Share this article

print logo

area colleges

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Niagara 90, Saint Rose 69 (exh.)

St. Bonaventure 109, Alfred U. 73 (exh.)

Millenium Hotel Kickoff Classic

Villa Maria 86, Marygrove 81

VM (2-0): Dominic Douglas 31 pts, 7 reb

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Edinboro 67, St. Bonaventure 64 (exh.)

MEN’S SOCCER

AMCC Championship

at Hilbert

3-Medaille 1, 1-Penn State Behrend 1 (PK)

Medaille won 5-4 in penalty kicks

M: Given Holy Gbode g

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Toledo 19-25-25-23-15, UB 25-13-23-25-13

UB (15-10, 8-6): Polina Prokudina 18 kills, 17 digs; Megan Wernette 13 kills, 3 blocks; Scout McLerran 51 assists, 2 aces

Niagara 24-19-25-25-15, Siena 26-25-20-18-13

N (16-8, 12-3): Nicole Matheis 18 kills, 11 digs; Rylee Hunt 32 digs

Marist 25-25-31, Canisius 20-18-29

C (10-15, 8-7): Leah Simmons 9 kills

New York Tech 25-26-24-24-20, Daemen 20-24-26-26-18

D (11-13, 7-4): Courtney Scanlan 14 kills, 20 digs

SUNYAC Championship

at Brockport

1-Brockport 25-26-25, 2-Fredonia 16-24-16

F (22-10): Emma Falk 9 kills, 2 blocks

CROSS COUNTRY

NCAA Division II East Region Championships

at Audubon Golf Course

Men’s results

Team: 1, Stonehill 39; 14, Daemen 410.

Individual: 1, Leakey Kipkosgei (American International) 32:38.8; 63, Lucas Canales (Daemen) 36:11.6.

Women’s results

Team: 1, Assumption 45; 10, Daemen 315.

Individual: 1, Emily Knox (Stonehill) 22:43.6; 13, Amy Trabert (Daemen) 23:28.5.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Niagara 4, Bentley 3

N (5-2-1, 4-0-1): Tanner Lomsnes 2g-a, Noah Delmas 2a

Sacred Heart 6, Canisius 2

C (2-3-1, 2-3): Felix Chamberland, Nick Hutchison g each

Brockport 3, Buffalo State 3 (OT)

BS (1-1-1, 0-1-1): Mac Wood 2g

Fredonia 4, Geneseo 3

F (1-2, 1-1): Jimmy Morgan 2g

ECC 8, Oswego State ACHA 5

ECC: Tim Pellittieri 4g

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Potsdam 2, Buffalo State 1

BS (1-3, 1-1): Natasha Steinle g

MEN’S SWIMMING

Canisius 187.5, Colgate 93.5

Buffalo State 172, Alfred State 125

Grove City 216, Fredonia 82

Geneseo 215, Fredonia 78

Jamestown Invitational

Genesee CC 477, ECC 265, Jamestown CC 41

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

UB 161, Ohio 139

Colgate 160, Canisius 128

Alfred State 194, Buffalo State 83

Grove City 221, Fredonia 69

Geneseo 250, Fredonia 41

Jamestown Invitational

Genesee CC 224, Jamestown CC 187, ECC 186

For Division I information

UB: www.ubbulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment