High school scores & schedules (Sept. 30) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 30)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA

Bennett 14, Clarence 13

Lancaster 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 28

Niagara Falls 46, Frontier 14

Class A North

Grand Island 33, Starpoint 7

Sweet Home 32, Kenmore East 24 (OT)

Class A South

McKinley 28, Hamburg 19

South Park 36, Iroquois 28

Class B-1

Cheektowaga 13, Burgard/MST 6

Pioneer 14, Lew-Port 7

Maryvale 67, East Aurora/Holland 6

Class B-2

Albion 25, Olean 14

Fredonia/WB 16, Springville 8

Class B-3

Medina 40, Barker/Roy-Hart 14

Class C North

Cleveland Hill 42, Akron 6

Wilson 28, Eden/North Collins 6

Class D

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 8, Chautauqua Lake 7

Randolph/Frewsburg 54, Portville 3

Salamanca 34, IV-Watkins Glen 28

Nonleague

Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 34, St. Joe’s 6

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 48, St. Francis 0

Dunkirk 34, Southwestern 28

Depew 40, Tonawanda 0

Oil City (Pa.) 47, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

West Seneca West 35, Lackawanna 8

Bennett 14, Clarence 13

Clarence 0 0 7 6 - 13

Bennett 6 8 0 0 - 14

B: Campbell 18 run (run failed)

B: Tedesco fumble recovery in end zone (Campbell run)

C: Stevens 2 run (kick good)

C: Stevens 4 run (run failed)

Lancaster 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 28

Nia. Wheat. 0 0 6 22 - 28

Lancaster 19 15 14 13 - 61

L: Giordano 84 kickoff return (Giordano kick)

L: Hersey 3 run (kick failed)

L: Hersey 13 run (run failed)

L: Hersey 19 run (Giordano kick)

L: Beetow 1 run (Beetow pass Mansell)

L: Beetow 54 fumble recovery (Backert kick)

NW: Brown 3 run (run failed)

L: Hersey 80 kickoff return (Giordano kick)

NW: Parks 34 run (run failed)

L: Klima 72 kickoff return (Giordano kick)

NW: Bennett 13 run (DeWolf run)

NW: Parks 63 run (Peltier pass from Parks)

L: Fulciniti 58 run (kick failed)

Grand Island 33, Starpoint 7

Starpoint 7 0 0 0 - 7

Grand Island 12 21 0 0 - 33

GI: Cecere 5 run (kick failed)

GI: Cecere 13 run (Rustowicz kick)

S: Bowden 65 pass from Chase (Warner kick)

GI: Johnson 48 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Cecere 5 run (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Cecere 64 INT return (Rustowicz kick)

McKinley 28, Hamburg 19

McKinley 8 12 0 8 - 28

Hamburg 6 0 13 0 - 19

M: Holloman 70 run (Holloman run)

H: Pelkev 5 run (kick failed)

M: Gbarba 36 pass from Holloman (kick failed)

M: Haynes 12 run (kick failed)

H: Hall 10 run (Hall run)

H: Barnes 9 pass from Hall (pass failed)

M: Fields 50 run (Haynes run)

South Park 36, Iroquois 28

South Park 14 22 0 0 - 36

Iroquois 15 0 2 11 - 28

I: Slachetka 7 pass from Herbold (Giancarlo kick)

SP: Humphrey 34 pass from Fountain (pass failed)

SP: Thomas 54 run (Thomas run)

I: Perillo 69 run (Perillo run)

SP: Fountain 35 fumble return (pass failed)

SP: Thomas 5 run (Anderson pass from Humphrey)

SP: Anderson 7 pass from Humphrey (Brown pass from Brodie)

I: Safety - tackle in end zone

I: Perillo 17 run (Perillo run)

I: FG Giancarlo 39

Cheektowaga 13, Burgard/MST 6

Cheektowaga 6 7 0 0 - 13

Burgard/MST 6 0 0 0 - 6

B: Carmichael 41 run (failed run)

C: Bush 14 run (pass failed)

C: Beal 3 run (Sparbel kick)

Pioneer 14, Lew-Port 7

Pioneer 0 0 6 8 - 14

Lew-Port 0 7 0 0 - 7

LP: Allender 44 pass from Stewart (Beatty kick)

P: Rigerman 30 INT return (run failed)

P: Rigerman 8 run (Rigerman run)

Maryvale 67, East Aurora/Holland 6

EA/Holland 0 0 0 6 - 6

Maryvale 47 14 6 0 - 67

M: Henley 34 run (Casey kick)

M: Henley 30 run (kick failed)

M: Casey 2 run (Casey kick)

M: Blackwell 41 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

M: Casey 9 run (Casey kick)

M: Blackwell 38 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

M: Law 38 run (kick failed)

M: Taggart 9 run (Casey kick)

M: Henley 37 INT return (Casey kick)

M: Daley 4 run (kick failed)

EAH: Boss 13 pass from Nellis (run failed)

Albion 25, Olean 14

Olean 7 0 7 0 - 14

Albion 7 12 0 6 - 25

O: Crandall 1 run (Linderman kick)

A: J.Harrison 90 punt return (Robinson kick)

A: U.Harrison 9 rush (kick failed)

A: J.Harrison 12 pass from Pritchard (run failed)

O: Weakfall 6 run (Vincent kick)

A: Gardner 8 run (kick failed)

Medina 40, Barker/Roy-Hart 14

Barker/RH 8 0 0 6 - 14

Medina 8 16 0 16 - 40

B/RH: Smith 14 run (Smith run)

M: Fry 5 pass from Rhim (Rhim run)

M: Cooper 42 run (Rhim run)

M: Rhim 24 run (Braswell run)

BRH: Curry 20 pass from Bruning (run failed)

M: Cooper 79 kick return (Bellan pass from Rhim)

M: Rhim 65 run (Bellan run)

Cleveland Hill 42, Akron 6

Cleve Hill 0 20 16 6 - 42

Akron 0 0 0 6 - 6

CH: Wahler 7 run (run failed)

CH: Dm. Grant 29 pass from Kochanski (run failed)

CH: Wahler 60 run (Thomas run)

CH: Thomas 67 run (Jones pass from Kochanski)

CH: Wahler 8 run (Clark run)

CH: Wahler 87 int return (run failed)

A: PeQueen 21 pass from Orr (run failed)

Wilson 28, Eden/North Collins 6

Wilson 7 7 0 14 - 28

Eden/NC 0 0 6 0 - 6

W: Frerichs 18 rush (Kitcho kick)

W: Wilson 28 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho kick)

ENC: Stetz 42 rush (run failed)

W: Feeley punt return (Kitcho kick)

W: Westmorland 1 rush (Kitcho kick)

Cattaraugus/LV 8, Chautauqua Lake 7

Chaut. Lake 0 7 0 0 - 7

Catt/LV 0 0 8 0 - 8

CL: Walsh 64 punt return (McCaslin kick)

CLV: Bradfield 5 run (Bradfield run)

Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 34, St. Joe’s 6

St. Joe’s 0 0 0 6 - 6

Card. Mooney 7 13 14 0 - 34

CM: Page 64 run (Philbin kick)

CM: Jamison 57 pass from Page (Philbin kick)

CM: Simko 19 run (kick failed)

CM: McCoy 24 run (Philbin kick)

CM: Simko 13 run (Philbin kick)

SJ: Howard 5 run (run failed)

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 48, St. Francis 0

St. Francis 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cath. Prep (Pa.) 27 7 14 0 - 48

CP: Malesiewski 6 pass from Micheler (A.Lupo kick)

CP: Lucas 6 run (A.Lupo kick)

CP: Oedekoven 19 pass from Micheler (A.Lupo kick)

CP: Lucas 2 run (kick blocked)

CP: Lucas 1 run (A.Lupo kick)

CP: M.Lupo 6 run (A.Lupo kick)

CP: Bolden 9 pass from Micheler (A.Lupo kick)

Dunkirk 34, Southwestern 28

Dunkirk 8 6 0 20 - 34

Southwestern 6 8 7 7 - 28

D: Farnham-Dejesus 11 rush (Rivera run)

S: Card 80 pass from Snyder (run failed)

S: Card 47 rush (Heil pass from Snyder)

D: Farnham-Dejesus 14 rush (pass failed)

S: Miller 13 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

D: Kleckley 8 rush (run failed)

S: Card 36 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

D: Farnham-Dejesus 63 rush (Kleckley run)

D: Kleckley 11 run (run failed)

Depew 40, Tonawanda 0

Depew 14 14 12 0 - 40

Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 - 0

D: Ciesielski 21 run (Pagano run)

D: Clark 3 run (pass failed)

D: Ciesielski 26 run (Clark run)

D: Biersbach 41 pass from Pagano (run failed)

D: Ciesielski 11 run (run failed)

D: Turner 59 run (run failed)

West Seneca West 35, Lackawanna 8

Lackawanna 0 0 8 0 - 8

W. Sen. West 7 14 7 7 - 35

WSW: Johnson 25 INT return (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 7 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Ball 11 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 50 run (Clifton kick)

L: Smith 2 run (Rice pass from Smith)

WSW: Speyer 3 run (Clifton kick)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Lockport at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class D

Maple Grove vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama

at Clymer, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Honeoye Falls-Lima at St. Mary’s/L., 1 p.m.

Frank/Ell/West Valley at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Oct. 5

Class A South

West Seneca West at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Friday, October 6

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Orchard Park at Hutch-Tech, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

North Tonawanda at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class A South

Hamburg at Amherst, 7 p.m.

South Park at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

E. Aurora/Holland at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Maryvale at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Depew at Olean, 7 p.m.

Albion at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-3

Medina at Alden, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Class C North

Cleveland Hill at Eden/No. Collins, 7 p.m.

JFK at Wilson

Class C South

Southwestern at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Class D

Franklinville/Ell. at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Randolph/Frew. at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Cly/Sher/Pan at Salamanca, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at Massillon Washington (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Springville at Portville, 7 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Silver Creek/For., 7 p.m.

Fredonia/WB at Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 7

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon

Class A North

Kenmore West at Wmsv. East, 2 p.m.

Class B-3

Newfane at Barker/Roy-Hart, 1:30 p.m.

Class C South

All.-Limestone at Falconer/CV, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Bennett at Burgard/MST, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/L. at Steubenville (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Nichols at Portville, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West 2, Jamestown 0

WSW: Mike Borton, Dominic Sorrento g each; Logan Newman sho

ECIC III

Springville 1, Maryvale 0

East Aurora 2, Cheektowaga 0

EA: Jack Bean g-a

Lake Shore 2, Iroquois 1

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 1, Holland 0

L: Amir Alhaddad gwg; Ibrahim Albakri sho

Alden 2, Depew 0

A (8-4, 5-4): Justin Evoy sho

Nonleague

Allegany-Limestone 9, Olmsted 0

AL: Dylan Talbot 3g-2a, Sam Flanders 4g

Maple Grove 4, Frewsburg 0

MG: Tristan Spillane g-a, Nick Brown 2a

V-Friendship 1, Franklinville 0

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1, Fredonia 0

SML (9-0-2): Brendan Murty g; Noah Winiarski sho, 30 saves

Medina 9, Global Concepts 0

M: Ethan Leonard g-3a

Nichols 4, Gow 0

N (5-4-1): Jake Bair g-2a

Hinsdale 5, Ellicottville 3

E: Jack Snyder 2g

Pine Valley 6, Randolph 4

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Park, 11 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at CSAT, 10 a.m.

Kenmore East at Lew-Port, 10 a.m.

Kenmore West at Lockport, 10 a.m.

North Tonawanda at Nia.-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 11 a.m.

St. Joe’s at East Aurora, noon

Eden at North Collins, noon

McKinley at West Seneca East, noon

Wilson at MST Seneca, 12:30 p.m.

Albion at Christian Central, 2 p.m.

Ellicottville at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 2, Sacred Heart 0

N: Marisa Warren, Maren Geiger g each; Anna Sauer sho

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2, Mount Mercy 0

SM: Skylar Baun gwg; Sam Carlson g

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 4, Albion 0

N: Sarah Milczarski g-2a; Emily Foltz 2g; Madalyn Traverse sho, 10 saves

Wilson 3, Roy-Hart 0

W: Skylar Munnikhuysen, Amanda Murray, Lilly O’Lay g each; Emily Kelly sho

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 5, Buffalo Arts 0

I: Ayan Ali sho; Leah Jasmine 3g; Lee Meh 2g

da Vinci at Hutch-Tech, ccd.

Olmsted at McKinley, ccd.

Riverside at Middle Early College, ccd.

Nonleague

North Collins 4, Eden 0

NC (8-1-1): Brianna Krawczyk 2g

Lancaster 1, Amherst 0

L: Caitlin VonVreckin gwg; Shea Vanderbosch sho, 7 saves

Maple Grove 10, Jamestown 0

MG: Adrianna Carlson 4g-a

Pioneer 6, Allegany-Limestone 4 (OT)

P: Meghan Root 3g, Kate Iegenbrood 2g

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Christian Central, noon

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at East Aurora, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Grand Island, 10 a.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 10 a.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Tonawanda, 2 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Hutch-Tech at Olmsted, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Franklinville, 10 a.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 11 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 25-25-25, Frontier 18-12-23

C: Lindsey Leipold 30 assists; Leah Victor 8 kills, 3 blocks

ECIC II

Starpoint 25-18-25-25, Amherst 16-25-21-14

S: Katie Putney 13 kills, 6 blocks; Emily Reed 9 kills, 2 aces; Kara Flynn 25 assists

ECIC III

Maryvale 25-25-25, Cheektowaga 17-20-23

M (8-0, 6-0): Julia Carter 13 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces; Morgan Michalski 19 assists, 12 digs

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 18-25-25-25, Cleve Hill 25-13-21-21

T: Jaclyn Haynes 6 kills, 4 aces, 10 digs; Maria Garbo 24 digs, 5 kills

JFK 25-20-25-20-25, Depew 23-25-14-25-17

JFK (3-8, 3-5): Gabby Liberati 15 digs, 3 kills, 5 aces; Hannah Taber 13 digs

Niagara Frontier

Ken. East 26-25-9-16-25, Lockport 24-21-25-25-19

L (3-6, 3-4): Kourtney Krchniak 32 assists, 5 aces; Sam Coakley 13 kills, 9 digs

KE: Jordan Taylor 41 assists, 5 aces; Jordan McKenna 19 kills, 4 aces

G. Island 25-25-20-25, N. Tonawanda 21-19-25-16

GI: Lindsay Robinson 5 kills, 6 digs; Lauren Chadwick 10 kills, 4 aces, 6 digs

NT: Chase Steingasser 7 kills, 5 blocks, 4 aces

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic 25-26-25, Walsh 15-24-11

NC: Haley Freeburger 7 aces, 1 kill; Victoria Skrlin 8 aces; Brianna Male 3 aces, 3 kills

Portville 25-25-25, Panama 18-15-17

PO: Sydney Colligan 10 kills, 7 aces

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Hutch-Tech 14-15-16

SH: Taylor Gould 8 kills, 10 digs, 6 aces

Today’s games

Nonleague

Maple Grove at North Collins, 12 p.m.

BNCC Tournament

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 8 a.m.

Clarence Tournament

at Clarence

Garden City Invitational

at Garden City, N.J.

Lake Shore Invitational

at Lake Shore, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 23-22-26-25-15, St. Mary’s/L. 25-25-24-22-13

SJ: Keith Norward 16 kills, 5 blocks, 4 aces; Connor Wolbert 7 kills, 9 blocks

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda 25-26-25, G. Island 20-24-23

NT: Trevor Book 12 kills, Alec Roy 6 kills

Lockport 25-25-25, Kenmore East 5-12-6

L: 22 aces, 35 kills, 32 digs as a team

Nia. Falls 25-25-22-25, Ken. West 8-20-25-14

NF (3-4, 3-4): Anthony Dean 21 kills; Brennen Littere 26 assists

KW: Ben Bissell 10 kills, 3 aces

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Williamsville South 1, Eden 0

WS (6-4): Jenna Woods gwg; Keegan Gillman, Zee Leering combined sho

Williamsville East 3, Holland 0

WE (7-3): Holly Schmelzer 2g, Hannah Nurse sho

Lancaster 3, Starpoint 1

L (6-4): Jenna Grazen 2g, gwg

East Aurora at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Clarence 4, West Seneca West 0

C (8-3): Alexa Tuzzo 2g

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 5, Wilson 1

RH (6-3, 6-2): Kate Corra 2g

Today’s games

ECIC

Iroquois at Sweet Home, 10 a.m.

Cross country

Today’s games

McQuaid Invitational

at McQuaid, 9 a.m.

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 202, St. Francis 211

M: Mike Beecher (C) 38, Mike Donner (SF) 38

Gow 197, Park 199

M: Zach Eatroff (G) 44 at Grover Cleveland

St. Joe’s 196, Bishop Timon/St. Jude 213

M: Dylan Angelo (SJ) 33 at Cazenovia

M: Jaxon Hummel (NT) 40 at Niagara Frontier GC

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 273, North Tonawanda 284

M: Jaxon Hummel (NT) 40 at Niagara Frontier GC

Niagara-Wheatfield 256, Lockport 284

M: Nolan Codd (NW) 38 at Lockport Town and Country Club

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 81, West Seneca West 21

ECIC II

Sweet Home 107, Cheektowaga 73

ECIC III

Amherst 133, Lake Shore 37

Springville 103, Eden 83

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 105, Niagara Falls 80

Nia.-Wheatfield 107, North Tonawanda 75

There are no comments - be the first to comment