Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 17)

Football

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday, Oct. 20

8-Hutch-Tech at 1-Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

7-Bennett at 2-Wmsv. North, 7:15 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Clarence

CLASS A

Friday, Oct. 20

4S-W.S. East at Grand Island

3N-Williamsville East vs. 2S-South Park

at All High Stadium, 7:15 p.m.

4N-Sweet Home at 1S-W.S. West

3S-Iroquois at 2N-Starpoint

CLASS B

Friday, Oct. 20

5-Newfane at 4-Maryvale

7-Depew at 2-Cheektowaga

6-Albion at 3-Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

8-Pioneer at 1-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Oct. 20

3N-JFK at 2S-Silver Creek

4N-Akron at 1S-Southwestern

3S-Falconer/CV at 2N-Wilson

Saturday, Oct. 21

4S-All-Limestone at 1N-Cleve. Hill, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Oct. 20

8-Portville at 1-Frank/Ell/WV

5-Salamanca at 4-Chautauqua Lake

7-Rand./Frews. at 2-Maple Grove

Saturday, Oct. 21

6-Catt/LV at 3-Cly/Sher/Pan, 1:30 p.m.

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC GAMES

Semifinals

CLASS A

Thursday, Oct. 19

6S-Amherst at 5N-Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

6N-North Tonawanda vs. 5S-McKinley

at Riverside, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday, Oct. 19

12-Alden at 9-Medina, 6:30 p.m.

11-Burgard/MST at 10-Olean, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday, Oct. 19

5S-Gowanda/PV at 5N-Eden/NC, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI MATCH-UP GAMES

Wednesday, Oct. 18

EA/Holland at Barker/Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 19

Lew-Port vs. Fredonia/WB

at Brocton, 5:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Springville, 6 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

Frontier vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 2, Nichols 0

SF (3-10, 3-5): Charlie Rath, Lucas Sikorski g each

D’Youville Cup

Middle Early College 3, da Vinci 0

MEC: Chris Irakoze 3g

Today’s games

IAC

Stanley G. Falk at Chesterton Academy, 4 p.m.

Christian Academy of WNY at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at Canisius, 4 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at W. Sen. Christian, 4 p.m.

Cent. Baptist at Christian Cent., 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Park, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s prequarterfinal

8-Niagara Falls 6, 9-Jamestown 3

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

8-Niagara Falls at 1-Clarence

5-Orchard Park at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Lockport at 3-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Sweet Home

7-Fron/2-Lanc winner vs. 6-Lock/3-WN winner, 5 p.m.

9-Jam/1-Clar winner vs. 5-OP/4-N-W winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Wmsv. South at 8-Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

7-Kenmore West 4, 10-Hutch-Tech 0

KW: Alex Fusani 2g, Jack Reilly 2a

6-McKinley 2, 11-West Seneca West 1 (2OT)

WSW: Kyle Farr g

M: Zakaria Shiabi gwg, Sajan Magar g

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-WS/8-SH winner at 1-Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

5-N. Tonawanda at 4-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

7-Kenmore West at 2-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

6-McKinley at 3-Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 20 at Tonawanda

7-KW/2-WE winner vs. 6-McKin/3-KE winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-WS/8-SH/1-GI winner vs. 5-NT/4-Ham winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Amherst 3, 8-South Park 0

A: Jaafar Kadoom 2g, James Heim sho

7-Lake Shore 3, 10-Maryvale 0

LS: Ajay Cybulski 2g, John Park sho

6-Cheektowaga 5, 11-West Seneca East 0

C: Erik Muscareil 2g-2a, Ryan Moretta sho

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-Amherst at 1-East Aurora

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

7-Lake Shore at 2-Starpoint, 7:30 p.m.

6-Cheektowaga at 3-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

7-LS/2-Star winner vs. 6-Cheek/3-Pio winner, 5 p.m.

9-Amh 1-EA winner vs. 4-LP/5-Iro winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Albion at 8-Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

13-Depew vs. 4-City Honors

at Johnnie B. Wiley

12-Dunkirk at 5-Olean

10-Springville at 7-Oracle/Maritime, 4 p.m.

14-CSAT at 3-I-Prep/Grover

at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

11-Medina at 6-Alden

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ton/9-Alb winner at 1-Lackawanna

13-Dep/4-CH winner vs. 5-Ole/12-Dunk winner

10-Spr/7-Ora winner at 2-Newfane

14-CSAT/3-I-Prep winner vs. 11-Med/6-Ald winner

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Spr/7-Ora/2-New vs. 14-CSAT/3-I-Prep/11-Med/6-Ald winner, noon

8-Ton/9-Alb/1-Lack winner vs. 13-Dep/4-CH/5-Ole/12-Dunk winner, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at 8-Fredonia

12-Middle Early College at 5-Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

10-Akron at 7-Salamanca

11-Eden vs. 6-Riverside

at Riverside Field, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Falc/CV/8-Fred winner at 1-Burgard

12-MEC/5-R-H winner at 4-Olmsted

10-Akr/7-Sal winner at 2-Southwestern

11-Eden/6-Riv winner at 3-Wilson

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Akr/7-Sal/2-SW winner vs. 11-Eden/6-Riv/3-Wil winner, 5 p.m.

9-Falc/CV/8-Fred/1-Burg winner vs. 12-MEC/5-R-H/4-Olm winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Randolph at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Portville at 4-Holland

6-Chautauqua Lake at 3-Maple Grove

7-Silver Creek/For. at 2-Westfield/Brocton

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Pioneer

6-CL/3-MG winner vs. 7-SCF/2-WB winner, 5 p.m.

8-Ran/1-AL winner vs. 5-Por/4-Hol winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Frewsburg at 4-Ellicottville

6-Lafayette at 3-Franklinville

Saturday’s semifinals

at Pioneer

6-Laf/3-Frank winner vs. 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.

5-Frew/4-Ell winner vs. 1-Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 7, Niagara Catholic 3

BS (3-12, 3-10): Natalia Vaquero, Grace McHale, Nicole Nobrega 2g each

Cardinal O’Hara 3, Christian Central 1

COH: Morgan Applegate 2g, Maddie Sowinski g-a

Nichols 2, Nardin 0

NI (12-7, 8-1): Cam Warren, Marisa Warren g each; Bella Simoncelli sho

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 4, Middle Early College 0

I (10-2, 10-0): Leah Jasmine 2g; Lee Meh, Sue Meh g each

Nonleague

City Honors 0, Mount Mercy 0

Sacred Heart 1, Olmsted 0

SH: Lindsay Gazda gwg, Alex Miller sho

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 7, Sweet Home 0

SM (11-3-2): Sky Vaun 4g-a, Maddy Stearns 4a, Sam Carlson 3g

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Jamestown at 8-Niagara Falls

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Jam/8-NF winner at 1-Clarence

5-Frontier at 4-Orchard Park

7-Lockport at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Lancaster at 3-Wmsv. North, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville South

7-Lock/2-N-W winner vs. 6-Lan/3-WN winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-Jam/8-NF/1-Clar winner vs. 5-Fro/4-OP winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-West Seneca East vs. 8-West Seneca West

at West Seneca Soccer Complex

10-Sweet Home at 7-Kenmore West

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-WSE/8-WSW winner at 1-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. South at 4-N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

10-SH/7-KW winner at 2-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

6-Hutch-Tech at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

10-SH/7-KW/2-WE winner vs. 6-HT/3-Ham winner, 6 p.m.

9-WSE/8-WSW/1-GI winner vs. 5-WS/4-NT winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Adams Field

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lake Shore vs. 8-Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

10-Cheektowaga at 7-Maryvale

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-LS/8-KE winner at 1-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

5-Starpoint at 4-Iroquois

10-Cheek/7-Mary winner at 2-East Aurora

6-Amherst at 3-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

10-Cheek/7-Mary/2-EA winner vs. 6-Amh/3-LP winner, 6 p.m.

9-LS/8-KE/1-Pio winner vs. 5-Star/4-Iro winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1
Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Medina vs. 8-Albion, 6 p.m.

10-Dunkirk at 7-Springville

11-CSAT at 6-Olean

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Med/8-Alb winner vs. 1-City Honors

at Johnnie B. Wiley, 5 p.m.

5-Alden vs. 4-I-Prep/Grover

at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

10-Dunk/7-Spr winner at 2-Newfane

11-CSAT/6-Olean winner at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

10-Dunk/7-Spr/2-New winner vs. 11-CSAT/6-Olean/3-Ton winner, 6 p.m.

9-Med/8-Alb/1-CH winner vs. 5-Ald/4-I-Prep winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Fredonia at 1-Olmsted

5-Eden at 4-Wilson

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Southwestern

7-JFK at 2-Akron

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

6-RH/3-SW winner vs. 7-JFK/2-Akr winner, 6 p.m.

8-Fred/1-Olm winner vs. 5-Eden/4-Wil winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Randolph at 8-Chautauqua Lake

12-Salamanca at 5-Portville

10-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 7-Westfield

11-Cassadaga Valley at 6-Falconer

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Rand/8-CL winner at 1-Maple Grove

12-Sal/5-Port winner at 4-Silver Creek

10-CLV/7-West winner at 2-Holland, 6 p.m.

11-CV/6-Falc winner vs. 3-All-Limestone

at St. Bonaventure, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Dunkirk

10-CLV/7-West/2-Hol winner vs. 11-CV/6-Falc/3-AL winner, 6 p.m.

9-Rand/8-CL/1-MG winner vs. 12-Sal/5-Port/4-SC winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

5-Pine Valley at 4-Franklinville

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Dunkirk

3-Ellicottville vs. 2-Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

5-PV/4-Frank winner vs. 1-North Collins, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 25-25-25, Frontier 17-13-9

L: Julia Kowalczewski 4 kills, Katie Becht 15 digs, 2 aces; Kate Kozak 6 kills, 2 blocks

Orchard Park 25-25-25, W. Sen. West 9-9-20

OP: Molly Bleech 8 kills

Wmsv. North 26-25-25, Jamestown 24-15-9

WN (14-10-2, 6-5): Maia Reed 6 kills

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Amherst 17-23-8

SH (7-7, 6-6): Christie Ackendorf 11 kills, 7 digs; Taylor Gould 7 kills, 4 aces, 8 digs

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Starpoint 15-11-8

WE (11-2, 11-0): Makayla Greenfield 32 assists; Rachel Steffan 18 kills

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-26-25, Springville 12-24-13

EA (11-1, 10-0): Julia Halsey 12 kills, 3 aces

ECIC IV

Cleve Hill 25-20-25-25, Holland 22-25-22-21

CH: Lydia Catalino 6 aces, 10 assists; Susie Horton 4 aces, 4 kills

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 25-25-25, CSAT 5-12-7

LP (6-7, 4-7): Kailey Pfaltzer 5 aces, 2 kills; Megan McGlynn 7 aces, 2 kills

Grand Island 25-25-25, Kenmore East 18-20-21

GI (10-5, 10-1): Claire Brandon 10 kills, 10 digs; Lauren Chadwick 10 kills; Chloe McQuestion 14 assists, 8 digs

KE (8-6, 7-6): Jordan McKenna 11 kills

Kenmore West 25-25-25, Nia. Falls 15-9-15

Lockport 24-25-25-25, Nia.-Wheat. 26-23-23-23

L (7-7, 7-4): Ally Criswell 9 kills, 7 digs; Kourtney Krchniak 23 assists, 4 aces, 16 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Buffalo Arts 25-25-25, East 13-14-13

BA (6-4, 6-4): Asia Snell 11 aces

Nonleague

Nia. Catholic 25-16-25-27, Walsh 13-25-23-25

NC (5-13): Victoria Skrlin 17 aces, 3 kills; Emily Milleville 2 aces, 4 kills

Medina 25-25-25, V-Lyndonville 17-16-17

M (10-4): Faith Henning 8 aces; Leah Sheelar 8 digs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/L. at Niagara Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Nardin at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 6 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

I-Prep/Grover at Buffalo Arts, 5 p.m.

Lafayette at East, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Emerson at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

South Park at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

CCAA East

Ellicottville at Olean, 6:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Salamanca, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Brocton at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Fredonia at Cassadaga Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Forestville, 6:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Gowanda, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 5:15 p.m.

Kenmore East at Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Maryvale, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

da Vinci at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-27, Card. O’Hara 10-16-25

C (17-5, 8-0): Brian Herrmann 11 kills; Alex Kurdziel 8 kills, 2 aces

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25-25, St. Francis 16-14-8

SM: Eric Brown 5 aces, 8 kills; Christian Szablewski 4 aces, 12 kills

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

East Aurora at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. South, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Eden, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Iroquois at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Field hockey

Monday’s games

ECIC

Williamsville North 4, Starpoint 0

Hamburg 6, East Aurora 0

H (3-13): Nicole Park 3g, Maddy Reardon 2g, Maddie Best sho

Lancaster 5, West Seneca West 0

L (9-7): Angela Conte 2g, Peyton Bulera sho

Orchard Park 2, West Seneca East 1

OP (9-7): Molly McGowan 2g

Pioneer 4, Williamsville South 0

P (10-6): Riley McMahon 2g, Tomi Cordz sho

Williamsville East 3, Sweet Home 2 (OT)

WE (12-3-1): Holly Schmelzer gwg-a, Hannah Nurse 8 saves

Iroquois 1, Amherst 0

I (14-1-1): Sam Gaglio gwg, Abby Greier sho

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore at Barker, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at Newfane, 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday’s games

ECIC Team Championships

at Sheridan Park

Orchard Park 251, East Aurora/Holland 253, Williamsville North 266, Starpoint 293.

M: Aidan Shaw (OP) 37, Andrew LaCongo (EAH) 37

Girls gymnastics

Section VI

Williamsville East 152.35, Williamsville South 135.60, Sweet Home 132.65.

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 3, Lancaster 2

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Lew-Port 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment