Everything you need to know about Section VI football playoff scenarios - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

Everything you need to know about Section VI football playoff scenarios

The Section VI football playoff schedule has already been released. Now all we need to figure out is the seedings to determine where all 40 playoff teams will be playing two weeks from now.

That's where Week Seven's games comes in. There's still plenty left at stake in every division across Western New York.

Here is everything you need to know ahead of the final week of the regular season.

Section VI releases football playoff schedule

Tie-break procedures

Below is an abbreviated version of the tie-break procedures from the Section VI football handbook.

Note: Whenever the top team is eliminated from a multiple-team tie (three or more), revert back to step one to decide following placements.

1. Head-to-head result.

2. In case of a three-way tie:

  • If one team beat all others, that team receives highest seed.
  • If no team beat all others, team with highest point differential using only games against each other will be highest seed.
  • If point differential is tied, move to No. 3.

3. Win-loss record versus common divisional opponents.

4. Highest point differential in divisional games versus common opponents, with no more than a 20-point difference per game being considered.

5. Least number of points allowed in league schedule versus common opponents.

6. A sectional committee determines representative.

With that out of the way, on to the playoff scenarios:

Class AA

Top eight teams qualify for sectionals.

Lancaster (6-0, 6-0) is locked in as the No. 1 seed and Williamsville North is locked in at No. 2.

Seeds 3-9 will be decided this week. Seven teams are within a game of one another so there are far too many scenarios that could play out to break it down completely.

Instead, here are this week's matchups for the hopefuls:

  • Clarence (3-3, 3-2) at Hutch-Tech (2-4, 2-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Riverside.
  • Jamestown (4-2, 3-2) at Orchard Park (3-3, 3-2), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Williamsville North (6-0, 5-0) at Niagara Wheatfield (2-4, 2-3), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Niagara Falls (2-4, 2-3) at Bennett (4-2, 3-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at All High Stadium.

Frontier is locked into 10 and Lockport 11.

Class A

Top four teams in each division qualify for sectionals.

Class A North

There's one playoff spot up for grabs.

Grand Island controls its own destiny. The Vikings can finish first, third or fourth.

A Grand Island win gives it the No. 1 seed, Starpoint No. 2, Williamsville East No. 3 and the Sweet Home-Williamsville South winner No. 4.

A Grand Island loss would give Starpoint the No. 1 seed and East No. 2. If Sweet Home beats South, Grand Island is No. 3 and Sweet Home No. 4. If South beats Sweet Home, South is No. 3 and Grand Island No. 4.

Loser of Sweet Home-South is out of the playoffs.

Games with playoff implications:

  • Wiliamsville East (4-2, 4-1) at Grand Island (5-1, 4-1), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Sweet Home (4-2, 3-2) at Williamsville South (4-2, 3-2), 7 p.m. Friday.

North Tonawanda is locked at No. 6. Kenmore East and Kenmore West play for Nos. 7 and 8.

Class A South

The top four teams have already been determined.

If West Seneca West wins, it's No. 1.

If West Seneca West loses and South Park wins, the Sparks are No. 1 and West No. 2.

Iroquois is locked at No. 3 and West Seneca East at No. 4.

Games with playoff implications:

  • Lake Shore (1-5, 0-5) at South Park (6-0, 5-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at All High Stadium.
  • West Seneca East (4-2, 3-2) at West Seneca West (6-0, 5-0), 7 p.m. Friday.

Amherst-McKinley winner gets No. 5. Loser gets No. 6.

Hamburg is locked in at No. 7 and Lake Shore at No. 8.

Class B

Winners of the three divisions assume Nos. 1-3. Second-place finishers are 4-6. Top two third-place teams are 7 and 8.

Class B-1

Cheektowaga-Maryvale winner is No. 1. Loser is No. 2.

Burgard-Pioneer winner is No. 3. Loser is No. 4 and out of the playoffs.

Games with division implications:

  • Cheektowaga (5-1, 4-0) at Maryvale (6-0, 4-0), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Burgard (2-4, 2-2) at Pioneer (4-2, 2-2), 7 p.m. Friday.

East-Aurora/Holland-Lew-Port winner is No. 5. Loser is No. 6.

Class B-2

Dunkirk is No. 1, Albion No. 2 and Depew No. 3. Nos. 4-6 will be determined this week.

There are no games with division implications.

Class B-3

Seeds 1-6 are already sorted out.

Lackawanna is No. 1, Newfane No. 2 and Medina No. 3.

Seeding scenarios for Class B

If Lackawanna wins, it's in a battle with Cheektowaga-Maryvale winner for point differential to determine who is No. 1 and No. 2. Dunkirk is No. 3 unless Lackawanna loses.

If Maryvale loses, it's No. 4.

If Cheektowaga loses by 14 or less, it's No. 4 and Newfane No. 5.

If Cheektowaga loses by 15 or more, the Panthers are No. 4 and Warriors No. 5. Albion is the No. 6 seed and travels to No. 3.

Nos. 7 and 8 will be determined this week. Here are league records and point differential for the candidates:

  • B-1: Burgard (2-2) +6
  • B-1: Pioneer (2-2) -7
  • B-2: Depew (3-2) +14
  • B-3: Medina (3-2) +11

With the highest point differential, Depew will be in the playoffs as No. 7 or No. 8. Medina's league schedule is over so it can't catch the Wildcats.

If Burgard wins by five or more, it will be beat out Medina for No. 8.

If Burgard wins by eight or more, it will get No. 7 and Depew No. 8.

If Pioneer wins by 18, it can pass Medina for No. 8. If Pioneer wins by less than 18, Depew is 7, Medina 8 and Pioneer 9.

Class C

Top four teams in each division qualify for sectionals.

Class C North

The Cleveland Hill-JFK winner is the division champ.

The Akron-Eden/North Collins winner is in the playoffs.

If Akron wins and Cleveland Hill wins, there's a three-way tie at 2-2 with Wilson and JFK. The Lakemen would be No. 2 with the best point differential (+7). The Bears (-1) would be No. 3 and Akron (-6) No. 4.

If Akron wins and JFK wins, the Tigers would be No. 3 and Wilson No. 4.

If Eden/North Collins wins, it's locked in at No. 4. If Cleveland Hill wins in this scenario then Wilson is No. 2 and JFK No. 3.

Games with division implications:

  • Akron (3-3, 1-2) at Eden/North Collins (0-6, 0-3), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • JFK (3-3, 2-1) at Cleveland Hill (5-1, 3-0), 2 p.m. Saturday.

Class C South

The top four teams are already determined.

If Southwestern wins, it's No. 1. That much is clear.

If Silver Creek wins in the above scenario, it's No. 2, Cassadaga Valley is No. 3 and Allegany-Limestone No. 4.

If Silver Creek loses or if Cassadaga Valley wins, it becomes much more cloudy. There would be either head-to-head or point-differential tiebreakers to determine seedings.

Games with division implications:

  • Cassadaga Valley/Falconer (4-2, 2-1) at Southwestern (4-2, 3-0), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Silver Creek/Forestville (4-2, 2-1) at Allegany-Limestone (2-4, 1-2), 7 p.m. Friday.

Class D

All eight teams qualify for sectionals. With the last-minute merger of Randolph and Frewsburg, there's an unbalanced schedule with some playing six league games and others playing five.

As a result, league winning percentage will be used to determine seeding.

A Franklinville/Ellicottville win means the Titans are No. 1, Maple Grove No. 2 and CSP No. 3.

A Clymer/Sherman/Panama win and Maple Grove win puts the Red Dragons at No. 1, CSP at No. 2 and F/E and No. 3.

A Clymer/Sherman/Panama win and Maple Grove loss moves CSP up to No. 1 and F/E to No. 2.

The right to host a playoff game is still open. Cattaraugus/Little Valley can clinch the No. 4 seed with a win. A loss would mean a three-way tie with Chautauqua Lake and Salamanca at 2-3 in the league.

Randolph/Frewsburg will be No. 7 and Portville No. 8.

Games with division implications:

  • Clymer/Sherman/Panama (5-1, 3-1) at Franklinville/Ellicottville (6-0, 4-0), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Portville (1-5, 0-4) at Maple Grove (5-1, 4-1), 7 p.m. Friday.
  • Randolph/Frewsburg (2-4, 1-4) at Cattaraugus/Little Valley (3-3, 2-2), 7 p.m. Friday.
There are no comments - be the first to comment