Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 5)

Football

Thursday’s game

Class A South

West Seneca West at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 8, Medina 0

N: Mateo May 3g-2a; Trevor Moreland 3g-a

Wilson 3, Akron 1

Albion 6, Roy-Hart 3

A: Kendyll Hadick 3g

D’Youville Cup

Lafayette 3, I-Prep/Grover 2

L (8-2-1, 7-1): Yeremia Nbungelwa 3g

South Park 3, Middle Early College 1

SP: Kyle Casado, Amr Al Areqi, Aaron Ventura g each

McKinley 11, MST Seneca 0

M (7-3-1, 7-1): Zak Shaibi 2g-2a

Riverside 2, Hutch-Tech 0

R: Bawi Lian Khan 2a; Omran Dalil, Say Reh g each

Burgard 3, Olmsted 2

B: Desire Nzovihaya 2g, Dieuveilo Soba g, a

City Honors at da Vinci, 7 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek 3, Frewsburg 2

SC: Darren Jiminez 2g, Bryce Shomper 2a

Westfield/Brocton 3, Pine Valley 1

WB: Nathan Culbreth g, a

Chautauqua Lake 1, North Collins 0

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 6, Ellicottville 1

AL: Dylan Talbot 3g-a, Sam Flanders 2g-2a

Franklinville 1, Portville 0

Salamanca 3, Randolph 1

CCAA West

Maple Grove 3, Dunkirk 0

Fredonia 0, Olean 0 (OT)

Southwestern 5, Falconer 2

Nonleague

Lackawanna 2, St. Joe’s 1 (OT)

L (12-2): Jabreel Almontaser gwg

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0, Depew 0

D: Nick Remdecki sho

SM: Noah Winiarski sho

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Gow at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Medina at Oracle Charter, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Niagara Catholic, ccd.

ECIC I

Clarence 6, West Seneca West 0

C (11-2, 9-1): Grace Fabian sho

Orchard Park 2, Wmsv. North 1 (2OT)

OP (8-4-2, 6-3-1): Jenna Crean gwg, Casey Hollins g-a

Frontier 9, Jamestown 0

F (7-6, 6-4): Julie Downey 2g; Maggie Zitnik sho

ECIC II

West Seneca East 3, Sweet Home 0

WSE (5-8, 2-5): Karlie Mann g-a

Williamsville East 7, Amherst 0

WE (12-1, 9-1): Bella Buscaglia 3g-a; Tess Ford 2g

Williamsville South 1, Starpoint 0

WS: Ivy Carey gwg, Victoria Marong sho

ECIC III

Springville 6, Cheektowaga 1

S (5-5-1, 4-2-1): Jenna Schelble 5g

East Aurora 6, Lake Shore 0

EA: Maggie Crosson 2g-a, Ellie George g-a

Pioneer 7, Maryvale 0

P (12-0-1, 9-0-1): Megan Root 3g

ECIC IV

JFK 9, Lackawanna 0

JFK (2-6-1): Kelsey Flynn 3g

Alden 2, Eden 1 (OT)

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 5, Niagara Falls 0

GI (12-1, 10-0): Ana Mascaro 2g; Sarah Berlinger 3a; Kayla Robinson g, 2a-

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Akron at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield/Brocton at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Catt./Little Valley at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Fredonia at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Falconer, 7 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Middle Early Coll. at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at South Park, 5 p.m.

da Vinci at City Honors, ccd.

Riverside at Lafayette, ccd.

Nonleague

N. Collins at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Buf. Sem. at W. Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy 25-25-16-25, O’Hara 16-12-25-19

MM (2-9, 2-7): Emily Lewandowski 7 aces

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Nardin 11-10-17

SH (8-2, 4-2): Clare Falkowski 15 assists, 5 aces; Michaela Ryan 8 kills

Nichols 25-25-25, Niagara Catholic 10-11-17

N (6-7-1): Imani Dockery 7 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Dylan Hall 2 aces

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, Newfane 16-6-20

A (10-0, 7-0): Darion Jonathan 14 kills; Skyler Jonathan 6 aces

Wilson at Albion, 6 p.m.Medina 15-25-25-28, Roy-Hart 25-21-11-26

M (7-4, 5-3): Grace Masse 35 assists; Je’ne Brown 19 kills

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.McKinley 25-25-25, East 16-8-10

M (6-3): Brianna Difo 13 kills, 5 aces, 2 kills; Mirelys Nedron 3 a

Lafayette 25-25-25, South Park 16-21-12

Buf. Arts 25-25-25, Mid. Early Coll. 10-12-7

B (6-5, 4-4): Leilani Hooks 17 aces; Marianna Siler 5 kills

da Vinci 25-25-25, Emerson 18-19-22

D (3-6): Davonna Lowder 10 aces, 8 kills

Olmsted 25-25-25, MST Seneca 15-12-10

O (7-2, 6-1): Lauryn Whiteside 10 aces, 2 kills 8 assists

CCAA Central

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 6:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Tapestry 11-7-6

HT (8-1): Nisa Raqib 9 kills

W. Seneca West 25-25-18-25, Depew 17-11-25-19

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Starpoint at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Springville at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

Depew at Holland, 6 p.m.

Eden at Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

CCAA East

Portville at Catt./Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Salamanca at Olean, 6 p.m.

Randolph at All.-Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA North

North Collins at Forestville, 6 p.m.

Gowanda at Cassadaga Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Dunkirk, 6:30 p.m.

Brocton at Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, O’Hara 12-18-15

C (11-3, 4-0) John Scrocco 11 kills; Neil Kavanaugh 6 kills, 3 blocks

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-25, Wmsv. North 15-18-13

F (7-3, 6-1): Brandon Dunz 13 kills

Clarence 25-25-30, Lancaster 16-14-28

C (5-2, 10-4): Shawn Trznadel 11 assists, 7 kills, 5 blocks

Or. Park 25-25-25, W. Seneca West 22-22-22

OP (5-4, 4-3) Ben Shoop 11 kills, 2 blocks; Matt Burney 6 kills, 5 blocks

ECIC II

Hamburg 25-25-23-25, Amherst 10-22-25-15

Sweet Home 16-25-25-20-15, Wmsv. East 25-18-19-25-11

SH (9-2, 8-1): Caleb Luton 14 kills; Evan Bezak 22 digs

ECIC III

Maryvale 25-25-25, Depew 11-18-10

Lake Shore 25-25-25, Iroquois 10-16-21

LS: Nate Lockwood 14 kills, 6 blocks

Eden 25-25-25, Starpoint 17-19-21

E (8-1, 7-0): Collin Rigley 13 kills, 1 ace; Alex Overhoff 6 kills, 1 ace

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Lancaster at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Wednesday’s games

Wednesday’s games

ECIC

Amherst 2, East Aurora 0

A (8-3): Bridget Lenahan, Casey Adimey g each

Eden 5, West Seneca West 0

Hamburg 3, West Seneca East 2

H (1-10): McKenna Wright 2g

Williamsville South 2, Holland 0

Williamsville North 3, Iroquois 2

WN (12-0): Cathrine Andiers, Emma Roland, Bre Shannon g each

Sweet Home 3, Orchard Park 0

SH (6-5): Riley Kromer 2g, 1 a; Priscilla Gil sho

Pioneer 1, Starpoint 0

P (7-5): Olivia Kempf gwg; Tomi Cordz sho

Williamsville East 3, Lancaster 0

WE (9-3): Holly Schmelzer 2g, a

Amherst 2, East Aurora 0

A (8-3): Bridget Lenahan, Casey Adimey g each

Thurday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buf. Seminary at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC

West Seneca West at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC Large South

Frontier 254, West Seneca 267

M: Trevor Gehen (F) 37 and Brierwood

ECIC Small South

East Aurora/Holland 250

Pioneer 299

M: Matt Jesse (EAH) 38 at Spruce Ridge

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 164, Canisius 215

M: Mike Donner (SF) 34 at Wanakah CC

St. Joe’s 186, Cardinal O’Hara 209

M: William Ritchie (SJ) 41 at Sheridan Park

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 284, Lewiston-Porter 291

M: Ryan Sharer (LP) 44 at Niagara Frontier Golf Club

Lockport 275, Kenmore West 285

M: Drew Borek (L) 36 at Lockport Town and Country

Boys cross country

ECIC II

Williamsville South 28, Sweet Home 29

Ray Sanbortto (SH) 16.16

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 26, Cardinal O’Hara 33

Tommy Appenheimer (OH) 17:42

Nichols 23, St. Mary’s 32

Eli Lavarnway (SM) 18:40

St. Joe’s 21, St. Francis 37

St. Joe’s 15, Gow 49

St. Francis 15, Gow 47

Evan Hilbert (SJ) 17:31.4

Girls cross country

ECIC II

Sweet Home 24, Williamsville South 34

Lily Hayes (SH) 20.03

Girls gymnastics

Nonleague

Lancaster 163.40, Maryvale 126.30

Girls swimming

ECIC II

Amherst 75, Cheektowaga 19

Independent

Buffalo Public Schools 141, Mount St. Mary’s 108, Buffalo Seminary 61

Girls tennis

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Williamsville South 0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 3, Lewiston-Porter 2

Kenmore East 3, North Tonawanda 2

CCAA East

Falconer 4, Frewsburg 1

Olean 5, Salamanca 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment