Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 27)

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 4

Timon-St. Jude at Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 10

Highest remaining seed at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11

Lowest remaining seed at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, Nov. 18 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL

CLASSIC GAMES

Thursday’s finals

at Depew

CLASS AA

4-Clarence 20, 3-Orchard Park 10

Clarence 0 6 0 14 -20

Orchard Park 3 0 7 0 -10

O: FG Strybel 31

C: Stevens 9 run (run failed)

OP: Bieler 44 run (Strybel kick)

C: Cimerman 2 run (Stevens kick)

C: Stevens 2 run (Stevens kick)

CLASS A

5N-Wmsv. South 28, 5S-McKinley 6

Wmsv. South 7 7 7 7 -28

McKinley 6 0 0 0 -6

WS Battaglia 8 pass from Foster (O’Neil kick)

M: Caurthon 8 run (run failed)

WS: Sanford 10 pass from Foster (O’Neil kick)

WS: Huber 5 pass from Foster (O’Neil kick)

WS: Miller 15 pass from Foster (O’Neil kick)

CLASS B

at Pioneer

10-Olean 17, 9-Medina 6

Olean 0 10 7 6 -17

Medina 0 0 6 0 -6

O: Vincent 39 run (Linderman kick)

O: FG Linderman 23

M: Luthart 8 pass from Lewis (pass failed)

O: Simon 2 run (Linderman kick)

CLASS C

5S-Gowanda/PV 22, 3N-JFK 16

Gowanda/PV 14 0 8 0 -22

JFK 0 8 0 8 -16

G/PV: Ring 1 run (Gernatt run)

G/PV: Gernatt 5 run (run failed)

JFK: Bailey 10 run (Chloer pass from Bailey)

G/PV: MacLeod 1 run (Peters run)

JFK: Baker 39 pass from Bailey (Bailey run)

CLASS D

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

6-Catt./LV vs. 5-Salamanca, no report

SECTION VI MATCH-UP GAMES

Wednesday’s games

Alden 42, Springville 18

Lew-Port 37, Kenmore East 28

Thursday’s games

Eden/NC 14, Tonawanda 7

Hutch-Tech 26, Sweet Home 7

Pioneer 53, Amherst 34

Eden/North Collins 14, Tonawanda 7

Eden/NC 6 0 0 8 -14

Tonawanda 0 7 0 0 -7

E/NC: DeMarco 24 pass from Rizzo (kick failed)

T: Braddell 11 run (Allen kick)

E/NC: Emel 24 pass from Rizzo (Robinson pass from Rizzo)

Hutch-Tech 26, Sweet Home 7

Sweet Home 0 0 0 7 -7

Hutch-Tech 0 6 14 6 -26

HT: Bradshaw 23 run (pass failed)

HT: Bradshaw 31 run (Bradshaw run)

HT: Whitfield 41 pass from Massey (pass failed)

HT: Haynes 6 pass from Robinson (run failed)

SH: White 37 pass from Torillo (Torillo kick)

Pioneer 53, Amherst 34

Pioneer 14 14 12 13 -53

Amherst 0 12 8 14 -34

P: Riordan 4 run (kick failed)

P: Kless 10 run (MacWilliams pass from Rinker)

P: Rigerman 25 pass from Rinker (Burley kick)

A: Fowler 7 run (run failed)

P: Ellis 2 run (pass failed)

P: Rigerman 19 pass from Rinker (run failed)

A: Womack 3 run (run failed)

P: Riordan 1 run (pass failed)

P: Kless 7 run (kick failed)

A: Dre Tyson 8 run (Womack run)

A: Allen 29 fumble return (run failed)

A: Fowler 6 run (Fowler run)

P: Hill 2 run (Ely run)

Saturday’s game

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, noon

Boys soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Sweet Home

3-Williamsville North vs. 1-Clarence, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1=Grand Island 7, 7-Kenmore West 1

GI: David Bilek 3g; John Griffin 2g

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-East Aurora 6, 2-Starpoint 0

EA: Jack Bean, Bryce Schiltz 2g each

CLASS A FINAL

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Sweet Home

1-Grand Island vs. 1-East Aurora, TBA

CLASS B FINAL

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Sweet Home

1-Lackawanna vs. 6-Riverside, TBA

CLASS C

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

2-Wstfld/Brctn vs. 1-All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

6-Lafayette vs. 1-Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A

Semifinals

Monday, October 30

St. Francis at Canisius, 3 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 5 at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION B

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30

Card. O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2:30 p.m.

IAC Playoffs

Thursday’s semifinals

Gow 6, Walsh 1

G: Kiefer McNichols 5g

Central Baptist at Park, no report

Saturday’s finals

at Timon-St. Jude

Gow vs. CB/Park winner, 3 p.m.

IAC vs. MMHSAA Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Pierce Field

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville South

3-Wmsv. North vs. 1-Clarence, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s finals

at Williamsville North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Grand Island, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s finals

at Williamsville North

2-East Aurora vs. 1-Pioneer, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Saturday’s finals

at Williamsville North

8-Albion vs. 2-Newfane, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Saturday’s finals

at Williamsville North

4-Wilson vs. 2-Akron, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s finals

at Dunkirk

3-All.-Limestone vs. 1-Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s finals

at Dunkirk

2-Frewsburg vs. 1-North Collins, 1:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A

Semifinals

Monday, October 30

4-Mount St. Mary at 1-Nichols, 3:30 p.m.

3-Sacred Heart at 2-Nardin, 3:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION B

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

10-Park at 7-Buffalo Seminary, 3:30 p.m.

9-Christian Central at 8-O’Hara, 3:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lan. 25-25-25, Eden 16-6-15

SML: Summer Slade 11 kills; Jillian Vitale 34 assts; Emily Pijacki 6 digs; Shae Antoncilli 8 digs; Kelsey Allen 5 kills

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 6 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Williamsville North at 4-Lockport

7-Jamestown at 2-Orchard Park

6-Frontier at 3-Lancaster

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

5-WN/4-Lock winner at 1-Clarence

7-Jam/2-OP winner vs. 6-Fro/3-Lan winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Daemen College

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS A

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Kenmore East at 1-Wmsv. East

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Hamburg

7-Hutch-Tech at 2-Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

6-Kenmore West at 3-Grand Island

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

1-WE/8-KE winner vs. 4-Ham/5-WS winner

2-N-W/7-H-T winner vs. 3-GI/6-KW winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Daemen College

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Olean at 1-East Aurora

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

7-Depew at 2-Maryvale

6-Lew-Port at 3-I-Prep/Grover

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

9-Ole/1-EA winner vs. 5-Che/4-Iro winner

7-Dep/2-Mary winner vs. 6-L-P/3-I-P winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 1 at Daemen College

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Fredonia at 1-Alden

5-MST Seneca at 4-Springville

7-Dunkirk at 2-Medina

6-Newfane at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

8-Fred/1-Ald winner vs. 5-MST/4-Spr winner

7-Dunk/2-Med winner vs. 6-New/3-Ton winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 1 at Daemen College

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, Nov. 6 at Daemen College

Class B1 champion vs. Class B2 champion, TBA

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Southwestern at 1-Akron

5-Gowanda at 4-Wilson

7-JFK at 2-Eden

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Olmsted

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

8-SW/1-Akr winner vs. 5-Gow/4-Wil winner

7-JFK/2-Eden winner vs. 6-R-H/3-Olm winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Brocton

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Holland at 1-Cassadaga Valley

5-Tapestry at 4-Cleveland Hill

7-Silver Creek at 2-Portville

6-All.-Limestone at 3-Chautauqua Lake

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

8-Hol/1-CV winner vs. 5-Tap/4-CH winner

7-SC/2-Port winner vs. 6-A-L/3-CL winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Brocton

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, Nov. 6 at Daemen College

Class C1 champion vs. Class C2 champion, TBA

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Randolph at 1-Lafayette

at McKinley

5-Panama at 4-Forestville

7-Ellicottville at 2-Maple Grove

6-North Collins at 3-Cattaraugus/LV

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

8-Ran/1-Laf winner vs. 5-Pan/4-For winner

7-Ell/2-MG winner vs. 6-NC/3-CLV winner

Final

Friday, Nov. 3 at Brocton

Semifinal winners, TBA

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s playoff game

O’Hara 18-25-25-19-25, Mount Mercy 25-22-20-25-17

OH: Victoria Lakeman 30 assts; Cierra Harrison 15 kills

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Saturday, October 28

Nardin vs. Nichols, at Villa Maria, 11 a.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Mt. St. Mary, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Sacred Heart

Highest remaining seed vs. Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Lowest remaining seed vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3 at Sacred Heart

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s game

Nonleague

Canisius 25-22-25-25, Clarence 20-25-20-21

C (20-7): Troy Gooch 19 kills, 3 blocks

Lancaster 25-23-25-25, St. Joe’s 7-25-20-11

L: Nathan Greene 25 assts

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 6 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Nov. 1

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Orchard Park

6-Williamsville North at 3-Clarence

7-Lancaster at 2-Frontier

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 3 at Lackawanna

7-Lanc/2-Fron winner vs. 6-WN/3-Clar winner, 5:30 p.m.

5-NF/4-OP winner vs. 1-Lockport, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 7 at Lackawanna

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Friday’s prequarterfinals

11-Kenmore East at 6-Williamsville South

10-Hutch-Tech at 7-Nia.-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

9-Kenmore West at 8-West Seneca West

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at higher seed

9-KW/8-WSW winner at 1-Hamburg

5-Grand Island at 4-Williamsville East

11-KE/6-WS winner at 3-Sweet Home

10-H-T/7-N-W winner at 2-N. Tonawanda

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Lackawanna

11-KE/6-WS/3-SH winner vs. 10-H-T/7-N-W/2-NT winner, 4:30 p.m.

9-KW/8-WSW/1-Ham winner vs. 5-GI/4-WE winner, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 7 at Lackawanna

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Holland at 7-Iroquois, 7 p.m.

9-East Aurora at 8-Amherst

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at higher seed

9-EA/8-Amh winner at 1-Maryvale

5-Lake Shore at 4-Starpoint

6-West Seneca East at 3-Cheektowaga

10-Hol/7-Iro winner at 2-Eden

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Lackawanna

10-Hol/7-Iro/2-Eden winner vs. 6-WSE/3-Cheek winner, 2:30 p.m.

9-EA/8-Amh/1-Mary winner vs. 5-LS/4-Star winner, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 7 at Lackawanna

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna

Division II-A winner vs. Division II-B winner, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 3 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

1-Wmsv. North 1, 4-Lancaster 0

WN: Emma Roland gwg; Sam Mallare sho, 1 save

2-Clarence 2, 3-Orchard Park 0

C: Madison Leeper, Elise Bearance g each; Quinn Laczkowski sho, 4 saves

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville North

1-Wmsv. North vs. 2-Clarence, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

4-Amherst 1, 1-Iroquois 0 (OT)

A: Casey Adimey gwg

2-Wmsv. East 3, 3-Wmsv. South 0

WE: Grace Pogorzala, Laura Kaplan, Jenna Cavalieri g each; Hannah Nurse sho, 3 saves

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville North

4-Amherst vs. 2-WE/3-WS winner, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville North

2-Barker vs. 1-Akron, 5 p.m.

Cross country

All-High Championships

at Delaware Park Rose Garden

Boys results

Hutch-Tech 41, City Honors 44, Lafayette 80, I-Prep/Grover 120, McKinley 149, Olmsted 166, Middle College 193, Emerson 207, Buffalo Arts 213, Burgard 222, daVinci 235, Bennett 251, MST Seneca 257, East inc., Riverside inc., South Park inc.

First Team All-High: Ali Sadik (IP) 13:54, Montaka Shad (HT) 14:06, Patrick Sabato (CH) 14:27, Mohamed Mohamed (L) 14:32, Martin Espinal (HT) 14:35, Isaac Tillotson (CH) 14:42, Josean Lopez (IP) 14:43.

Second Team All-High: Ibrahim Mgaza (HT) 14:45, Aaron Jones (HT) 14:58, Adam VanKerkhove (CH) 15:03, Owen VanKerkhove (CH) 15:07, Sam Mobae (L) 15:26, Bawi Thang (L) 15:27, Tyrese Kong (CH) 15:29.

Girls results

City Honors 23, Olmsted 32, Hutch-Tech 84, daVinci 137, Lafayette 142, I-Prep/Grover 150, McKinley 167, Buffalo Arts 198, Emerson 212, Middle College inc., East inc., Bennett inc., Riverside inc., South Park inc., Burgard inc., MST Seneca inc.

First Team All-High: Cecelia Favorito (CH) 16:14, Hannah Murphy (CH) 16:20, Ryan James (CH) 16:49, Angelina Sutton (O) 17:05, Daisy Holden (O) 17:14, Chloe Fuller (O) 17:17, Carmela Morales (CH) 18:12.

Second Team All-High: Miquela Hunter (O) 18:16, Neena Rose (O) 18:33, Anna Billman (CH) 18:48, Sydnie Glinski (CH) 18:52, A’Marionna McMillian (HT) 19:18, Sydney Cooke (daV) 19:24, Zemenawit Berhe (I-P) 20:05.

There are no comments - be the first to comment