Share this article

print logo

Area Colleges

Saturday’s results, October 14

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

UB 23-25-25-25, W. Michigan 25-16-23-19

UB (11-8, 4-4): Polina Prokudina 21 kills, 11 digs; Cassie Shado 19 kills, 4 blocks

Daemen 21-25-25-25, Queens 25-21-17-16

D (9-10, 5-2): Meghan Ballou 11 kills, 14 digs

Messiah 25-25-25, Hilbert 5-5-14

Alfred State 3, Hilbert 1

Mt. Aloysius 25-22-25-25, Medaille 16-25-11-14

M (3-19): Melissa Postek 11 kills, 13 digs

LaRoche 25-25-26, D’Youville 18-18-24

D’Youville 25-25-25, Pitt Greensburg 19-20-19

ECC 25-25-25-25, Cayuga CC 13-27-16-14

ECC 25-25-25, Jefferson CC 17-20-21

Onondaga CC 27-25-25, ECC 25-20-22

Jefferson CC 26-25-25, Niagara CCC 24-14-17

N: Shannon Holt, Caitlyn Vishion 7 kills each

Jamestown CC 3, Onondaga CC 0

Jamestown CC 3, Jefferson CC 0

Fredonia Tri-Match

Bethany 17-26-25-14-15, Fredonia 25-24-20-25-10

F: Kristen Stanek 18 kills

Bethany 25-25-26, St. John Fisher 19-17-24

St. John Fisher 21-26-24-25-15, Fredonia 25-24-26-21-8

F (14-9): Kailey Falk 22 kills, 22 digs

MEN’S SOCCER

Rider 2, Niagara 1

N (2-9-2, 1-3-1): Bautista Pedezert g

Canisius 4, Saint Peter’s 3

C (9-3-1, 3-1-1): Bjarki Benediktsson 3a

Dayton 6, St. Bonaventure 1

Buffalo State 1, Potsdam 0

BS (12-1-2, 5-0-2): Ali Shawish gwg

Fredonia 0, Plattsburgh 0 (2OT)

Bridgeport 4, Daemen 3 (OT)

Mount Aloysius 6, Hilbert 0

D’Youville 2, Pitt Greensburg 1

Medaille 10, Penn State Altoona 0

SUNY Broome CC 5, Jamestown CC 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Quinnipiac 4, Niagara 0

Saint Peter’s 0, Canisius 0 (2OT)

Potsdam 1, Buffalo State 0 (OT)

Plattsburgh 0, Fredonia 0 (2OT)

Daemen 2, Bridgeport 0

D (7-5-1, 3-3): Jamie Boyar 2g

Mount Aloysius 5, Hilbert 0

D’Youville 1, Pitt-Greensburg 0

Jefferson CC at Niagara CCC, 1 p.m.

SUNY Broome CC 4, Jamestown CC 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Daemen 3

CROSS COUNTRY

Canisius Alumni Invite

at Delaware Park

Men’s results

Division I Team: 1, UB 28; 2, Canisius 35; 3, Detroit Mercy 90; 4, Youngstown State 98; 5, Niagara 141.

Non-Division I Team: 1, Waterloo 19; 2, UB Club 53; 3, Daemen 78; 4, Roberts Wesleyan 85.

Individual: 1, Jeff Antolos (Canisius) 24:55.6; 3, Daniel Muldoon (UB) 25:26.3; 30, Patrick Queiroz (UB Club) 26:54.4; 34, Ryan Delola (Niagara) 27:01.5; 56, Joshua Bodnar (Daemen) 28:04.9.

Women’s results

Division I Team: 1, Canisius 30; 2, Youngstown State 38; 3, Detroit Mercy 69; 4, Robert Morris 94; 5, Niagara 136.

Non-Division I Team: 1, Waterloo 22; 2, Daemen 52; 3, Roberts Wesleyan 61.

Individual: 1, Siobhan Quinn (Canisius) 17:10.2; 8, Amy Trabert (Daemen) 18:55.6; 25, Nora Klinowski (Niagara) 19:53.2; 34, Carlye Stella (UB) 20:59.3.

Rochester Invite

at Genesee Valley Park

Men’s results

Team: 1, RIT 53; 9, Fredonia 223; 17, Hilbert 527.

Individual: 1, Otto Kingstedt (RIT) 25:38.6; 3, Ethan Francis (Fredonia) 26:11.3; 156, Adam Droz (Hilbert) 30:39.5

Women’s results

Team: 1, Elizabethtown 25; 6, Fredonia 177; 13, Hilbert 401.

Individual: 1, Brenna McNamee (Elizabethtown) 22:42.3; 16, Brenna Donovan (Fredonia) 23:50.2; 57, Megan Lee (Hilbert) 25:19.8.

Gettysburg Invitational

Men’s results

Team: 1, Georgetown 50; 11, St. Bonaventure 292.

Individual: 1, Nick Fransham (Mt. St. Mary’s) 25:40.2; 47, Mason Kimbell (St. Bonaventure) 27:29.4.

Women’s results

Team: 1, TCNJ 36; 3, St. Bonaventure 169.

Individual: 1, Elizabeth Hilfrank (Gettysburg) 22:26.5; 7, Emily Izydorcak (St. Bonaventure) 22:51.1.

Oberlin Invitational

Men’s results

Team: 1, Depauw 83; 29, Buffalo State 828.

Individual: 1, Matt Svetz (Allegheny) 25:09.0; 137, Kevin Murnock (Buffalo State) 27:52.5.

Women’s results

Team: 1, Oberlin 72; 25, Buffalo State 659.

Individual: 1, Linnea Halsten (Oberlin) 21:05.3; 71, Veronica Kordrupel (Buffalo State) 23:57.6.

Cross Country Only Championship

at Geneva, N.Y.

Men’s results

Team: 1, Clarkson 16; 7, D’Youville 181; 12, Medaille 313.

Individual: 1, AJ Beers (Clarkson) 27:15.8; 39, David Oswald (D’Youville) 31:53.7; 67, Antonio Cisternino (Medaille) 34:47.4.

Women’s results

Team: 1, Clarkson 15; 4, D’Youville 147; 6, Medaille 177.

Individual: 1, Sarah Duclos (Clarkson) 24:39.4; 14, Rachel Luczak (D’Youville) 26:30.7; 20, Samantha Burlow (Medaille) 26:58.4.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Canisius 4, Robert Morris 1

C (1-1, 1-1): Nick Hutchison 2g

MEN’S SWIMMING

Ithaca 500, Fredonia 374, Buffalo State 347.4, Brockport 307.3.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Ithaca 490.7, Brockport 271.3, Fredonia 242, Buffalo State 212.5.

There are no comments - be the first to comment