Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 27)

High schools

Football

NYSPHSAA FINALS

at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

CLASS AA

Today’s game

II-Troy 41, Lancaster 26

Lancaster 0 7 7 12 -26

II-Troy 6 14 8 13 -41

T: Ward 10 run (kick blocked)

T: Holmes 58 pass from Casale (Ward run)

L: Hersey 4 run (Giordano kick)

T: Holmes 5 pass from Casale (kick blocked)

T: Ward 7 pass from Casale (Casale run)

L: Andresseen 1 run (Backert kick)

T: Ward 5 run (run failed)

L: Hersey 8 pass from Mansell (pass failed)

L: Backert 72 pass from Mansell (kick failed)

T: Ward 26 run (Audi kick)

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Park Tournament

Park 85, South Park 49

South Park 12 9 22 6 49

Park 20 22 23 20 85

SOUTH PARK (0-2): Crockett 3, Mack 7, Mushat 11, Stroud 13, Armstead 6, Renfro 9

PARK (2-0): Eziukwu 8, Hutchins 16, Lowe 2, Orogun 10, Scott 13, Smith 27, Stewart 7, Dunn 2

3-point goals: Mack, Mushat, Renfro, Scott, Smith 5, Stewart

Today’s games

Nonleague

Wilson at Health Sciences, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Park Tournament

Championship

Starpoint 55, Park 35

Starpoint 4 9 18 24 55

Park 7 15 10 3 35

STARPOINT (2-0): Giambrone 2, Schepis 2, Chambers 10, Tillman 4, Weber 9, Mott 5, Bradley 21, Held 2.

PARK (2-1): Acoff 12, Nwora 18, Smith 3, Price 1, Sack 1,

3-Point Goals: Weber, Mott, Acoff

Today’s games

ECIC IV

Alden at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Hlth. Sciences at Global Cncpts., 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park 8, Roy-Hart 1

White Division

Olean 1, Cheektowaga 0

Blue Division

Jamestown 5, West Seneca East 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Frontier

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Lockport vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park, 6 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at Hyde Park, 8 p.m.

WNY Club

Large School rankings

1. Orchard Park(9) 90

2. St. Joe’s Maroon 81

3. Canisius 68

4. Lancaster 66

5. Jamestown 51

6. Eden/Lake Shore 28

6. Cheektowaga 35

7. Roy-Hart 30

9. Buffalo 27

10. Iroquois /Alden 25

Small school rankings

1. Depew (8) 89

2. City Honors/O’Hara 78

3. Orchard Park B 74

4. EastAurora/Holland (1) 66

5. West Seneca East 54

6. St. Joe’s White 45

7. St. Joe’s Black 36

8. Wilson/Newfane 16

Red Division W L T OTL Pts

Orchard Park 5 0 0 0 10

Depew 4 1 0 1 9

St. Joe’s 2 0 0 1 5

Lancaster 2 2 0 0 4

Canisius 1 1 0 0 2

Iroquois 0 4 0 0 0

Top scorers: Liam McGowan (OP) 8-5-13, Andrew Bauer (D) 7-6-13, Cal Couell (OP) 3-10-13, Zach Kaczmarek (D) 8-4-12, Jim Doran (OP) 3-8-11.

White Division W L T OTL Pts.

City Hnrs/O’Hara 2 1 0 0 4

EA/Holland 1 1 0 0 2

Roy-Hart 1 1 0 0 2

Cheektowaga 0 0 1 1 1

Dunkirk/Fredonia 0 0 1 1 1

Wilson/Newfane 0 2 0 0 0

Olean 0 3 0 0 0

Top scorers: Ben Portman (CH/OH) 2-5-7, Sam Hamlett (CH/OH) 3-2-5, Patrick Sabato (CH/OH) 3-2-5, Clark Jordan (CH/OH) 2-2-4, Mike Scinta (CH/OH) 1-2-3.

Blue Division W L T OTL Pts.

Jamestown 3 0 0 0 6

Orchard Park B 3 1 0 0 6

Eden/Lake Shore 3 1 0 0 6

West Seneca East 1 2 0 0 2

Buffalo 1 3 0 0 2

St. Joe’s White 0 2 0 0 0

St. Joe’s Black 0 2 0 0 0

Top scorers: Mike Marten (E/LS) 5-5-10, Jordan Baron (J) 4-4-8, Cade Poston (J) 3-4-7, T.J. Wahl (E/LS) 2-4-6.

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew vs.

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys soccer: ECIC I, ECIC III, CCAA West, CCAA Central, CCAA East.

Girls soccer: ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA Central, CCAA East, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY, Niagara-Orleans, All-Catholic.

There are no comments - be the first to comment