Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 25)

High schools

Football

NYSCHSAA FINALS

at Stransky Complex, West Seneca

Today’s game

Canisius vs. Archbishop Stepinac, noon

NYSPHSAA FINALS

at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

CLASS AA

Sunday’s game

Lancaster vs. II-Troy, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday’s game

West Seneca West 14, I-Yorktown 6

I-Yorktown 6 0 0 0 — 6

W. Sen. West 0 7 0 7 — 14

Y: Makar 3 run (kick failed)

WSW: Ball 1 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 2 run (Clifton kick)

CLASS D

Friday’s game

II-Cambridge 26, Maple Grove 14

Maple Grove 7 0 0 7 — 14

II-Cambridge 7 12 0 7 — 26

C: Holcomb 65 pass from Howland (Mooney kick)

MG: Fischer 5 pass from Tanner (Fischer kick)

C: Dean 1 run (kick failed)

C: Linendoll 5 run (pass failed)

MG: Tanner 55 INT return (Fischer kick)

C: Dean 9 run (Mooney kick)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Can-Am Shootout

at Niagara Catholic

Nichols 71, St. Paul (Ont.) 49

Hutch-Tech 56, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 31

Niagara Catholic 65, St. Francis (Ont.) 61

Nichols 71, St. Paul (Ont.) 49

St. Paul 11 7 20 11 — 49

Nichols 6 19 22 24 — 71

ST. PAUL (ONT.): Tutanes 17, Crisiti 2, Cascino 2, Kariuki 10, Schmahi 12, Werner 7.

NICHOLS (1-0): Bair 17, Banaszak 16, Goodloe 2, Horan 13, Jones 7, Purks 2, Stineman 14.

3-point goals: Tutanes 5, Schmahi, Bair 4, Banaszak 4, Horan 2, Stineman 2.

Hutch-Tech 56, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 31

St. Michael’s 12 6 7 6 — 49

Hutch-Tech 9 10 20 17 — 71

ST. MICHAEL’S (ONT.): Callahan 5, Krkijus 5, Hall 13, Harris 2, Mateo 6.

HUTCH-TECH (1-0): Mitchell 8, Whitfield 4, Bennett 10, Shaed 8, Jender 3, Geedo 2, Bradshan 2, Cash 17, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Callahan, Krkijus, Mateo, Jender.

Nia. Catholic 65, St. Francis (Ont.) 61

St. Francis 10 22 16 13 — 61

Nia. Catholic 13 11 14 27 — 65

ST. FRANCIS (ONT.): Riddell 2, Brathwaite 15, McLannen 18, Mbaya 7, Guerrero 9, Mesiha 10.

NIAGARA CATHOLIC (1-0): Jae.Turner 9, Bradberry 9, Jad.Turner 2, Harris 6, Starks 6, Wright 4, Siner 9, Burch 17.

3-point goals: Brathwaite 4, Guerrero, Jae.Turner, Bradberry, Burch.

Today’s games

Can-Am Shootout

at Niagara Catholic

St. Paul (Ont.) vs. Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

St. Francis (Ont.) vs. Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Nia. Catholic, 8 p.m.

Park Tournament

V-University Prep vs. South Park, 1 p.m.

Middle Early College vs. Park, 2:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Friday’s games

John J. Fromen Tournament

at Northtown Center

Williamsville North 4, III-Syracuse 2

WN: Andrew Bruno g-2a, Brett Sardinia g-a, Matt Beilinski 2a

V-McQuaid 4, Williamsville South 1

WNY Club

Blue Division

Jamestown 11, St. Joe’s Black 1

Today’s games

John J. Fromen Tournament

at Northtown Center

III-Syracuse vs. Williamsville South, 1 p.m.

V-McQuaid vs. Williamsville North, 3 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys soccer: ECIC I, ECIC III, CCAA West, CCAA Central, CCAA East.

Girls soccer: ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA Central, CCAA East, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY, Niagara-Orleans, All-Catholic.

There are no comments - be the first to comment