Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 23)

Football

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 55, St. Joe’s 16

Class AA

Clarence 35, Frontier 14

Williamsville North 24, Orchard Park 21

Class A North

North Tonawanda 42, Kenmore West 26

Starpoint 57, Kenmore East 13

Williamsville East 21, Sweet Home 7

Williamsville South 26, Grand Island 15

Class A South

Iroquois 43, Lake Shore 0

West Seneca East 58, Amherst 16

West Seneca West 55, Hamburg 0

Class B-1

Maryvale 27, Burgard/MST 0

Pioneer 26, East Aurora/Holland 6

Class B-2

Depew 22, Fredonia/WB 9

Dunkirk 28, Olean 0

Class B-3

Lackawanna 28, Medina 8

Newfane 50, Tonawanda 0

Class D

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 35, Portville 14

Frank/Ell/West Valley 53, Salamanca 13

Maple Grove 26, Chautauqua Lake 8

Nonleague

Albion 58, Barker/Roy-Hart 6

Cheektowaga 46, Alden 23

Jamestown 56, Springville 14

Randolph/Frewsburg 30, All.-Limestone 13

Silver Creek/Forestville 13, Akron 6

Wilson 27, Lew-Port 0

Canisius 55, St. Joe’s 16

St. Joe’s 0 0 8 8 - 16

Canisius 14 14 20 7 - 55

C: Woods 35 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Jamison 1 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Jamison 36 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Johnson 1 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Brandon 52 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

SJ: Kelly 26 run (Clark pass from Kelly)

C: Jamison 10 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Desiderio 18 fumble return (kick blocked)

C: Harig 38 run (Vandenberg kick)

SJ: McCarley 28 run (Julian pass from Boling)

Clarence 35, Frontier 14

Frontier 6 0 0 8 - 14

Clarence 13 22 0 0 - 35

C: Reger 15 run (run failed)

F: Kmizh 10 run (run failed)

C: Reger 5 run (Stevens kick)

C: Corry 45 pass from Putney

C: Reger 20 run (Stevens kick)

C: Reger 2 run (Stevens kick)

F: Bly 2 run (Bly run)

Wmsv. North 24, Orchard Park 21

Orchard Park 0 7 14 0 - 21

Wmsv. North 0 7 0 17 - 24

OP: Bieler 15 pass from Sharpe (Strybel kick)

WN: Ghemmegne 5 run (Bianco kick)

OP: Bruce 62 pass from Sharpe (Strybel kick)

OP: Sharpe 3 run (Strybel kick)

WN: Wells 30 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Kelly 40 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

WN: FG Bianco 37

N. Tonawanda 42, Kenmore West 26

Kenmore West 14 6 0 6 - 26

N. Tonawanda 0 28 7 7 - 42

KW: Fron 18 pass from Miranda (run failed)

KW: Rainey 3 run (run failed)

NT: Monge 1 run (DeVantier kick)

KW: Stewart 94 kickoff return (pass failed)

NT: Brown 5 run (DeVantier kick)

NT: Brown 3 run (DeVantier kick)

NT: Monge 15 pass from Stauffer (DeVantier kick)

NT: Monge 6 pass from Stauffer (DeVantier kick)

NT: Brown 1 run (DeVantier kick)

KW: Crosier 5 pass from Ahmadi (pass failed)

Starpoint 57, Kenmore East 13

Kenmore East 7 6 0 0 - 13

Starpoint 14 22 21 0 - 57

S: Bowden 61 pass from Chase (kick failed)

S: Brooks 5 pass from Chase (Robinson pass Chase)

KE: Sautter 87 pass from Murdie (Murdie kick)

S: Mazzara 28 pass from Chase (Mazzara pass from Chase)

S: Bowden 23 pass from Chase (pass failed)

S: Robinson 47 run (Mazzara pass from Chase)

KE: Henderson 25 pass from Murdie (pass failed)

S: Robinson 30 run (run failed)

S: Bowden 24 pass from Chase (Chase run)

S: Gawell 5 run (Chase kick)

Williamsville East 21, Sweet Home 7

Sweet Home 0 0 0 7 - 7

Wmsv. East 0 7 14 0 - 21

WE: Falzone 80 pass from Skorka (Khadra kick)

WE: Skorka 7 run (Khadra kick)

WE: Chima 70 int. return (Khadra kick)

SH: Torrillo 2 run (kick good)

Wmsv. South 26, Grand Island 15

Grand Island 0 7 8 0 - 15

Wmsv. South 6 6 0 14 - 26

WS: Miller 6 run (kick failed)

WS: MIller 39 pass from Foster (kick failed)

GI: Johnson 13 pass from Sionko (Rustowicz kick)

GI: Oursler 16 pass from Sionko (Cecere pass from Sionko)

WS: Jones 50 run (O’Neil kick)

WS: Jones 12 run (O’Neil good)

Iroquois 43, Lake Shore 0

Iroquois 14 7 7 15 - 43

Lake Shore 0 0 0 0 - 0

I: Perillo 24 run (kick failed)

I: Valvo 40 pass from Herbold (Ellman to King)

I: Herbold 11 run (Giancarlo kick)

I: King 35 run (Giancarlo kick)

I: King 35 run (Giancarlo kick)

I: Ellman 5 run (Perillo run)

West Seneca East 58, Amherst 16

W. Sen. East 15 6 24 13 - 58

Amherst 16 0 0 0 - 16

A: Barefield 1 run (Barefield run)

WSE: Dolac 8 run (Dolac run)

WSE: Maurino 24 run (Alexander kick)

A: Barefield 77 run (Womack run)

WSE: Dolac 18 run (run failed)

WSE: Maurino 15 run (Dolac run)

WSE: Bailey 10 run (Maurino run)

WSE: Maurino 35 run (Dolac run)

WSE: Bailey 15 run (kick failed)

WSE: Bonner 60 run (Alexander kick)

West Seneca West 55, Hamburg 0

Hamburg 0 0 0 0 - 0

W. Sen. West 14 27 14 0 - 55

WSW: Myers 10 run (Josh Clifton kick)

WSW: Ball 59 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Johnson 34 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 7 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Haettich 47 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Johnson 15 pass from Myers (kick failed)

WSW: Speyer 22 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Ball 40 run (Clifton kick)

Maryvale 27, Burgard/MST 0

Burgard/MST 0 0 0 0 - 0

Maryvale 7 6 0 14 - 27

M: Casey 11 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

M: Law 4 run (kick failed)

M: Law 5 run (Taggert run)

M: Blackwell 18 pass from Desiderio (kick failed)

Pioneer 26, East Aurora/Holland 6

EA/Holland 0 0 6 0 - 6

Pioneer 6 8 6 6 - 26

P: Kless 2 run (kick blocked)

P: Rigerman 75 run (Kless run)

P: Rigerman 7 run (run failed)

EAH: Russell 19 run (kick blocked)

P: Rigerman 3 run (pass failed)

Depew 22, Fredonia/WB 9

Fredonia/WB 0 0 2 7 - 9

Depew 8 6 0 8 - 22

D: Pagano 2 run (Ciesielski run)

D: Biersbach 14 pass from Pagano (run failed)

F: Safety (holding penalty)

D: Biersbach 5 pass from Pagano (Pagano to Ciesielski)

F: Gardner 55 pass from Levins (Walters kick)

Dunkirk 28, Olean 0

Olean 0 0 0 0 - 0

Dunkirk 0 14 8 6 - 28

D: Rivera 1 run (kick failed)

D: Farnham-DeJesus 13 pass from Rivera (Rivera run)

D: Velez 3 run (Rivera run)

D: Rivera 2 run (kick failed)

Lackawanna 28, Medina 8

Lackawanna 14 6 8 0 - 28

Medina 0 8 0 0 - 8

L: Ingram 10 run (run failed)

L: Horton 2 run (Rice pass from N.Smith)

L: Horton 27 run (pass failed)

M: Cooper 15 pass from Rhim (Cooper pass from Rhim)

L: Horton 31 run (Horton pass from N.Smith)

Cattaraugus/LV 35, Portville 14

Catt/LV 6 14 0 15 - 35

Portville 6 0 0 8 - 14

CLV: Ulinger 11 run (Bradfield kick)

P: Tobola 5 run (pass failed)

CLV: Bradfield 80 kickoff ret. (Bradfield kick)

CLV: Bieber 1 run (Bradfield kick)

CLV: Miller 30 INT return (Bradfield kick)

P: Murray 10 fumble recovery (Pullins pass from Murray)

CLV: Baker 33 pass from Bradfield (Bradfield kick)

Franklinville/Ell. 53, Salamanca 13

Salamanca 0 0 0 13 - 13

Frank/Ell 33 14 6 0 - 53

FE: Erickson fumble recovery in end zone (Blecha run)

FE: Chudy 4 run (Blecha run)

FE: Safety - snap out of end zone

FE: Blecha 4 run (Leiper pass from Blecha)

FE: Chudy 32 fumble recovery (Blecha kick)

FE: Erickson 13 pass from Blecha (Blecha kick)

FE: Grinols 7 run (Blecha kick)

FE: Mooney 15 run (kick failed)

S: Johnson 11 pass from Armstrong (Reyes kick)

S: Johnson 22 pass from Armstrong (kick failed)

Albion 58, Barker/Roy-Hart 6

Barker/RH 0 6 0 0 - 6

Albion 13 24 6 15 - 58

A: Harrison 49 run (Robinson kick)

A: Harrison 14 pass from Pritchard (kick blocked)

BRH: Curry 24 pass from Brunning (kick blocked)

A: Johnson 58 run (kick failed)

A: Pritchard 53 run (Robinson kick)

A: Harrison 54 punt return (Robinson kick)

A: FG Robinson 22

A: Gardner 3 run (kick failed)

A: Vallejo-Miller 5 run (Vallejo-Miller run)

A: Vallejo-Miller 46 run (Robinson kick)

Cheektowaga 46, Alden 23

Cheektowaga 13 7 6 20 - 46

Alden 0 0 16 7 - 23

C: Zolnowski 8 pass from Beal (kick failed)

C: Zolnowski 7 pass from Beal (Starbel kick)

C: Gray 1 run (Starbel kick)

A: Safety

A: Pastuszynski 17 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

C: Beal 40 run (pass failed)

A: Cybulski 59 run (Pastuszynski kick)

C: Beal 22 run (kick failed)

C: White 5 pass from Beal (Starbel kick)

A: Cybulski 31 run (Pastuszynski kick)

C: White 59 run (Starbel kick)

Jamestown 56, Springville 14

Springville 0 0 8 6 - 14

Jamestown 14 42 0 0 - 56

J: Rodriguez 17 run (Shultz kick)

J: Bowen 25 run (Shultz kick)

J: VanSickle 18 pass from Boggs (Shultz kick)

J: Rodriguez 15 run (Shultz kick)

J: VanSickle 3 run (Shultz kick)

J: Bowen 19 run (Shultz kick)

J: VanSickle 39 pass from Boggs (Shultz kick)

J: VanSickle 14 run (Shultz kick)

S: Topher Elkins 35 run (Bruno run)

S: Black 1 run (pass failed)

Rand/Frew 30, All.-Limestone 13

Rand./Frew. 21 0 0 9 - 30

All.-Lime. 0 7 0 6 - 13

R: Miinte 5 run (Donaldson kick)

R: Foster fumble in end zone (Donaldson kick)

R: Oliverio 5 run (Donaldson kick)

A: Osbi 37 int. return (Golley kick)

R: Safety

A: Stover 4 run (pass failed)

R: Oliverio 58 run (Donaldson kick)

Wilson 27, Lew-Port 0

Lew-Port 0 0 0 0 - 0

Wilson 0 7 13 7 - 27

W: Dunlap 48 punt return (Kitcho kick)

W: Feeley 35 pass from Frerichs (kick failed)

W: Frerichs 1 run (Kitcho kick)

W: Kitcho 14 run (Kitcho kick)

Today’s games

Class AA

Lancaster at Niagara Falls, noon

Hutch-Tech at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Bennett at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class A South

McKinley vs. South Park

at All High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama

at Sherman, 12:30 p.m.

St. Francis at V-Aquinas, 1 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at V-Bishop Kearney, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-University Prep, 1 p.m.

Gowanda/Pine Valley at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Nichols, 3:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Starpoint 0, Sweet Home 0 (2OT)

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 2, Newfane 1

W: Alexander Chiappone 2g

Nonleague

Ohio School/Deaf 8, St. Mary’s/Deaf 1

SM (1-2): Ifa Habeeb g

Rochester/Deaf 2, St. Mary’s/Deaf 1

SM (1-2): Nick Barrus g

Franklinville 2, Pine Valley 1

F: Kaleb Watts, Dylan Burton g each

Depew 8, Global Concepts 0

D: Devin Connolly 3g-3a, Almonther Saleh 3g-2a; Tarek Saleh sho

MST Seneca 4, Medina 2

West Seneca West 2, West Seneca East 0

WSW (1-9): Austin Wild gwg, Dominic Sorrento g, Logan Newman sho, 3 svs

Finger Lakes Tournament

Canisius 2, III-Henninger 1

C (4-3-1): Derek Bartlow gwg, Bryce Chretien 2a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Niagara Catholic, 11 a.m.

Walsh at Christian Central, noon

ECIC I

Frontier at Clarence, 11 a.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 11 a.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Wmsv. South at Williamsville East, noon

ECIC III

East Aurora at Iroquois, 11 a.m.

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Eden, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

McKinley at Nichols, 1 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Kenmore East, 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 1, Frontier 0 (OT)

C: Olivia Argentieri gwg, Grace Fabian sho

Lancaster 2, Williamsville North 0

L: Brianna Grazen, Caitlyn Vonvreckin g each, Alli Jurkowski 2a

Orchard Park 5, Jamestown 0

OP (5-4-2, 3-3-1): Kasey Hollins 2g

ECIC II

Hamburg 1, Amherst 0

H (7-0, 5-0): Eve Bierl 1 g; Maddi Ross 1 a, Clare Buyrne sho, 2 sv

Williamsville South 7, Sweet Home 0

WS: Ivy Carey, Kaitlyn Gruber 3g-a each; Maggie Weichert g-2a

ECIC III

Iroquois 3, East Aurora 2 (OT)

I (5-3, 4-3): Grace Kulniszewski 2g, gwg; Ali Bakowski 19 saves

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 1, Alden 0

T: Taylor Hollock g, Kelsey Pohzehl sho

Eden 5, Lackawanna 0

E: Allison Banko g-2a, Kate Zimmerman g-a

Radcliffe Cup

Hutch Tech/Emerson 2, I-Prep/Grover 0

I: Hamida Muse, Kayla Pulbino g each; Samantha Palya sho

CCAA West

Maple Grove 5, Cassadaga Valley 0

MG: Adrianna Carlson 2g, Clare Crossley 2a

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 2, City Honors 0

MSM: Ruth Riggie g, Megan Preisch sho

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Nichols, 3 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 10 a.m.

Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Buffalo Arts vs. Emerson

at Delaware Park, 1 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Middle Early College

at Delaware Park, 11 a.m.

I-Prep/Grover vs. South Park

at Lasalle Park, 11 a.m.

CCAA Central

Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, 10 a.m.

Pine Valley at North Collins, 10 a.m.

CCAA East

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 10 a.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, 10 a.m.

Salamanca at Randolph, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, 10 a.m.

Ellicottville at Fredonia, 11 a.m.

V-Aquinas vs. Sacred Heart

at D’Youville, 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

York at Williamsville East, noon

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 25-25-25, Jamestown 13-12-19

WN (5-6-2, 2-3): Maia Reed 7 kills

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 25-22-25-25, Sweet Home 19-25-15-14

WS: Amari DeBerry 14 kills, Gabby Presutti 20 digs

ECIC III

East Aurora 27-25-25, Springville 25-18-15

EA (5-0, 5-0): Maddie McLaughlin 11 kills; Olivia Alessi 8 kills, 3 aces

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 21-25-25-25, Newfane 25-15-23-16

M: Grace Masse 23 assts, Je’ne Brown 14 kills

Roy-Hart 30-22-20-25-29, Wilson 28-25-25-10-27

RH (4-2, 3-2): Aspen Moore 22 kills, 5 blocks; Olivia Vorholver 10 kills, 12 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, East 5-3-1

HT (7-0, 6-0): Chloe Boka 22 aces

Buff. Arts 20-25-25-25, MST Seneca 25-16-18-15

BA (4-2, 2-2): Dylan Benedict 7 aces, 5 kills; Marianna Siler 9 aces, 3 kills

McKinley 25-25-27, da Vinci 8-15-25

M (3-3): Alianna Rosario 4 aces

Olmsted 25-25-25, Emerson 4-12-17

O (7-0, 6-0): Francheska Tejeda 11 aces

Nonleague

Nia. Catholic 25-25-25, Oracle Charter 14-2-9

N: Brianna Male 10 aces; Victoria Skirlin 4 aces

Lafayette 25-25-21-25, Tapestry 17-18-25-15

Nia.-Wheat. 25-27-23-25, Mt. St. Mary 18-25-25-16

NW (8-0, 5-0): Kelsey Lachowski 20 assists; Danielle Brochey 11 kills, 13 digs; Jenna Sonnenderg 27 digs

M (7-1, 4-0): Sam Hare 22 digs; Daniella Gugino 9 kills, 6 digs

Maryvale 25-25-25, W. Seneca East 20-16-15

M (6-0): Julia Carter 20 kills, 4 aces; Brianna Schlierf 6 digs, 3 aces

Rochester Homecoming Tournament

at Rochester School for the Deaf

St. Mary’s/Deaf 25-25, Destiny School 14-22

Rochester/Deaf 25-25, St. Mary’s/Deaf 21-21

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Nichols, 2:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake Tournament

at Chautauqua Lake, 8:15 a.m.

Frontier Invitational

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

W.S. East 21-25-25-25, Amherst 25-21-17-17

Wmsv. East 25-18-25-12-20, Hamburg 23-25-22-25-18

WE (5-2, 4-1): Drew Elliott 14 kills; Josh Weissert 5 aces, 5 kills

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Depew 9-11-11

Eden 25-25-25, Maryvale 19-20-21

E: Drew Hesse 12 kills, 3 aces; Collin Rigley 10 kills

Nonleague

Wmsv. South 25-25-25, East Aurora 15-14-12

WS: Evan Oliver 8 kills; Dan Proch 9 kills

Canisius 25-25-25, W. Seneca West 17-10-18

C (8-2): Alex Kurdziel 11 kills, 2 aces

Clarence 25-25-25, St. Joe’s 13-17-13

C (7-2): River Reinhardt 4 aces

Today’s games

Kenmore West Tournament

at Kenmore West, 8:30 a.m.

Sweet Home Invitational

at Sweet Home, 8:30 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Pioneer 7, Hamburg 1

P (5-3): Riley McMahon 3g, Olivia Kempf 2g

Iroquois 4, Lancaster 2

I (7-0): Lexi Bonafede 2g-a

Sweet Home 7, East Aurora 0

SH (3-3): Riley Kromer 2g-3a, Renee Lauer 2g-2a

Williamsville North 2, Amherst 0

WN (7-0): Catherine Angiers gwg, Samantha Mallare sho

Williamsville South 3, West Seneca West 1

WS (4-3): Elisabeth Sidorski g-a; Makayla Stoness g

Nonleague

Medina at Buffalo Seminary, 5:45 p.m.

Cross country

Today’s games

East Aurora Invitational

at East Aurora, 8:30 a.m.

Boys golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 206, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 230

M: Connor MacDonald (SJ) 37 at Sheridan

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 267, Lockport 280

M: Matt Carlson (GI) 40 at River Oaks

Kenmore East 266, Lew-Port 281

M: Sean Barrett (KE) 39 at Niagara Frontier GC

Kenmore West 300, Niagara Falls 317

M: David Shelton (NF) 42 at Hyde Park

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 238, Barker 272

M: Jake Harris (B) 40 at Shelridge CC

Wilson 238, Roy-Hart 268

M: Nate Fox (W) 41 at Willowbrook

Southtowns Invitational

at Orchard Park CC

St. Francis 240, Orchard Park 248, East Aurora/Holland 261

M: Jack Haxton (SF) 37, Mitch Jeffe (EA/H) 37

Girls golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 247, Buffalo Seminary 278

M: Isabella Vasquez (N) 37

Girls tennis

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 5, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Amherst 3, Williamsville South 2

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 3, Grand Island 2

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Niagara Falls 0

Nonleague

Dunkirk 3, Frewsburg 2

Hamburg 5, Frontier 0

Girls swimming

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 117, Jamestown 69

Orchard Park 79, Williamsville North 23

ECIC II

Maryvale 161, Eden 122

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 117, Holland 53

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 104, Grand Island 81

Niagara-Wheatfield 104, Niagara Falls 71

North Tonawanda 52, Kenmore East 49

Nonleague

Sacred Heart 137, Buffalo 113, Depew 38

There are no comments - be the first to comment