Weber (St. Joe’s) 713, Ryan Lent (Maryvale) 658.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 3, Canisius 0

Eli Williams (SF) 225

St. Joe’s 3, Park 0

Mike Weber (SJ) 214-607

ECIC North Large

Clarence 5, Starpoint 2

Jared Johnson (C) 243-653

Matt Pyskaty (S) 267-694

ECIC South Large

Hamburg 7, West Seneca East 0

Dylan Miskell (H) 234-653

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 6, Grand Island 1

Hunter Notaro (KW) 255-663

Girls bowling

Late Monday

Maryvale Preseason Tournament

Team results

Orchard Park 2834, Lancaster 2768, West Seneca 2720

Individual results

High game: Katarina Korn (Maryvale) 239, Arianna Musialowski (Lancaster) 236.

High series: Deanna Kosmoski (Lancaster) 645, Danielle Milo (Orchard Park) 618.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

Sacred Heart 4, Park 0

Mount Mercy 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Blind Score 3, Nardin 1

ECIC Large North

Clarence 6, Starpoint 1

Sarah D’Angelo (C) 213-617, Alyssa Johnson (C) 236-617

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 6, Grand Island 1

Taylor Hakes (KW) 232

Michelle Wadell (GI) 550

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Sweet Home 58, Williamsville North 40

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 110, Wmsv. South 56

ECIC IV

Cheektowaga 97, Lake Shore 63

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 95, Kenmore West 81

Lockport 73, Lew-Port 29

Wrestling

Nonleague

Williamsville South 39, Canisius 38

145: A-Son Stone (WS) 6-4.

Rifle

ECIC

Alden 1105, Clarence 1061

Lancaster 1093, Iroquois 1008

Kiersten Mucha (L) 278

Nonleague

Kenmore 1074, Holland 925

Holly Kaiser (K) 273

Girls squash

Western New York

Nichols 7, Buffalo Seminary 0

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Girls soccer: CCAA Central, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY

There are no comments - be the first to comment