Share this article

print logo

2017 All-league football teams

Note: Teams are selected by each league's coaches

Monsignor Martin

Offensive Player of the Year: Jayce Johnson (Canisius).
Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Julian (St. Joe’s).
Special Teams Player of the Year: Tristian Vandenberg-11 (Canisius).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Casey Kelly St. Joe’s 11
RB Jaden Lofton St. Joe’s 11
RB Kenyatta Huston Canisius 12
OL Brad Currell Canisius 12
OL Cameron Dabill St. Joe’s 12
OL Tyler Doty St. Joe’s 11
OL Jadd Dolegala St. Francis 12
OL Stephen Boyd Cardinal O’Hara 11
WR Micah Brown St. Joe’s 10
WR Paul Woods Canisius 12
WR Dominik Thomas St. Francis 11
K Reilly Miller St. Francis 11
U Jordan Hill Timon-St. Jude 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Xzavion Galarza-10. CANISIUS: Jarett Benton, R.J. Brandon. ST. FRANCIS: Dawson Tyger-11, Eric Schon-10, Nolan Thomas-11, Dan Browning-11. ST. JOE’S: Phaybian Livingston, Will McDonald-11, Cole Gambino-11. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: D’Jae Perry-10.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Will McGennis Canisius 12
DL Connor Dean Timon-St. Jude 11
DL Nick DeLuca Canisius 12
DL Michon Dudley Cardinal O’Hara 12
LB Joe Jamison Canisius 11
LB Joel Nicholas Canisius 11
LB Remir Velazquez Cardinal O’Hara 11
LB Riley Wood St. Joe’s 11
DB Keenan Ollison Canisius 12
DB Anthony McCarley St. Joe’s 10
DB Nasir Benton Cardinal O’Hara 12
DB Melique Straker St. Francis 12
P Cullen Tonge Timon-St. Jude 12

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: CANISIUS: Ray Miranda, John Minogue, Ryan Falk. CARDINAL O’HARA: Jamall Lewis Jr.-11, Brandon Broadnax. ST. FRANCIS: Jack Lauer-10, Dave Hayes-10, Cole O’Connor, Jaron Alexander-11. ST. JOE’S: Sam Kline-10, Kemychal Clark-11. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: C.J. Ozolins-10, Jake Lukasik.

Lancaster's Max Giordano is the Class AA Offensive Player of the Year. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Max Giordano (Lancaster).
Defensive Player of the Year: Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster).
Coach of the Year: Eric Rupp (Lancaster).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Ryan Mansell Lancaster 12
QB Joe Nusall Wmsv. North 11
QB Jack Putney Clarence 11
RB Dylan Bieler Orchard Park 12
RB Andrew Hersey Lancaster 12
RB Syveon Ralands Niagara Falls 12
RB Semja Clemons Bennett 11
RB Josh Brown Nia.-Wheatfield 12
RB Xaviar Barber Lockport 12
OL Yianni Hallios Clarence 12
OL Noah Turzillo Jamestown 12
OL Brian Lucinski Nia.-Wheatfield 12
WR Nic Bruce Orchard Park 12
WR Andrew Pumford Jamestown 12
WR Max Giordano Lancaster 12
WR Brett Isler Wmsv. North 12
WR Dylan Kelly Wmsv. North 11
WR Rodney Barnes Niagara Falls 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: BENNETT: Jordan Fayson-11. FRONTIER: Max Fleming-11. JAMESTOWN: Savon VanSickle-9, Jayden Schultz. LANCASTER: Jacob Calo, Brian Martin-11. LOCKPORT: Jason Robillard. NIAGARA FALLS: Jordan Maday, Willie MacDougald-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Jacob Ambrosia, Jordan Parks-11. ORCHARD PARK: Brian Strybel, Jack Sharp-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Nick Hutson, Marquel Wells, Ivan Ghemmegne, Ed Bianco.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Manhattan King Jamestown 12
DL Syquan Ralands Niagara Falls 12
DL Christopher Pettiway Bennett 12
DL Rodney Bailey Hutch-Tech 12
LB Joseph Andreessen Lancaster 12
LB Ben Damiani Lancaster 12
LB Brett Beetow Lancaster 12
LB Scott Becht Wmsv. North 11
LB Cam Walter Wmsv. North 12
LB Joel Richards Bennett 12
LB Joshua Horton Hutch-Tech 12
LB Mike Pataky Orchard Park 10
DB Tyler Bailey Frontier 11
DB Vinny Catanzaro Wmsv. North 12
DB Ryne Dietz Orchard Park 12
DB Jon Stevens Clarence 11
DB Jacob Reger Clarence 12

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: BENNETT: Justin Campbell-10, Brandon Barksdale. CLARENCE: Brendon Cimerman, Ahmad Holloway, Mason Davis-10, Dillon Tharp. HUTCH-TECH: Vergie Morrison, Emmanuel Geegba-11. JAMESTOWN: Kanin Tanner, Grant Moore-11, Gavin Bowen-11. LANCASTER: Ben Mazur, Jake Michalski, Kyle Backert, Bryce Benham. NIAGARA FALLS: Rashad Greene, Xavier Mayfield, David Morgan. ORCHARD PARK: Noah Bieler, Ethan Falzone. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jayden Rynkiewicz-11, Scott Hopkins-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: BENNETT: Donovan Queeno, Austin Grimes-11, Aaron Smith-10. CLARENCE: Collin O’Brien, Joe Mannarino, Collin Maziarz, Quinten Burke-11. FRONTIER: Dylan Kmitch, Jacob Stamboulis-11, Diego Velasquez, Cameron Danner, Chris Smith. HUTCH-TECH: Mikel Woodruff-11, Robbie Sliwinski, Diran Jones, Derrick Morris-11, David Bradshaw-11. JAMESTOWN: Taige White-11, Peyton Olson-11, Francisco Rodriguez-11. LANCASTER: John Rogowski, David Gaca-11, Nick Meara-11, John Lapiana, Conor Mahony-10. LOCKPORT: Isaac Drake, Joshua Cooper-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Moran Montgomery-11, Jamel Oliver-11, Matt Kennedy, Brandon Bivins-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Justin Stickney, James Pierce, Kevin Cannon-11, Josh Thibeault-11, Jake DeWolf-11. ORCHARD PARK: David Perkins, Tyler Regan, Jacob Janulewicz, Alex Westcott-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Ryan Johnston, Greg Poland-11, Dylan Mann-11, Jacob Orlando-11, Josh Walter-11.

Starpoint's Anthony Robinson is the Class A North co-Offensive Player of the Year along with Grand Island's Zane Johnson. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Class A North

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Zane Johnson (Grand Island) & Anthony Robinson (Starpoint).
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Jemelle Jones-11 (Williamsville South) & Joe Shifflet (Williamsville East).
Coach of the Year: Dean Santorio (Grand Island).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Cam Sionko Grand Island 11
QB Aaron Chase Starpoint 11
RB Thomas Cecere Grand Island 12
RB Anthony Robinson Starpoint 12
RB Joe Stewart Kenmore West 11
RB Kyle McNeill N. Tonawanda 12
OL Dan Thomeer Wmsv. South 12
OL Keith Murphy Sweet Home 11
OL Ajay Chima Wmsv. East 12
OL Jordan Holmes N. Tonawanda 12
TE Josh Brooks Starpoint 12
WR Zane Johnson Grand Island 12
WR Alec Miller Wmsv. South 12
WR Taivon Martin Sweet Home 11
WR Nick Kieffer Wmsv. East 12
U Jay Breeden Grand Island 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: KENMORE EAST: Brandon Baker, Jamichael Henderson. KENMORE WEST: Jimmy Gregorehi. STARPOINT: Max Bowden-11, Mike Parisse, Rick Schwarzmeuller. SWEET HOME: Joe Torrillo, Tom Rivera, Adam Laboy, Mike Lisman. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Clayton Osborne-11, Colson Skorka-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Cody Sanford, Alex Urbaniak-10, Josh Foster, Will Lacey-11.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Kyle Schreader Starpoint 12
NG Jemelle Jones Wmsv. South 11
DE Frank DePalma Grand Island 12
DE Owen Nadrowski Kenmore East 12
DE Rob Giancarlo Sweet Home 11
LB Justin Mott Starpoint 11
LB Nick Anzalone Grand Island 12
LB Kevin Steele Wmsv. East 12
LB Dan Wagner Wmsv. East 12
LB Erick Rainey Kenmore West 12
LB Dylan McDuffie Sweet Home 12
LB Matthew Monge N. Tonawanda 11
DB Sam Mazzara Starpoint 12
DB Nick Huber Wmsv. South 12
FS Joe Shifflet Wmsv. East 12
FS Maurice Robertson Sweet Home 11

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: GRAND ISLAND: Jeremiah Wilkes-11, Easton Spur-11, Kenny Yockey, Jaquan Johnson. KENMORE EAST: Kahlil O’Neil, Derek Simons. KENMORE WEST: John Milks, Jayden Ali-11, Jake Poumitt. NORTH TONAWANDA: Dylan Normandin. STARPOINT: Brendan Gawel. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Cameron Williams, Jack Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION: GRAND ISLAND: Anthony Seifert-11, Donovan Cornelius-10, Henry Grunzweig-11. KENMORE EAST: Steven Hark, Ryan Dowd, Christian Fischer, Nathan Murdie-11. KENMORE WEST: Noah DiBello-11, Owen Green-11, Cam Crosier-11, William Klopp-11, Faisal Ahmadi. NORTH TONAWANDA: Harrison Moll, James Holler-11, Charles Tripi, Sean Ferry. STARPOINT: Griffin Mack, Braeden Postula-11, Rob Roetzer-11, Matt Spina-11, Jake Agro-11. SWEET HOME: Peyton Urbaniak, Antonio Marong, Jalen Moore. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Parker Evans-11, John Moran-11, Jack Baumler, Jake Falzone. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jimmy Manna, John Montgomery, Evan Ruch-11, Jeremy Turner-10, Mike Lorenz-11.

West Seneca East's Jacob Maurino is the Class A South Defensive Player of the Year. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Class A South

MVP: Matt Myers (West Seneca West).
Offensive Player of the Year: C.J. Perillo (Iroquois).
Defensive Player of the Year: Jacob Maurino (West Seneca East).
Lineman of the Year: Jeremiah Sanders (South Park).
Coach of the Year: Mike Vastola (W. Sen. West).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Deabeyon Humphrey South Park 11
RB Clarence Thomas South Park 10
RB D’Shaun Barefield Amherst 11
RB Kaiyer Fields McKinley 11
OL Phil Leach W. Sen. East 12
OL Nick Hamme W. Sen. East 11
OL Brad Claycomb W. Sen. West 12
OL Vinny Draper W. Sen. West 12
WR Dayquan Anderson South Park 12
WR Juston Johnson W. Sen. West 11
WR Kyle Shuttleworth Hamburg 12
WR Seth Penn Lake Shore 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: AMHERST: Mijah Bland, Ja’Kye Womack-11, Brandon Fowler. IROQUOIS: Tyler Tait, Ethan Herbold-11, Mike King. LAKE SHORE: Alex Buckley. SOUTH PARK: Latrell London-11, Shyquan Brodie. WEST SENECA EAST: Sal Sperrazza. WEST SENECA WEST: Josh Wilson-11, John Speyer-11, Jesse Broad.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Nick Krause Iroquois 12
DL Spencer Slachetka Iroquois 12
LB Justin Johnson South Park 11
LB Jayon Renfro South Park 11
LB Shaun Dolac W. Sen. East 11
LB Mike Glinski W. Sen. West 10
LB Parker Valvo Iroquois 12
LB Lucas Weber Iroquois 12
LB Charles Kilgo Amherst 12
LB Miles Haynes McKinley 12
DB Devonte Fountain South Park 12
DB Bryan Ball W. Sen. West 11
DB Kyle Haettich W. Sen. West 11

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: AMHERST: Calik Kennedy. HAMBURG: Spencer Dix-10, Nick Hafner-11. IROQUOIS: Zach MacLean. SOUTH PARK: Greg Braswell-11,
Ellijah Lewis-11, Donte Ridgeway, Deon Burnett-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Andrew Woltz, Ray Moore. WEST SENECA WEST: Josh Karmazyn, Liam Scheuer-10, Nick Knowles.

HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Joe Byrne-11, Ryan Bitka-10, Matt Mohan-11. HAMBURG: Nick Impaglia, John McCabe, Braden Smith, Hunter Barnes, Brett Hall. IROQUOIS: Casey Phillips-10, Cody Collins-11, Corey Day-11, Dylan Giancarlo-11, Max McNulty-11. MCKINLEY: Brandon McKinney, Dominik Patton, Taelon Hollamon, Ahmen Lester-11, Cajon Caurthon-11. SOUTH PARK: Brandan Brown-10, Josh Patchett, Saadiq McDuffie. WEST SENECA EAST: Jareld Bailey, Jesse Pfeiffer-11, Nate Walker, Jared Maurino. WEST SENECA WEST: Dylan Kasic, Luke Wilhelm, Tavian Brooks, Josh Clifton-11.

Maryvale's Nick Costanzo is the Class B-1 Defensive Player of the Year. (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

Class B-1

Offensive Player of the Year: KeShone Beal-11 (Cheektowaga).
Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Costanzo (Maryvale).
Coach of the Year: Mike Fatta (Cheektowaga).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB KeShone Beal Cheektowaga 11
QB Connor Desidero Maryvale 10
QB Tony Maple Burgard 12
RB Rashad Law Maryvale 11
RB Caleb Riordan Pioneer 12
RB Myron Pritchett Burgard 12
OL Derek Biscaro Pioneer 12
OL Terrance Bass Cheektowaga 12
OL Emery Marsh Pioneer 12
OL Marr’ece Archie Burgard 12
OL Tariq Whitaker Cheektowaga 12
TE Dylan Morrissette Lew-Port 12
WR Ray Blackwell Maryvale 12
WR Tommy Zolnowski Cheektowaga 12
K Kyle Burley Pioneer 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: BURGARD: Brian Scaife, Antonio Norwood. CHEEKTOWAGA: Kiar Parker. EAST AURORA: Sebastian Stencil-Degweck, Connor Boss. LEW-PORT: Gino Fontanarosa, William Duff, Michael Allender. MARYVALE: Austin Majewski. PIONEER: Nick Rinker, Tyler Ellis.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
DL Kasean Anthony Cheektowaga 12
DL Synceir Middlebrooks Maryvale 11
DL Joe Powers Lew-Port 11
DE Jermiah Moss Burgard 12
DE Jonathan Anstett East Aurora 12
LB Cody Fouts Lew-Port 12
LB Adam Bellaus Cheektowaga 12
LB Taivaughn Roach Cheektowaga 11
LB Nick Costanzo Maryvale 12
LB Mike Rigerman Pioneer 11
LB Austin Watkins Burgard 12
LB Benjamin Schweikhard East Aurora 12
DB Wake Kless Pioneer 12
DB Dylan Casey Maryvale 12
P Patrick Nolan East Aurora 12

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: BURGARD: Jacquez Jones, Jovanni Feggans. CHEEKTOWAGA: Alekzander Bryant, Caleb Graves, John Sweat. EAST AURORA: Jack Rogers, Austin Sitarek. LEW-PORT: Brendan Perreault. MARYVALE: Zach Baticano, Chad Beyer. PIONEER: Brian Whittmeyer, Trevor Smith, Denton Tilly.

HONORABLE MENTION: BURGARD: Dexter Lee, Jihad Loynes, Arsie Carmichael. CHEEKTOWAGA: Michael Gray, Lamar Reeves, Javaughn Williams. EAST AURORA: Mark Michalek, Paul Nellis, Nicholas Ingelfinger. LEW-PORT: Marc Maio, JP Stewert. MARYVALE: Riley Swaning, Jonah Law, Gavin Zbock. PIONEER: Tyler Ely, Donte Berdon, Dilan Kessler.

Dunkirk's Mike Sarratori (center) is the Class B-2 Coach of the Year. (Mark Mulville/Buffalo News file photo)

Class B-2

Offensive Player of the Year: Dylan Vincent (Olean).
Defensive Player of the Year: Tywon Wright-10 (Dunkirk).
Coach of the Year: Mike Sarratori (Dunkirk).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Jaziah Rivera Dunkirk 12
QB Bryce Pritchard Albion 11
QB Joe Pagano Depew 11
RB Quantavis Kleckley Dunkirk 11
RB Demetrius Gardner Albion 12
RB Ugene Harrison Albion 11
RB Dylan Vincent Olean 12
RB Brendan Plaister Fredonia 12
OL Peyton Moreland Dunkirk 11
OL Caleb Pettit Albion 12
OL Alex Pantuso Olean 11
OL Carter Post Depew 12
OL Michael Hannon Springville 12
WR Chad Biersbach Depew 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: ALBION: Brillance Johnson-10, Tyler Kast. DEPEW: Zach Dwyer, Tim Steiner. DUNKIRK: Conrad Thomas-10, Issiah Velez, Jamall Gaines. FREDONIA/WB: Nate Shuart. OLEAN: Luke Chapman, Daunte Jeter.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
DL Ben Restivo Albion 11
DL Josh Steff Springville 12
LB Tywon Wright Dunkirk 10
LB Jacob Skinner Fredonia/WB 10
LB Icar Simon Olean 11
LB Nick Fratercolangelo Olean 10
DB/K DeVaun Farnham-DeJesus Dunkirk 12
DB Tyrese Kristan-Johnson Dunkirk 12
DB JaQuees Harrison Albion 12
DB Jordan Ciecielski Depew 12
DB Giovanni Russo Fredonia/WB 11
P Derek Walters Fredonia/WB 10

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: ALBION: Nate Moore-11, Matt Kowalski-11, Justin Robinson. DEPEW: Dylan Lis, Sean Miller-11. DUNKIRK: Gabe Vega-11. FREDONIA/WB: Trey Swartz-11, Nicholas Pucci-11, Dalton Gardner-10. OLEAN: Zach Parr, Zach Linderman. SPRINGVILLE: Scott Bove, Sean Barry-11, Bryson Black-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALBION: Jonathon DePuy-11, Kirk Ellison-11, Jessy Cruz-11. DEPEW: Dante DiRienzo-11, Jeremy Clark, Noah Shaw, John Hughey. DUNKIRK: Malique Carter, Zac Cooper-11, Koty Leeper-11. FREDONIA/WB: Lucas Green-11, Reid Tarnowski, Ian Wright. OLEAN: Alex Weakfall-11, Nick Crandall-11. SPRINGVILLE: Andrew Lazarus, Kyle Albrecht, Jordan Salzler-11.

Lackawanna's Khalil Horton is the Class B-3 Offensive Player of the Year. (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

Class B-3

Offensive Player of the Year: Khalil Horton (Lackawanna).
Defensive Player of the Year: Jakwon Ingram (Lackawanna).
Coach of the Year: Chuck Nagel (Newfane).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Noble Smith Lackawanna 12
QB Brandon Gross Newfane 12
QB Bryan Cybulski Alden 12
RB Khalil Horton Lackawanna 12
RB Jakwon Ingram Lackawanna 12
RB Julian Nixon Newfane 12
RB Aaron Curry Barker/Roy-Hart 12
OL Connor Hill Newfane 12
OL Ian Joseph Medina 12
OL Henry Palermo Tonawanda 12
WR London Smith Lackawanna 12
WR Jalin Cooper Medina 12
WR Christian Snell Alden 12
WR Malik Smith Barker/Roy-Hart 12
P Jon Huntington Barker/Roy-Hart 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: ALDEN: Brandon Windnagle, Riley Pastuszynski. BARKER/ROY-HART: Sal Giolie, Matthew Steves. LACKAWANNA: Terrell Brower. Taye Cummings-11. MEDINA: Izaiah Rhim-11, William Braswell-11, Brian Fry-9. NEWFANE: Ty Casinelli, Jonah Wisniewski. TONAWANDA: Alex Prims, Josh Allen-11.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
DL Robert Rice Lackawanna 12
DL Chad Dunbar Newfane 12
DL Glenn Drew Alden 12
LB Carleton Threeths Lackawanna 12
LB Shayne Harrington Newfane 12
LB Jason Funk Alden 12
DB Brendan Luthart Medina 12
DB Mason Lewis Medina 12
DB Logan Morgan Barker/Roy-Hart 11
DB Noah Gross Tonawanda 11

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: ALDEN: Zac O’Shei-11. BARKER/ROY-HART: Ben Schwab, Walker Samanka-11. LACKAWANNA: Danny Elvers, Manny Land-11. MEDINA: Justice Hughes-11. NEWFANE: Caleb Auernhamer, Reese Casinelli-11. TONAWANDA: Ian Summerson-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Colin Skowronski-11, Stephon Marks, Jacob Fairbanks. BARKER/ROY-HART: Charlie Bruning-11, Gavin Samanka, Ian Whiteford-11. LACKAWANNA: Chandell Wiggins-11, Malik Snow-11, Hunter Wittmer-11. MEDINA: Blair Prest-11, Da’Ron Bellan, Cody Crane. NEWFANE: James Essenberg, Ryan Haner, Thorne Geise. TONAWANDA: Chris Tartick, Zach Bradell-11, John Forester-11.

Cleveland Hill's Aaron Wahler is the Class C North co-Player of the Year along with Akron's Jacob Sarow. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Class C North

Co-Players of the Year: Jacob Sarow (Akron) & Aaron Wahler-11 (Cleveland Hill).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Steven Frerichs Wilson 11
QB James Bailey JFK 12
RB Aaron Wahler Cleveland Hill 11
RB Jacob Sarow Akron 12
OL Matthew Lange Wilson 12
OL Sam Arrington Cleveland Hill 12
OL Frank Dispenza Wilson 12
OL Dillon Adamczak Akron 12
WR Robbie PeQueen Akron 12
WR Marcel Wilson Wilson 11
WR Jordan Snyder JFK 12
WR Justin Borher JFK 12
WR John Mark Emel Eden/N. Collins 12
ATH Javon Thomas Cleveland Hill 11

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: AKRON: Brandon Orr-11, Mo Smith, Josh Stoldt. CLEVELAND HILL: Jelyn Parker, David Grant. EDEN/NORTH COLLINS: Ellyott Stappenbeck-11, Zak DeCarolis-11, Tyler Robinson-10. JFK: Mike Nawojski, Jacob Braniecki, Dylan Belscherr. WILSON: Joe St. Onge, Jared Carney.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Manny Al-Hemyari Cleveland Hill 12
DL Timothy Longwell Akron 11
DL Millard Young Akron 11
DL Kyle Lighten JFK 12
LB Sean McGee JFK 12
LB Ryan Majerowski Cleveland Hill 12
LB James Purpura Cleveland Hill 12
DB Tanner Feeley Wilson 12
DB Brett Kochanski Cleveland Hill 12
DB Colton Stetz Eden/N. Collins 11

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: AKRON: Derek Holtz. CLEVELAND HILL: Matt LaCourse, D’Mario Grant-11. EDEN/NORTH COLLINS: Jacob Schultz-11, Matt Kobie-10. JFK: Kollin Zawadzki. WILSON: Trevor Zahno, Drew Westmoreland-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Hunter Oldenski, Eric Dugan. CLEVELAND HILL: Michael Clark, Nacir Houston, Sean Jones-11, Chris Diem-10. EDEN/NORTH COLLINS: Jacob Demarco-10, Louis DeCarolis-11, Colby Sroda-11, Josh Rice-10. JFK: Zack Manzella-11, Nick Baker, Da’rell Dabney-10, Shevaughn Allen. WILSON: Wade Rick, Brayden Dunlap-10, Tristan Guthrie.

Southwestern's Cole Snyder is the Class C South Offensive Player of the Year. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Class C South

Offensive Player of the Year: Cole Snyder-11 (Southwestern).
Defensive Player of the Year: Robbie Penhollow-11 (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Cole Snyder Southwestern 11
QB Connor Crabtree Falconer/CV 11
RB Brian Burns Southwestern 12
OL Colin Melquist Southwestern 12
OL Jiyah Mentley-Peters Gowanda/Pine Valley 12
OL Chandler Eggleston Silver Creek/Forest. 10
OL Chris Dutton Falconer/CV 12
OL Nick Everson Southwestern 11
WR Alex Card Southwestern 11
WR Macadem Gadewoltz Silver Creek/Forest. 11
WR Derek Miller Southwestern 12
WR Ben Giardini Allegany-Limestone 10

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Jake Lippert, Micah Osby-11. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Chase Johnson-10. GOWANDA/PINE VALLEY: Brady Andrews-11, Andrew Musacchio-11. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Dylan Weber, Brady Woleban-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Luke Heil, Seth Bennett-10.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
DL Luke Szumigala Silver Creek/Forest. 11
DL Cooper Pannes Southwestern 10
DL Michael Nye Allegany-Limestone 12
LB Robbie Penhollow Falconer/CV 11
LB Austin Eggleston Silver Creek/Forest. 12
LB Pat Walsh Allegany-Limestone 11
LB Daniel Torres Falconer/CV 12
LB Vinny Certo Southwestern 12
DB Faizon Munir Southwestern 11
DB Zach Rybak Silver Creek/Forest. 12
DB Roman Napolean Allegany-Limestone 12

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Tom Moran, Logan Klice-10. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Colin Mower-10, Mack Mikula-10. GOWANDA/PINE VALLEY: Hunter Ring, Adam Sisti-11. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Angel Caraballo-10, Brad Yochum. SOUTHWESTERN: Chris Quinn-10, Drew Wygren-9, Alex Calabrese.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brad Barton, Tom Callen-10, Nick Giardini. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Bryce Baglia-10, Jordan Dustin-11, Dylan Hokanson-11. GOWANDA/PINE VALLEY: Robbie Clutter, Ryan Gernatt-11. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Tom Galfo-10, Cole Golembieski-10, David Hallmark, Luke Zbytek-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Zishan Munir-9.

Franklinville/Ellicottville's Brock Blecha is the Class D Offensive Player of the Year. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Class D

Offensive Player of the Year: Brock Blecha (Franklinville/Ellicottville).
Defensive Player of the Year: Carter Russo (Maple Grove).
Lineman of the Year: Thomas Delahoy (Clymer/Sherman/Panama).
Coach of the Year: Curt Fischer (Maple Grove).

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
QB Brock Blecha Franklinville/Ell. 12
QB Devin Pope Chautauqua Lake 12
RB Tanner Ramsey CSP 12
RB Ira John Salamanca 11
RB Josh Walsh Chautauqua Lake 12
RB Nick Fabrizio Maple Grove 12
RB Nash Nelson Maple Grove 12
OL Andrew Bernard Randolph/Frewsburg 11
OL Leland John Salamanca 12
OL Andrew Minnekine Cattaraugus-LV 12
OL DJ Brown Maple Grove 11
OL Truman Purslow Maple Grove 12
OL Cameron Kostadinov Portville 12
OL Nick Becker Randolph/Frewsburg 12
WR Austin Baker Cattaraugus-LV 12
WR Cameron Barmore CSP 10
WR Jared Gleason CSP 12
WR Austin Grinols Franklinville/Ell. 12
WR Deric Leiper Franklinville/Ell. 12

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY: Tim Ulinger, Zach Bieber. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: JC McCroskey, Collin Wood. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Gerrit Hinsdale-10, Michael Beatman-11. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Ben Mooney-11, Hunter O’Stricker. PORTVILLE: Kyle Murray. RANDOLPH/FREWSBURG: Tyler Marchincin. SALAMANCA: Asa John-11.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Yr.
DT Thomas Delahoy CSP 12
DT Walter Woodarek Franklinville/Ell. 12
DE Scott O’Donnell Cattaraugus-LV 12
DE Dalton Goldberg CSP 12
DE Sam Erickson Franklinville/Ell. 12
DE Jeremiah Shoup Salamanca 12
DE Carter Russo Maple Grove 12
LB Derek Ecklund CSP 11
LB Griffin Chudy Franklinville/Ell. 12
LB Jacob Peters Franklinville/Ell. 11
LB Braden Siebert Salamanca 12
LB Bryce Rowe Chautauqua Lake 12
LB Zak Trim Maple Grove 12
CB Easton Tanner Maple Grove 11
CB Zach Fischer Maple Grove 11
S Wyatt Sluga Randolph/Frewsburg 12
S Tyler Hedlund Salamanca 11

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY: Sam Grey-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Jarred Hepp. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Carter Morse. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Dakota Olson. MAPLE GROVE: Taige Jones-11, Zach Hendrick-11. PORTVILLE: DJ Hlasnick, Brendan Tobola. RANDOLPH/FREWSBURG: Jacob Brown, Dakota Donaldson. SALAMANCA: Tristan Gillette-11, Nick Johnson.

HONORABLE MENTION: CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY: Vinny Pascarella-10, Dylan Bradfield. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Trey Saureland-11, Dustin McCaslin, Ben Szymanowski. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Spencer TeWinkle, Sam Wiggers, Elliott Jackson-11, Jordan Smouse-11, Zavon Overton-10, Robert Overton-11. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Steven Rowland-11, Griffin Haley-11, Tyler Clear-10, Conner Burrell. MAPLE GROVE: Jake Tomlinson-10, Tyler Hall. RANDOLPH/FREWSBURG: Tyler Hall, Devin Foster, Deter Miinte-11, Bryce Gibbons, Trent Gray. SALAMANCA: Zach Helms-11, Austin Reyes, Zariah Armstrong-11.

2017 All-Western New York football first, second, third teams and honorable mentions

Everything you need to know about the 2017 All-Western New York football team

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment