Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 20)

High schools

Football

NYSCHSAA FINALS

at Stransky Complex, West Seneca

Saturday, Nov. 25

Canisuis vs. Archbishop Stepinac, noon

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

at Union-Endicott

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

III-Skaneatles 63, Cleveland Hill 56

Cleve Hill 8 32 6 0 -56

III-Skaneateles 7 28 20 8 -63

S: Boni 3 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Thomas 32 run (Kochanski run)

S: Hackler 7 run (Bianchi kick)

C: Wahler 16 run (run failed)

S:-Wamp 26 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Thomas 60 run (pass failed)

S: Hackler 63 run (Bianchi kick)

C: Thomas 78 run (Wahler run)

S: Bianchi 38 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Majerowski 75 kickoff return (Wahler run)

C: Thomas 74 run (run failed)

C: Thomas 55 run (Wahler run)

S: Nesbitt 16 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Wahler 70 interception return (run failed)

S: Hackler 73 run (Bianchi kick)

S: Hackler 86 run (kick fails)

S: Hackler 54 run (Hackler pass to Nesbitt)

NYSPHSAA FINALS

at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

CLASS AA

Sunday, Nov. 26

Lancaster vs. II-Troy, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 24

I-Yorktown vs. West Seneca West, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 24

Maple Grove vs. II-Cambridge, noon

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Sunday’s Finals

CLASS A

II-Walter Panas 25-25-25, Wmsv. East 15-19-16

CLASS C

Portville 25-15-25-25, IX-Millbrook 9-25-14-13

CLASS D

IV-Bainbridge-Guilford 25-25-15-25, Panama 10-14-25-12

Cross country

NYS Federation Championships

Saturday at Bowdoin SP

Boys results

9, Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 16:24.8; 35, Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara) 16:46.2; 59, Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 17:03.6; 67, Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 17:13.7; 97, Lucas Beyer (Canisius) 17:25.6; 137, Andrew Michalski (St. Francis) 17:42.0; 150, Collin McCabe (Newfane) 17:47.2; 194, Jake Lanning (St. Francis) 18:10.9; 230, Sam Attea (St. Francis) 18:51.4; 248, Mike Spencer (St. Francis) 19:47.7; 253, Sean O’Meara (St. Francis) 20:12.1; 256, Jon Smith (St. Francis) 20:34.5; 258, Tim Maciejewski (St. Francis) 20:52.1.

Girls results

8, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 18:56.2; 14, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 19:05.8; 34, Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 19:30.9; 43, Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 19:42.2; 74, Kimberly Goerss (Newfane 20:12.5; 82, Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 20:18.6; 106, Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s/Lancaster) 20:36.8; 117, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 20:43.9; 134, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 20:58.6; 142, Zoe Knauss (Buffalo Seminary) 21:07.8; 150, Ava Danieu (East Aurora) 21:15.0; 158, Emily Jason(East Aurora) 21:22.4; 184, Maggie McLaughlin (East Aurora) 21:53.1; 194, Ella Dileo (Nardin) 21:56.9; 198, Samantha Hulme (East Aurora) 22:03.1; 199, Holly Arrison (Nichols) 22:03.5; 200, Grace Van Vessem (Nardin) 22:07.5; 220, Kaitlyn Vogel (Nardin) 22:42.5; 223, Abby Graber (Nardin) 22:51.9 7; 231, Margaret Cryan (Nardin) 23:10.4; 234, Rachel Martin (Nardin) 23:27.9; 235, Catalina Ersing (Newfane) 23:29.7; 237, Lizzy Galbo (Nardin) 23:32.7.

Girls basketball

Today’s game

Nonleague

Silver Creek at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

CISSA

Nichols 3, Upper Canada (Ont.) 3

WNY Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 6, Lancaster 0

Orchard Park A 8, Dunkirk/Fredonia 1

White Division

City Honors 8, Olean 1

Depew 4, Iroquois 3

Blue Division

Orchard Park B 8, West Seneca East 0

Girls hockey

Today’s game

WNY Federation

WS/Hamburg/Eden vs. Williamsville

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment