High school scores & schedules (Oct. 1) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 1)

High Schools

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 35, Cardinal O’Hara 14

Class D

Maple Grove 28, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 14

Class AA

Orchard Park 54, Lockport 9

Class B-3

Newfane 41, Alden 14

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 28, V-Hon. Falls-Lima 23

Frank/Ell/West Valley 52, JFK 14

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 2, Lew-Port 1

KE (9-3-1, 7-2-1): Kyle Hofschneider g, a; Franc Schmoyer g, a

N. Tonawanda 2, Nia.-Wheatfield 2 (2OT)

NT (8-1-3, 6-1-3): Zach Yim 2g

Nonleague

East Aurora 1, St. Joe’s 0 (2OT)

EA: Jack Bean gwg; Bryce Schiltz a; Dan Philips 4 saves

North Collins 2, Eden 0

NC: Tyler Jemison 2 g; Anthony Novoa sho

McKinley 11, West Seneca East 2

M: Zakaria Shiabi 7g-a, Issak Sabtow 2g-a, Ray Moo 3a

Monday’s games

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Depew at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

IAC

Central Baptist at Stanley G. Falk, 4 p.m.

DYouville Cup

Burgard at City Honors, 5 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Falconer at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

North Collins at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Portville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Chautauqua Lake at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Westfield/Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Alden at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

V-Holley at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at West Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Eden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

IAC

Gow at Central Baptist, 4 p.m.

Christian Academy of WNY at Chesterton Academy, 4 p.m.

West Seneca Christian at Park, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Alden at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 6, Park 1

CC (2-6-1, 2-5): Lauren Zwolenkiewicz 6g

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 9, East Aurora 0

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield 3, N. Tonawanda 2 (OT)

NW (10-1, 8-1): Michelle Terbot gwg

Radcliffe Cup

Nonleague

Franklinville 4, Pine Valley 1

Sunday’s games

Radcliffe Cup

Olmsted at da Vinci, ccd.

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Depew, 6 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

V-Notre Dame-Batavia at Medina, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Portville at Olean, 7 p.m.

Holland at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at West Seneca East, ccd.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at Park, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Albion, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Randolph at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Falconer at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Lafayette at Buffalo Arts, 5 p.m.

South Park at Emerson, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

City Honors at Olmsted, 5 p.m.

CCAA West

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

McKinley at da Vinci, ccd.

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, ccd.

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Depew, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Clarence Tournament

Girls results

Gold Bracket

Semifinals

Clarence 25-25 East Aurora 22-17.

Lockport 25-26, Mt. St. Mary 16-24-G

Final

Clarence 25-25 Lockport 19-15

Silver Bracket

Semifinals

Maryvale 10-26-17, Niagara Wheatfield 25-24-15.

Chautauqua Lake 25-25, Clarence JV-A 21-22.

Finals

Chautauqua Lake 20-26-15, Maryvale 25-24-5

Tournament MVP: Jaide Cummings (Clarence)

All-Tournament Team: Olivia Alessi (East Aurora), Maddie McLaughlin (East Aurora) Grace OBrien (Mt. St. Mary), Sam Hare (Mt. St. Mary), Kourtney Krchniak (Lockport), Sam Chilcott (Lockport), Leah Victor (Clarence), Lindsey Leipold (Clarence).

Garden State Challenge

at New Jersey

Girls results

Pool play

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-18, Williamstown 13-25

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25, Notre Dame 21-15

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25 Good Council 19-23

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 18-14, IHA 25-25

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 26-25. Cherokee N.J. 24-17

Today’s games

Garden State Challenge

at New Jersey

Field hockey

Saturday’s games

ECIC

Iroquois 5, Sweet Home 1

I (10-0, 10-0): Liz Fonfara 2g

Cross country

Saturday’s games

McQuaid Invitational

Boys team results

Unseeded Varsity A-3

5. Clymer-Sherman-Panama 279, 6. Barker 292, 18. Frewsburg 484, Allegany-Limestone 641, 28. Silver Creek 737, 36. St. Marys/Lanc 863, 41. Gow 1080.

Unseeded Varsity A-2

3. Newfane 191, 7. Falconer 312, 8. Fredonia 316, 10. Southwestern 400, 11. Eden 410, 15. Wilson 428, 18. Gowanda 539, 28. Depew 673, 29. Nichols 715, 31. Akron 721, 32. Dunkirk 726, 37. Tonawanda 961.

Seeded Varsity A

4. Maple Grove 153, 15. Alden 335, 16. Randolph 417.

Unseeded Varsity AA

3. East Aurora 94, 15. Grand Island 511, 16. Williamsville South 543, 17. Amherst 546, 18. Canisius 556, 19. Hamburg 563, 23. Starpoint 610, 25. Sweet Home 671.

Seeded Varsity AA

7. East Aurora 180, 12. Pioneer 299, 13. Lewiston-Porter 328.

Unseeded Varsity AA-2

3. Clarence 107, 10. Lockport 306, 12. Lancaster 329, 18. St. Joes 464, 22. Jamestown 707, 23. Kenmore West 715

Seeded Varsity AA

14. Orchard Park 308, 15. Williamsville North 364.

Boys individual results

Unseeded Varsity A-3

2. John Swabik (Clymer-Sherman-Panama) 15:59.5, 15. Dylan Davis (Frewsburg) 16:36.9, 25. Drew Pownal (Frewsburg Central) 16:59.4.

Unseeded Varsity A-2

3. Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 15:53.2, 5. Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 15:56.1, 9. Joshua Johnson (Fredonia) 16:03.0.

Seeded Varsity A

1. Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 15:19.4, 22. Matthew Evans (Randolph) 16:17.8, 28 25. Frank Colburn (Maple Grove) 16:28.5.

Unseeded Varsity AA

5. Alex Hillyard (East Aurora) 17:07.8, 9. Ethan Hall (East Aurora) 17:17.3, 17. Jacob Sigeti (East Aurora) 17:25.7.

Seeded Varsity AA

2. Ian Russ (East Aurora) 14:46.7, 10. Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) 15:26.6, 21. Parker Tent (East Aurora) 15:59.1.

Unseeded Varsity AA-2

2. Grey Conover (Clarence) 15:29.2, 5. Tommy Appenheimer (Cardinal OHara) 5:35.3, 7. Armani Merloni (Lancaster) 15:45.5.

Seeded Varsity AA

3. Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 14:49.4, 29. Ken Abrahim (Williamsville North) 15:42.2, 48. Cody Smith (Williamsville North) 16:02.2.

Girls team results

Unseeded Varsity A-3

1. Silver Creek 124, 4. Clymer/Sherman/Panama 208, 12. Barker 384, 22. Allegany-Limestone 514, 26. Buffalo Seminary 580.

Unseeded Varsity A-2

3. Fredonia 158, 4. City Honors 172, 8. Nichols 270, 10. Roy-Hart 298, 12. Akron 353, 13. Wilson 393, 19. Falconer 496, 21. Gowanda 532, Tonawanda 625

Seeded Varsity A

1. Maple Grove 60, 3. Newfane 145, 8. Alden 241, 15. Mt. St. Mary 343.

Girls Varsity AA

1. East Aurora 87, 9. Williamsville South 258, 12. Pioneer 284.

Girls Unseeded Varsity AA-2

4. Hamburg 252, 7. Sweet Home 285, 8. Albion 346, 9. Williamsville North 359, 10. Clarence 361, 11. Kenmore West 373, 13. Lockport 395, 17. Orchard Park 447, 18. Lancaster 452, 19. Nardin 491, 20. Lake Shore 496, 23. Starpoint 578, 25. Amherst 587, 28. Williamsville East 754, 31. West Seneca East 802, 33. Grand Island 887, 34. Sacred Heart 892.

Girls individual results

Unseeded Varsity A-3

1. Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 18:24.6, 3. Jaylah Cossin (Silver Creek) 18:36.5, 4. Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 19:06.4.

Unseeded Varsity A-2

2. Emily Brown (Fredonia) 18:53.4, 3. Ryan James (City Honors) 19:00, 4. Henley Margo (Akron) 19:01.3.

Seeded Varsity A

5. Carling Lockwood (Maple Grove) 18:28.1, 6 Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 18:28.1, 7.Tina Peppy (Maple Grove) 18:33.1.

Girls Varsity AA

2. Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 17:48.7, 4. Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 18:02.4, 5. Riley Jones (Pioneer) 18:05.5.

Girls Unseeded Varsity AA-2

2. Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 18:01.6, 6. Lily Hayes (Sweet Home) 18:50.6, 7. Raechel Zielinski (Hamburg) 18:56.7.

EJ Hermann Invitational

Boy’s individual: 3. Tyler Bishop (West Seneca West) 17:24.25

Girl’s individual: 3. Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 19:26.25, 6. Emma Larkman (West Seneca West) 19:26.7, 18. Madison Mariani (West Senecea West) 21:37.1, 19. Madison Vanderlit 22:45.2.

Football

Week 6 Schedule

Thursday, October 5

Class A South

West Seneca West at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at McKinley

Friday, October 6

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7:00 p.m.

Class AA

Orchard Park at Hutch-Tech

Lancaster at Jamestown

Frontier at Williamsville North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

North Tonawanda at Kenmore East

Williamsville South at Starpoint

Grand Island at Sweet Home

Class A South

Hamburg at Amherst

South Park at West Seneca East

Class B-1

East Aurora/Holland at Cheektowaga

Maryvale at Lew-Port

Class B-2

Depew at Olean

Albion at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-3

Medina at Alden

Tonawanda at Lackawanna

Class C North

Cleveland Hill at Eden/North Collins

JFK at Wilson

Class C South

Southwestern at Gowanda/Pine Valley

Class D

Frank/Ell/West Valley at Chautauqua Lake

Randolph/Frewsburg at Maple Grove

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Salamanca

Nonleague

Canisius at Massillon Washington (Ohio)

Springville at Portville

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Silver Creek/Forestville

Fredonia/WB at Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 7

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon

Class A North

Kenmore West at Williamsville East

Class B-3

Newfane at Barker/Roy-Hart, 1:30 p.m.

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone at Falconer/CV, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Bennett at Burgard/MST, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Steubenville (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Nichols at Portville

There are no comments - be the first to comment