Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 5)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC IV

Holland 69, Eden 41

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 68, Kenmore East 51

Nonleague

V-Elba at Barker, no report

Grand Island 66, City Honors 47

Silver Creek at Oracle Charter, no report

Pine Valley 51, Cassadaga Valley 42

Holland 69, Eden 41

Eden 12 10 11 8 - 41

Holland 11 19 20 19 - 69

EDEN (0-1, 0-1): Sobsyz 20, Emel 2, Blake 6, L.DeCarolis 4, Bromley 3, Carney 2, Z.DeCarolis 2, Williams 2.

HOLLAND (2-1, 1-0): Perry 9, Ratajczak 8, Kirsch 2, Lewandowski 13, Nellis 8, Kolbmann 15, Rivera 14.

3-point goals: Sobsyz 4, Bromley, Perry, Lewandowski 2, Rivera 2.

Grand Island 66, City Honors 47

City Honors 7 13 11 16 - 47

Grand Island 17 17 15 17 - 66

CITY HONORS (0-2): Bulluck 7, C. Chapman 4, Flewellyn 4, Nowak 1, Radford 7, Slaughter 17, Taylor 7.

GRAND ISLAND (1-0): Callen 5, Carey 19, Hepineize 1, Messing 4, C. Sionko 22, L. Sionko 8, Soos 3, Wilkes 4.

3-point goals: Radford, Slaughter, Callen, C. Sionko 4, L. Sionko 2, Soos.

Nia.-Wheatfield 68, Kenmore East 51

Nia. Wheat. 8 23 16 21 - 68

Kenmore East 7 12 15 17 - 51

NIA. WHEAT. (1-0, 1-0): Cloudin 10, Devantier 9, McVay 3, Ruffino 18, Stanley 7, Ware 21.

KENMORE EAST (1-2, 0-1): Baker 2, Beltran 4, Calhoun 2, Carvalho 6, Everett 12, Murdie 7, Price 6, Young 12.

3-point goals: Carvalho, Devantier, Everett 4, Murdie, Price 2, Ruffino, Ware 2.

Today’s games

ECIC III

Pioneer at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Stanley G. Falk at Christian Central, 5:30 p.m.

CSAT at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

Orchard Park at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at JFK, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

V-Oakfield-Alabama at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Nichols at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Panama, 7:35 p.m.

Charter Cup

Buffalo Science at Global Concepts , 7 p.m.

Hamburg Lions Tournament

at Frontier

Lackawanna vs. Hamburg, 6 p.m.

Lake Shore vs. Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Shootout in the Swamp

at Allegany-Limestone

Smethport (Pa.) vs. Southwestern, 6 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley vs. All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 44, Nardin 42 (OT)

Nonleague

Ellicottville 45, Hinsdale 40

North Collins 38, Salamanca 33

Tapestry 59, I-Prep/Grover 44

Mount St. Mary 84, Cheektowaga 51

Springville 40, JFK 33

Starpoint 41, Akron 39 (OT)

Lake Shore 54, Fredonia 39

Panama 61, Jamestown 38

Randolph at Southwestern, no report

Nichols 44, Nardin 42 (OT)

Nardin 10 12 12 5 3 - 42

Nichols 10 10 12 7 5 - 44

NARDIN (0-2, 0-1): Boras 4, Coughlin 3, Jauch 8, Karas 4, Kostelny 4, Lesakowski 4, Ulrich 6.

NICHOLS (2-0, 1-0): Cunningham 11, Dockery 16, Dolan 2, Midgal 2, Roach 1, Russo 11, Sauer 1.

3-point goals: Jauch, Russo.

North Collins 38, Salamanca 33

North Collins 10 11 7 10 - 38

Salamanca 10 6 8 9 - 33

NORTH COLLINS (1-0): Wroblewski 7, Hidy 4, Romano 6, Gabel 19, Rice 2.

SALAMANCA (0-1): D.Dowdy 3, Slade 2, K.Dowdy 28.

3-point goals: D.Dowdy.

Tapestry 59, I-Prep/Grover 44

I-Prep 7 12 12 13 - 44

Tapestry 25 12 12 10 - 59

I-PREP (0-1): Aden 6, Green 9, Jones 20, Mercado 5, Riveria 4.

TAPESTRY (2-1): Bridges 7, Freeman 20, Griffin 2, Love 2, Mosley 7, Mulkey 4, Smith 17.

3-point goals: Aden, Bridges, Green, Jones 2, Smith.

Mount St. Mary 84, Cheektowaga 51

Mt. St. Mary 23 26 25 10 - 84

Cheektowaga 15 5 16 15 - 51

MOUNT ST. MARY (2-1): Johnson 8, Fittry 5, O’Brien 12, Mucica 8, Garlow 29, Telesco 5, Schmitter 2, DeMarco 2, Merigold 4, Persico 8, Bagdley 1.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-2): Rumph 17, Moore 6, Patterson 4, Dormanowski 4, Davis 4, Muscareil 16

3-point goals: Fittry, O’Brien, Mucica, Garlow 2, Telesco, Rumph.

Springville 40, JFK 33

Springville 2 9 10 19 - 40

JFK 4 9 14 6 - 33

SPRINGVILLE (1-1): Engel 4, Lewandowski 12, Rosati 12, Stedman 2, G Zabawa 8, K Zabawa 2.

JFK (0-2): Landwehr 2, McMahon 2, Stewart 2, Thomas 9, Vohwinkel 6, Voss 12.

3-point goals: Lewandowski, Rosati 4, Thomas, Voss 2.

Starpoint 41, Akron 39 (OT)

Akron 13 9 4 11 2 - 39

Starpoint 10 10 11 6 4 - 41

AKRON (1-2): Abrams 9, Hill 9, D Jonathan 11, J Jonathan 2, Leeds 6.

STARPOINT (3-1): Bradley 13, Chambers 4, Mott 4, Mullane 9, Schepis 2, Tillman 4, Weber 5.

3-point goals: Abrams, Bradley 2, D Jonathan.

Lake Shore 54, Fredonia 39

Lake Shore 21 4 15 14 - 54

Fredonia 8 16 9 6 - 39

LAKE SHORE (1-0): L.Cornfield 20, Jimerson 2, Snyder 22, S.Cornfield 8, Park 2.

FREDONIA (0-1): Beers 3, Price 11, Goss 3, Rosen 2, H.Gullo 7, Morrison 10, K.Gullo 3.

3-point goals: L.Cornfield 3, S.Cornfield, Price, Goss, H.Gullo.

Panama 61, Jamestown 38

Jamestown 10 6 7 15 - 38

Panama 11 12 24 14 - 61

JAMESTOWN (0-1): Bennett 4, M. Brightman 3, Evan 6, Frederick 5, Lundmark 2, Starkweather 10, Stockwell 8.

PANAMA (2-0): E. Angeletti 2, N. Angeletti 10, Barmore 3, Johnson 2, Lisciandro 19, Marsh 8, Schnars 9, Yuchnitz 8.

3-point goals: Bennett, Starkweather, Stockwell 2, Barmore, Lisciandro 3, Yuchnitz 2.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park at da Vinci, 5 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at MST Seneca, 5 p.m.

Burgard at Riverside, 5 p.m.

East at Lafayette, 5:15 p.m.

Middle Early College at Buffalo Arts, 6:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Depew, 6:30 p.m.

Holland at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at CSAT, 5 p.m.

Gl. Concepts at Niagara Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

North Collins at Salamanca, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Health Sciences at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 6:30 p.m.

V-Notre Dame-Batavia at Albion, 7 p.m.

Cass. Valley at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Starpoint vs. Grand Island, no report

Amherst vs. St. Francis, no report

Williamsville South 4, Kenmore West 2

WS (1-3, 1-1): Anthony Lazarony gwg

North Tonawanda 7, Niagara Falls 0

NT (1-1): Ethan Henry 3g-a; Nolan Horne g-3a

WNY Club

White Division

Roy-Hart 5, Olean 3

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Mnsgr. Martin 3, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Fron/LS/Orchard Park vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Clar/Amh/SH vs. Kenmore/Grand Island

at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Boys bowling

Class A North Large

Starpoint 4, Williamsville North 3

Matt Pyskaty (S) 237-675

CCAA

Dunkirk 4, Silver Creek 0

Tristan Skelly (D) 517

Daniel Paterson (SC) 561

Girls bowling

CCAA

Dunkirk 4, Silver Creek 0

Mariah Glowniak (D) 214-616, Rachel Glowniak (D) 181-189-549

Andrea Olsen (SC) 509

Wrestling

Nonleague

West Seneca East 40, CSAT 18

WSE: Zach Arnone 1:04 by pin

WNY RANKINGS

99: Carson Alberti (Depew), Andy Lucinski (Newfane), Trevor Ellis (Salamanca).

106: Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda), Zach Russell (Pioneer), David Ball (Gowanda).

113: Doug Ciszak (Pioneer), Mikey Evans (Springville), Jake Harry (Lancaster).

120: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove), Parker Rozler (Lancaster), Aiden Rabideau (Clarence).

126: Justin McDougald (Nia-Wheatfield), Dalton Gardner (Fredonia), Ryan Forrest (Hamburg).

132: Hector Colom (Fredonia), Zach Braddell (Tonawanda), Owen Kissell (Akron/Alden).

138: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), Giovanni Russo (Fredonia), Vinny Catnazaro (Wmsv. North).

145: Warren McDougald (Nia.-Wheatfield), Johnny Putney (East Aurora), Sam Grey (CLVPV).

152: Cory Day (Iroquois), Dylan Ingrao (Falconer/CV), Caleb Riordan (Pioneer).

160: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster), Jay Breeden (Grand Island), Marcus Muffoletto (St Francis).

170: Dan Torres (Falconer/CV), Jake Sarrow (Akron/Alden), Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake).

182: Zak Trim (Maple Grove), Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern), Robbie Penhollow (Falconer/CV).

195: Corey Keefe (Falconer/CV), Nolan Thomas (St. Francis), Steve Daskavitz (Lockport).

220: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster), Mike Rigerman (Pioneer), Cam Walter (Wmsv. North).

285: Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island), Anthony Robinson (Starpoint), Calik Kennedy (Amherst).

There are no comments - be the first to comment