Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 14)

High Schools

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA

Clarence 20, Hutch-Tech 18

Orchard Park 28, Jamestown 14

Wmsv. North 49, Niagara-Wheatfield 14

Class A North

Grand Island 24, Williamsville East 7

Sweet Home 46, Williamsville South 18

Class A South

McKinley 20, Amherst 14

West Seneca West 35, West Seneca East 28

Class B-1

Lew-Port 47, East Aurora/Holland 0

Cheektowaga 28, Maryvale 21

Pioneer 43, Burgard/MST 12

Class B-2

Fredonia/WB 15, Dunkirk 8

Olean 26, Springville 8

Class B-3

Lackawanna 46, Barker/Roy-Hart 0

Class C North

Akron 42, Eden/North Collins 0

Class C South

S. Creek/Forestville 18, All.-Limestone 7

Southwestern 7, Falconer/CV 3

Class D

Franklinville/Ell 28, Cly/Sher/Pan 6

Maple Grove 47, Portville 0

Randolph/Frewsburg 42, Cattaraugus/LV 6

Nonleague

Albion 51, Medina 22

V-Aquinas 31, Canisius 7

V-Batavia 69, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20

Frontier 22, Hamburg 20

Lancaster 43, Depew 7

V-Mynderse 42, Nichols 13

Newfane 47, Wilson 20

North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 6

Salamanca 32, Gowanda/Pine Valley 13

Clarence 20, Hutch-Tech 18

Clarence 7 6 0 7 - 20

Hutch-Tech 0 6 6 6 - 18

C: Reger 2 run (Stevens kick)

C: Reger 2 run (kick failed)

HT: Whitfield 14 fumble return (run failed)

HT: Massey 1 run (pass failed)

C: Reger 2 run (Stevens kick)

HT: McCutcheon 18 pass from Massey (pass failed)

Orchard Park 28, Jamestown 14

Jamestown 7 0 7 0 - 14

Orchard Park 7 14 7 0 - 28

OP: Bruce 25 pass Sharp (Strybel kick)

J: VanSickle 98 kickoff return (Schultz kick)

OP: Bruce 67 pass from Sharp (Strybel kick)

OP: Bruce 12 pass from Sharp (Strybel kick)

J: Rodriguez 80 pass from Boggs (Schultz kick)

OP: Perkins 9 run (Strybel kick)

Wmsv. North 49, Nia.-Wheatfield 14

Wmsv. North 14 7 7 21 - 49

Nia.-Wheat. 0 7 7 0 - 14

WN: Wells 14 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Orlando 28 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

WN: Ghemmegne 5 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Orlando 6 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

NW: Parks 3 run (kick good)

NW: Parks 5 run (kick good)

WN: Kelly 37 pass from Nusall (Mann run)

WN: D.Mann 6 run (Bianco kick)

WN: A.Mann 49 run (Bianco kick)

Grand Island 24, Williamsville East 7

Wmsv. East 0 0 7 0 - 7

Grand Island 7 7 3 7 - 24

GI: Cecere 6 run (Johnson kick)

GI: Cecere 1 run (Johnson kick)

GI: FG Johnson 25

WE: Kieffer 19 pass from Skorka (Khadra kick)

GI: Johnson 14 pass from Sionko (Johnson kick)

McKinley 20, Amherst 14

McKinley 0 0 0 20 - 20

Amherst 0 0 14 0 - 14

A: Womack 11 run (Womack run)

A: Kilgo 10 pass from Womack (run failed)

M: Gbaraba 28 pass from Hollaman (run failed)

M: Hollaman 4 run (run failed)

M: Caurthon 4 run (Caurthon run)

W. Sen. West 35, W. Sen. East 28

W. Sen. East 7 13 0 8 - 28

W. Sen. West 13 6 8 8 - 14

WSW: Johnson 27 pass from Haettick (Clifton kick)

WSE: Bailey IV 26 run (Weiner kick)

WSW: Myers 25 run (kick blocked)

WSE: Bonner 16 pass from Dolac (Weiner kick)

WSW: Johnson 48 pass from Myers (run failed)

WSE: Bailey IV 54 kickoff return (kick failed)

WSW: Myers 2 run (Broad run)

WSE: Jar.Maurino 29 run (Dolac run)

WSW: Myers 7 run (Broad run)

Cheektowaga 28, Maryvale 21

Cheektowaga 8 6 7 7 - 28

Maryvale 0 0 6 15 - 21

C: Beal 15 run (Beal run)

C: Beal 11 run (kick failed)

M: Law 51 run (kick failed)

C: Beal 1 run (Starbel kick)

M: Law 21 run (Law run)

C: Beal 2 run (Starbel kick)

M: Blackwell 50 pass from Law (Casey kick)

Pioneer 39, Burgard/MST 12

Burgard/MST 0 6 0 6 - 12

Pioneer 0 8 16 15 - 39

P: Rigerman 66 pass from Rinker (Riordan run)

B: Pritchett 35 run (run failed)

P: Riordan 23 run (Kless run)

P: Riordan 4 run (Riordan run)

P: Rigerman 4 run (Rigerman from Rinker)

B: Pritchett 85 kick off ret (pass failed)

P: Kless 12 run (Burley kick)

Fredonia/WB 15, Dunkirk 8

Fredonia/WB 0 7 0 8 - 15

Dunkirk 0 8 0 0 - 8

F: Plaister 1 run (No. 56 kick)

D: Kleckley 5 run (Kleckley run)

F: Plaister 4 run (Pucci pass from Tarnowski)

Olean 26, Springville 8

Olean 0 8 6 12 - 26

Springville 8 0 0 0 - 8

S: Evans 42 run (Salzler run)

O: Weakfall 1 run (Weakfall run)

O: Jeter 69 pass from Chapman (kick failed)

O: Vincent 46 run (run failed)

O: Reynolds 31 pass from Chapman (pass failed)

Lackawanna 46, Barker/Roy-Hart 0

Lackawanna 6 16 16 8 - 46

Barker/R-H 0 0 0 0 - 0

L: N.Smith 8 run (pass failed)

L: J.Rodriguez 15 pass from N.Smith (Rodriguez pass from N.Smith)

L: Horton 90 INT return (Gresley run)

L: A.Rodriguez 15 pass from N.Smith (N.Smith run)

L: Horton 8 run (L.Smith pass from N.Smith)

L: L.Smith 23 pass from N.Smith (Horton run) Akron 42, Eden/North Collins 0

Akron 14 7 21 0 - 42

Eden/N. Collins 0 0 0 0 - 0

A: Sarow 18 run (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 1 run (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 3 run (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 1 run (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 22 run (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 47 run (PeQueen kick)

Franklinville/Ell. 28, Cly/Sher/Pan 6

Cly/Sher/Pan 0 0 6 0 - 6

Frank./Ell. 14 8 0 6 - 28

F: Erickson 6 pass from Blecha (Blecha run)

F: Chudy 37 pass from Blecha (run failed)

F: Chudy 2 run (Blecha to Leiper)

C: Beatman 2 run (pass failed)

F: Blecha 2 run (pass failed)

Frontier 22, Hamburg 20

Hamburg 0 0 7 13 - 20

Frontier 6 8 0 8 - 22

F: Kmitch 67 run (run failed)

F: Fleming 1 run (Danner from Kmitch)

H: Shuttleworth 40 pass from Hull (Impaglia kick)

H: Barnes 25 pass from Hull (Impaglia kick good)

F: Danner 25 run (Bailey run)

H: Impaglia 18 pass from Hull (kick failed)

Lancaster 43, Depew 7

Lancaster 22 14 7 0 - 43

Depew 0 0 0 7 - 7

L: Giordano 51 pass from Mansell (Mansell to Sokolowski)

L: Hersey 30 run (Backert kick)

L: Giordano 67 fumble rec. (Backert kick)

L: Hersey 44 run (Backert kick)

L: Andreessen 5 run (Backert kick)

L: Hersey 18 run (Backert kick)

D: Ciesielski 23 run (Wilson kick)

Newfane 47, Wilson 20

Newfane 14 7 12 14 - 47

Wilson 0 14 6 0 - 20

N: Gross 10 rush (kick failed)

N: Gross 33 rush (Dunbar pass from Gross)

N: Nixon 43 rush (Boudeman good)

W: Wilson 52 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho good)

W: Westmoreland 12 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho good)

N: Nixon 11 rush (kick failed)

W: Frerichs 2 run (kick failed)

N: Nixon 38 rush (kick failed)

N: Gross 28 run (Dunbar pass from Gross)

N: Snyder 19 INT return (kick failed)

North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 6

Tonawanda 0 0 6 0 - 6

N. Tonawanda 14 20 7 0 - 41

NT: Brown 1 run (kick blocked)

NT: Ferry 55 run (Overton run)

NT: Overton 11 run (DeVantier kick)

NT: Overton 13 run (DeVantier kick)

NT: McNeill 6 run (pass failed)

NT: Pabon 35 run (Sciandra kick)

T: Gillis 6 run (kick failed)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Niagara Falls vs. Bennett

at All High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class A North

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class C North

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Starpoint at Lockport, 2 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-University Prep, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 2, Hamburg 1

WE (10-1-1): Carlos Reyes g, Trey Buscaglia gwg

ECIC III

Pioneer 3, Cheektowaga 2

P: Kyle Burley 3g, Kaleb Hurlburt 2a

Nonleague

Clarence 4, I-Prep/Grover 0

Fredonia 3, Ellicottville 1

F: Jason Genovese 2g

Gow 2, Niagara Catholic 0

G (10-2-1): Jack Lemaster g

Holland 2, Lake Shore 1

H: Riley Trautwein gwg

Lancaster 2, Iroquois 0

L (12-2-2, 9-2-1): Jason Martin, Camden Gradwell g each; Eithan Hahn sho

Lew-Port 4, Amherst 1

LP (9-6-1): Craig Pellow 2g

Randolph 2, Pine Valley 0

R: Brett Boyer g-a Southwestern 2, Chautauqua Lake 2

V-Scio 2, Portville 1

P: Brandon Morrow g

Alden at Riverside, ccd.

Lackawanna at St. Francis, ccd.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Maple Grove at Silver Creek, 11 a.m.

Sweet Home at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

North Collins at Eden, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Mount St. Mary 3

ECIC II

Hamburg 2, Starpoint 0

H (12-3-1, 10-1-1): Abby Kane, Emma Maxson g each; Clare Byrne sho

ECIC IV

Holland 12, Lackawanna 0

H (12-2, 11-1): Jayna Galley 3g, Kate Bulega 2g, Abby King 2a

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 3, Emerson 0

I (6-2, 6-0): Lee Meh, Ju Le, Ku Say g each; Ayan Ali sho

Olmsted 7, Hutch-Tech 0

O: Isabella Bogucki 3g

South Park at Middle Early College, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Buffalo Arts, ccd.

Nonleague

Cattaraugus/LV 2, North Collins 1

CLV: Lauren Eaton 2g

NC: Brianna Krawczyk g

Clarence 2, V-Mercy 0

Dunkirk 9, Pine Valley 2

East Aurora 4, Springville 2

Iroquois 3, Akron 2

I (9-7): Haley Thomas g-2a, Ali Bakowski 19 saves

V-Kendall 2, Albion 0

Maryvale 4, Medina 1

MA (8-6-2): Lexi Aquilino 3g, Karli Murray g-3a

Randolph 1, Fredonia 0

R: Natalie Barrus gwg; Corin Carpenter sho, 8 saves

F: Breanna Rosen 7 saves

Williamsville East 3, Wilson 0

WE (15-1): Tess Ford 2g; Sarah Panepento, Anna Miller comb. sho

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Mount Mercy, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Eden, 1 p.m.

McDowell (Pa.) at Nichols, 1 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Mount St. Mary 23-16-14

SH (10-3, 8-3): Micaela Ryan 14 kills

ECIC II

Hamburg 25-25-25, Sweet Home 11-16-23

H (10-4, 8-3): Meg Seider 11 kills

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, Wilson 19-16-18

A (14-0, 9-0): Helena Hill 12 kills; Darion Jonathan 10 kills; Chloe Karmazyn 6 kills

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Riverside 6-8-13

HT (13-1, 11-0): Nisa Raqib 10 kills, Jessica Cruz-Jackson 10 kills each

Lafayette 25-25-25, Middle Early College 17-11-13

Nonleague

Nichols 25-25-25, Buffalo Arts 13-18-15

N (8-7-1): Anne Najdzionek 4 aces, 2 kills; Rachel Robillard 10 aces, 8 kills

North Collins 25-18-25-25, Ellicottville 17-25-18-9

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 28-25-25, Orchard Park 26-19-19

SM (30-5-2): Jasmine Brundage 15 digs; Kelly Cleversley 14 digs; Marie Rhodes 5 blocks

Today’s games

Nonleague

Maple Grove at Randolph, 12:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda Tournament

at North Tonawanda

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 27-25-25, Williamsville North 25-13-17

C (11-4, 6-2): Teddy Payne 15 assists, 4 aces; Shawn Trznadel 17 assists, 4 aces; Jackson Wurtz 13 digs

Orchard Park 11-21-25-25-19, Frontier 25-25-23-21-17

OP: Matt Donohue 18 kills, 7 aces; Ben Shoop 13 kills, 7 blocks; Hudson Harris 3 kills, 4 blocks

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-25, West Seneca East 13-16-20

SH (11-2, 10-1): Jon Miller 16 assists; Dylan Aarum 10 kills

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-26-25, Starpoint 19-24-13

C: Ervin Harrell 20 kills; Malachi Jackson 8 kills, 1 block

Eden 25-25-25, Lake Shore 18-19-23

E (11-1): Tome Filkov 15 kills; Gavin Musielak 35 assists

Maryvale 25-25-25, Iroquois 18-19-19

Nonleague

Canisius 27-25-25, III-Baldwinsville 25-17-20

C (16-5): Troy Gooch 19 kills, 3 aces; Matt Donnelly 10 kills, 2 aces

East Aurora 25-25-25, Holland 16-18-20

Today’s games

Nonleague

Canisius at III-Cicero-N.Syracuse , 12:30 p.m.

Orchard Park Tournament

at Orchard Park

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Amherst 2, Eden 0

A (10-5): Maddie Smith, Elizabeth Gicobia g each

Hamburg 1, West Seneca West 0

H (2-13): Maddy Reardon gwg, Maddie Best sho

Iroquois 2, Williamsville South 0

I (13-1-1): Sam Gaglio 2g, Abby Greier sho

Williamsville East 4, Orchard Park 0

WE (11-3-1): Jenna Cavalieri 2g, CJ McDermott g-a

Today’s games

ECIC

Sweet Home at Pioneer, 10 a.m.

Cross country

Today’s games

Alden Bulldog Stampede

at Alden, 10 a.m.

Cuba-Rushford Invitational

at Cuba-Rushford, 10 a.m.

Pembroke Invitational

at Pembroke, 10 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment