Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 29)

High schools

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

V-Alexander at Barker, no report

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Tapestry 71, Nichols 55

Nichols 17 10 12 16 - 55

Tapestry 20 21 12 18 - 71

NICHOLS (2-1): Hervey 5, Freman 2, Banaszak 5, Donis 11, Bair 2, Peterson 6, Horan 21, Stineman 3.

TAPESTRY (1-0): Plummer 20, Eubanks 17, Wilson 7, Robinson 9, Nance 2, Towns 14, Truehart 2.

3-Point Goals: Hervey, Banaszak, Horan 2. Plummer, Robinson, Towns.

Roy-Hart 63, Christian Central 61

Chr. Central 8 14 19 20 - 61

Roy-Hart 12 14 13 24 - 63

CHR. CENTRAL (0-1): Gold 4, Miller 12, Moser 4, D Tyson 3, J Tyson 26, Sink 8, Opterdech 4.

ROY-HART (1-0): J Bruning 24, Brigham 10, Halstead 2, Koch 2, Kindron 15, C Bruning 10.

3-Point Goals: Miller, J Tyson 2, Sink, Bruning 4, Bringham 2, Kindron 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Tonawanda at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Science at MST Seneca, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster Tip-off

at Lancaster

Health Sciences vs. Cleveland Hill, 6 p.m.

Dunkirk vs. Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Lake Shore at Nichols, no report

Eden 44, Hutch-Tech 43 (OT)

Hutch-Tech 9 5 13 12 4 - 43

Eden 10 4 16 9 5 - 44

HUTCH-TECH (0-1): Newsome 2, Smith 16, Oden 2, Dejesus 4, Thompson 6, Knight 11, Jones 2.

EDEN (1-0): Zittel 8, Klawon 1, Woodard 15, Szuslita 8, Wach 5, Lauer 6, Calloway 1.

3-Point Goals: Dejesus, Knight, Zittel 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 48, Frontier 40

Frontier 13 10 8 9 - 40

St. Mary’s/L 12 8 12 16 - 48

FRONTIER (0-1): Lorka 2, Kwiatkowski 3, Henry 3, Kruszka 9, Izzo 23.

ST. MARY’S/L (1-0): Bish 9, Mazurowski 2, Maroney 5, Kline 8, Zanghi 15, Nawojski 9.

3-Point Goals: Kwiatkowski, Kruszka, Izzo 4, Kline, Maroney.

Orchard Park 58, Kenmore East 28

Kenmore East 7 10 6 5 - 28

Orchard Park 18 9 17 14 - 58

KENMORE EAST (0-1): Lagattuta 7, Sujka 2, Sordetto 14, McCarthy 5.

ORCHARD PARK (1-0): Flannery 8, Cullen 2, Miller 5, Fischer 20, Erie 4, O’Connor 3, Henrich 2, Stephenson 7, Probst 7.

3-Point Goals: Sordetto. Flannery.

Today’s games

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Frontier at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Franklinville at Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

Gowanda at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

Barker at V-Lyndonville, 7:00

Iroquois Tournament

at Iroquiois

TBA vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

TBA vs. Iroquois, 6:45 p.m.

West Seneca West Tipoff

at West Seneca West

Eden vs. Depew, 5 p.m.

W.S. East vs. W.S. West, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

V-Rush-Henrietta 6, Amherst 3

A (0-1): Trevor Tout g; Nick Smith 2a

WNY Club

White Division

City Honors 8, Wilson/Newfane 3

East Aurora 4, Roy-Hart 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West vs. Starpoint

at Hockey Outlet, 6 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Clar/Amh/SH 5, Lan/Iro/Depew 4

WS/Ham/Eden 3, Kenmore/G Island 2

HEWS: Emma O’Neil 2g

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 91, Grand Island 85

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 4, Park School 0

Sacred Heart 2½, Mt. Mercy 1½

Nardin 3, Buffalo Seminary 1

Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Blind 0

Nonleague

Lancaster 5, Depew 2

Rachel Wagner (L) 289-700.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Girls soccer: CCAA Central, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY, Niagara-Orleans.

There are no comments - be the first to comment