Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 13)

Football

Thursday’s games

Class A South

South Park 50, Lake Shore 6

Nonleague

Iroquois 36, Alden 7

South Park 50, Lake Shore 6

Lake Shore 0 0 0 6 - 6

South Park 8 20 14 8 - 50

SP: Thomas 10 run (Brodie from Humphrey)

SP: Brown 34 pass from Humphrey (Anderson from Humphrey)

SP: Thomas 8 run (run failed)

SP: Anderson 42 pass from Humphrey (pass failed)

SP: Humphrey 1 run (pass failed)

SP: Allen 69 pass from Stewart (Marrion run)

LS: Seth Penn 10 run (run failed)

SP: Marrion 71 run (Armstead from Stewart)

Iroquois 36, Alden 7

Alden 7 0 0 0 - 7

Iroquois 6 16 8 6 - 36

I: Perillo 3 run (run failed)

A: Skowronski 33 pass from Cybulski (PAT kick)

I: Perillo 4 run (Slachetka from Herbold)

I: Perillo 3 run (Perillo run)

I: Perillo 11 run (Perillo run)

I: Perillo 14 run (Perillo run)

Today’s games

Class A North

Williamsville East at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Class A South

McKinley at Amherst, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Class C North

Akron at Eden/North Collins , 7 p.m.

Class C South

Silver Creek/Forestville at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Falconer/CV at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Class D

Randolph/Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Frank/Ell/West Valley , 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Portville at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Lackawanna at Barker/Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Clarence at Hutch-Tech, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

East Aurora/Holland at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Williamsville North at Niagara-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

Burgard/MST at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Olean at Springville, 7 p.m.

Fredonia/WB at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Medina at Albion, 7 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda/Pine Valley, 7 p.m.

Canisius at V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-Batavia, 7 p.m.

Nichols at V-Mynderse, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Depew, 7:15 p.m.

Boys soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 1, Canisius 1 (2 OT)

C (9-4-2): Eamon O’Brien g

SJ (11-3-1): Enzo Lascala g

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Cardinal O’Hara 2

SM (12-0-3, 6-0): Luke Szablewski 2g; Nino Marino g, a

St. Francis 1, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 (OT)

SF (2-5): Josh Gabalaski gwg

ECIC I

Orchard Park 7, West Seneca West 0

OP (7-7-1, 6-6): Chase Eagan 2g, a; Zach Tassarell sho

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 10, CSAT 2

L: Sean Glenn, Dylan Robb, Reilly Boyer 2g each

Nia.-Wheatfield 0, Kenmore West 0 (2OT)

Lew-Port 3, Kenmore West 2

L (8-6-1, 8-5-1): Jake Westadt, Joey Zachary g, a each; David Reilly gwg

Niagara Frontier Championship

Grand Island 6, North Tonawanda 0

GI: David Bilek 2g, 2a; Luke Ailinger 1g, 2a

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 3, Medina 0

Akron 2, Roy-Hart 0

IAC

Gow 7, West Seneca Christian 2

G: Ruan Visser 2g

DYouville Cup

Burgard 7, Middle Early College 2

I-Prep/Grover 5, MST Seneca 1

I: Abdullahi Hussein 5g; Lee Reh 2a

Riverside 1, Lafayette 0

Emerson at da Vinci, ccd.

Nonleague

Albion 4, V-Avon o

Al: Nate Scanlon g, a; Devin Gaylord sho

Christian Central 7, Global Concepts 0

CC: Ryan Phillips 1g, Tom Hughes g each

Today’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

IAC

Archbishop Walsh at Park, 4 p.m.

W. Seneca Christian at Central Baptist, 4:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic at Gow, 4 p.m.

Southwestern at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Fredonia at Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

V-Scio at Portville, 6 p.m.

Lake Shore at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Riverside, ccd.

Lackawanna at St. Francis, ccd.

Girls soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 6, Buffalo Seminary 5

CC (5-7-1, 4-5): Maddie Emmi, Lauren Zwolenkiewicz 2g each

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 8, Niagara Catholic 1

SM (10-3-1, 9-2): Sam Carlson 3g; Sky Baun 3g, a

Mount St. Mary 0, Sacred Heart 0 (2OT)

ECIC I

Williamsville North 2, Frontier 0

WN: Melanie Krysiac, Lianna van Sice g each; Brittany Papleham sho, 8 svs

Lancaster 4, West Seneca West 0

L (8-6-1, 6-5-1): Emily Jurkowski 2g; Ali Jurkowski 3a

Clarence 6, Jamestown 0

C (13-1-1, 10-1-1): Cassie Bykowicz 3g; Hannah Rivett 3a; Grace Fabian sho

ECIC II

Williamsville South 7, West Seneca East 0

WS: Emma Petrie, AJ Haase 2g each; Victoria Morog sho

Amherst 5, Sweet Home 0

A: Leah Shutts sho

ECIC III

Maryvale 6, Cheektowaga 0

M (7-6-2): Karli Murray 3 g, a; Maddy O’Heir sho

ECIC IV

Alden 11, JFK 1

A (11-3, 10-3): Grace Pastuszynski, Allison Bennett 2g each

Holland 4, Depew 1

H: Jayna Galley 3 g

Tonawanda 5, Eden 0

T: Hope Balling 4g; Kelsey Pohzehl sho

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 2, Lockport 1

KE (7-8, 5-7): Lexi Cummings gwg

Lew-Port 3, North Tonawanda 2

L (8-6): Lauren Casey 2g, gwg, a; Emily Oliverio g

Niagara Frontier Championship

Grand Island 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

GI: Kayla Robinson g; Brooke Amato g; Sarah Bykowicz

CCAA Central

North Collins 7, Pine Valley 0

NC (12-1-1): Brianna Krawczyk 3g; Emma Kron 2g

Westfield/Brocton 4, Chautauqua Lake 1

CCAA East

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1, Franklinville 0

Allegany-Limestone 3, Portville 0

A: Alyssa Spring 2h; Tierney Hemphill sho

Randolph 1, Salamanca 0

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 4, Nichols 2

N (10-6): Marisa Warren 2g

Iroquois 4, Springville 0

I (8-7, 7-5): Grace Kulniszewski g, a; Meghan Porzio g, a; Ali Bakowski sho, 12 svs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/L. at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover at Emerson, 5 p.m.

South Park at Middle Early College, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Buffalo Arts, ccd.

Nonleague

V-Kendall at Albion, 4:15 p.m.

CSAT at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Catt./LV at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Akron, 5 p.m.

Dunkirk at Pine Valley, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 25-25-25, Cardinal O’Hara 7-20-20

N (7-7-1, 5-4): Olivia Whiteside 4 kills, 1 ace; Jenna Hafner 3 kills, 2 aces

ECIC I

O. Park 19-25-25-25, Clarence 25-23-20-20

OP (13-3, 9-2): Ashley Dogal 10 kills, 5 blocks; Amanda Renaldo 39 digs, 1 ace

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 25-25-25, Amherst 8-21-10

WS (10-6, 9-3): Amari DeBerry 9 kills; Megan Muehlbauer 8 kills

Hamburg 25-25-25, Starpoint 9-15-21

Sweet Home 25-25-25, W. Seneca East 16-23-20

SH (6-5, 5-4): Christie Ackendorf 10 kills, 5 blocks, 11 digs

ECIC III

Maryvale 25-23-25-25, Iroquois 2-25-18-15

M (13-1, 10-1): Julia Carter 16 kills, 14 assists, 2 blocks; Morgan Michalski 17 assists, 13 kills, 6 digs

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 25-25-25, Holland 15-15-23

T: Kelsey Wood 5 kills, 8 digs; Kristen Toth 20 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks

Eden 25-25-25, Cleveland Hill 6-11-17

JFK 25-25-25, Lackawanna 23-19-19

JFK (5-9, 5-7): Gabby Liberati 3 aces, 2 digs, 3 kills; Joelle Donohue 7 aces, 1 dig

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 25-25-25, CSAT 10-13-9

K (7-5, 7-3): Kayla Doctor 10 kills, 4 aces

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-29-25-25, Kenmore West 16-31-19-13

NW (15-0, 11-0): Jenna Sonnenburg 20 digs, 4 aces; Danielle Brochey 14 kills, 17 digs; McKenzie Franks 28 assists, 7 digs

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 25-25-17-212-20, Medina 19-23-25-25-25

M (9-4, 6-3): Je’ne Brown 17 kills; Grace Masse 19 assists

Nonleague

Wmsv. North 20-25-25-25, Lockport 25-19-16-18

WN (10-7-2): Allie Macon 12 kills, 3 aces; Chloe Hudecki 6 kills, 4 blocks

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

Buffalo Arts at East, 5 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Lafayette at Middle Early College, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Riverside, 5 p.m.

da Vinci at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Emerson at South Park, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Sherman at Falconer, 6 p.m.

Clymer at Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Kenmore East at City Honors, 5 p.m.

North Collins at Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Tapestry at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Orchard Park at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

Jamestown at Randolph, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Mary’s/L. 23-17-23

C (15-4, 7-0): Troy Gooch 17 kills; Matt Donnelly 14 kills

ECIC I

W. Seneca West 19-25-24-25-17, Lancaster 25-19-26-20-14

WSW (3-9, 3-5): Peter Borzillieri 12 kills, 4 blocks; Jack Breen 38 assists

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Amherst 21-14-10

WH: Drew Elliott 21 kills

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda 25-25-25, Nia. Falls 13-13-22

NT (9-2, 9-1): Dylan Suter 6 kills; Trevor Book 13 kills

Nia.-Wheat. 25-25-25, Ken. West 11-13-14

NW (4-7, 4-5): Billy Scullion 8 kills

Nonleague

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Kenmore East 10-14-7

St. Joe’s 25-25-21-25, W. Seneca East 23-22-25-18

SJ (8-4): Michael Mayer 10 kills, 3 aces

Today’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Eden at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at Holland, 7 p.m.

Field hockey

Thursday’s games

ECIC

Pioneer 3, Amherst 2

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 5, Medina 0

A (12-1, 10-1): Rebecca Breymeier 3g

Barker 3, Wilson 1

B (14-1, 10-1): Jill Moeller g

Today’s games

ECIC

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 4:15 p.m.

Eden at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Girls cross country

Buffalo Public Schools

at the Rose Garden

Race I

Hutch Tech 22 - I Prep 39

Hutch Tech 15 - McKinley 50

Hutch Tech 15 - East 50

I Prep 17 - McKinley 40

I Prep 17 - East 46

McKinley 20 - East 36

M: A’Marionna McMillan (HT) 18:51

Race II

City Honors 15 - Emerson 50

City Honors 15 - Seneca 50

City Honors 15 - Burgard 50

Emerson 15 - Seneca 40

Emerson 15 - Burgard 40

Seneca inc. - Burgard inc.

M: Ryan James (CH) 16:26

Race III

da Vinci 21- Performing Arts 36

da Vinci 15 - Bennett 45

da Vinci 15 - Riverside 45

Performing Arts 15 - Bennett 44

Performing Arts 15 - Riverside 45

Bennett 24 -Riverside 31

M: Sydney Cooke (dV) 20:10

Race IV

Olmsted 15 - Lafayette 40

Olmsted 15 - Middle College 45

Olmsted 15 - South Park 45

Lafayette 15 - Middle College 50

Lafayette 15 - South Park 50

Middle College 20 - South Park 35

M: Angelina Sutton (O) 17:18

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 4, Clarence 1

Williamsville North 5, Frontier 0

ECIC V

East Aurora 5, Alden 0

Girls gymnastics

ECIC I

Lancaster 174.75, Frontier 163.35,

Hamburg 150.40

Wmsv. North 143.10, Kenmore 153.55

Girls swimming

Nonleague

Amherst 127, Eden 73

There are no comments - be the first to comment