Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 15)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 31, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Class AA

Niagara Falls 35, Bennett 14

Class A North

Kenmore West 21, Kenmore East 18

Class C North

Cleveland Hill 52, JFK 6

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 54, V-University Prep 6

Starpoint 18, Lockport 12

St. Francis 31, Cardinal O’Hara 0

St. Francis 0 21 10 0 - 31

O’Hara 0 0 0 0 - 0

SF: Tyger 45 run (Miller kick)

SF: Janczylik 16 pass from Tyger (Miller kick)

SF: Browning 4 pass from O’Connor (Miller kick)

SF: Browning 24 pass from Tyger (Miller kick)

SF: FG Miller 31

Kenmore West 21, Kenmore East 18

Kenmore East 0 12 0 6 - 18

Kenmore West 0 14 0 7 - 21

KW: Stewart 11 run (Stewart run)

KE: Murdie 1 run (pass failed)

KW: Bona 3 run (run failed)

KE: Brandon 17 pass from Murdie (pass failed)

KE: D’Anzo 56 run (pass failed)

KW: Stewart 26 run (Poumitt kick)

Cleveland Hill 52, JFK 6

JFK 6 0 0 0 - 6

Cleve Hill 22 22 0 8 - 52

CH: Majerowski 12 run (Kochanski run)

J: Snyder 13 pass from Bailey (run failed)

CH: Majerowski 35 run (run failed)

CH: Majerowski 30 run (Wahler run)

CH: Thomas 80 run (run failed)

CH: Majerowski 37 INT return (Diem run)

CH: Kochanski 44 INT return (Dm.Grant run)

CH: Da.Grant 10 run (Ransbury pass from Jackson)

St. Joe’s 54, V-University Prep 6

St. Joe’s 28 13 13 0 - 54

V-U-Prep 0 0 6 6 - 6

SJ: McCarly 57 INT return (Lofton run)

SJ: Lofton 57 run (pass failed)

SJ: Livingston 4 pass from Kelly (Julian pass from Kelly)

SJ: Lofton 27 fumble return (kick failed)

SJ: Boling 1 pass from Kelly (Haynes kick)

SJ: McCarly 35 pass from Kelly (kick failed)

U: Platt 50 pass from Massey (run failed)

SJ: Livingston 6 run (run failed)

SJ: Livingston 4 run (Haynes kick)

Starpoint 18, Lockport 12

Starpoint 0 3 7 8 - 18

Lockport 0 6 0 6 - 12

S: FG Warner 37

L: Barber 5 run (run failed)

S: Robinson 93 run (Warner kick)

L: Barber 1 run (pass failed)

S: Mott 3 run (Spina run)

Friday’s games

Class AA

Clarence 20, Hutch-Tech 18

Orchard Park 28, Jamestown 14

Wmsv. North 49, Niagara-Wheatfield 14

Class A North

Grand Island 24, Williamsville East 7

Sweet Home 46, Williamsville South 18

Class A South

McKinley 20, Amherst 14

West Seneca West 35, West Seneca East 28

Class B-1

Lew-Port 47, East Aurora/Holland 0

Cheektowaga 28, Maryvale 21

Pioneer 43, Burgard/MST 12

Class B-2

Fredonia/WB 15, Dunkirk 8

Olean 26, Springville 8

Class B-3

Lackawanna 46, Barker/Roy-Hart 0

Class C North

Akron 42, Eden/North Collins 0

Class C South

S. Creek/Forestville 18, All.-Limestone 7

Southwestern 7, Falconer/CV 3

Class D

Franklinville/Ell 28, Cly/Sher/Pan 6

Maple Grove 47, Portville 0

Randolph/Frewsburg 42, Cattaraugus/LV 6

Nonleague

Albion 51, Medina 22

V-Aquinas 31, Canisius 7

V-Batavia 69, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20

Frontier 22, Hamburg 20

Lancaster 43, Depew 7

V-Mynderse 42, Nichols 13

Newfane 47, Wilson 20

North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 6

Salamanca 32, Gowanda/Pine Valley 13

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 3, Sweet Home 0

SJ (12-3-3): Mason Benz, Thomas Stankowski, Matthaeus Hendricks g each

Eden 2, North Collins 1

E: Brandon Gregiore, Jon Bauer g each

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s prequarterfinal

9-Jamestown at 8-Niagara Falls

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-Jam/8-NF winner at 1-Clarence

5-Orchard Park at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Lockport at 3-Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Sweet Home

7-Fron/2-Lanc winner vs. 6-Lock/3-WN winner, 5 p.m.

9-Jam/8-NF/1-Clar winner vs. 5-OP/4-N-W winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Wmsv. South at 8-Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

10-Hutch-Tech at 7-Kenmore West

11-West Seneca West at 6-McKinley

at All High Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-WS/8-SH winner at 1-Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

5-N. Tonawanda at 4-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

10-HT/7-KW winner at 2-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

11-WSW/6-McKinley winner at 3-Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 20 at Tonawanda

10-HT/7-KW/2-WE winner vs. 11-WSW/6-McKin/3-KE winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-WS/8-SH/1-GI winner vs. 5-NT/4-Ham winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Amherst vs. 8-South Park

at All-High Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

10-Maryvale at 7-Lake Shore

11-West Seneca East at 6-Cheektowaga

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

9-Amh/8-S. Park winner at 1-East Aurora

5-Iroquois at 4-Lew-Port

10-Mary/7-L. Shore winner at 2-Starpoint, 7:30 p.m.

11-W.S. East/6-Cheek winner at 3-Pioneer

Friday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Mary/7-LS/2-Star winner vs.

11-WSE/6-Cheek/3-Pioneer winner, 5 p.m.

9-Amh/8-SP/1-EA winner vs.

4-LP/5-Iro winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Albion at 8-Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

13-Depew vs. 4-City Honors

at Johnnie B. Wiley

12-Dunkirk at 5-Olean

10-Springville at 7-Oracle/Maritime, 4 p.m.

14-CSAT at 3-I-Prep/Grover

at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

11-Medina at 6-Alden

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ton/9-Alb winner at 1-Lackawanna

13-Dep/4-CH winner vs. 5-Ole/12-Dunk winner

10-Spr/7-Ora winner at 2-Newfane

14-CSAT/3-I-Prep winner vs. 11-Med/6-Ald winner

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Spr/7-Ora/2-New vs. 14-CSAT/3-I-Prep/11-Med/6-Ald winner, noon

8-Ton/9-Alb/1-Lack winner vs. 13-Dep/4-CH/5-Ole/12-Dunk winner, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at 8-Fredonia

12-Middle Early College at 5-Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

10-Akron at 7-Salamanca

11-Eden vs. 6-Riverside

at Riverside Field, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Falc/CV/8-Fred winner at 1-Burgard

12-MEC/5-R-H winner at 4-Olmsted

10-Akr/7-Sal winner at 2-Southwestern

11-Eden/6-Riv winner at 3-Wilson

Saturday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

10-Akr/7-Sal/2-SW winner vs. 11-Eden/6-Riv/3-Wil winner, 5 p.m.

9-Falc/CV/8-Fred/1-Burg winner vs. 12-MEC/5-R-H/4-Olm winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Randolph at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Portville at 4-Holland

6-Chautauqua Lake at 3-Maple Grove

7-Silver Creek/For. at 2-Westfield/Brocton

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Pioneer

6-CL/3-MG winner vs. 7-SCF/2-WB winner, 5 p.m.

8-Ran/1-AL winner vs. 5-Por/4-Hol winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

5-Frewsburg at 4-Ellicottville

6-Lafayette at 3-Franklinville

Saturday’s semifinals

at Pioneer

6-Laf/3-Frank winner vs. 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.

5-Frew/4-Ell winner vs. 1-Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Oct. 27 at Sweet Home

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 5, Buffalo Seminary 1

MM: Abby Hillery 3a, Sophia Bernardoni g-a

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) 3, Nichols 2

N (10-7): Marisa Warren 2g

Wmsv. North 1, Williamsville South 0

WN (12-4): Samantha Diamond gwg; Brittany Paplham sho, 7 saves

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Jamestown at 8-Niagara Falls

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Jam/8-NF winner at 1-Clarence

5-Frontier at 4-Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

7-Lockport at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Lancaster at 3-Wmsv. North, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville South

7-Lock/2-N-W winner vs. 6-Lan/3-WN winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-Jam/8-NF/1-Clar winner vs. 5-Fro/4-OP winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-West Seneca East vs. 8-West Seneca West

at West Seneca Soccer Complex

10-Sweet Home at 7-Kenmore West

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-WSE/8-WSW winner at 1-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

5-Wmsv. South at 4-N. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

10-SH/7-KW winner at 2-Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

6-Hutch-Tech at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

10-SH/7-KW/2-WE winner vs. 6-HT/3-Ham winner, 6 p.m.

9-WSE/8-WSW/1-GI winner vs. 5-WS/4-NT winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Adams Field

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lake Shore vs. 8-Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

10-Cheektowaga at 7-Maryvale

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-LS/8-KE winner at 1-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

5-Starpoint at 4-Iroquois

10-Cheek/7-Mary winner at 2-East Aurora

6-Amherst at 3-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 25 at Williamsville North

10-Cheek/7-Mary/2-EA winner vs. 6-Amh/3-LP winner, 6 p.m.

9-LS/8-KE/1-Pio winner vs. 5-Star/4-Iro winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Medina vs. 8-Albion, 6 p.m.

10-Dunkirk at 7-Springville

11-CSAT at 6-Olean

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Med/8-Alb winner at 1-City Honors

5-Alden at 4-I-Prep/Grover

10-Dunk/7-Spr winner at 2-Newfane

11-CSAT/6-Olean winner at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

10-Dunk/7-Spr/2-New winner vs. 11-CSAT/6-Olean/3-Ton winner, 6 p.m.

9-Med/8-Alb/1-CH winner vs. 5-Ald/4-I-Prep winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Fredonia at 1-Olmsted

5-Eden at 4-Wilson

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Southwestern

7-JFK at 2-Akron

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Williamsville North

6-RH/3-SW winner vs. 7-JFK/2-Akr winner, 6 p.m.

8-Fred/1-Olm winner vs. 5-Eden/4-Wil winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Randolph at 8-Chautauqua Lake

12-Salamanca at 5-Portville

10-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 7-Westfield

11-Cassadaga Valley at 6-Falconer

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Rand/8-CL winner at 1-Maple Grove

12-Sal/5-Port winner at 4-Silver Creek

10-CLV/7-West winner at 2-Holland, 6 p.m.

11-CV/6-Falc winner at 3-All-Limestone

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24 at Dunkirk

10-CLV/7-West/2-Hol winner vs. 11-CV/6-Falc/3-AL winner, 6 p.m.

9-Rand/8-CL/1-MG winner vs. 12-Sal/5-Port/4-SC winner, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

5-Pine Valley at 4-Franklinville

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23 at Dunkirk

3-Ellicottville vs. 2-Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

5-PV/4-Frank winner vs. 1-North Collins, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

North Tonawanda Tournament

Bronze Bracket

Quarterfinal

Amherst 31, Lew Port 29

Semifinals

Amherst 30, Medina 25

North Tonawanda 30, City Honors 22

Final

Amherst 25-25-15, NT 27-15-10

Silver Bracket

Quarterfinals

Frontier 30, Roy Hart 27

Semifinals

Lockport 30, Frontier 21

Mount St. Mary 30, Starpoint 12

Final

Lockport 25-25, Mount St. Mary 18-21

Gold Bracket

Pre-Quarterfinals

Will North 33, Grand Island 31

Sweet Home 30, V-Mercy 27

Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart 30, Sweet Home 19

Hamburg 30, Chautauqua Lake 24

Will South 30, Will North 19

Will East 30, Ken West 17

Semifinals

Hamburg 30, Sacred Heart 26

Will East 34, Will South 32

Finals

Hamburg 25-25, Will East 20-14

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

Orchard Park Tournament

Quarterfinals

Orchard Park def. Hamburg

Clarence def. St. Joe’s

Semifinals

Eden def. Orchard Park, 2-0

Clarence def. Grand Island, 2-1

Finals

Eden 25-25, Clarence 17-18

All-Tournament Team

MVP: Gavin Musielak (Eden)

Clarence: Shawn Trznadel, Teddy Payne

Eden: Drew Hesse, Colin Rigley

Grand Island: Justin Quezada

Orchard Park: Matt Donohue

Today’s games

Williamsville South Tournament

at Williamsville South, 8:30 a.m.

Cross country

Saturday’s games

Alden Bulldog Stampede

Boys results

Large schools team results

O. Park 47, Frontier 67, Wmsv. North 103, Lancaster 115, Pioneer 123, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 158, Wmsv. South 168, Amherst 180, V-Spencerport 201, W. Sen. East 276, Ken. West 323, Hamburg 342, Chinguacousy (Ont.) 357, Jamestown 396, Wmsv. East 409, Nia.-Wheat. 461.

Small schools team results

E. Aurora 68, V-Addison 101, Lew-Port 154, Eden 165, Alden 167, V-Oakfield-Alabama 238, Lake Shore 248, Starpoint 251, Gowanda 252, V-Marcus Whitman 262, Randolph 281, V-Wayland-Cohocton 300, Cly/Sher/Pan 301, Depew 328, V-Bath-Haverling 335, Akron 366, Iroquois 394, Silver Creek 478, Frewsburg 501, CSAT 505.

Large schools individual results

1, Cal Puskar (O. Park) 15:51.80; 2, Josh Peron (Frontier) 16:20.96; 3, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 16:24.43; 4, Cody Smith (Wmsv. North) 16:37.23; 5, Taigan Lavrey (Wmsv. North) 16:55.17; 6, Brian Gleason (Frontier) 16:55.72; 7, Jack Heraty (O. Park) 16:59.92; 8, Noah Sayoc (O. Park) 17:00.65; 9, Jerad Hediger (Pioneer) 17:05.38; 10, Wally Galey (Frontier) 17:10.33.

Small schools individual results

1, Ian Russ (E. Aurora) 15:46.07; 2, Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port); 3, Gabe Stash (V-Marcus Whitman) 16:47.42; 4, Ryan English (V-Addison) 16:50.51; 5, Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 16:56.20; 6, Parker Tent (E. Aurora) 16:57.24; 7, Josh Jeziorski (Alden) 17:00.17; 8, Bobby Adams (Alden) 17:00.92; 9, Evan McIlwain (Addison) 17:00.95; 10, John Lyons (E. Aurora) 17:01.74.

Girls results

Large schools team results

Hamburg 79, Ken. West 95, O. Park 108, Wmsv. South 110, Nardin 117, Lancaster 167, Sacred Heart 175, Amherst 184, Nia.-Wheat. 190, Frontier 219, W.S. East 233, Ken. East 365

Small schools team results

East Aurora 38, V-Addison 108, Silver Creek 134, Alden 137, Cly/Sher/Pan 139, City Honors 148, Lake Shore 170, Starpoint 172, Catt./LV 197, Akron 206, Mt. Mercy 314, Lew-Port 329, V-Wayland-Cohocton 341, V-Marcus Whitman 343.

Large schools individual results

1, Riley Jones (Pioneer) 19:14.92; 2, Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 19:31.73; 3, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 20:14.51; 4, Frankie Mercado (Ken. West) 20:23.99; 5, Jess Leone (Ken. West) 20:24.86; 6, Laura Cohn (Ken. West) 20:27.49; 7, Kyla Eisman (Lancaster) 20:47.63; 8, Kelly Reinhard (Frontier) 20:48.60; 9, Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South) 20:50.26; 10, Molly Kabza (Hamburg) 20:54.44.

Small Schools

1, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:41.64; 2, Abby Gostomski (Catt./LV) 18:43.54; 3, Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:56.45; 4, Bailey Gostomski (Catt./LV) 19:16.52; 5, Kylee Odell (Cly/Sher/Pan) 19:21.98; 6, Kathryn Blair (Iroquois) 19:27.59; 7, Rachel Field (Gilbert Christian) 19:29.91; 8, Sarah Golas (Alden) 19:44.74; 9, Margo Henley (Akron) 19:52.71; 10, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 19:56.76.

Cuba-Rushford Invitational

Boys results

Large schools team results

V-McQuaid 29, Seneca (Pa.) 55, Southwestern 74, V-Penn Yan 118, North East (Pa.) 119, V-Hornell 145.

Small schools team results

Smethport (Pa.) 30, V-Campbell-Savona 83, V-Arkport/Canaseraga 92, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 92, Allegany-Limestone 93, V-Avoca 133, Franklinville 195.

Large schools individual results

1, Abel Hagos (V-McQuaid) 16:38.15; 3, Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 17:43.97; 8, Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) 18:02.17; 10, Tony Vezina (Southwestern) 18:12.72; 29, Brady Frye (Southwestern) 19:57.29; 32, Ryan Shafer (Southwestern) 20:04.32.

Small schools individual results

1, Darian Gregory (Smethport) 17:12.36; 3, Sam Filbert (Allegany-Limestone) 17:57.65; 16, Ryan Wisniewski (Allegany-Limestone) 19:14.19; 27, Maddox Bush (Franklinville) 20:12.69; 32, Donald Higgs (All.-Lime.) 20:37.71; 33, Ben Besok (All.-Lime.) 20:37.75.

Girls results

Small schools team results

Franklinville 33, Allegany-Limestone 44, Buffalo Seminary 45

Small schools individual results

1, Danielle Perry (No. Potter) 20:41.18; 3, Zoe Knauss (Buff. Sem.) 21:42.49; 6, Tarryn Herman (Franklinville) 23:43.35; 8, Taylor Smith (Franklinville) 24:25.17; 9, Ally Haskell (Franklinville) 24:54.27; 12, Sadie VanGuilder (All.-Lime.) 25:24.59.

There are no comments - be the first to comment