Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 5)

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

4-Cardinal O’Hara 45, 5-Timon-St. Jude 12

3-St. Joe’s 34, 6-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13

4-O’Hara 45, 5-Timon-St. Jude 12

Timon 0 0 6 6 — 12

O’Hara 0 21 6 18 — 45

COH: Broadnax 81 pass from Benton (kick failed)

COH: Moss 60 pass from Benton (Neumeister kick)

COH: Bentley 30 pass from Benton (Benton pass to Bentley)

COH: Benton 2 run (kick failed)

T: Hill 25 pass from Galarza (run failed)

COH: Benton 44 run (kick failed)

T: Tonge 31 pass from Galarza (pass failed)

COH: Haynes 14 run (kick failed)

COH: Benton 43 fumble return (pass failed)

3-St. Joe’s 34, 6-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13

St. Mary’s/L. 0 7 6 0 — 13

St. Joe’s 14 7 0 13 — 34

SJ: McCarly 55 run (Julian pass from Brown)

SJ: Lofton 3 run (kick failed)

SJ: Lofton 6 run (Hanes kick)

SM: Perry blocked punt in end zone (Haefner kick)

SM: Perry 80 fumble return (kick failed)

SJ: Kelly 7 run (run failed)

SJ: Livingston 9 run (Hanes kick)

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 10

3-St. Joe’s at 2-St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11

4-Cardinal O’Hara at 1-Canisius, 1 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 18 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFF FINALS

at New Era Field

CLASS AA

Friday’s game

1-Lancaster 35, 2-Williamsville North 6

CLASS A

Saturday’s game

1S-W. Sen. West 27, 2S-South Park 24

South Park 0 6 12 6 — 24

W. Sen. West 0 6 7 14 — 27

WSW: Speyer 1 run (kick blocked)

SP: Thomas 82 kick return (pass failed)

SP: Anderson 21 fumble return (pass failed)

SP: Anderson 8 pass from Humphrey (pass failed)

WSW: Myers 5 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Haettich 4 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Karmazyn 76 INT return (Clifton kick)

SP: Anderson 3 pass from Humphrey (no conversion)

CLASS B

Saturday’s game

2-Cheektowaga 28, 4-Maryvale 27 (OT)

Maryvale 7 0 7 7 6 — 27

Cheektowaga 0 7 14 0 7 — 28

M: Henley 12 run (Casey kick)

C: Bush 1 run (Sparbel kick)

C: Beal 24 run (Sparbel kick)

M: Blackwell 31 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

C: Beal 4 run (Sparbel kick)

M: Casey 27 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

C: Beal 2 run (Sparbel kick)

M: Desiderio 25 run (run failed)

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

1N-Cleve Hill 42, 1S-Southwestern 16

Southwestern 7 3 0 6 — 16

Cleveland Hill 8 12 16 6 — 42

S: Miller 14 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

CH: Wahler 22 run (Kochanski run)

CH: Majerowski 99 run (pass failed)

S: FG Card 26

CH: Diem 63 yard INT return (run failed)

CH: Wahler 1 run (Grant pass from Kochanski)

CH: Thomas 53 run (Grant run)

CH: Majerowski 76 run (pass failed)

S: Card 47 run (no conversion)

CLASS D

Friday’s game

2-Maple Grove 26, 1-Franklinville/Ell. 15

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at SUNY Brockport

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 11

Lancaster vs. V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 10

West Seneca West vs. V-Wilson Magnet, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 11

Cheektowaga vs. V-Hornell, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

Cleve Hill vs. V-Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 10

Maple Grove vs. V-Clyde-Savannah, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at V-Spencerport

CLASS AA

Saturday’s game

V-McQuaid 1, Clarence 0

CLASS A

Friday’s game

V-Pittsford Sutherland 3, East Aurora 1

CLASS B

Saturday’s game

Lackawanna 2, V-World of Inquiry 1 (OT)

L: Mohamed Nasser gwg, Abdulla Omar g

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

V-Byron-Bergen/Elba 1, All.-Limestone 0

CLASS D

Friday’s game

Lafayette 2, V-Mount Morris 1

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Twin Towers Field, Middletown

Lackawanna vs. II-Ichabod Crane, 9:15 a.m.

CLASS D

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Middletown High School - Turf

Lafayatte vs. VII-Chazy, 8:30 a.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A FINAL

Today’s game

at Canisius College

St. Joe’s vs. Canisius, 5:30 p.m.

IAC vs. MMHSAA Championship

Saturday’s game

Gow 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

G: Keifer McNichols 2g, Ruan Visser sho

Girls soccer

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Williamsville South

CLASS AA

Saturday’s game

Clarence 1, V-Fairport 0

C: Emma Faso gwg; Grace Fabian sho, 3 svs

CLASS A

Saturday’s game

V-Spencerport 1, Grand Island 0

CLASS B

Friday’s game

V-Aquinas 2, Newfane 1

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

Allegany-Limestone 3, V-Marion 0

AL: Molly McClelland 2g-a

CLASS D

Friday’s game

V-Wheatland-Chili 6, North Collins 0

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 11

at SUNY Cortland - White Field

Clarence vs. Northport/Massapequa winner, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Homer High School

All.-Limestone vs. XI-Southold/Greenport, 5:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A

at Canisius College

Saturday’s final

1-Nichols 2, 2-Nardin 0

NI: Marisa Warren, Ally Elia g each; Bella Simoncelli sho, 4 saves

DIVISION B

Saturday’s final

Cardinal O’Hara 5, Buffalo Seminary 0

COH: Maddie Sowinski 3g-a, Morgan Applegate 2g

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday’s game

at Daemen College

1-East Aurora vs. 1-Alden, 6 p.m.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday’s game

at Daemen College

2-Eden vs. 2-Portville, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

5-Panama 3, 2-Maple Grove 0

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Daemen College

CLASS AA

Thursday, Nov. 9

V-Victor vs. Clarence, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday, Nov. 9

V-Irondequoit vs. Williamsville East, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Wayne vs. E. Aurora/Ald winner, 9 a.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Cal-Mum vs. Eden/Port winner, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Bishop Kearney vs. Panama, 1 p.m.

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

at Lackawanna

DIVISION I FINAL

Tuesday, Nov. 7

6-Wmsv. North vs. 1-Lockport, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Saturday’s semifinals

3-Sweet Home 25-25-25, 2-N. Tonawanda 22-19-18

SH: Dylan Aarum 11 kills, 3 aces; Jon Miller 37 assists

5-Grand Island 26-25-25, 1-Hamburg 24-22-17

GI: Kyle Podgorny 7 kills; Jack Glose 7 digs

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 7

5-Grand Island vs. 3-Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Saturday’s semifinals

2-Eden 25-25-25, 3-Cheektowaga 5-14-16

E: Tome Filkov 12 kills; Collin Rigley 10 kills

4-Starpoint 19-15-25-25-15, 1-Maryvale 25-25-22-22-4

S: Campbell Schoenfeld 31 kills, Owen Jauch 54 assists

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 7

4-Starpoint vs. 2-Eden, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, Nov. 8

Division II-A winner vs. Division II-B winner, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Williamsville North

Saturday’s games

CLASS A

V-Webster Thomas 4, Wmsv. North 3

WN: Emma Roland 2g

CLASS B

V-Pittsford Mendon 2, Amherst 0

CLASS C

Akron 7, V-East Rochester 0

A: Abby Stone, Rebecca Breymeier 3g each

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Vestal High School

Akron vs. IV-Whitney Point/IX-Rondout Valley winner, noon

There are no comments - be the first to comment