Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 20)

Football

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 38, St. Francis 9

St. Francis 0 3 0 6 -9

Canisius 21 14 3 0 -38

C: Jamison 75 run (Vandeberg kick)

C: Nicholas 35 run (pass failed)

C: Nicholas 23 run (Nicholas run)

C: Johnson 14 run (Vandeberg kick)

SF: FG Miller 29

C: Nicholas 6 run (Vandeberg kick)

C: FG Vandeberg 25

SF: Miller 16 pass from Schindler (pass failed)

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL

CLASSIC GAMES

Semifinals

CLASS A

Thursday’s games

5N-Wmsv. South 42, 6S-Amherst 26

Amherst 8 12 0 6 -26

Wmsv. South 15 6 14 7 -42

A: Barefield 5 run (Barefield run)

W: Miller 5 run (Battaglia pass from Foster)

W: Sanford 6 run (O’Neil kick)

A: Womack 4 run (run failed)

A: Fowler 45 pass from Womack (run failed)

W: Huber 19 pass from Foster (pass failed)

W: Miller 6 run (O’Neil kick)

W: Lantzas 20 pass from Foster (O’Neil kick)

W: Jones 3 run (O’Neil kick)

A: Barefield 8 run (run failed)

5S-McKinley 22, 6N-N. Tnwanda. 14

N. Tonawanda 8 0 0 6 -14

McKinley 0 0 15 7 -22

NT: Moll 4 run (McNeil pass from Stauffer)

M: Gbaraba 16 pass from Caurthon (Haynes run)

M: Clark 60 fumble return (Muangala kick)

NT: Moll 4 run (pass failed)

M: Cottem 15 interception kick (Muangala kick)

CLASS B

Thursday’s games

9-Medina 24, 12-Alden 21

Alden 0 0 21 0 -21

Medina 8 8 8 0 -24

M: Cooper 16 run (Fry pass from Rhim)

M: Braswell 16 run (Cooper run)

M: Fry 45 fumble return (Lewis pass from Rhim)

A: Windnagle 5 run (pass failed)

A: Cybulski 30 run (Skowronski run)

A: Windnagle 5 run (Paspuszinski kick)

10-Olean 36, 11-Burgard 24

Burgard 0 0 12 12 -24

Olean 7 22 0 7 -36

O: Jeter 22 pass from Chapman (Vincent kick)

O: Jeter 34 pass from Chapman (Vincent kick)

O: Weakfail 20 pass from Chapman (Vincent kick)

O: Reynolds 47 punt return (Crandall pass from Chapman)

B: Maple 2 run (pass failed)

B: Maple 13 run (run failed)

O: Crandall 61 run (Linderman kick)

B: Pritchett 7 run (run failed)

B: Jones 38 pass from Lee (run failed)

CLASS C

Thursday’s game

5S-Gowanda/PV 47, 5N-Eden/NC 26

SECTION VI MATCH-UP GAMES

Thursday’s games

Fredonia/WB 24, Lew-Port 14

Springville 22, Tonawanda 0

Kenmore West 61, Hamburg 39

Lockport at Kenmore East, no report

Springville 22, Tonawanda 0

Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 -0

Springville 0 16 6 0 -22

S: Salzler 6 run (Steff run)

S: Salzler 25 run (Salzler run)

S: Elkins 11 run (run failed)

Kenmore West 61, Hamburg 39

Kenmore West 8 24 6 23 -61

Hamburg 7 6 6 20 -39

H: Hall 1 run (Impaglia kick)

KW: Ahmadi 7 run (Ahmadi run)

H: McCabe 11 run (pass failed)

KW: Fron 29 run (Stewart run)

KW: Stewart 4 run (Ahmadi run)

KW: Stewart 4 run (Poumitt pass from Stewart)

KW: Harris 1 run (pass failed)

H: Barnes 13 pass from Hall (run failed)

KW: Stewart 27 run (Poumitt kick)

H: Hall 15 run (pass failed)

KW: Stewart 76 run (Miranda run)

H: McCabe 46 pass from Hall (Hall run)

KW: Miranda 1 run (Poumitt kick)

H: Hall 33 run (pass failed)

Boys soccer

Thursday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 2, Nichols 0

C: Alex Nemeth, Derek Bartlo g; Zach Cox sho, 3 saves

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/L. at Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Central Baptist at O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Sweet Home

2-Lancaster vs. 3-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 5-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday’s semifinals

at Tonawanda

7-Kenmore West vs. 6-McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

4-Hamburg vs. 1-Grand Island, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Friday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

3-Pioneer vs. 2-Starpoint, 5 p.m.

4-Lew-Port vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Lackawanna 2, 8-Tonawanda 1 (OT)

L: Ali Alomari 2g

5-Olean 1, 4-City Honors 0

2-Newfane 8, 7-Oracle 1

N: Trevor Moreland 2g-4a; Jarrett Gilson 3g; Max Weber g-3a

3-I-Prep/Grover 4, 6-Alden 0

IP: Abdullahi Hussein 2g, Rashid Put sho

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

2-Newfane vs. 3-I-Prep/Grover, noon

1-Lackawanna vs. 5-Olean, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Burgard 3, 9-Falconer/CV 2 (SO)

5-Roy-Hart at 4-Olmsted, no report

2-Southwestern 6, 10-Akron 0

3-Riverside 1, 6-Wilson 0

R: Bawi Lian Khan gwg

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

2-Southwestern vs. 6-Riverside, 5 p.m.

1-Burgard vs. 5-R-H/4-Olmsted, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Allegany-Limestone 9, 8-Randolph 0

4-Holland 4, 5-Portville 1

3-Maple Grove 2, 6-Chautauqua Lake 1

MG: Caleb Foley, Simon Olson g each

2-Westfield/Brocton 7, 7-Silver Creek/For. 3

W: Jason Almeter 3g-2a; David Skinner 2g

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Pioneer

3-Maple Grove vs. 2-Wstfld/Brctn., 5 p.m.

1-All.-Limestone vs. 4-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s semifinals

at Pioneer

6-Lafayette vs. 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.

4-Ellicottville vs. 1-Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 2, Mount Mercy 0

N (12-7): Marrisa Warren g-a

Friday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Niagara Falls at 1-Clarence

5-Frontier at 4-Orchard Park

7-Lockport at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Lancaster at 3-Wmsv. North, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville South

7-Lock/2-N-W winner vs. 6-Lan/3-WN winner, 5:30 p.m.

8-NF/1-Clar winner vs. 5-Fro/4-OP winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Grand Island 2, 9-W.S. East 0

GI: Anna Mascaro, Jordan Pachla g each; Sarah Bykowicz sho, 5 saves

5-Wmsv. South 6, 4-N. Tonawanda 0

WS:Maggie Weichert 2g; Emma Petrie 2g; Victoria Morog sho

2-Wmsv. East 3, 7-Kenmore West 0

WE: Alyssa Fabozzi gwg, Sara Panepento sho

3-Hamburg 9, 6-Hutch-Tech 0

H: Abby Kane 3g-a

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 3-Hamburg, 6 p.m.

1-Grand Island vs. 5-Wmsv. South, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Adams Field

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Pioneer 1, 8-Kenmore East 0

P: Meghan Root g, Ashley Bliss a; Jasmine Sims sho, 2 saves

5-Starpoint 3, 4-Iroquois 1

S: Julia Mascaro g-2a; Krstin Pickard, Morgan Henry g each

2-East Aurora 4, 7-Maryvale 0

EA: Maggie Crosson 2g-a; Grace Mooney 2g-a; Gretchen Stoll sho, 6 saves

3-Lew-Port 2, 6-Amherst 1

LP: Emily Oliverio 2g

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

2-East Aurora vs. 3-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

1-Pioneer vs. 5-Starpoint, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Albion vs. 1-City Honors

at Johnnie B. Wiley, 5 p.m.

5-Alden vs. 4-I-Prep/Grover

at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

7-Springville at 2-Newfane

6-Olean at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

7-Spr/2-New winner vs. 6-Olean/3-Ton winner, 6 p.m.

8-Alb/1-CH winner vs. 5-Ald/4-IP winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Fredonia vs. 1-Olmsted

at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

5-Eden at 4-Wilson

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Southwestern

7-JFK at 2-Akron

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

6-RH/3-SW winner vs. 7-JFK/2-Akr winner, 6 p.m.

8-Fred/1-Olm winner vs. 5-Eden/4-Wil winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Randolph at 1-Maple Grove

5-Portville at 4-Silver Creek

10-Catt./Little Valley at 2-Holland, 6 p.m.

6-Falconer vs. 3-All-Limestone

at St. Bonaventure, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Dunkirk

10-CLV/2-Hol winner vs. 6-Falc/3-AL winner, 6 p.m.

9-Rand1-MG winner vs. 5-Port/4-SC winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Dunkirk

3-Ellicottville vs. 2-Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

4-Franklinville vs. 1-North Collins, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Nardin 16-13-13

SML: Shae Antonicelli 8 aces, 8 kills; Kelsey Allen 8 kills; Emily Pijacki 9 assts, 8 digs

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda 25-25-25, Nia. Falls 14-15-12

NT: Chase Steingasser 4 kills 5 aces; Natalie Prims 4 aces

Nonleague

City Honors 25-25-25, Nichols 23-19-11

CH: Briana Damstetter 5 kills, 4 blocks, 4 aces; Kyra Wood 7 kills, 2 blocks

Orchard Park 22-25-27-12-26, Eden 25-20-25-25-24

E: Sam Logan 25 kills, 15 assts; Paiten Bazinski 18 kills, 12 digs; Emma Sutfin 28 digs; Kaitlin Schmitz 32 assts

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, JFK 7-9-17

HT: Nisa Raqib 8 kills; Jessica Cruz-Jackson 5 kills

Medina 25-25-25, Tapestry 16-16-21

M: Tigere Brown 10 asst, 6 aces; Kharise Johnson 5 asst, 4 aces

V-Mercy 25-25-22-25, Mount St. Mary 8-20-25-9

MSM (12-6): Daniella Gugino 12 kills

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at East Aurora, 6 p.m.

Springville at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

JFK at Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Depew, 6 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Silver Creek at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at Global Concepts , 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Iroquois, 5:30 p.m.

Olean at Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Randolph at Dunkirk, 6:30 p.m.

Southtowns Tournament

at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 25-25-25, O’Hara 21-20-19

SJ: Keith Norward 11 kills, 5 blocks

Nonleague

Iroquois 25-25-26, East Aurora 19-20-24

I: Zach Popovski, Evan Badgley 8 kills each

Ken. East 25-25-25, Hutch-Tech 21-23-15

Grand Island 25-20-24-25-15, Lancaster 20-25-26-23-13

GI: Matt Logel 20 kills; Dylan Russo 16 digs

Starpoint 27-25-25-25, Williamsville East 29-17-16-14

S: Owen Jauch 49 assst; Campbell Schoenfeld 14 kills; Niko Zhilevich 13 kills; Elliot Becker 12 kills

Eden 25-25-25, Hamburg 13-20-10

E: Collin Rigley 12 kills; Gavin Musielak 30 assts, 6 aces

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Nonleague

Orchard Park 147.25, Frontier 144.55, Clarence 144.55

Hamburg 150.00, Lancaster 144.25, Sweet Home 118.10

Girls tennis

Section VI Tournament

Friday-Saturday at Miller Tennis Center

Singles draw

First round

Madigan Humiston (Orchard Park) vs. Jenna Hayes (Maple Grove).

Alexis Brunelle (Hamburg) vs. Elaina Jowdy (Lew-Port).

Mikayla Johnson (Southwestern) vs. Caitlin Palys (Iroquois); Samantha Kennedy (North Tonawanda) vs. Brooke Szymusiak (Lancaster); Lila Trunzo (Nia.-Wheatfield) vs. Olivia Bakshi (Wmsv. East); Kelsey Vianese (Fredonia) vs. Paige Szmusiak (Lancaster); Bernadette Gens (Fredonia) vs. Courtney Kessler (Wmsv. North); Erin Haley (Lockport) vs. Madeleine Eiss (Clarence).

Doubles draw

First round

Karoglan/Watson (Orchard Park) vs. Ishmael/Scheffler (Grand Island); Yu/Cheruvu (Wmsv. East) vs. Chauhdry/Howard (Olean); Kwiatkowski/Fike (Nia.-Wheatfield) vs. O’Connell/Iyer (Wmsv. North)

Persia/Munir (Southwestern) vs. Lin/King (Clarence)

Segal/Behar (Wmsv. North) vs. Frank/Sielski (Lockport)

Heiler/Bartos (Lancaster) vs. Collins/Swanson (Maple Grove)

Lindsay/DeCroix (Lew-Port) vs. Chiacchia/Chiacchia (Hamburg)

Youngberg/Youngberg (Falconer) vs. Bolton/Esch (Clarence)

There are no comments - be the first to comment