Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 2)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Amherst 55, Starpoint 27

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 53, Barker 52

Nonleague

JFK 57, Buffalo Arts 27

Global Concepts 54, Silver Creek 41

WNY Maritime 67, Lafayette 51

Albion 77, V-Lyndonville 56

Jamestown 45, East Aurora 42

Orchard Park 63, St. Francis 45

Panama 63, Pine Valley 57

A. Leslie Lawrence Memorial Tipoff

at Christian Central

Olmsted 63, Riverside 62

Christian Central 99, Buffalo Science 72

Charter Cup

Tapestry 87, Oracle Charter 55

Lancaster Tip-Off

Lancaster 52, Cleveland Hill 44

Health Sciences 65, Dunkirk 57

Lockport Rotary Tournament

St. Joe’s 65, I-Prep/Grover 41

Williamsville East 65, Lockport 57

Olean Tip-Off

Gowanda 62, V-Hornell 42

Olean 66, Depew 43

Pioneer Motorsport Tournament

West Seneca West 78, Holland 46

Pioneer 58, North Collins 39

Portville Tournament

V-Bolivar-Richburg 60, Portville 58

Salamanca Invitational

Ellicottville 78, Clymer 49

Westfield Tournament

Forestville vs. Sherman, no report

Westfield 78, Falconer 40

Wilson Tipoff

Niagara Catholic 76, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 25

Wilson 56, Emerson 43

Amherst 55, Starpoint 27

Starpoint 3 4 7 13 - 27

Amherst 14 16 15 10 - 55

STARPOINT (0-1, 0-1): Mott 6, Rankie 10, Schreader 1, Walters 4, Zdrojewski 6.

AMHERST (1-0, 1-0): Ashley 17, Kilgo 2, Lewis 4, Moore 4, Mullen 3, Patterson 6, Ross 2, Tan 6, Tyson 5, Womack 6.

3-point goals: Ashley 2, Mott 2, Rankie 2, Tan 2, Tyson.

Akron 53, Barker 52

Akron 11 15 15 12 - 53

Barker 15 5 17 15 - 52

AKRON (2-0, 1-0): Abrams 6, Hill 8, Holtz 6, Logan 10, Longwell 2, Mietz 10, Orr 6, Siska 5.

BARKER (0-1, 0-1): Brandt 9, Ecker 7, Harris 3, Richbart 8, Smith 7, Sullivan 16.

3-point goals: Ecker, Logan, Orr, Siska, Sullivan.

JFK 57, Buffalo Arts 27

JFK 18 17 20 2 - 57

Buffalo Arts 5 5 7 10 - 27

JFK (1-0): Baker 14, Braniecki 13, Dauman 2, Fischer 7, Manzella 13, Snyder 8.

BUFFALO ARTS (0-1): Benefield 6, Carter-Keith 6, Reid 1, Slobert 5, Woodruff 9.

3-point goals: Baker 3, Fischer.

Global Concepts 54, Silver Creek 41

Silver Creek 5 10 15 11 - 41

Gl. Concepts 13 15 12 14 - 54

SILVER CREEK (0-1): Benton 16, Galfo 2, Gates 1, Jamison 12, Jones 2, Woleben 8.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (1-0): Kalimo 6, Mercado Jr. 24, Miller 4, D Wallace 4, T Wallace 16.

3-point goals: Benton, Jamison, Mercado Jr., T Wallace 2.

WNY Maritime 67, Lafayette 51

Maritime 27 12 16 12 - 67

Lafayette 7 11 14 19 - 51

MARITIME (1-1): Blevins 2, Carpenter 2, Donmoore 2, Grimes 4, Hall 13, Laster 13, Rich 16, Sopinski 9, Weston 3.

LAFAYETTE (0-1): Benningcourt 6, Calldrand 8, Merced 2, Panel 12, Rodriguez 6, Sonet 17.

3-point goals: Benningcourt, Rich 2, Rodriguez, Sonet 4, Weston.

Albion 77, V-Lyndonville 56

Albion 18 15 20 24 - 77

V-Lyndonville 15 18 13 10 - 56

ALBION (1-1): Dugan 2, Farley 8, Fox 3, Gardner 8, Hillman 14, Jakes 2, Pritchard 25, Ward 1, Webster 5.

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-1): Brown 8, Hess 5, Johnson 25, Polar 10, Porter 5.

3-point goals: Fox, Hillman 2, Johnson, Polar 3, Pritchard 3, Webster.

Orchard Park 63, St. Francis 45

St. Francis 10 13 9 13 - 45

Orchard Park 20 12 17 14 - 63

ST. FRANCIS (0-1): Bartholomew 4, Bickerstaff 4, Ivey 3, Lacki 7, Poumpey 8, Sireika 7, Theisen 13.

ORCHARD PARK (1-0): Bartolotti 2, Freilicher 1, Liberatore 13, McTigue 10, Morris 14, Shoop 11, Swiatek 4, Wereski 8.

3-point goals: Lacki, Liberatore, McTigue 3, Morris 3, Wereski.

Panama 63, Pine Valley 57

Panama 14 20 12 17 - 63

Pine Valley 14 14 19 10 - 57

PANAMA (1-1): Barmore 16, Delahoy 13, Hovey 7, Joslyn 2, Morse 6, Sperry 11, Spontaneo 8.

PINE VALLEY (0-1): Andrews 8, Clutter 7, Crisanti 15, Loop 2, Mansfield 14, Mihalko 9, Snyder 2.

3-point goals: Barmore 2, Crisanti, Hovey, Mansfield 2, Sperry 2, Spontaneo 2.

Christian Central 99, Buff. Science 72

Buff. Science 20 18 16 18 - 72

Chr. Central 32 20 26 21 - 99

BUFFALO SCIENCE (0-2): Hunt 7, Johnson 15, Osmani 26, Rodriquez 3, Winguard 3, Workman 8.

CHR. CENTRAL (1-1): Gold 9, Miller 19, Moser 12, Opserbeck 3, Sink 10, D Tyson 13, J Tyson 33.

3-point goals: Gold, Hunt 2, Johnson 3, Miller, Moser 4, Opserbeck, Rodriquez, Sink, D Tyson, J Tyson.

Tapestry 87, Oracle Charter 55

Oracle 7 18 15 15 - 55

Tapestry 24 23 25 15 - 87

ORACLE (0-2, 0-1): Astifes 2, Bol 2, Halton 4, Johnson 2, Kabra 12, Laundo 2, Marshall 8, Murray 2, Traper 12, Tryler 2, White 5.

TAPESTRY (2-0, 1-0): Baldwin 6, Barns 2, Mawien 4, Nance 10, Plummer 14, Robinson 11, Rodriguez 2, Thompson 1, Towns 9, Truehart 3, Williams 4, Wilson 8.

3-point goals: Kabra 2, Towns.

Lancaster 52, Cleveland Hill 44

Cleve Hill 6 6 13 19 - 44

Lancaster 12 15 12 13 - 52

CLEVE HILL (0-2): Barker 2, Butler 2, Dorsey 4, Grant 4, Hennings 9, Jackson 16, Johnson 7.

LANCASTER (1-1): Gary 13, Harrington 15, Jerebko 8, Kister 3, Newsome 4, Tamburri 9.

3-point goals: Gary, Harrington 2, Jackson, Johnson, Kister.

Health Sciences 65, Dunkirk 57

H. Sciences 16 22 11 16 - 65

Dunkirk 6 14 20 17 - 57

HEALTH SCIENCES (3-0): Briggs 5, Gaines 19, Haygood 10, Jones 9, Lott 3, Miller 8, Nelson 11.

DUNKIRK (1-1): Butts 14, Farnham-DeJesus 19, Garcia 3, Kristian-Jackson 13, Sobilo 8.

3-point goals: Butts 3, Farnham-DeJesus, Gaines, Haygood 2, Jones, Sobilo 2.

St. Joe’s 65, I-Prep/Grover 41

I-Prep 11 12 10 8 - 41

St. Joe’s 15 26 12 12 - 65

I-PREP (0-1): Bates 5, Carlock 2, Cartwright 1, Cox 1, Dean 5, Hunter 2, Pagan 10, Ruiz 3, Santiago 7, Smith 4, Tracy 1.

ST. JOE’S (1-0): Abdur-Rahman 2, Capen 22, Durkin 11, Johnson 11, Martone 3, Norward 9, Ostrowski 1, Wojtaszek 2.

3-point goals: Bates, Capen 2, Dean, Johnson, Martone, Pagan 2, Ruiz, Santiago.

Williamsville East 65, Lockport 57

Wmsv. East 15 13 16 21 - 65

Lockport 13 6 18 20 - 57

WMSV. EAST (1-0): Comerford 5, Doyle 5, Keenan 16, Kieffer 9, Ranallo 13, Shifflet 15, Williams 2.

LOCKPORT (0-1): Cheatham 18, Darrell 13, I Johnson 1, R Johnson 4, Jones 2, Lawrence 3, Leatherman 11, White 5.

3-point goals: Cheatham 2, Comerford, Darrell, Doyle, Keenan 4, Kieffer, Leatherman 3, Ranallo 2, Shifflet 2.

Gowanda 62, V-Hornell 42

V-Hornell 11 6 10 15 - 42

Gowanda 26 15 21 0 - 62

V-HORNELL (1-1): Freeland 4, McCumiskey 4, Picklo 2, T. Smith 2, Libergo 2, Weyend 5, M. Smith 3, L. Smith 12, Milliner 9.

GOWANDA (1-0): Rosier 7, Brawdy 20, Rikka 10, Jensen 13, Hassler 14.

3-point goals: Rosier, Brawdy 2, Rikka, Jensen 3, Hassler, L. Smith, M. Smith, Milliner.

Olean 66, Depew 43

Depew 8 14 7 14 - 43

Olean 16 19 17 14 - 66

DEPEW (0-1): Biersbach 20, Bruencz 3, Burns 2, Cieselski 2, Cotton 5, Martin 4, Miller 3, Neu 2, Pagano 2.

OLEAN (1-0): Bihler 8, Droney 15, Dwaileebe 14, Garey 2, Harris 2, Parr 2, Prizel 1, Ramarge 8, Schmidt 11, Weakfall 3.

3-point goals: Biersbach 4, Bruencz, Dwaileebe 4, Miller, Ramarge 2, Weakfall.

Pioneer 58, North Collins 39

North Collins 5 5 18 11 - 39

Pioneer 7 13 22 16 - 58

NORTH COLLINS (0-1): Zielinski 15, Robinson 4, Gullo 3, Loretto 15, Spidola 2.

PIONEER (1-0): Hurlburt 5, Giboo 7, Burley 25, Higgins 5, Rinker 16.

3-point goals: Zielinski, Gullo, Loretto 4, Hurlburt, Giboo, Burley 3, Higgins, Rinker 2.

V-Bolivar-Richburg 60, Portville 58

V-Bol-Rich 11 8 22 19 - 60

Portville 11 13 17 17 - 58

V-BOLIVAR-RICHBURG (1-0): Crump 8, Faulkner 17 (2), Cole 14, Danaher 5, McDonald 6 (1), Jones 10.

PORTVILLE (0-1): D.Tobola 7, B.Tobola 18, Kloc 6, Keim 4 (1), K.Murray 8, Watson 15 (2).

3-point goals: Faulkner 2, Keim, Watson 2.

Ellicottville 78, Clymer 49

Ellicottville 31 23 15 9 - 78

Clymer 8 12 15 14 - 49

ELLICOTTVILLE (1-0): Palmatier 5, Finn 2, Leiper 11, Neumann 1, Stuve 6, Rowland 5, Shudy 22 1, Grinols 6, Bowen 20.

CLYMER (0-1): Nekers 4, Wiggers 5, Beckerink 3, Miller 2, Hinsdale 4, Willink 7, Wade 9, Overton 7, Tewinkle 8.

3-point goals: Palmatier, Leiper 3, Grinols, Wiggers, Overton.

Nia. Catholic 76, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 25

St. Michael’s 4 6 8 7 - 25

Nia. Catholic 27 13 20 16 - 76

ST. MICHAEL’S (ONT.) Callahn 5, Krkijus 2, Lockhart 4, Xu 6, Waters 2, Harris 5, Pruyin 1.

NIAGARA CATHOLIC (3-0): Turner 10, Bradberry 23, Harris 4, Starks 9, Siner 6, Smith 11, Burch 12, Abramaitys 1.

3-point goals: Turner, Bradberry 3, Starks, Smith.

Wilson 56, Emerson 43

Emerson 8 12 20 3 - 43

Wilson 17 11 20 8 - 56

EMERSON (0-1): Hough 6, Young 16, Sullivan 4, Geist 3, McGee 2, Houston 6, Rodriguez 6.

WILSON (1-1): Evans 8, Miller 12, Carney 4, Frerichs 5, Martinez 2, Musall 13, Daul 2, Fox 8, Andreola 2.

3-point goals: Hough, Young, Rodriguez 2, Miller 2, Frerichs, Fox 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at V-University Prep, TBA

A. Leslie Lawrence Memorial Tipoff

at Christian Central

Buffalo Science vs. Riverside, 1 p.m.

Olmsted vs. Christian Central, 2:30 p.m.

Greg Martin Tournament

at Iroquois

Sweet Home vs. Iroquois, 12:30 p.m.

Alden vs. Kenmore East, 12:30 p.m.

Lew-Port Tournament

City Honors vs. Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Governor Simcoe (Ont.) vs. Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

xLockport Rotary Tournament

I-Prep/Grover vs. Lockport, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. St. Joe’s, 7:30 p.m.

Olean Tournament

V-Hornell vs. Depew, 2 p.m.

Gowanda vs. Olean, 3:30 p.m.

Pioneer Motorsport Tournament

North Collins vs. Holland, 2 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. Pioneer, 3:30 p.m.

Portville Tournament

Archbishop Walsh vs. Portville, 12:30 p.m.

Salamanca Tipoff

Clymer vs. Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 4 p.m.

Ellicottville vs. Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Westfield Tournament

For’ville/Sherman loser vs. Falconer, TBA

For’ville/Sherman winner vs. Westfield, TBA

Wilson Tournament

St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Emerson, 4 p.m.

Niagara Catholic vs. Wilson, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nonleague

Nichols 71, Buffalo Arts 30

Olmsted 41, Cheektowaga 31

Grand Island 47, Starpoint 27

Wmsv. East 57, North Tonawanda 35

V-Penfield 59, Sacred Heart 42

V-Elba 55, Albion 30

CSAT 50, McKinley 40

Alden Tournament

Akron 65, Pioneer 37

V-Pembroke 51, Alden 29

Charter Cup

Tapestry 65, Oracle Charter 23

Hae Jude Tournament

at Silver Creek

Pine Valley 46, Cassadaga Valley 35

Silver Creek 50, Forestville 25

Iroquois Tournament

Middle Early College vs. JFK, no report

Iroquois 50, Mount St. Mary 41

Kenmore East Tipoff

Sweet Home 65, Emerson 34

Kenmore East 61, Hutch-Tech 34

Maryvale Tournament

Newfane 61, Lew-Port 34

Maryvale 56, Cleveland Hill 20

Portville Tournament

Dunkirk vs. Portville, no report

Roy-Hart Tournament

V-Oakfield-Alabama 55, Holland 50

Roy-Hart 37, Tonawanda 36

West Seneca West Tournament

West Seneca East 44, Eden 29

West Seneca West 40, Depew 32

Nichols 71, Buffalo Arts 30

Buffalo Arts 1 11 2 16 - 30

Nichols 19 22 20 10 - 71

BUFFALO ARTS (0-1): Barber 4, Benedict 2, Bush 13, Meredith 5, Nelson 4.

NICHOLS (1-0): Cunningham 20, Dockery 5, Dolan 4, McCluskey 6, Midgal 7, Roach 6, Russo 9, Sauer 8, Snyder 6.

3-point goals: Nelson, Russo.

Olmsted 41, Cheektowaga 31

Olmsted 8 8 15 10 - 41

Cheektowaga 9 4 10 8 - 31

OLMSTED (1-0): McDuffy 14, Rutledge 9, Burch 2, Connors 7, Leon 2, Cejada 5, Jones 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-1): Rumth 9, Potterson 2, Comanowski 2, Davis 2, Dott 8, Muscorel 4.

Grand Island 47, Starpoint 27

Starpoint 5 4 7 11 - 27

Grand Island 8 19 9 11 - 47

STARPOINT (2-1): Williams 2, Webber 1, Mott 4, Bradley 17, Sheppis 2, Tillman 1.

GRAND ISLAND (1-0): Eichel 2, Hoy 6, Sweeney 11, Robinson 2, Collins 2, Bailey 14, Carey 10.

3-point goals: Bradley, Sweeney.

Wmsv. East 57, North Tonawanda 35

N. Tonawanda 11 4 9 11 - 35

Wmsv. East 17 15 7 18 - 57

NORTH TONAWANDA (0-1): Piotrowski 19, McNeill 4, Wilson 3, Sopi 3, Gertz 2, Hodey 4.

WILLIAMSVILLE EAST (2-0): Kozlowski 6, Millitello 2, McNamara 6, McClay 5, Miske 12, Romanowski 12, Lewedo 3, Reid 11.

3-point goals: Piotrowski 2, Miske 2, Lewida.

V-Penfield 59, Sacred Heart 42

V-Penfield 12 20 19 8 - 59

Sacred Heart 18 7 8 9 - 42

V-PENFIELD (1-0): Teal 4, K Rinere 4, Nesselbush 6, Moxley 17, Colombo 2, Wilson 22, Simmons 4.

SACRED HEART (0-1): Unger 1, Colleari 6, Hardick 2, S Ryan 10, Grimm 2, Cees 6, M Ryan 15.

3-point goals: Moxley, Wilson, Colleari 2, S Ryan 2, M Ryan 3.

V-Elba 55, Albion 30

V-Elba 21 13 15 6 - 55

Albion 13 0 11 6 - 30

V-ELBA (1-0): Angello 2, Muehlig 19, Bezon 14, Reynolds 13, Garcia 2, Walczak 5.

ALBION (0-1): DeCureia 2, Gregoire 4, Baker 3, Dody 7, Snook 14.

3-point goals: Muehlig 3, Bezon 4, Dody 2, Baker.

CSAT 50, McKinley 40

CSAT 8 20 11 11 - 50

McKinley 9 14 10 7 - 40

CSAT (1-0): Hendricks 15, Gurbacki 9, Davis-Patterson 2, Santiago 7, Nelson 4, Brown 4, Dupree 1, Small 8.

MCKINLEY (0-1): Cook 14, Jackson 2, Debose 10, Wilson 3, Windsor 2, Donald 9.

3-point goals: Hendricks 3, Cook.

Akron 65, Pioneer 37

Pioneer 10 8 11 8 - 37

Akron 17 9 18 21 - 65

PIONEER (0-1): Eigenbrod 5, Bliss 2, Platt 5, Fuller 8, No. 21 L.Schwab 3, No. 25 L.Schwab 1, Cass 1, Sapp 1, Hinsley 1.

AKRON (1-0): D.Jonathan 12, Leeds 6, Abrams 27, Hill 20.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod, D.Jonathan 2, Abrams 5, Hill.

V-Pembroke 51, Alden 29

V-Pembroke 15 9 20 7 - 51

Alden 8 6 3 12 - 29

V-PEMBROKE (1-0): Calderon 5, Jurek 14, Johnson 5, Moss 7, Wurtz 4, Kohorst 14, Ianni 2.

ALDEN (0-1): Diebel 6, Hummel 2, Kueker 1, Bennett 2, Wlostowski 2, Pastuszynski 2, Gadd 8, Tyburski 6.

3-point goals: Kohorst.

Tapestry 65, Oracle Charter 23

Oracle 4 8 5 6 - 23

Tapestry 22 19 15 9 - 65

ORACLE (0-1, 0-1): Baynes 4, Bridges 1, McKitchen 3, Ricks 10, White 5.

TAPESTRY (1-1, 1-0): Anderson 7, Bridges 1, Freeman 8, Griffin 3, Mosley 2, Orcel 2, Purdue 16, Smith 26.

3-point goals: Freeman 2, Purdue 3, Ricks 2.

Iroquois 50, Mount St. Mary 41

Mt. St. Mary 11 12 6 12 - 41

Iroquois 11 14 10 15 - 50

MOUNT ST. MARY (1-1): Johnson 3, Fittry 1, O’Brien 12, Mucica 3, Garlow 20, Roberts 2.

IROQUOIS (2-0): E.McLaughlin 3, Porzio 5, Wittek 11, Reidel 15, Quinn 16.

3-point goals: Mucica, Reidel 3.

Sweet Home 65, Emerson 34

Sweet Home 9 22 19 15 - 65

Emerson 16 3 4 11 - 34

SWEET HOME (1-0): Brooks 6, Flash 7, Hodges 2, Hubert 10, Joyce 9, Milingder 4, White 2.

EMERSON (0-2): Thornton 6, Anderson 2, Mango 3, Cornwell 6, Sharp 17.

3-pointers: Flash, Joyce, Thorton 2, Mango, Cornwell, Sharp 3.

Kenmore East 61, Hutch-Tech 34

Hutch-Tech 10 2 8 14 - 34

Kenmore East 20 14 19 8 - 61

HUTCH-TECH (0-2): Knight 2, Newsome 2, Allen 2, Thompson 4, Jones 4, Smith 20.

KENMORE EAST (1-1): Williams 3, Lagattuta 7, Sujka 4, Sordetto 32, McCarthy 15.

3-point goals: Lagattuta, Sordetto.

Newfane 61, Lew-Port 34

Newfane 15 22 18 6 - 61

Lew-Port 12 4 9 9 - 34

NEWFANE (1-0): Emborsky 23, Foltz 11, Geer 4, Knoll 7, Littman 8, Passuite 1, Perry 4, Traverse 1, White 2.

LEW-PORT (0-1): Briganti 1, Crum 14, Lannan 2, McGrath 13, Myrtle 2, Nicoletti 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky 5, Foltz.

Maryvale 56, Cleveland Hill 20

Cleve Hill 2 8 8 2 - 20

Maryvale 23 12 16 5 - 56

CLEVELAND HILL (0-1): Douglas 9, Scott 3, Lacrose 2, Evertt 2, Macintosh 2, Palmer 2.

MARYVALE (1-0): Murray 6, Gorlick 2, Broshier 3, A. Smith 15, McGee-Ross 20, Varino 4, Cadwallader 8.

V-Oakfield-Alabama 55, Holland 50

Oakfield 13 13 13 16 - 55

Holland 10 5 17 18 - 50

V-OAKFIELD-ALABAMA (1-0): Hilchey 10, Schlagenhaus 15, Mandel 2, Woodward 3, Reding 6, Porter 2, Smith 17.

HOLLAND (1-1): Shanahan 2, Slocum 14, Bulega 10, Schmidt 10, King 9, Pikett 1, Perry 3, Galley 1.

3-point goals: Schlagenhaus, Woodward, King, Schmidt 2.

Roy-Hart 37, Tonawanda 36

Tonawanda 9 11 7 9 - 36 Roy-Hart 8 4 8 17 - 37 TONAWANDA: Balling 11, Farrell 9, Hollock 7, Cheney 6, Toth 2, Hammell 1.

ROY-HART: Podd 10, Washington 8, Fry 6, Hill 4, Christopher 3, Draper 3, Lovewell 2, Laport 1.

3-point goals: Hollock, Cheney, Fry.

West Seneca East 44, Eden 29

Eden 9 8 6 6 - 29 W. Sen. East 12 20 10 2 - 44 EDEN (2-1): Klabom 4, M.Woodard 2, B.Woodard 7, Szuflita 14, Lauer 2.

WEST SENECA EAST (2-0): Eisenmenger 8, Weiner 4, Cenname 6, S.Kaufman 4, K.Kaufman 9, Kumro 13.

3-Point Goals: B.Woodard.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Mount Mercy at Springville, noon

V-Rush-Henrietta at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Alden Tournament

Pioneer vs. Alden, 4 p.m.

V-Pembroke vs. Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Hae Jude Tournament

at Silver Creek

Cassadaga Valley vs. TBA, noon

Pine Valley vs. TBA, 1:30 p.m.

Kenmore East Tipoff

Hutch-Tech vs. Emerson, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale Tournament

Lew-Port vs. Cleveland Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Newfane vs. Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Portville Tournament

TBA vs. TBA, 11 a.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 2 p.m.

Roy-Hart Tournament

Holland vs. Tonawanda, 2 p.m.

V-Oakfield-Alabama vs. Roy-Hart, 3:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville South vs. Hamburg, no report

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Lockport, no report

West Seneca West 3, Starpoint 2

WSW (1-0): Eli Khoury g-a, Zach Lembke gwg, g-a

Canisius 3, Orchard Park 0

C (1-0): Alex Sabuda 12 saves, sho

Williamsville North 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 2 (OT)

Pelham Tournament

Lancaster 5, I-Pelham 0

Potsdam Tournament

X-Canton 4, Kenmore East 1

KE: Russ Riggio g

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lockport vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 5 p.m.

Potsdam Tournament

at Potsdam

Kenmore East vs. Potsdam, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Today’s games

Southtowns Duals

at St. Francis, 9 a.m.

Sweet Home Invitational

at Sweet Home, 9 a.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 7, West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden 3

W (3-1): Jenna Woods 5g-a; Holly Schmelzer 2g-5a

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 66, Lew-Port 34

Lockport 125, North Tonawanda 59

Niagara Falls 104, Niagara-Wheatfield 69

Girls squash

Nonleague

Berkshire School (Mass.) 6, Nichols 1

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Girls soccer: CCAA Central, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY

There are no comments - be the first to comment