Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 6)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 10

3-St. Joe’s at 2-St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11

4-Cardinal O’Hara at 1-Canisius, 1 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 18 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at SUNY Brockport

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 11

Lancaster vs. V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 10

West Seneca West vs. V-Wilson Magnet, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 11

Cheektowaga vs. V-Hornell, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

Cleve Hill vs. V-Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 10

Maple Grove vs. V-Clyde-Savannah, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Twin Towers Field, Middletown

Lackawanna vs. II-Ichabod Crane, 9:15 a.m.

CLASS D

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Middletown High School - Turf

Lafayatte vs. VII-Chazy, 8:30 a.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A FINAL

Monday’s game

at Canisius College

St. Joe’s vs. Canisius, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 11

at SUNY Cortland - White Field

Clarence vs. VIII-Massapequa, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Homer High School

All.-Limestone vs. XI-Southold/Greenport, 5:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday at Daemen College

1-East Aurora vs. 1-Alden, 6 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday at Daemen College

2-Eden vs. 2-Portville, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Daemen College

CLASS AA

Thursday, Nov. 9

V-Victor vs. Clarence, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday, Nov. 9

V-Irondequoit vs. Williamsville East, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Wayne vs. E. Aurora/Ald winner, 9 a.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Cal-Mum vs. Eden/Port winner, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Bishop Kearney vs. Panama, 1 p.m.

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Tuesday at Lackawanna

DIVISION I FINAL

6-Wmsv. North vs. 1-Lockport, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A FINAL

5-Grand Island vs. 3-Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B FINAL

4-Starpoint vs. 2-Eden, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna

Division II-A winner vs. Division II-B winner, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Vestal High School

Akron vs. IV-Whitney Point, noon

Cross country

All-Catholic Championships

Sunday at Bemus Point Golf Club

Boys results

St. Francis 40, Canisius 54, St. Joes 59, OHara 118, St. Marys 133, Nichols 135, Gow 185.

First team All-Catholic

Tom Appenheimer (OH) 17:32.44, Lucas Beyer (C) 18:00.98, Jake Lanning (SF) 18:09.45, Andrew Michalski (SF) 18:11.25, Evan Hilbert (SJ) 18:15.61, Frano Rados (C) 18:31.97, Sam Attea (SF) 18:40.44.

Second team All-Catholic

Henry Smith (OH) 18:44.43, David Pfaff (C) 18:46.70, Ryan Dileo (SJ) 18:57.71, Elijah Lavarnway (SM) 19:18.48, Mike Spencer (SF) 19:36.11, Jacob Leon (SJ) 19:44.82, Sean OMeara (SF) 19:47.20.

Girls results

Nardin 42, Mount St. Mary 73, Sacred Heart 78, Nichols 83, St. Marys 111, Buffalo Seminary 151, Mt. Mercy 188.

First team All-Catholic

Libby Benzer (SM) 20:59.90, Zoe Knauss (BS) 21:45.60, Holly Arrison (Nic) 21:58.40, Ella Dileo (Nar) 22:02.00, Brigid Christ (SH) 22:10.35, Claire Foley (Nic) 22:24.32, Elizabeth Strott (MSM) 22:29.02.

Second team All-Catholic

Grace Van Vessem (Nar) 22:38.74, Rachel Martin (Nar) 22:56.30, Maggie Cryan (Nar) 23:07.98, Kaitlyn Vogel (Nar) 23:08.63, Leah Gath (MSM) 23:13.18, Alex Judge (SH) 23:21.86, Abby Greber (Nar) 23:33.59.

There are no comments - be the first to comment