Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 16)

Football

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

CLASS AA

Friday, Oct. 20

8-Hutch-Tech at 1-Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

7-Bennett at 2-Wmsv. North, 7:15 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

5-Jamestown at 4-Clarence, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Oct. 20

4S-W.S. East at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

3N-Williamsville East vs. 2S-South Park, at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

4N-Sweet Home at 1S-W.S. West, 7 p.m.

3S-Iroquois at 2N-Starpoint, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, Oct. 20

5-Newfane at 4-Maryvale, 7 p.m.

7-Depew at 2-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

6-Albion at 3-Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

8-Pioneer at 1-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Oct. 20

3N-JFK at 2S-Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

4N-Akron at 1S-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

3S-Falconer/CV at 2N-Wilson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

4S-All-Limestone at 1N-Cleve. Hill, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Oct. 20

8-Portville at 1-Frank/Ell/WV, 7 p.m.

5-Salamanca at 4-Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

7-Rand./Frews. at 2-Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

6-Catt/LV at 3-Cly/Sher/Pan, 1:30 p.m.

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC GAMES

Semifinals

CLASS A

Thursday, Oct. 19

6S-Amherst at 5N-Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

6N-North Tonawanda vs. 5S-McKinley, at Riverside, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday, Oct. 19

12-Alden at 9-Medina, 6:30 p.m.

11-Burgard/MST at 10-Olean, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday, Oct. 19

5S-Gowanda/PV at 5N-Eden/NC, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI MATCH-UP GAMES

Wednesday, Oct. 18

EA/Holland at Barker/Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 19

Lockport at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Springville, 6 p.m.

Date TBA

Frontier vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, TBA

Lew-Port vs. Fredonia/WB, TBA

Boys soccer

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s prequarterfinal

9-Jamestown at 8-Niagara Falls

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-Jam/8-NF winner at 1-Clarence

5-Orchard Park at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Lockport at 3-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Sweet Home

7-Fron/2-Lanc winner vs. 6-Lock/3-WN winner, 5 p.m.

9-Jam/8-NF/1-Clar winner vs. 5-OP/4-N-W winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Wmsv. South at 8-Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

10-Hutch-Tech at 7-Kenmore West

11-West Seneca West at 6-McKinley

at All High Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-WS/8-SH winner at 1-Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

5-N. Tonawanda at 4-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

10-HT/7-KW winner at 2-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

11-WSW/6-McKinley winner at 3-Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 20 at Tonawanda

10-HT/7-KW/2-WE winner vs. 11-WSW/6-McKin/3-KE winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-WS/8-SH/1-GI winner vs. 5-NT/4-Ham winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Amherst vs. 8-South Park

at All-High Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

10-Maryvale at 7-Lake Shore

11-West Seneca East at 6-Cheektowaga

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-Amh/8-S. Park winner at 1-East Aurora

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

10-Mary/7-L. Shore winner at 2-Starpoint, 7:30 p.m.

11-WSE/6-Cheek winner at 3-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Mary/7-LS/2-Star winner vs.

11-WSE/6-Cheek/3-Pioneer winner, 5 p.m.

9-Amh/8-SP/1-EA winner vs.

4-LP/5-Iro winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Albion at 8-Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

13-Depew vs. 4-City Honors

at Johnnie B. Wiley

12-Dunkirk at 5-Olean

10-Springville at 7-Oracle/Maritime, 4 p.m.

14-CSAT at 3-I-Prep/Grover

at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

11-Medina at 6-Alden

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ton/9-Alb winner at 1-Lackawanna

13-Dep/4-CH winner vs. 5-Ole/12-Dunk winner

10-Spr/7-Ora winner at 2-Newfane

14-CSAT/3-I-Prep winner vs. 11-Med/6-Ald winner

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Spr/7-Ora/2-New vs. 14-CSAT/3-I-Prep/11-Med/6-Ald winner, noon

8-Ton/9-Alb/1-Lack winner vs. 13-Dep/4-CH/5-Ole/12-Dunk winner, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at 8-Fredonia

12-Middle Early College at 5-Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

10-Akron at 7-Salamanca

11-Eden vs. 6-Riverside

at Riverside Field, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Falc/CV/8-Fred winner at 1-Burgard

12-MEC/5-R-H winner at 4-Olmsted

10-Akr/7-Sal winner at 2-Southwestern

11-Eden/6-Riv winner at 3-Wilson

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Akr/7-Sal/2-SW winner vs. 11-Eden/6-Riv/3-Wil winner, 5 p.m.

9-Falc/CV/8-Fred/1-Burg winner vs. 12-MEC/5-R-H/4-Olm winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Randolph at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Portville at 4-Holland

6-Chautauqua Lake at 3-Maple Grove

7-Silver Creek/For. at 2-Westfield/Brocton

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Pioneer

6-CL/3-MG winner vs. 7-SCF/2-WB winner, 5 p.m.

8-Ran/1-AL winner vs. 5-Por/4-Hol winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Frewsburg at 4-Ellicottville

6-Lafayette at 3-Franklinville

Saturday’s semifinals

at Pioneer

6-Laf/3-Frank winner vs. 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.

5-Frew/4-Ell winner vs. 1-Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Sem. at Niagara Catholic, 4 p.m.

Christian Central at O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Olmsted, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Jamestown at 8-Niagara Falls

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Jam/8-NF winner at 1-Clarence

5-Frontier at 4-Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

7-Lockport at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Lancaster at 3-Wmsv. North, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville South

7-Lock/2-N-W winner vs. 6-Lan/3-WN winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-Jam/8-NF/1-Clar winner vs. 5-Fro/4-OP winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-West Seneca East vs. 8-West Seneca West

at West Seneca Soccer Complex

10-Sweet Home at 7-Kenmore West

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-WSE/8-WSW winner at 1-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. South at 4-N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

10-SH/7-KW winner at 2-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

6-Hutch-Tech at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

10-SH/7-KW/2-WE winner vs. 6-HT/3-Ham winner, 6 p.m.

9-WSE/8-WSW/1-GI winner vs. 5-WS/4-NT winner, 8 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lake Shore vs. 8-Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

10-Cheektowaga at 7-Maryvale

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-LS/8-KE winner at 1-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

5-Starpoint at 4-Iroquois

10-Cheek/7-Mary winner at 2-East Aurora

6-Amherst at 3-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

10-Cheek/7-Mary/2-EA winner vs. 6-Amh/3-LP winner, 6 p.m.

9-LS/8-KE/1-Pio winner vs. 5-Star/4-Iro winner, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Medina vs. 8-Albion, 6 p.m.

10-Dunkirk at 7-Springville

11-CSAT at 6-Olean

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Med/8-Alb winner at 1-City Honors

5-Alden at 4-I-Prep/Grover

10-Dunk/7-Spr winner at 2-Newfane

11-CSAT/6-Olean winner at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

10-Dunk/7-Spr/2-New winner vs. 11-CSAT/6-Olean/3-Ton winner, 6 p.m.

9-Med/8-Alb/1-CH winner vs. 5-Ald/4-I-Prep winner, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Fredonia at 1-Olmsted

5-Eden at 4-Wilson

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Southwestern

7-JFK at 2-Akron

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

6-RH/3-SW winner vs. 7-JFK/2-Akr winner, 6 p.m.

8-Fred/1-Olm winner vs. 5-Eden/4-Wil winner, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Randolph at 8-Chautauqua Lake

12-Salamanca at 5-Portville

10-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 7-Westfield

11-Cassadaga Valley at 6-Falconer

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Rand/8-CL winner at 1-Maple Grove

12-Sal/5-Port winner at 4-Silver Creek

10-CLV/7-West winner at 2-Holland, 6 p.m.

11-CV/6-Falc winner at 3-All-Limestone

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Dunkirk

10-CLV/7-West/2-Hol winner vs. 11-CV/6-Falc/3-AL winner, 6 p.m.

9-Rand/8-CL/1-MG winner vs. 12-Sal/5-Port/4-SC winner, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

5-Pine Valley at 4-Franklinville

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Dunkirk

3-Ellicottville vs. 2-Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

5-PV/4-Frank winner vs. 1-North Collins, 8 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Today’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Jamestown at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Springville, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at JFK, 5:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Depew at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CCAA Central

Panama at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Falconer at Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Clymer at Southwestern, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Glbl. Cncpts. , 4:30 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Nichols, 6 p.m.

V-Lyndonville at Medina, 6:15 p.m.

Salamanca at Dunkirk, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Sunday’s games

Williamsville South Tournament

at Williamsville South

Boys results

Pool Play

Cheektowaga 25, Wmsv. South 15

Cicero/N. Syracuse 25, St. Mary’s/Lan. 15

Wmsv. East 26, Cheektowaga 24

Cicero/N. Syracuse 25, Wmsv. North 20

Cheektowaga 25, St. Mary’s/Lan. 21

Cheektowaga 25, Wmsv. North 21

Wmsv. South 25, St. Mary’s/Lan. 22

Wmsv. South 26, Maryvale 24

Wmsv. North 25, Wmsv. East 23

St. Mary’s/Lan. 28, Wmsv. East 26

Maryvale 25, Wmsv. East 15

Wmsv. North 25, Wmsv. South 19

Maryvale 25, St. Mary’s/Lan. 16

Wmsv. South 27, Wmsv. East 25

Cicero/N. Syracuse 25, Maryvale 21

Cicero/N. Syracuse 25, Wmsv. East 21

Maryvale 25, Cheektowaga 20

St. Marys/Lan. 25, Wmsv. North 21

Cicero/N. Syracuse 25, Cheektowaga 18

Wmsv. South 25, Cicero/N. Syracuse 22

Maryvale 27, Wmsv. North 25

Semifinals

Maryvale 25-25, Wmsv. South 12-22

Cicero/N. Syr. 25-25, Cheektowaga 16-20

Bronze Final

Wmsv. South 21-25-15, Cheek. 25-9-8

Finals

Cicero/N. Syr. 25-22-17, Maryvale 22-25-15

All-Tournament Team

Evan Oliver (Wmsv. South)

Nico Zanelotti (Wmsv. South)

Ervin Hasrell (Cheektowaga)

Zaire Rogers (Cheektowaga)

Jordan Nosal (Maryvale)

Nate Zawadski (Maryvale)

Kyle Alberici (Cicero/N. Syracuse)

MVP: Josh BigFord (Cicero/N. Syracuse)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Today’s games

ECIC

Williamsville North at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Holland at Clarence, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Today’s games

ECIC Team Championships

at Sheridan Park, 4 p.m.

Cross country

Pembroke Invitional

Saturday at Pembroke

Boys team: Niagara Falls 40, Webster Schroeder 60, St. Francis 89, Fredonia 97, Grand Island 131, Roy-Hart 156, Alexander 214, Nichols 221, Pavillion 223, Cardinal O’Hara inc., Pembroke inc., Warsaw inc.

Individuals: Ryan Buzby (GI) 16:07, Tom Appenheimer (OH) 16:29, Diego Rey (F) 17:22, Kyle Campbell (NF) 17:27, Andrew Lembo-Ehms (WS) 17:38.

Girls team: Webster Schroeder 56, Fredonia 58, Mercy 64, Wmsv. North 105, Nichols 124, Niagara Falls 125, Roy-Hart 125, Grand Island 168, Alexander 210, Pembroke inc., Warsaw inc., Pavillion inc.

Individuals: Emily Brown (F) 20:02, Jula Spagnola (M) 20:18, Hannah Gullo (F) 20:44, Brianna Walker (WS) 20:45, Anna Rickard (RH) 20:50.

There are no comments - be the first to comment