Share this article

print logo

How They Fared after Week Nine's games and Section VI final schedule

How They Fared

Large schools

1 Lancaster (9-0): Beat Jamestown 61-12. Next: Friday vs. Williamsville North at 8 p.m. at New Era Field.

2 Canisius (6-3): Lost to Cathedral Prep 31-20. Next: Bye.

3 West Seneca West (9-0): Beat Iroquois 35-14. Next: Friday vs. South Park at 6:30 at New Era Field.

4 Williamsville North (9-0): Beat Niagara Falls 31-8. Next: Friday vs. Lancaster at 8 p.m. at New Era Field.

5 South Park (9-0): Beat West Seneca East 36-6. Next: Friday vs. West Seneca West at 6:30 p.m. at New Era Field.

6 West Seneca East (5-4): Lost vs. South Park 36-6. Season over.

7 Iroquois (6-3): Lost 35-14 vs. West Seneca West. Season over.

8 Jamestown (5-4): Lost vs. Lancaster 61-12. Season over.

9 Grand Island (6-2): Season over.

10 St. Francis (4-5): Beat Bishop Timon 42-8. Next: Bye.

Small schools

1 Cheektowaga (8-1): Beat Dunkirk 52-15. Next: Saturday vs. Maryvale at 3:15 p.m. at New Era Field.

2 Maryvale (8-1): Beat Lackawanna 27-9. Next: Saturday vs. Cheektowaga at 3:15 p.m. at New Era Field.

3 Franklinville/Ellicottville (9-0): Beat Chautauqua Lake 43-14. Next: Friday vs. Maple Grove at 5 p.m. at New Era Field.

4 Cleveland Hill (8-1): Beat Silver Creek/Forester 24-7. Next: Saturday vs. Southwestern at noon at New Era Field.

5 Dunkirk (7-2): Lost vs. Cheektowaga 52-15. Season over.

6 Lackawanna (7-2): Lost at Maryvale 27-8. Season over.

7 Southwestern (7-2): Beat Wilson 28-27. Next: Saturday vs. Cleveland Hill at noon at New Era Field.

8 Maple Grove (8-1): Beat Clymer/Sherman/Panama 26-60. Next: Friday vs. Frank/Ellicott at 5 p.m. at New Era Field.

9 Newfane (6-2): Season over.

10 Albion (6-2): Season over.

Top performers

-- KeShone Beal completed 7-of-9 passes for 184 yards and a touchdown and rushed 17 times for 180 yards and three touchdowns in Cheektowaga's 52-15 win over defending Class B champion Dunkirk.

-- Ryan Mansell completed 11-of-16 passes for 231 yards and five touchdowns, all in the first half, as Lancaster beat Jamestown, 61-12. In the same game, Max Giordano of Lancaster recorded four touchdowns – two via receptions of 20 and 54 yards, one via 64-yard punt return and another on an 84-yard kick return.

-- Dylan Casey returned a kickoff 90 yards for a touchdown, recorded a 39-yard touchdown catch, made two interceptions and finished with five tackles for Maryvale in a 27-8 win over Lackawanna.

-- Aaron Wahler rushed 20 times for 183 yards and a touchdown and also scored on three two-point conversions for Cleveland Hill in a 24-7 win over Silver Creek/Forestville.

-- Donte Ridgeway returned an interception 70 yards for a touchdown and recovered a blocked punt for South Park in a 36-6 win over West Seneca East.

-- Mike Glinski recorded 12 tackles while teammate Liam Scheuer had 10 tackles and a sack to lead West Seneca West past Iroquois, 35-14.

-- Casey Kelly had 19 carries for 120 yards and three scores and completed 5-of-8 passes for 133 yards and a TD during St. Joe's 46-40 win over McDowell (Pa.).

-- Brian Burns rushed 15 times for 95 yards and two touchdowns for Southwestern in a 28-27 win over Wilson.

-- In the same game, Steve Frerichs threw three touchdown passes and ran 13 times for 111 yards and a touchdown for Wilson.

-- Paul Woods caught six passes for 101 yards and a touchdown during Canisius' 31-20 loss to Pennsylvania state-power Cathedral Prep.

-- Brock Blecha rushed 17 times for 85 yards and three touchdowns as Franklinville/Ellicottville defeated Chautauqua Lake, 43-14.

-- Carter Russo had 10 tackles, three sacks and returned a fumble 11 yards for a touchdown in Maple Grove's 26-20 win over Clymer/Sherman/Panama.

-- Dylan Mann returned an interception 60 yards for a touchdown in Williamsville North's 31-8 win over Niagara Falls.

Section VI finals

At New Era Field

Class AA

Williamsville North vs. Lancaster, 8 p.m. Friday

Class A

South Park vs. West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Maryvale vs. Cheektowaga, 3:15 p.m. Saturday

Class C

Southwestern vs. Cleveland Hill, noon Saturday

Class D

Maple Grove vs. Franklinville/Ellicottville, 5 p.m. Friday

Monsignor Martin High School Athletic Association

Quartefinals

Timon-St. Jude at Cardinal O'Hara, 2 p.m. Saturday

St. Mary's at St. Joe's, 2 p.m. Saturday

Semifinals

Highest remaining seed at St. Francis, 7 p.m. Nov. 10

Lowest remaining seed at Canisius, 1 p.m. Nov. 11

Final

Saturday, Nov. 18, 2 p.m. at New Era Field

#PrepTalkLive

From Friday Night Lights to Saturday afternoon homecoming games, BuffaloNews.com is the place to keep track of all of Western New York’s football action.

Review our #PrepTalkLive coverage from Friday night’s action, including photo galleries and a live blog of how the night transpired. Our scoreboard page also has additional details from several games.

Our #PrepTalkLive coverage continues with today’s games. No matter when the games are, you can again be part of the team via Twitter: Tweet game updates with the #preptalklive hashtag and those updates will appear in our live blogs.

Story topics: /

There are no comments - be the first to comment